Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  131
Records Displayed:    :  50      Click here to display all results

Searching for : trials Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:
Title:       A Report of the Judgment, Delivered. . .by Right Honourable Sir
             William Scott [Lord Stowell]. . .in the Cause of Dalrymple the
             Wife against Dalrymple the Husband
Publisher:   Printed for J. Butterworth [etc.], London, 1811.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52191                Price: $     450.00
Category:    marriage, trials

Author:
Title:       The Whole Proceedings on the Trial of . . . John Stockdale; for a
             Libel on the House of Commons . . . To Which is Subjoined, An
             Argument in Support of the Rights of Juries [bound with] Four
             Letters on the Subject of Mr. Stockdale's Trial [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for John Stockdale, Opposste [sic] Burlington-House [etc],
             London, 1790.
Description: Conceivably Erskine's most important argument in defense of
             freedom of the press, leading up to the enactment of Fox's Libel
             Act; with Erskine's equally famed argument in the Dean of St.
             Asaph case, arguing for jury determination of libel, appended
Condition:   Later 3/4 blue calf, somewhat rubbed, but a good, crisp copy
Book No.:    W-61310                Price: $     750.00
Category:    criminal law, trials

Author:
Title:       A Circumstantial Report of the Evidence and Proceedings upon the
             Charges Preferred against His Royal Highness the Duke of York in
             the Capacity of Commander in Chief . . . With all the other
             Documents produced in the Course of the Investigation [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for James Cundee, Ivy-Lane, Paternoster-Row, London, 1809.
Description: The transcript of the proceedings in the House of Commons forcing
             the resignation of George III's second son, Frederick Augustus, as
             Commander in Chief, unwittingly caught in the web of his
             mistress's successful influencing-peddling efforts
Condition:   Later 3/4 morocco, rubbed, some embrowning; quite a good copy
Book No.:    W-59041                Price: $     250.00
Category:    trials

Author:
Title:       The Whole Proceedings on the Trial of . . . John Stockdale; for a
             Libel on the House of Commons . . . To Which is Subjoined, An
             Argument in Support of the Rights of Juries
Publisher:   Printed for John Stockdale, Opposste [sic] Burlington-House [etc],
             London, 1790.
Description: Conceivably Erskine's most important argument in defense of
             freedom of the press, leading up to the enactment of Fox's Libel
             Act; with Erskine's equally famed argument in the Dean of St.
             Asaph case, arguing for jury determination of libel, appended
Condition:   Contemporary calf backed boards, joints splitting; sound
Book No.:    W-16938                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law, trials

Author:      Schweitzer, Sydney C.
Title:       Trial Guide. Three Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis & Co., Inc., New York, 1945.
Description:
Condition:   Original maroon buckram, gilt, a very good set
Book No.:    W-91423                Price: $      35.00
Category:    trials

Author:      E[uer], S[amson]
Title:       Tryals per Pais; Or the Law Concerning Juries by Nisi-Prius . . .
             Methodically Composed for the Publick Good [etc.]. Wing E3411A
Publisher:   Printed by John Streater, and James Flesher [etc.], London, 1665.
Description: The rare first edition variant of the first substantial treatise
             on the English jury and the English law of evidence, deservedly
             popular and published for over a century; three copies in Wing,
             none in the United Kingdom
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, ex-library, title dusty; sound
Book No.:    W-68980                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    trials, Evidence, juries

Author:
Title:       The Trials of George Robert Fitzgerald, Esq. . . . and Others; for
             the Murder of Pat. Ran. M'Donnell, and Charles Hipson . . . Also,
             The Trial of John Gallagher and Others, for an Assault on Geo.
             Rob. Fitzgerald [etc.]. Second Edition. O'Higgins 4.147.b&c
Publisher:   Printed by P. Byrne, 108, Grafton-Street, Dublin, 1786.
Description: The final episode in the life of a county Mayo scion "noted for
             his gallantry, his recklessness, and his duels", who abducted his
             brother, was betrayed by his father, left for dead in a prison
             attack, and here tried for murder for which he was hanged
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rubbed, the joints cracking and tender but
             holding, else attractive; with the armorial bookplate of Viscount
             Bulkeley dated 1785
Book No.:    W-74469                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, criminal law, IRELAND

Author:      Burby, William E.
Title:       Cases on Community Property. Second Edition
Publisher:   Parker and Company, Los Angeles, 1946.
Description: The first casebook on community property law in this country, and
             for many decades the only one, here in its second and expanded
             edition, appearing some thirteen years after the first edition of
             1933
Condition:   Cloth, slightly spotted, extensive underlining; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-52544                Price: $      45.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, Casebooks, constitutional law, freedom of press, trials

Author:      Haldeman-Julius, Marcet
Title:       Clarence Darrow's Defense of a Negro. Not in Hunsberger
Publisher:   Haldeman-Julius Monthly, Girard, 1926.
Description: The principal contemporary account of the second Sweet trial other
             than newspaper reports, vivid, perceptive and extensive, Darrow's
             closing argument called by Frank Murphy--the presiding judge--"the
             greatest experience of my life"
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, quite browned, the wraps chipped
             and almost detaching; a fragile, just usable copy
Book No.:    W-73828                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Discrimination, trials, criminal law

Author:
Title:       The Trial of William Corder. . .for the Murder of Maria Marten
Publisher:   Printed for Knight & Lacey, 55, Paternoster-Row [etc.], London,
             1828.
Description:
Condition:   Modern green morocco over marbled boards, embrowned but attractive
Book No.:    W-55113                Price: $     350.00
Category:    criminal law, women's law, trials

Author:
Title:       California Judges Benchbook: Civil Proceedings--Trial [together
             with] Trial Update 2001 [together with] Trial Update 2004. Three
             Volumes
Publisher:   Thomson West [for the Judicial Council of California], n.p., 1997-
             2004.
Description: The original edition and the 2001 and 2004 updates of this portion
             of the first benchbook of its kind in the United States, designed
             as a comprehensive, eminently practical guide for California
             judges presiding over civil trials
Condition:   Original green buckram, gilt, and green wraps, very good copies
Book No.:    W-91492                Price: $      75.00
Category:    trials

Author:      Childres, Robert and William F. Johnson, Jr (eds.)
Title:       Equity, Restitution and Damages, The Study of Litigation Theory.
             Second Edition
Publisher:   Foundation Press, Mineola, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue buckram, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91495                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Casebooks, trials

Author:
Title:       The Trial of Elizabeth Duchess Dowager of Kingston for Bigamy,
             Before the Right Honourable the House of Peers, in Westminster-
             Hall, in Full Parliament . . . Published by Order of the House of
             Peers
Publisher:   Printed for Charles Bathurst, in Fleet-Street, London, 1776.
Description: A rare example of the trial of a peeress in the House of Lords
             (with the Duchess personally appearing and testifying), finding
             her guilty of bigamy and essentially ending the ecclesiastical
             action of 'jactitation', the denial of a previous marriage
Condition:   Original buff wraps, untrimmed, a lovely, unsophisticated folio
Book No.:    W-62376                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    trials, marriage

Author:
Title:       The Regents of the University of California v. Allan Bakke, Brief
             for the United States as Amicus Curiae In the Supreme Court of the
             United States
Publisher:   N.p., Washington], 1977.
Description: The amicus brief filed by the Justice Department with the Supreme
             Court in support of affirmative action, seeking to reverse the
             judgment of the California Supreme Court to the contrary; with
             Frank H. Easterbrook on the brief
Condition:   Original oversized stapled wraps, worn but sound; vii+74+16 pages
Book No.:    W-69207                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Discrimination, trials, Supreme Court

Author:      Salmon, [Thomas]
Title:       A New Abridgement and Critical Review of the State Trials, and
             Impeachments for High-Treason . . . The Whole containing, I. The
             Substance of the Indictment or Charge. II. The Evidence. III. The
             Prisoner's Defence. IV. The several Points of Law [etc.] Folio
Publisher:   Printed for J. and J. Hazard [and six others] [etc.], London,
             1738.
Description: A major abridgement of the first edition of the state trials,
             undertaken by the latter's editor, Thomas Salmon, and itself a
             substantial folio of over 900 pages reporting trials spanning more
             than three centuries and adding a critical apparatus
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over boards, unevenly faded, some browning and
             occasional foxing, yet a good copy
Book No.:    W-72149                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Abridgements, trials

Author:
Title:       A Report of the Trial on an Action for Damages, Brought by the
             Reverend Charles Massy against the Most Noble the Marquis of
             Headfort, for Criminal Conversation with Plaintiff's Wife. Damages
             laid at  40,000 [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for and sold by B. Dornin, and P. Byrne, New-York, 1804.
Description: A rare American edition of the first Irish criminal conversation
             case to be tried by a jury, with John Phillpot Curran (the "Irish
             Erskine") as lead counsel for the plaintiff, the jury awarding an
             enormous  10,000; no copy of this edition in the NUC
Condition:   Modern cloth, somewhat embrowned, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-15618                Price: $     450.00
Category:    IRELAND, adultery, trials

Author:
Title:       Trial of Sir Archibald Gordon Kinloch . . . for the Murder of Sir
             Francis Kinloch, Bart. His Brother-German. Before the High Court
             of Justiciary
Publisher:   Printed by C. Denovan, for J. Elder, No. 9. North Bridge [etc.],
             Edinburgh, 1795.
Description: An epochal trial, one William Roughead called "the first case in
             Scotland in which the criminal responsibility of the insane was
             seriously considered", the charge of Lord Braxfield, presiding,
             admirably defining Scots insanity law; with the 1/2 title
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, a good well-margined clean copy
Book No.:    W-67639                Price: $     750.00
Category:    trials, SCOTLAND, insanity

Author:
Title:       Fifth United Nations Congress on the Prevention of Crime and the
             Treatment of Offenders. Report of the Australian Delegation
Publisher:   United Nations, Geneva, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a few leaves loose, but usable; 207 pages
Book No.:    W-90108                Price: $      45.00
Category:    trials, Advocacy, criminal law, AUSTRALIA

Author:
Title:       A Narrative of Procedure Before The Court of Session, and
             Circumstances Connected Therewith, in the Trial of John Hay [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by D. Webster and Son, No. 6, Horse Wynd, for John Hay,
             Edinburgh, 1822.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, some embrowning, but quite serviceable
Book No.:    W-15650                Price: $     275.00
Category:    trials, SCOTLAND

Author:      Tullock, Gordon
Title:       Trials on Trial, The Pure Theory of Legal Procedure
Publisher:   Columbia University Press, New York, 1980.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47353                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Supreme Court, constitutional law, trials, economics

Author:      Levy, Isaac D. (comp.)
Title:       Court Is In Session, Typical Trials That Demonstrate the
             Administration of Law and Justice in the U.S.A.
Publisher:   Crown Publishers, New York, 1950.
Description: Based on the television program of the same name; with an
             introduction by Supreme Court Justice Owen J. Roberts
Condition:   Blue cloth, the spine discolored, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-26094                Price: $      15.00
Category:    trials, Supreme Court

Author:      Croke, Alexander
Title:       A Report of the Case of Horner against Liddiard, upon the Question
             of What Consent is necessary to the Marriage of Illegitimate
             Minors . . . with An Introductory Essay upon the Theory and the
             History of Laws Relating to Illegitimate Children
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan, Law Printer [etc.], London, 1800.
Description: The work which launched Croke's career, written at Lord Stowell's
             request, prefacing the latter's decision in Horner v. Liddiard and
             principally examining at great length illegitimacy among the Jews,
             Romans and Greeks and subsequently
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked; usable
Book No.:    W-15672                Price: $     450.00
Category:    trials, infants, marriage

Author:
Title:       Crim. Con., Actions and Trials and Other Legal Proceedings
             Relating to Marriage before the Passing of the Present Divorce Act
Publisher:   N.p., London, 1857?].
Description: A review of the most famous crim con cases spanning three
             centuries, in which husbands sued their wives' paramours for civil
             damages caused by the "criminal conversation" and ensuing loss of
             consortium; with two involving Thomas Erskine as counsel
Condition:   Original 1/4 black morocco, gilt, over marbled boards, showing
             wear and somewhat strained, else a good untrimmed copy
Book No.:    W-71567                Price: $     350.00
Category:    criminal conversatn, trials, marriage, divorce

Author:      Cox, Archibald, Mark DeWolfe Howe, et al
Title:       Civil Rights, the Constitution, and the Courts
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967.
Description: Three essays delivered before the Massachusetts Historical Society
             in 1965 and 1966
Condition:
Book No.:    W-17299                Price: $      25.00
Category:    civil rights, constitutional law, criminal law, reports of cases, trials

Author:
Title:       State Trials
Publisher:
Description:
Condition:   Imperfect
Book No.:    W-46727                Price: $      75.00
Category:    trials

Author:
Title:       The Trial of Ford Lord Grey of Werk [and others] . . . for
             Unlawful Tempting and Inticing, the Lady Henrietta Berkeley . . .
             to Unlawful Love . . . with an intent to cause her to live in a
             Scandalous manner [etc.] [without the half-title]
Publisher:   Printed, and Sold by J. Morphew near Stationers-Hall, London,
             1716.
Description: A sensational case in which Lord Grey was charged with seducing
             the under-eighteen sister of his wife, both the prosecution and
             defense ably handled (the former by George Jeffreys), the verbatim
             transcript vividly disclosing the case's high emotions
Condition:   ?Later 3/4 calf over marbled boards, quite rubbed, the joints
             cracked and spine chipped, title and last leaf quite dusty,
             margins cut close; usable only
Book No.:    W-72533                Price: $     850.00
Category:    women's law, trials

Author:      Buller, Francis
Title:       An Introduction to the Law Relative to Trials at Nisi Prius,
             Containing Additions to the Present Time. . .Carefully Corrected
             from the Last London Copy, by a Gentleman of the Bar
Publisher:   Printed for I.Riley and Co. Law-Booksellers [etc.], New York,
             1806.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/2 morocco, definite embrowning, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-55566                Price: $     250.00
Category:    trials

Author:      Euer, Samson and Giles Duncombe]
Title:       Tryals per Pais, Or the Law of England Concerning Juries by Nisi
             Prius [etc.]. The Fourth Edition [bound with] Tryals per Pais in
             Capital Matters: Or, Some Brief and Useful Observations Relating
             to Such Tryals
Publisher:   Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkins [etc.], London,
             1702.
Description: First 18th century edition of the first substantial treatise on
             the English jury and the English law of evidence, deservedly
             popular for over a century, bound with the first edition of one of
             the earliest works devoted exclusively to capital cases
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked, ex-The Hartland Library,
             definite foxing and browning, yet a usable copy; with the
             imprimatur leaf
Book No.:    W-74157                Price: $     850.00
Category:    trials, Evidence, juries, criminal law

Author:
Title:       The Tryal and Condemnation of George Borosky alias Boratzi,
             Christopher Vratz and John Stern; for the Barbarous Murder of
             Thomas Thynn, Esq; Together with the Tryal of Charles John Count
             Conningsmark as Accessory before the Fact to the same Murder
Publisher:   Printed for Thomas Basset, London, 1682.
Description:
Condition:   Modern cloth backed decorated boards, some embrowning yet sound
Book No.:    W-52238                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, criminal law

Author:
Title:       The Trial of Elizabeth Duchess Dowager of Kingston for Bigamy,
             Before the Right Honourable the House of Peers, in Westminster-
             Hall, in Full Parliament . . . Published by Order of the House of
             Peers
Publisher:   Printed for Charles Bathurst, in Fleet-Street, London, 1776.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 crimson morocco, some light staining, else attractive
Book No.:    W-52240                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    trials, marriage

Author:      Folsom, Charles Follen
Title:       Studies of Criminal Responsibility and Limited Responsibility
Publisher:   Privately Printed, n.p., 1909.
Description:
Condition:   Maroon cloth, gilt, somewhat worn but still attractive
Book No.:    W-13343                Price: $      85.00
Category:    criminal law, equity, insanity, trials

Author:
Title:       Remarks of Richard H. Dana, Jr. Esq before the Committee on
             Federal Relations, on the Proposed Removal of Edward G. Loring,
             Esq. from the Office of Judge of Probate
Publisher:   Printed by Alfred Mudge & Sons, No. 21 School Street, Boston,
             1855.
Description:
Condition:   Original stabbed self-wraps, ?ex-library, sunned; 28 pages
Book No.:    W-66307                Price: $     250.00
Category:    impeachment, trials, Probating, Massachusetts

Author:      Hayward, Max (ed.)
Title:       On Trial, The Soviet State Versus "Abram Tertz" and "Nikolai
             Arzhak". Revised and Enlarged Edition
Publisher:   Harper & Row, New York, 1967.
Description: The edited trial transcript, undertaken by Hayward, fellow of St.
             Anthony's College, Oxford, and co-translator of Dr. Zhivago
Condition:   A very good copy, in a somewhat worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-45061                Price: $      35.00
Category:    SOVIET UNION, trials

Author:
Title:       An Impartial Account of the Trial of the Lord Co[r]nwallis. Wing
             I78
Publisher:   N.p., London, 1679.
Description: One of the last trials in the Court of the Lord High Steward, its
             procedure to be distinguished from trials of peers in the House of
             Lords; presided over by Heneage Finch, with Serjeant Maynard and
             Sir William Jones, among others, for the prosecution
Condition:   Modern wraps, a very little embrowned, but sound; 12 pages
Book No.:    W-43471                Price: $     300.00
Category:    trials, criminal law

Author:      Greene, Felix
Title:       A Divorce Trial in China
Publisher:   Radical Education Project, Ann Arbor, 1961.
Description: A chapter taken from (possibly copied from?) Greene's book
             "China", with the transcript reproduced
Condition:   Stapled wraps, crudely produced; 13 pages
Book No.:    W-55931                Price: $      15.00
Category:    trials, divorce, CHINA

Author:
Title:       A Narrative of Procedure Before The Court of Session, and
             Circumstances Connected Therewith, in the Trial of John Hay, Who
             Was Prosecuted. . .and Without the Verdict of a Jury, Sentenced to
             Four Months Imprisonment [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by D. Webster and Son, No. 6, Horse Wynd, for John Hay,
             Edinburgh, 1822.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked, quite worn, but usable
Book No.:    W-57536                Price: $     275.00
Category:    trials, SCOTLAND

Author:
Title:       The Proceedings at Large on the Trial of John Donellan, Esq. for
             the Wilful Murder (By Poison) of Sir The[odosius] Edward Allesley
             Boughton [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for J. Almon and J. Debrett [etc.], London, 1781.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary? marbled boards, rebacked, quite worn, serviceable
Book No.:    W-57538                Price: $     450.00
Category:    trials

Author:
Title:       A Full and Genuine History of the Inhuman and Unparalleled Murders
             of Mr. William Galley, a Custom-House Officer, and Mr. Daniel
             Chater, a Shoemaker, by Fourteen Notorious Smugglers, with the
             Trials and Execution [etc.]. The Sixth Edition
Publisher:   Printed and Sold by William Mason, Chichester, c1820(?)].
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary? 1/4 morocco, rubbed, a bit of foxing; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-63020                Price: $     350.00
Category:    trials, criminal law, 18TH CENTURY

Author:
Title:       The Trial of Jane Butterfield for the Wilful Murder of William
             Scawen, Esq; At the Assizes held at Croydon . . . Before the Right
             Honourable Sir Sidney Stafford Smythe . . . Taken in Short-Hand,
             By Joseph Gurney and William Blanchard. A New Edition. Folio
Publisher:   Printed for W. Owen . . . and G. Kearsly . . . in Fleet-street,
             London, 1775.
Description: A case of many twists in which the victim had sought to seduce and
             then raped the defendant, then "made amends" by providing for her
             education, fell into ill-health and was nursed and then allegedly
             poisoned by her, the jury quickly acquitting
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, definite browning, else a
             good wide-margined copy; with the half-title
Book No.:    W-73593                Price: $     750.00
Category:    trials, criminal law

Author:      Cochrane, John
Title:       Hindoo Law. Defence of the Daya Bhaga. Notice of the Case on
             Prosoono Coomar Tagore's Will. Judgment of the Judicial Committee
             of the Privy Council. Examination of Such Judgment
Publisher:   Wm. H. Allen & Co., 13, Waterloo Place, Pall Mall, London, 1872.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary green cloth, one hinge cracking, yet sound
Book No.:    W-43822                Price: $     150.00
Category:    hindu law, Wills, trials, INDIA

Author:      Glisson, William and Anthony Gulston
Title:       The Common Law Epitomiz'd: With Directions how to Prosecute and
             Defend Personal Actions. Very useful for all Lawyers, Justices of
             Peace, and Gentlemen. To which is annexed The nature of a Writ of
             Error [etc.]. Second Edition. Wing G863
Publisher:   Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkins [etc.], London,
             1679.
Description: The uncommon, final edition of a work rich in procedural law,
             seemingly expanded by William Style, whose own 'Practical
             Register' had first appeared a decade before, with much on action
             on the case, covenant, debt, detinue, and trespass, inter alia
Condition:   Contemporary blind-ruled calf, rebacked, some light marginal
             staining, else a good crisp copy; with the imprimatur leaf
Book No.:    W-75511                Price: $     550.00
Category:    justices of peace, Procedure, trials

Author:
Title:       Tryal and Sentence of Elizabeth Cellier; for Writing, Printing,
             and Publishing, A Scandalous Libel, Called Malice Defeated . . .
             At the Sessions in the Old-Bailey [with] Several Depositions, made
             before . . . the Lord Mayor. Wing T2171; McCoy C153
Publisher:   Printed for Thomas Collins, at the Middle-Temple-Gate, London,
             1680.
Description: The principal contemporary account of the righteous midwife
             acquitted of attempting the King's kidnapping in the 'Meal-Tub
             Plot'; her expose of that matter ('Malice Defeated') led to this
             trial, for which she was fined, pilloried and her book burnt
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, gilt, a few smudges, occasional light foxing,
             else a very good crisp copy; with the imprimatur leaf
Book No.:    W-75517                Price: $     750.00
Category:    libel and slander, trials, criminal law

Author:
Title:       Remarkable Trials, Including, Amongst Others, the Celebrated Cases
             of Eugene Aram . . . Colonel Fitzgerald . . . Dr. Dodd . . .
             Elizabeth Canning . . . Earl Ferrers . . . Richard Patch . . . Mrs
             Brownrigg . . . Dick Turpin [and twelve others]
Publisher:   Published by George Vickers, Strand; and Sold by All Booksellers,
             London, 1851.
Description: An uncommon, popularly-written account of twenty famous trials,
             several individually illustrated, designed to demonstrate that
             "truth is stranger than fiction" and, according to one of two
             running heads, "guilt's fatal career"; with the frontispiece
Condition:   Original illustrated boards, quite worn and unevenly darkened,
             portraying Eugene Aram and his putative mistress, rebacked in
             modern green cloth; sound
Book No.:    W-75518                Price: $     250.00
Category:    trials, criminal law

Author:
Title:       California Judges Benchbook: Civil Proceedings--After Trial
             [together with] After Trial Update 1999 [together with] After
             Trial Update 2004. Three Volumes
Publisher:   Thomson West [for the Judicial Council of California], n.p., 1998-
             2004.
Description: The original 1998 edition and the 1999 and 2004 after trial
             updates of this portion of the first benchbook of its kind in the
             United States, designed as a comprehensive, eminently practical
             guide for California judges presiding over civil trials
Condition:   Original green buckram and green wraps, very good copies
Book No.:    W-91567                Price: $      75.00
Category:    trials

Author:
Title:       California Judges Benchbook: Civil Proceedings--Discovery
             [together with] Discovery Update 2000 [together with] Discovery
             Update 2004. Three Volumes
Publisher:   Thomson West [for the Judicial Council of California], n.p., 1994-
             2004.
Description: The original edition and the 2000 and 2004 updates of this portion
             of the first benchbook of its kind in the United States, designed
             as a comprehensive, eminently practical guide for California
             judges presiding over civil trials
Condition:   Original green buckram and green wraps, very good copies
Book No.:    W-91568                Price: $     125.00
Category:    trials

Author:
Title:       The Trial of the Rev. L.D. Huston, For the Alleged Seduction of
             Mary Driscoll, Virginia Hopkins, &c. . . . The Only Authentic
             Edition, Containing All the Suppressed Testimony
Publisher:   Fisher & Denison, Baltimore, 1872.
Description: The trial in which Dr. Huston was alleged to have seduced a
             fourteen year old by explaining to her that God, through the
             Biblical stories of David and Solomon, forgave plural "marriages",
             Huston relocating to Florida, becoming Daytona's first mayor
Condition:   Original ?self-wraps, disbound, some browning, a usable copy only;
             64 pages
Book No.:    W-75542                Price: $     250.00
Category:    adultery, women's law, trials, Religion

Author:
Title:       Some Observations Upon the Late Tryals of Sir George Wakeman,
             Corker and Marshal . . . By Tom Tickle-foot the Taborer, late
             Clerk to Justice Clodpate [etc.]. Wing S4540
Publisher:   Printed for A. Brewster [F. Smith], London, 1679.
Description: A sensationally-phrased but amazingly perceptive contemporary
             analysis of the Popish Plot, written just after the acquittal of
             George Wakeman and others had swung the balance against Oates,
             supposedly written by a former clerk to an imaginary judge
Condition:   Modern calf, some light browning, else quite a good copy
Book No.:    W-66724                Price: $     650.00
Category:    humor, trials

Author:      Cobbett, William and T.B. Howell (eds.)
Title:       Complete Collection of State Trials, And Proceedings for High
             Treason and Other Crimes and Misdemeanors, From the Earliest
             Period to the Present Time [title varies]. Thirty Four Volumes
Publisher:   R. Bagshaw [imprint varies], London, 1809-28.
Description: Still the received edition, from Becket's trial in the 12th
             century to Thistlewood's in 1820, in Holdsworth's words "an
             invaluable collection of nearly all the important criminal trials
             and constitutional cases . . . bearing upon public law"
Condition:   ?Original 1/2 calf, ex-library, some staining, probably a mixed
             set, the bindings of seven volumes defective, the others quite
             presentable
Book No.:    W-70600                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    FRANCE, trials, criminal law

Author:      Ehrmann, Herbert B.
Title:       The Untried Case, The Sacco-Vanzetti Case and the Morelli Gang
             [with] Four Page Autograph Letter Signed from George Burgess
             Magrath to Mrs Ernest Amory Codman [with] One Page Typed Letter
             Signed from Herbert Ehrmann to Mrs Codman
Publisher:   The Vanguard Press, New York, 1933.
Description: A unique copy, accompanied by two letters, one from the medical
             official who conducted the autopsy and the other by one of the
             defense counsel, debating the still vexed issue whether the
             alleged murder bullet was fired by Sacco from his Colt revolver
Condition:   Original black cloth, printed paper labels, a very good copy,
             housed in a modern protective black cloth box
Book No.:    W-75552                Price: $     850.00
Category:    Sacco and Vanzetti Case, trials, criminal law, Radicals

Author:
Title:       The Tryal of Mary Blandy, Spinster; For the Murder of her Father,
             Francis Blandy, Gent. at the Assizes held at Oxford For the County
             of Oxford, On Saturday the 29th of February, 1752 . . . Published
             by Permission of the Judges. Folio
Publisher:   Printed for John and James Rivington [etc.], London, 1752.
Description:
Condition:   Disbound, title and last leaf backed, definite browning, margins
             cut close, not affecting text; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-70613                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law, trials

NOTE:

Your search request for "trials" has matched more than 50 records. (131 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 50 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers