Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  16
Records Displayed:    :  16

Searching for : Comparative Law Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:      Maine, Henry Sumner
Title:       Village-Communities in the East and West, Six Lectures Delivered
             at Oxford to which are added other Lectures, Addresses and Essays
Publisher:   Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1876.
Description: Maine's first foray into the law of the Indian subcontinent, in
             which he posits fundamental differences between land-holding in
             the East and West; this third (and best) edition including Maine's
             Rede Lecture and six other essays and addresses
Condition:   3/4 black morocco over boards, a bit rubbed, but quite attractive
Book No.:    W-12627                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Comparative Law

Author:      Walton, F.P.
Title:       Scotch Marriages, Regular and Irregular
Publisher:   William Green & Sons, Edinburgh, 1893.
Description: Only edition of a work by the "learned Romanist, profound canonist
             [and] a pioneer of the study of comparative law", with much more
             on irregular than regular marriages, written "in a light vein, and
             yet replete with valuable information"
Condition:   Original printed boards, quite rubbed, else a good copy; with the
             folding table and the half-title
Book No.:    W-74433                Price: $     125.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, marriage, Comparative Law

Author:      Smith, Thomas
Title:       De Republica Anglorum Libri Tres
Publisher:   Ex officina Elzeviriana, Lug. Batavor, 1641.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary vellum, quite well preserved
Book No.:    W-14274                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Comparative Law

Author:      Merryman, John Henry and David S. Clark (eds.)
Title:       Comparative Law: Western European and Latin American Legal
             Systems. Cases and Materials
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-91482                Price: $      30.00
Category:    Comparative Law, Casebooks, EUROPE, LATIN AMERICA

Author:      Chambers, William
Title:       An Address on the Assimilation of the Laws of England and Scotland
             [etc.]
Publisher:   Imprinted by John Greig & Son, Old Physic Gardens, Edinburgh,
             1862.
Description:
Condition:   Modern wraps, crimson morocco label, serviceable; 24 pages
Book No.:    W-57843                Price: $     125.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, Comparative Law

Author:      Maine, Henry Sumner
Title:       Village-Communities in the East and West
Publisher:   John Murray, London, 1890.
Description: Maine's first foray into the law of the Indian subcontinent, in
             which he posits fundamental differences between land-holding in
             the East and West; this third (and best) edition including Maine's
             Rede Lecture and six other essays and addresses
Condition:   Full prize calf, a bit rubbed, but still attractive
Book No.:    W-15678                Price: $     250.00
Category:    ancient law, INDIA, Comparative Law

Author:      Karlen, Delmar
Title:       Appellate Courts in the United States and England
Publisher:   New York University Press, New York, 1963.
Description: With forewords by William J. Brennan, Jr. and Lord Evershed
Condition:
Book No.:    W-17290                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Comparative Law, courts

Author:      Kames, Henry Home, Lord]
Title:       Historical Law-Tracts. The Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed by A. Kincaid . . . For A. Millar [etc.], Edinburgh, 1761.
Description: Lord Kames' "significant contribution to the emerging science of
             historical inquiry", in which he joins company with Hume, Gibbon,
             Voltaire and Kant, leading Adam Smith to observe "We must every
             one of us acknowledge Kames for our master"
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, somewhat rubbed, occasional quite
             light foxing, else a very good, clean copy; with the half-title
Book No.:    W-73505                Price: $     950.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, Comparative Law

Author:      Steyn, Irving C.
Title:       Gijzeling, The Historical Development of the Mode of Proceeding in
             'Gijzeling' in the Provincial Court of Holland from 1531
Publisher:   Burgersdijk & Niermans, Leiden, 1939.
Description: The first extensive examination of the Dutch legal process termed
             "gijzeling" which permitted the decree of specific performance of
             a personal act (including marriage) upon pain of confinement and
             subsequent imprisonment of the recalcitrant defendant
Condition:   Printed sewn wraps, somewhat worn, yet sound; 122 pages
Book No.:    W-47726                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Holland, Procedure, Comparative Law

Author:      Robertson, David
Title:       A Treatise on the Rules of the Law of Personal Succession, In the
             Different Parts of the Realm; and on the Cases, Regarding Foreign
             and International Succession, Which Have Been Decided in the
             British Courts
Publisher:   Thomas Clark, Law-Bookseller, Edinburgh, 1836.
Description: Only edition of the work by the Middle Templar who was the first
             to report cases appealed from Scotland to the House of Lords, his
             treatise praised by David Walker as "quite importantly, dealing
             with problems of foreign and international succession"
Condition:   Modern light-blue cloth, ex-library, some browning and occasional
             notations; a sound copy only
Book No.:    W-75526                Price: $     250.00
Category:    trusts and estates, international law, Comparative Law

Author:      Finn, John E.
Title:       Constitutions in Crisis, Political Violence and the Rule of Law
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, New York, 1991.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-49104                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, Comparative Law, GERMANY

Author:
Title:       Information Technology and the Law, Vol. 1, No. 1
Publisher:   Martinus Nijhoff, Dordrecht, 1992.
Description:
Condition:   Paper; sample copy sticker on front wrap
Book No.:    W-45938                Price: $      10.00
Category:    Bibliography, Comparative Law, computers & law

Author:      Fortescue, Sir John
Title:       The Difference Between an Absolute and Limited Monarchy; As it
             more particularly regards the English Constitution . . . Published
             . . . By Sir John Fortescue [Aland] . . . now one of the Justices
             of the Court of King's-Bench. Third Edition
Publisher:   Printed by W. Bowyer in White-Fryars, for E. Parker [etc.],
             London, 1724.
Description: Presentation copy from the editor ("ex dono John Fortescue Aland")
             of the famed treatise of his ancestor, John Fortescue, "the
             earliest constitutional treatise written in the English language",
             written in the 1470's, but only first published in 1714
Condition:   Contemporary sprinkled calf, somewhat rubbed, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-65599                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    15TH CENTURY, Comparative Law, English constitutional law, Parliament, political theory

Author:      Banks, T.C. and Ephraim Lockhart
Title:       A Disquisition on the Right of Jurisdiction in Peerage
             Successions, Particularly the Peerage of Scotland; Contained in
             Letters to the Right Honourable the Lord K-------: With an
             Appendix. Second Edition [etc.]
Publisher:   James Ridgway, 169, Piccadilly, London, 1830.
Description: An uncommon part of the curious career of the Inner Templar T.C.
             Banks, who established a Dormant Peerage Office and mixed real
             scholarship with the defense of flimsy and even fraudulent (as
             here) peerage claims; five copies in OCLC, none in England
Condition:   Modern patterned crimson cloth, gilt, ex-library, but a clean
             copy; 118 pages
Book No.:    W-72088                Price: $     350.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, Peerage Law, Comparative Law, fraud

Author:      De Lolme, Jean Louis
Title:       The Constitution of England; Or, an Account of the English
             Government: In Which It Is Compared, Both with the Republican Form
             of Government, and the other Monarchies of Europe [etc.]. Cohen
             2754 [mis-citing the Evans number, which is Evans 24263]
Publisher:   Printed by Hodge & Campbell, and Sold at Their . . . Book-Stores,
             New-York, 1792.
Description: Only American edition of a classic treatment of the English
             constitution and of comparative constitutional law, said to have
             prompted Bentham's remark that "Our Author [Blackstone] has
             copied: but Mr. de L'olme has thought"
Condition:   Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints cracking, yet an
             appealing copy
Book No.:    W-64240                Price: $     650.00
Category:    ENGLAND, Comparative Law

Author:      Kibwana, Kivutha
Title:       Enhancing Co-operation among African Law Schools: Comparative Law
             Studies within the African Context
Publisher:   Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1993.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled green wraps, a very good copy, 7 pages;
             the Centre's Occasional Paper No. 4
Book No.:    W-75677                Price: $      45.00
Category:    AFRICA, education, Comparative Law

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers