Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  18
Records Displayed:    :  18

Searching for : roman law Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:      Holland (ed. for the Ames Foundation), Maurice J.
Title:       Year Books of Richard II, 7 Richard II 1383-1384
Publisher:   The Ames Foundation, Ann Arbor, 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Front board dampstained and warped
Book No.:    W-40043                Price: $      75.00
Category:    14TH CENTURY, roman law, Year Books

Author:
Title:       Sweet and Maxwell's Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth
             of Nations. Seven Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   John Rees, London, 1989-91.
Description: Still the pre-eminent legal bibliography of the English-speaking
             world and the former British Empire, excluding only this country
             post-Independence, with individual volumes devoted to Ireland and
             Scotland; each volume also available separately
Condition:
Book No.:    W-69929                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Bibliography, roman law, SCOTLAND, English Commonwealth, IRELAND, CANADA

Author:      Watson, Alan
Title:       Limits of Juristic Decision in the Later Roman Republic
Publisher:   T. and A. Constable Ltd., Edinburgh, 1969.
Description: Professor Watson's inaugural lecture as Professor of Civil Law at
             the University of Edinburgh, delivered on 20th January 1969
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a very good copy, 15 pages;
             Inaugural Lecture No. 36
Book No.:    W-75439                Price: $      65.00
Category:    roman law

Author:      Honore, A.M.
Title:       Justinian's Digest, Work in Progress, An Inaugural Lecture
             Delivered before the University of Oxford on 12 May 1971
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a trifle faded, else well
             preserved; a review copy, with the Oxford University Press review
             slip laid in
Book No.:    W-75444                Price: $      45.00
Category:    roman law, maritime law

Author:      Zouche, Richard
Title:       Elementa Jurisprudentiae Definitionibus, Regulis & Sententiis
             selectioribus Juris Civilis, Illustrata; Accesserunt Descriptiones
             Juris & Judicii, Sacri, Militaris, et Maritimi
Publisher:   Sumptibus Joh. Nevilsoni, Amsterdam, 1652.
Description: The first reissue of four of the works of the noted English
             civilian repeatedly praised by Holdsworth, who terms the first
             "the best specimen of the literature on the theory of law" and
             Zouche "the earliest English writer on jurisprudence"
Condition:   Modern light-blue cloth, gilt, a bit faded, ex-library, definite
             browning; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-75174                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    jurisdiction, roman law, maritime law, military law

Author:      Lawson, F.H.
Title:       The Teaching of Roman Law in the United Kingdom
Publisher:   Dott. A. Giuffre Editore, Milano, 1954.
Description: Professor Lawson's contribution to 'Estratto dagli Studi in
             memoria di Paolo Koschaker', volume II of "L'Europa e il Diritto
             Romano"; with an extensive Appendix of Roman Law Papers Set at
             Oxford in June, 1952
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, somewhat worn and browned, but a
             good copy; 28 pages
Book No.:    W-75515                Price: $      65.00
Category:    roman law, education

Author:      Watson, Alan
Title:       The Law of Obligations in the Later Roman Republic
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, lightly rubbed, else a very good copy,
             once that of Judge P.V. Baker, with his booksticker on the front
             pastedown
Book No.:    W-75597                Price: $     125.00
Category:    roman law

Author:      Story, W W.
Title:       A Roman Lawyer in Jerusalem
Publisher:   Colby and Rich, Boston.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-41520                Price: $      75.00
Category:    roman law

Author:      Walker, James M.
Title:       The Theory of the Common Law
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1852.
Description: Original edition of Walker's probing effort to compare Roman law
             and common law, a principal part of his contribution to the
             civilian writers who "stand as an example of the highest
             intellectual attainments reached by antebellum American lawyers"
Condition:   Original sheep, rubbed, the joints just cracking, else an
             exceptionally clean, bright copy
Book No.:    W-73218                Price: $     650.00
Category:    roman law, philosophy of law

Author:      Buckland, W.W.
Title:       A Text-Book of Roman Law from Augustus to Justinian. Third Edition
             Revised by Peter Stein, Professor of Jurisprudence in the
             University of Aberdeen
Publisher:   Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1963.
Description: One of the two classic, modern works in English on Roman law in
             its best edition, based on Professor Buckland's personal annotated
             and interleaved copy left at his death and seen through the press
             by Professor Stein, with the latter's extensive notes
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, somewhat rubbed, fore-edge foxed, early
             ownership inscriptions, else a good copy
Book No.:    W-74260                Price: $     250.00
Category:    roman law

Author:      Hallifax, Samuel
Title:       An Analysis of the Civil Law, In Which a Comparison Is
             Occasionally Made between the Roman Laws and Those of England. A
             New Edition . . . Being the Heads of a Course of Lectures Publicly
             Read in the University of Cambridge by John William Geldart [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by . . . John Smith, Printer to the University [etc.],
             Cambridge, 1836.
Description: The foremost 18th century lectures on Roman law delivered in
             England in the edition prepared by James Geldhart, one of
             Hallifax's successors as Regius Professor of Civil Law at
             Cambridge, and influential upon Sir Henry Maine, Geldart's
             successor
Condition:   Original green embossed cloth, gilt, the spine somewhat faded and
             a bit crinkled, its bottom just snagged, yet a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-75217                Price: $     350.00
Category:    roman law

Author:      Daube, David
Title:       Roman Law, Linguistic, Social and Philosophical Aspects
Publisher:   Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1969.
Description:
Condition:   Original decorated cloth, gilt, a very good copy, in a somewhat
             worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-72310                Price: $     125.00
Category:    roman law

Author:      Pharr, Clyde
Title:       The Text and Interpretation of the Theodosian Code 7,20,2
Publisher:   American Journal of Philology, Baltimore, 1946.
Description: Part of Professor Pharr's larger study of the Theodosian Code
             (which preceded by about a century that of Justinian), examining a
             constitution of Constantine and offering an interpretation
             contrary to that suggested by Mommsen
Condition:   Reprinted from the January issue; 11 pages, stapled wraps a bit
             marked
Book No.:    W-46581                Price: $      15.00
Category:    roman law, Acts

Author:      Maas, Michael Robert
Title:       Procopius' Evaluation of Justinian's Tribute Policy, with Comments
             on the Attitudes of Other Contemporary Historians
Publisher:   N.p., 1973.
Description: Mr. Maas' masters thesis submitted to the University of California
             at Berkeley; one copy in OCLC
Condition:   Original double-spaced typescript, the wraps curled, some wear,
             but a usable copy; 147 pages
Book No.:    W-72087                Price: $      85.00
Category:    roman law

Author:      Grueber, Erwin
Title:       The Roman Law of Damage to Property, Being a Commentary on the
             Title of the Digest Ad Legem Aquiliam (IX. 2). With an
             Introduction to the Study of the Corpus Iuris Civilis
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1886.
Description: Seemingly the first work in English devoted to the Lex Aquilia,
             the famed Roman statute likely dating to the third century B.C.,
             providing the basis for a civil remedy for damage to property,
             written while Grueber was Reader in Roman Law at Oxford
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, worn, ex-library, some browning, and a
             bit strained, one margin chipped, yet despite this litany a usable
             copy
Book No.:    W-72097                Price: $     150.00
Category:    roman law

Author:      Maxwell (comps.), Leslie F. and W. Harold
Title:       Sweet and Maxwell's Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth
             of Nations. Volume 5. Scottish Law to 1956. Together with a list
             of Roman Law Books in the English Language. Second Edition
Publisher:   John Rees, London, 1990.
Description: The volume of the pre-eminent legal bibliography of the English-
             speaking world and the former British Empire devoted to Scotland,
             with a list of works in English on Roman law appended
Condition:   Original cloth, as new, in the glassine dustjacket; the facsimile
             reissue of the second edition of 1957
Book No.:    W-70868                Price: $      55.00
Category:    Bibliography, SCOTLAND, roman law

Author:      Fielding, Henry
Title:       An Enquiry Into the Causes of the late Increase of Robers, ec.
             With Some Proposals for Remedying this Growing Evil
Publisher:   Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Katharine-Street [etc.],
             London, 1751.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-18199                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Acts, ancient law, Bench and Bar, biography, criminal law, education, legal ephemera, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, law and prostitution, roman law, Supreme Court, trials, women's law

Author:
Title:       Explicatio in Zoesy Digesta. Manuscript, closely but quite legibly
             written in one hand, approximately 650 pages, in Latin, commencing
             "Corpus Juris civilis Romani, quatuor habet partes principales"
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., 16??.
Description: The manuscript seemingly summarizing the Roman law learning of
             Hendrik Zoesius, the Dutch legist who wrote and lectured on both
             the Institutes and the Digest, four books in fifty-two titles,
             with paragraphs keyed to numbered ?paragraphs in the margin
Condition:   Contemporary vellum, a bit rubbed, morocco label ("Explicat a
             Zoesy"), the spine hand lettered "Manuscript 17th Century", some
             staining; a good copy
Book No.:    W-75648                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    roman law, Manuscripts, Holland

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers