Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Jul 16 10:57:23 2010
Matching records found:  31
Records Displayed:    :  31

Searching for : education Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:
Title:       Confidential Information Series no. 9; Division of Intercourse and
             Education
Publisher:   Carnegie Institute, Washington DC, 1916.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-14263                Price: $      30.00
Category:    education, international law

Author:
Title:       The Stare Decisis, Being the Year Book of the Students of the
             College of Law, University of Southern California
Publisher:   College of Law, University of Southern California, Los Angeles,
             1913.
Description:
Condition:   Original buckram, quite worn, some staining; usable
Book No.:    W-55859                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, Los Angeles

Author:      Dunlap, M.E.
Title:       Abridgment of Elementary Law [etc.]
Publisher:   F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., St. Louis, 1892.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, spine defective, a working copy; pocket-size
Book No.:    W-55876                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Abridgements, education

Author:
Title:       In the Supreme Court of the State of California. The People of the
             State of California vs. Alexander P. More[etc.,]
Publisher:
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-50204                Price: $      50.00
Category:    constitutional law, education, Discrimination

Author:      Hughes, William
Title:       Hughes's Queries. Or, Choice Cases for Moots, Containing Several
             Points of Law, not Resolved in the Books. Being very Useful for
             the Students of the Common Lawes [etc.]. Wing H3329. 12mo
Publisher:   Printed for George Dawes, and are to be sold at his Shop [etc.],
             London, 1675.
Description: The only early modern collection of mooted cases, continuing a
             tradition existing before the Inns of Courts were established,
             setting forth the facts, the issues, and (sometimes tentatively)
             the conclusions, often reminiscent of 20th century pedagogy
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, browning, margins cut close
             not affecting the text, a sound copy; without the imprimatur leaf
Book No.:    W-11347                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    education

Author:
Title:       The Barrister: Or, Strictures on the Education Proper for the Bar
Publisher:   Printed for Messrs. E. Lynch, R. M'Allister, P. Wogan [etc.],
             Dublin, 1792.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, joints cracked; usable
Book No.:    W-58866                Price: $     650.00
Category:    education

Author:      Frankfurter, Felix
Title:       Address . . . at the Inauguration of Dr. Harry N. Wright, Sixth
             President of the City College of the College of the City of New
             York [etc.]
Publisher:   Privately printed, New York?], 1942?].
Description: Presentation copy of Justice Frankfurter's lecture in praise of
             publicly-supported education to realize the American ideal of
             equal opportunity, passionately delivered by him at his
             undergraduate alma mater, inscribed "For Fritz Wiener / from FF"
Condition:   Printed stapled wraps, a trifle embrowned; 16 pages
Book No.:    W-62026                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Supreme Court, education

Author:
Title:       Eleven ledger-style notebooks, each about 8 x 10.5 inches, the
             Harvard Law School student notes of Walter Hoffman, several
             thousand pages altogether, in ink in a single, legible hand, with
             many paper slips, mainly case summaries, tipped in
Publisher:   Cambridge, 1920-22.
Description: Extensive student notes, each page vertically divided, two-thirds
             with class notes, one-third ?later review summaries, very
             elaborately and clearly reflecting the continuing hold of
             Langdell's methodology at Harvard Law in the early twentieth
             century
Condition:   3/4 maroon cloth over buckram, somewhat worn, some bindings
             strained, one binding partly detached, but quite usable
Book No.:    W-73596                Price: $     850.00
Category:    education, Manuscripts

Author:      Kent, James
Title:       A Course of Reading, Drawn Up by the Hon. James Kent, (Late
             Chancellor of the State of New-York,) for the Use of the Members
             of the Mercantile Library Association. Not in Cohen
Publisher:   Wiley and Putnam, New-York, 1840.
Description: The list of over 400 works compiled by Kent, based largely on his
             own library, with his trenchant observations on most of them,
             including his own quite personal experiences while reading; with a
             section on constitutional and commercial law
Condition:   Modern calf, a bit of foxing and a few pencil crosses in the
             margin (indicating books read or not read?), a very good copy; 69
             pages
Book No.:    W-75538                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Bibliography, education, SCOTLAND

Author:      Fehrman, Carl and Hakan Westling
Title:       Lund and Learning, An Informal History of Lund University
Publisher:   Lund University Press, Lund, 1995.
Description:
Condition:   Pictorial boards, a good copy
Book No.:    W-63471                Price: $      25.00
Category:    education, SWEDEN

Author:      Lewis, Inez Johnson (comp.)
Title:       School Laws of the State of Colorado
Publisher:   Bradford-Robinson Ptg. Co., Denver, 1933.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a little faded and worn, but sound; 250 pages
Book No.:    W-31046                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, Colorado

Author:      Mayfield, James J. (comp.)
Title:       School Code of Alabama
Publisher:   Department of Education, State of Alabama, 1924.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 382 pages
Book No.:    W-31047                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, Alabama

Author:
Title:       School Laws of State of Delaware
Publisher:   Star Publishing Co., Wilmington, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 123 pages plus index
Book No.:    W-31048                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, Delaware

Author:      Cooper, Wm. John (comp.)
Title:       School Law of California
Publisher:   California State Printing Office, Sacramento, 1927.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, discolored but sound; 455 pages
Book No.:    W-31049                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, California

Author:      Cawthon, W.S. (comp.)
Title:       Compilation of the School Laws of the State of Florida, with the
             Regulations of the State Board of Education. Abbreviated Edition
Publisher:   State Board of Education, Tallahassee, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, one corner chipped, but a sound copy; 138 pages
Book No.:    W-31050                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, Florida

Author:      Cawthon, W.S. (comp.)
Title:       Compilation of the School Laws of the State of Florida, with the
             Regulations of the State Board of Education. Abbreviated Edition
Publisher:   State Board of Education, Tallahassee, 1934.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a good copy; 138 pages
Book No.:    W-31051                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, Florida

Author:      Wood, Will C. (comp.)
Title:       School Law of California
Publisher:   California State Printing Office, Sacramento, 1921.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, discolored but sound; 500 pages
Book No.:    W-31055                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, California

Author:
Title:       Statuta Collegii Divi Johannis Evangelistae
Publisher:   Privately printed, Cambridge], 1849.
Description: The College statutes, made under Letters Patent the preceding year
             and superseding those of the prior three centuries; with the
             signature of John Rigg, a fellow, on the page following the title
             agreeing to the book's return
Condition:   Panelled calf, gilt, rubbed, yet quite a clean copy
Book No.:    W-56611                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Acts, education

Author:      Bristol, John, Lord Bishop of
Title:       A Sermon Preach'd before the Society Corresponding with the
             Incorporated Society in Dublin, for promoting English Protestant
             Working Schools in Ireland [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed and Sold by J. Oliver, London, 1752.
Description:
Condition:   Embrowned and disbound, tears to many leaves; a working copy only
Book No.:    W-51749                Price: $      45.00
Category:    education, IRELAND, Religion

Author:
Title:       Harvard Law School Year Book, Volume 2, 1938-1939
Publisher:   Phillips Brooks House Association, Harvard University, Cambridge,
             1938.
Description: Dedicated to Joseph Henry Beale and Samuel Williston, with Roscoe
             Pound's essay summarizing their contributions to the school; quite
             extensive, with photographs of the faculty and all three years'
             students and a great many activities
Condition:   Original maroon buckram, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-67836                Price: $     125.00
Category:    biography, education

Author:      Gellhorn, Walter and Clark Byse
Title:       Problems for Use in Conjunction with Gellhorn and Byse
             Administrative Law
Publisher:   Foundation Press, Inc., Brooklyn, 1960.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 186 pages
Book No.:    W-30531                Price: $      20.00
Category:    education, administrative law

Author:      Leininger, Joseph E. and Bruce Gilchrist (eds.)
Title:       Computers, Society and Law, The Role of Legal Education
Publisher:   American Federation of Information Processing Societies, Montvale,
             1973.
Description: The proceedings of the conference of the American Federation of
             Information Societies, held in June, 1973
Condition:   Printed wraps, oversized; 264 pages
Book No.:    W-30551                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, computers & law

Author:      Musgrave, Richard A. and Peggy B.
Title:       Public Finance in Theory and Practice
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, bottom edge of spine damaged, else quite sound
Book No.:    W-30561                Price: $      85.00
Category:    education, economics, taxation

Author:      Foster, G. Arthur (comp.)
Title:       The Harvard Law School List
Publisher:   Published by G. Arthur Foster, Concord, 1915.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded edition of a work first published in 1905,
             listing Harvard Law School graduates in active practice, arranged
             by state and then by city, with the year of graduation, address,
             and type of practice noted; no copy in OCLC or RLIN
Condition:   Original maroon cloth gilt, showing wear, the spine quite faded,
             but a usable copy
Book No.:    W-70411                Price: $      85.00
Category:    education, Bench and Bar

Author:      Abbott, Benjamin Vaughan
Title:       The Travelling Law-School and Famous Trials (First Lessons in
             Government and Law)
Publisher:   The Interstate Publishing Company, Chicago, 1884.
Description: A lighter diversion undertaken by Abbott who, with his brother,
             wrote prodigiously on the law; among the twelve trials examined
             are those of Jennie Diver, Joan of Arc, Martin Guerre, Madame
             Rachel and Elizabeth Canning
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, a very good, bright copy
Book No.:    W-66544                Price: $     125.00
Category:    education, trials

Author:      Dean, Amos
Title:       Bryant and Stratton's Commercial Law for Business Men, Including
             Merchants, Farmers, Mechanics . . . And Book of Reference for the
             Legal Profession . . . To Be Used As a Text-Book for Law Schools
             and Commercial Colleges [etc.]
Publisher:   D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1866.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, quite rubbed and worn, one joint just cracking,
             but firm; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-91707                Price: $      25.00
Category:    education, Commercial Law

Author:      Raithby, John]
Title:       The Study and Practice of the Law, Considered in Their Various
             Relations to Society . . . By a Member of Lincoln's Inn [etc.].
             Cohen 8672
Publisher:   Printed by Thomas B. Wait and Co., Portland, 1806.
Description: Only American edition of the first work on legal education to
             appear in this country, written anonymously but attributed to the
             Lincoln's Inn barrister, John Raithby, appearing in the format of
             letters addressed to the erstwhile student
Condition:   Modern brown cloth, black morocco label, gilt, some light
             pencilling, but a good clean copy; with Wait's three-page
             advertisement not noted in Cohen
Book No.:    W-72089                Price: $     450.00
Category:    education

Author:      Walsh, M[ichael] McN.
Title:       The Lawyer in the School-Room, Comprising the Laws of All the
             States on Important Educational Subjects [etc.]
Publisher:   J. W. Schermerhorn & Co., 430 Broome Street [etc.], New-York,
             1867.
Description: A work of some intellectual ambition, its outset comparing the
             educational systems of the Chinese, Jews, Germans and Americans,
             followed by treatments of religion in the schools (also
             significantly historical) and corporal punishment, among much else
Condition:   Original maroon cloth gilt, a trifle rubbed, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-65963                Price: $     150.00
Category:    education

Author:      Bryson, W. Hamilton
Title:       Legal Education in Virginia 1779-1979, A Biographical Approach
Publisher:   University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1982.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-49970                Price: $      50.00
Category:    education, Virginia

Author:      Leininger, Joseph E. and Bruce Gilchrist (eds.)
Title:       Computers, Society and Law, The Role of Legal Education
Publisher:   American Federation of Information Processing Societies, Montvale,
             1973.
Description: The proceedings of the conference of the American Federation of
             Information Societies, held in June, 1973
Condition:   Printed wraps, oversized; 264 pages
Book No.:    W-57060                Price: $      35.00
Category:    education, computers & law

Author:      Fielding, Henry
Title:       An Enquiry Into the Causes of the late Increase of Robers, ec.
             With Some Proposals for Remedying this Growing Evil
Publisher:   Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Katharine-Street [etc.],
             London, 1751.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-18199                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Acts, ancient law, Bench and Bar, biography, criminal law, education, legal ephemera, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, law and prostitution, roman law, Supreme Court, trials, women's law

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers