Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  15
Records Displayed:    :  15

Searching for : Pennsylvania Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:      Dallas, A.J. (rptr.)
Title:       Reports of Cases Ruled and Adjudged in the Courts of Pennsylvania,
             Before and Since the Revolution [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed, for the Reporter, by T. Bradford, Philadelphia, 1790.
Description: First edition of the first volume of Dallas, among our earliest
             reports and one which (though it only contains the decisions of
             the Pennsylvania courts) "began the tradition of reporting
             decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States"
Condition:   Modern morocco, some browning and a bit of foxing, title neatly
             repaired, else a good copy
Book No.:    W-71889                Price: $     750.00
Category:    Pennsylvania, reports of cases, Supreme Court

Author:
Title:       Laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, from the Fourteenth Day
             of October, One Thousand Seven Hundred, to the Sixth Day of Pril,
             One Thousand Eight Hundred and Two. Volume II [only]
Publisher:   Printed by J. Bioren . . . for Mathew Carey and Self,
             Philadelphia, 1803.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, quite rubbed, top of spine chipped, front board
             loose, some foxing; a working copy
Book No.:    W-91469                Price: $      75.00
Category:    Pennsylvania, Acts

Author:      Sullivan, John J.
Title:       Pennsylvania Business Law, A Practical Handbook for Business Men
             and Lawyers. Sixth Edition
Publisher:   Business Law Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1920.
Description:
Condition:   Buckram, worn and some pencilling; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-10735                Price: $      10.00
Category:    Pennsylvania

Author:      Eastman, Frank M.
Title:       Courts and Lawyers of Pennsylvania, A History, 1623-1923
Publisher:   American Historical Society, New York, 1922.
Description: One of two works singled out by Dean Wigmore as "of a larger scope
             . . . tak[ing] us, in the early chapters, through the periods of
             Dutch, Swedish, and English colonization, and exhibit[ing] the
             transmutations of several political systems"
Condition:   Original 3/4 green buckram over linen boards, a bit rubbed and
             spotted, but a very good set
Book No.:    W-73196                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Pennsylvania

Author:
Title:       Estudios Penales. Homenaje al P[adre] Julian Pereda
Publisher:   Universidad De Deusto, Bilbao, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Ex-library, later cloth; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-16699                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, Pennsylvania

Author:      Brown (comps.), C.R., P.A. Maxwell & L.F. Maxwell
Title:       A Sweet and Maxwell's Legal Bibliography of the British
             Commonwealth of Nations. Volume 3. Canadian and British-American
             Colonial Law From Earliest Times to December, 1956
Publisher:   John Rees, London, 1990.
Description: The volume of the pre-eminent legal bibliography of the English-
             speaking world and the former British Empire devoted to Canada
             until 1956 and to the United States during its colonial period;
             other volumes and the entire set also available
Condition:   Original cloth, as new, in the glassine dustjacket; the facsimile
             reissue of the second edition of 1957
Book No.:    W-61436                Price: $      55.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, Bibliography, biography, CANADA, colonies, Pennsylvania

Author:
Title:       The Charter of Liberties from William Penn to the Freemen of the
             Province of Pennsylvania
Publisher:   Printed for Private Circulation, Philadelphia, 1909.
Description:
Condition:   Original black cloth, gilt; attractive
Book No.:    W-63057                Price: $      75.00
Category:    Pennsylvania, colonies

Author:
Title:       Report on Punishments and Prison Discipline: By the Commissioners
             Appointed to Revise the Penal Code of Pennsylvania. Commissioners:
             Hon. Judge Shaler, Hon. Judge King, T.I. Wharton, Esq. Second
             Edition. Not in Cohen [compare Cohen 3741 and 3742]
Publisher:   Printed by John Clarke, No. 53 Market Street, Philadelphia, 1828.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded printing of the important report issued
             during the great debate in Pennsylvania and throughout the country
             over the proper role of prisons, leading in Pennsylvania's case to
             the 'Cherry Hill' system of solitary confinement
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco over marbled boards, definite foxing and
             browning, but a sound copy; 192 pages, with the four plates, two
             folding
Book No.:    W-73282                Price: $     650.00
Category:    prisons, criminal law, Pennsylvania, legal reform

Author:      Bingham, Peregrine
Title:       The Law of Infancy and Coverture. Second American Edition from the
             Last London Edition. With Notes and References to English and
             American Cases
Publisher:   Chauncey Goodrich, Burlington, 1849.
Description: The first work published in this country devoted to the law of
             infants, coupled with the first work exclusively treating of
             coverture, both with substantial American notes, praised by
             Holdsworth for their superior analysis of a difficult area
Condition:   Modern calf, original label preserved, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-65884                Price: $     450.00
Category:    infants, marriage, Pennsylvania, women's law

Author:      Dallas, Alexander James (ed.)
Title:       Laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, From the Fourteenth Day
             of October, One Thousand Seven Hundred to the First Day of
             October, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Eighty-one. Volume 1
             [only] of 3. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by Hall and Sellers, Philadelphia, 1797.
Description:
Condition:   Later 1/4 morocco over decorated boards, quite browned, ex-
             library, the covers detached; a working copy only
Book No.:    W-44947                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Acts, Pennsylvania, Acts, Pennsylvania

Author:      Dallas, Alexander James (ed.)
Title:       Laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, From the Fourteenth Day
             of October, One Thousand Seven Hundred to the First Day of
             October, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Eighty-one. Volume 1
             [only] of 3. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by Hall and Sellers, Philadelphia, 1797.
Description:
Condition:   Later 1/4 morocco over decorated boards, quite browned, ex-
             library, the covers detached; a working copy only
Book No.:    W-44947                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Acts, Pennsylvania, Acts, Pennsylvania

Author:      Bingham, Peregrine
Title:       The Law of Infancy and Coverture. Second American Edition from the
             Last London Edition. With Notes and References to English and
             American Cases. By E.H. Bennett. Cohen 4739
Publisher:   Chauncey Goodrich, Burlington, 1849.
Description: The first work published in this country devoted to the law of
             infants, coupled with the first work exclusively treating of
             coverture, both with substantial American notes, praised by
             Holdsworth for their superior analysis of a difficult area
Condition:   Original sheep, worn, covers loose, spine defective; a clean copy
             only
Book No.:    W-69844                Price: $     250.00
Category:    infants, marriage, Pennsylvania, women's law

Author:
Title:       Cases Decided in the District and Circuit Court of the United
             States for the Pennsylvania District, and also a Case Decided in
             the District Court of Massachusetts, Relative to the Employment of
             British Licenses on board of Vessels of the United States
Publisher:   Published by Redwood Fisher, No. 30, South Fourth-Street,
             Philadelphia, 1813.
Description:
Condition:   Original stabbed wraps (lacking), foxing, untrimmed; 91 pages
Book No.:    W-62291                Price: $     450.00
Category:    reports of cases, maritime law, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts

Author:
Title:       The Public Looks at Crime and Corrections
Publisher:   Joint Commission on Correctional Manpower and Trai, Washington,
             1968.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, oversized; 28 pages
Book No.:    W-90043                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, Pennsylvania, Penology

Author:      Fielding, Henry
Title:       An Enquiry Into the Causes of the late Increase of Robers, ec.
             With Some Proposals for Remedying this Growing Evil
Publisher:   Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Katharine-Street [etc.],
             London, 1751.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-18199                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Acts, ancient law, Bench and Bar, biography, criminal law, education, legal ephemera, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, law and prostitution, roman law, Supreme Court, trials, women's law

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers