Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  24
Records Displayed:    :  24

Searching for : FRANCE Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:      Wills, Antoinette
Title:       Crime and Punishment in Revolutionary Paris
Publisher:   Greenwood Press, Westport, 1981.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-12683                Price: $      22.50
Category:    FRANCE, 18TH CENTURY, criminal law

Author:      Dunne, Gerald T.
Title:       Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution
Publisher:   Simon and Schuster, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-56865                Price: $      35.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, biography, FRANCE, Supreme Court

Author:
Title:       Essays on the Spirit of Legislation . . . Containing Observations
             on the Political Systems at present pursued in various Countries
             of Europe, for the Advancement of those essential Interests [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for W. Nicoll . . . and G. Robinson [etc.], London, 1772.
Description: First edition in English of the three essays honored by the
             Societe Oeconomique de Berne, the pioneering institution founded
             in 1759 and devoted to the ideals of the Enlightenment, "seeking
             reforms [both] in economy and society"
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, the first blank and
             title a bit chipped (no text affected), some browning, else a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-74849                Price: $     850.00
Category:    agriculture, Commercial Law, Acts, legal reform, FRANCE

Author:      Pitts, Jesse R. and Olivier Zunz (eds.)
Title:       The Tocqueville Review, La Revue Tocqueville, Volume 7, 1985/86
Publisher:   Tocqueville Society, Charlottesville, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30322                Price: $      25.00
Category:    FRANCE, constitutional law, philosophy of law, Law and Literature

Author:      Roebuck, Derek (trans. and intro.)
Title:       The Charitable Arbitrator, How to Mediate and Arbitrate in Louis
             XIV's France
Publisher:   HOLO Books, The Arbitration Press, Oxford, 2002.
Description: The first English translation of the 17th century French manual on
             arbitration "written by a priest with a flair for salty language,
             handy tips, engaging anecdote and strong argument for reform";
             with Mr. Roebuck's equally illuminating introduction
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy, in the dustjacket; with eight
             plates and the French text following the English translation
Book No.:    W-70205                Price: $      65.00
Category:    arbitration, FRANCE, 17TH CENTURY

Author:      Suleiman, Ezra N.
Title:       Private Power and Centralization in France, The Notaires and the
             State
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1987.
Description: Professor Suleiman's exploration of the role and power in modern
             France of the notaires, that group of lawyers (still powerful)
             which has been unflatteringly described as "one of the relics of
             the ancien regime"
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-55950                Price: $      35.00
Category:    notaries, FRANCE

Author:      Garden, Guillaume Laurent, Comte de
Title:       Histoire Generale des Traites de Paix, et autres Transactions
             principales entre toutes les Puissances de l'Europe depuis la Paix
             de Westphalie [etc.]. Fourteen Volumes [a fifteenth volume,
             published by his son, appeared in 1887]
Publisher:   Amyot, rue de a Paix, Paris, 1848-59.
Description:
Condition:   3/4 black morocco over marbled boards, two boards detached, one
             board loose, one spine defective, the text-block sound; a good
             working set
Book No.:    W-73910                Price: $     850.00
Category:    international law, FRANCE

Author:      Cobbett, William and T.B. Howell (eds.)
Title:       Complete Collection of State Trials, And Proceedings for High
             Treason and Other Crimes and Misdemeanors, From the Earliest
             Period to the Present Time [title varies]. Thirty Four Volumes
Publisher:   R. Bagshaw [imprint varies], London, 1809-28.
Description: Still the received edition, from Becket's trial in the 12th
             century to Thistlewood's in 1820, in Holdsworth's words "an
             invaluable collection of nearly all the important criminal trials
             and constitutional cases . . . bearing upon public law"
Condition:   ?Original 1/2 calf, ex-library, some staining, probably a mixed
             set, the bindings of seven volumes defective, the others quite
             presentable
Book No.:    W-70600                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    FRANCE, trials, criminal law

Author:      Flassan, Gaeten de Raxis de
Title:       Histoire Generale et Raisonnee de la Diplomatie Francaise, Depuis
             la Fondation de la Monarchie, Jusqu'a la Fin du Regne de Louis XVI
             [etc.]. Six Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Chez Lenormant, Imprimeur-Libraire [etc.], Paris, 1809.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary 1/2 calf over decorated boards, decorated endpapers,
             crimson morocco labels gilt, ex-Joseph M. Gleason Library, a very
             good set
Book No.:    W-75569                Price: $     250.00
Category:    FRANCE, international law

Author:
Title:       Pour supprimer ce crime: La Guerre. Plan Henri-Demont de 1908,
             Developpe et Propose aux Allies en 1918
Publisher:   Union Universelle: "Pour Supprimer Ce Crime: La Guerre", Paris,
             1932.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, showing some wear, but quite usable;
             274 pages, with a large folding plan or poster, protesting La
             Guerre
Book No.:    W-91292                Price: $      45.00
Category:    FRANCE

Author:      Rault, Jean
Title:       Le Contrat d'Edition en Droit Francais. Etude de Jurisprudence
             Francaise. These pour le Doctorat
Publisher:   Librairie Dalloz, Paris, 1927.
Description: Rault's comprehensive thesis upon the respective rights and duties
             of authors and publishers, with a brief historical treatment,
             followed by separate chapters on the authors' rights, the nature
             of the contract, and its enforcement, inter alia
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, somewhat fragile and browned, but a
             usable copy, largely uncut; 484 pages
Book No.:    W-91296                Price: $      65.00
Category:    FRANCE, contracts

Author:
Title:       Inauguration de l'Ecole Nationale de la Magistrature
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., 1972.
Description: The ceremonies and addresses inaugurating the organization
             originally established in 1959 under the name of the Centre
             National d'Etudes Judiciarires, upon the occasion of the move to
             its new quarters and its re-naming; no copy in OCLC
Condition:   Original oblong printed stapled illustrated wraps, well-preserved,
             56 pages
Book No.:    W-74603                Price: $      65.00
Category:    FRANCE

Author:      Staunton, Georges Thomas (trans.)
Title:       Ta-Tsing-Leu-Lee, Ou les lois Fondamentales du Code Penal de la
             Chine . . . originairement imprime et publie a Pekin . . . Mis en
             Francais, avec des Notes, par M. Felix Renouard de Sainte-Croix
             [etc.]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Chez Lenormant, Libraire, Rue de Seine, n 8 [etc.]., Paris, 1812.
Description: The French edition of the first work translated from Chinese into
             English (printed at London in 1810), China's Fundamental Law, both
             constitutional, civil & penal, with the emphasis upon the last; a
             rare work, two copies in the National Union Catalog
Condition:   1/4 crimson morocco, gilt, light foxing and browning; a good set
Book No.:    W-69046                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    criminal law, CHINA, FRANCE

Author:      Sanford, H.S.
Title:       The Different Systems of Penal Codes in Europe, Also, a Report on
             the Administrative Changes in France, Since the Revolution of 1848
Publisher:   Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, Washington, 1854.
Description: A work prompted by the proposal to revise this country's public
             statutes, undertaken by Sanford while United States Charge
             d'Affaires at Paris, comprehensively reviewing Europe's penal
             codes, including France and Germany's and those of twenty others
Condition:   Original blind embossed cloth, rubbed and some foxing, but sound
Book No.:    W-54390                Price: $     175.00
Category:    criminal law, EUROPE, FRANCE

Author:
Title:       Bibliographie Pratique d'Ouvrages de Droit, Jurisprudence Economie
             Politique Sociologie [etc.]
Publisher:   Librairie du Recueil Sirey 22, Rue Soufflot, Paris, 5e, Paris,
             1932.
Description: The annual catalogue, arranged by subject and extensive,
             exclusively new books; with an index by author and another by
             subject
Condition:   Printed sewn wraps, quite embrowned and fragile; 48 pages
Book No.:    W-17403                Price: $      20.00
Category:    FRANCE

Author:      Holt, Guy (ed.)
Title:       Jurgen and the Law, A Statement With Exhibits, Including the
             Court's Opinion, and the Brief for the Defendants on Motion to
             Direct an Acquittal
Publisher:   Robert M. McBride and Company, New York, 1923.
Description: Limited edition of 1,080 of which this is number 214
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54762                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Law and Literature, FRANCE, obscenity

Author:      Reinhardt, Steven G.
Title:       Justice in the Sarladais, 1770-1790
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1991.
Description: Professor Reinhardt's thorough exploration of the three principal
             criminal justice systems (popular, seigneurial, and royal) co-
             existing in a remote, poor district in late 18th century France,
             detailing the sure transition to royal predominance
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-57350                Price: $      35.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, FRANCE

Author:      Beaumont, Gustave de and A[lexis] de Tocqueville
Title:       On the Penitentiary System in the United States and Its
             Application in France; with an Appendix on Penal Colonies, and
             Also, Statistical Notes. Translated from the French, with an
             Introduction, Notes and Additions by Francis Lieber. Cohen 4225
Publisher:   Carey, Lea & Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1833.
Description: The only edition in English of "a classic in the science of
             punishment", much enriched and even altered in its tone and
             emphases by Lieber's notes and additions, and going much of the
             way in establishing Lieber's own reputation in penal reform
Condition:   Modern 1/2 black morocco over marbled boards, a bit strained and
             some light browning, but a good crisp untrimmed copy
Book No.:    W-73396                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    criminal law, Inns of Court, prisons, prisons, FRANCE, 19TH CENTURY

Author:
Title:       Social Security in France
Publisher:   La Documentation Francaise, Paris.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit curled, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30562                Price: $      25.00
Category:    FRANCE

Author:      Moriarty, Gerald P. (trans.)
Title:       The Paris Law Courts, Sketches of Men and Manners
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1894.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, gilt, showing wear, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-57776                Price: $      85.00
Category:    FRANCE

Author:      Doublet, Jacques and Hubert de Villedary
Title:       Law and Population Growth in France
Publisher:   Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Medford, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a sound copy; 87 pages
Book No.:    W-30943                Price: $      35.00
Category:    FRANCE

Author:      Osborne, Lynn Thurston
Title:       The Ethics and Aesthetics of Crime: A Study of Jean Genet
Publisher:   Privately Printed, Berkeley, 1973.
Description: Ms. Osborne's doctoral thesis submitted to the University of
             California, Berkeley, seeking to demonstrate through Genet's
             writings that one may affirmatively seek societal rejection, thus
             "turning a degradation ceremony into an elevation ceremony"
Condition:   Oversized photo-copied double-spaced acco-bound typescript,
             showing some wear, but quite sound, 317 pages; one copy in OCLC
             (and three microforms)
Book No.:    W-72470                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Law and Literature, FRANCE, Gay and Lesbians

Author:      Martin, Benjamin F.
Title:       Crime and Criminal Justice Under the Third Republic, The Shame of
             Marianne
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1990.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57099                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, 19TH CENTURY, FRANCE

Author:      Thiers, Louis Adolphe
Title:       Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire. Twenty Volumes
Publisher:   J.P. Meline, Libraire-Editeur [imprint varies], Leipzig, 1845-62.
Description: One of two principal works of the law-trained historian and
             statesman, Louis Adolphe Thiers, favorably compared with Guizot
             and Lamartine and ultimately President of France; this edition, in
             twenty volumes, a variant of that located in the NUC
Condition:   Embossed cloth, gilt, some spines faded, but quite a fresh set
Book No.:    W-51508                Price: $     450.00
Category:    FRANCE

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers