Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  28
Records Displayed:    :  28

Searching for : Bench Bar Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:      Campbell, John Lord
Title:       The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman
             Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden.  Five Volumes
Publisher:   Edward Thomson, Long Island, 1894.
Description: The most sumptuous and elaborate of all the editions of the
             Campbell's Chief Justices, with many full-page plates, some in
             color and others folding; with the crimson dustwrappers, well
             preserved, in the original slipcases, somewhat worn
Condition:
Book No.:    W-59068                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    biography, Bench and Bar

Author:      Fenner, Ball
Title:       Raising the Veil; or, Scenes in the Courts . . . Embellished with
             Portraits of Police, Court Officers [etc.]. Cohen 1006
Publisher:   James French & Company, Boston, 1856.
Description: An insider's account, truly "raising the veil" on courts and
             lawyers, in this case those of New York, Philadelphia and, in
             particular, Boston, with a side excursion to California and with
             separate chapters on divorce and bankruptcy
Condition:   Original embossed cloth, quite worn and frayed, yet a usable copy
Book No.:    W-68204                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, human rights, Massachusetts

Author:
Title:       Judicial Clerkships: A Symposium on the Institution
Publisher:   Vanderbilt Law Review, Nashville, 1973.
Description: Six contributions, including those by Paul R. Baier ("The Law
             Clerks: Profile of an Institution"), Robert Braucher, and Eugene
             A. Wright, among others
Condition:   Original wraps, well-preserved, 133 pages; reprinted from the
             November issue
Book No.:    W-91490                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:      Cooke, Edward
Title:       Chronica Juridicalia: Or, A General Calendar of the Years of . . .
             the several Kings of England . . . Together with A Chronological
             Table of the Names of all the Lord Chancellors . . . Justices of
             the Kings-Bench and Common Pleas [etc.]. Wing C5999
Publisher:   Printed for H. Sawbridge . . . and T. Simmons [etc.], London,
             1685.
Description: First edition of the expansion of Dugdale's listings of the
             chancellors, judges, law officers, king's serjeants and others,
             extending (in Holdsworth's words) "a very valuable piece of work,
             which, for all time, will be useful to legal historians"
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite rubbed, rebacked, early paper label, some
             browning, a usable copy; with A1 blank, but without the portrait
             if called for
Book No.:    W-74827                Price: $     750.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, biography

Author:      Wilson, Jane
Title:       Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, Lawyers, An Early History
Publisher:   Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, n.p., 1990.
Description: A substantial effort, and considerably more than a collection of
             law firm anecdotes and 'famous cases', seeking to place Gibson,
             Dunn within the development of 19th and early 20th century
             Southern California; with many photos and endpaper maps
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good clean copy
Book No.:    W-69232                Price: $     150.00
Category:    California, Bench and Bar, Los Angeles

Author:      Warren, Charles
Title:       A History of the American Bar
Publisher:   Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1913.
Description:
Condition:   Original green cloth, definite wear; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-66300                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:      Brown (comps.), C.R., P.A. Maxwell & L.F. Maxwell
Title:       A Sweet and Maxwell's Legal Bibliography of the British
             Commonwealth of Nations. Volume 3. Canadian and British-American
             Colonial Law From Earliest Times to December, 1956
Publisher:   John Rees, London, 1990.
Description: The volume of the pre-eminent legal bibliography of the English-
             speaking world and the former British Empire devoted to Canada
             until 1956 and to the United States during its colonial period;
             other volumes and the entire set also available
Condition:   Original cloth, as new, in the glassine dustjacket; the facsimile
             reissue of the second edition of 1957
Book No.:    W-61436                Price: $      55.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, Bibliography, biography, CANADA, colonies, Pennsylvania

Author:
Title:       Nutter, McClennen & Fish, The First Century, 1879-1979
Publisher:   Privately Printed, Boston, 1979.
Description: The firm originally formed by Brandeis and Samuel Warren (as
             Warren & Brandeis) in 1879 upon Brandeis' admission to the
             Massachusetts bar, an event "celebrated . . . by spending the
             evening with Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr."; well illustrated
Condition:   Original red cloth, gilt, well-preserved, one of 1,000 copies, of
             which this is number 114; with photographs of Warren and Brandeis
             as frontispieces
Book No.:    W-75509                Price: $     150.00
Category:    biography, Bench and Bar, Supreme Court, Massachusetts

Author:      Foss, Edward
Title:       A Biographical Dictionary of the Judges of England From the
             Conquest to the Present Time 1066-1870
Publisher:   John Murray, London, 1870.
Description:
Condition:   Covers badly flecked, hinges cracked; a working copy
Book No.:    W-54649                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, biography

Author:
Title:       Commemorating The Fiftieth Anniversary of the Association of A.
             Crawford Greene With the McCutchen Firm
Publisher:   Privately Printed, San Francisco?], 1959.
Description: A fine tribute to A. Crawford Greene, joining the McCutchen firm
             in 1909, relocating from Rhode Island (where James Fenimore Cooper
             had written "The Spy" in his grandmother's house), with his
             recollections of McCutchen, Charles Page, and Warren Olney
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, well-preserved; nine pages with an
             additional 19 pages of photographs, typically two or three per
             page; 3 copies in OCLC
Book No.:    W-71689                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, San Francisco, California

Author:      Burdick, William L.
Title:       The Bench and Bar of Other Lands
Publisher:   Metropolitan Law Book Company, Inc., New York, 1939.
Description: With chapters on the bench and bar of France, Germany, Russia,
             India, and China, among several other countries
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63107                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:
Title:       Judges of the United States
Publisher:   Bicentennial Committee of the Judicial Conference of the U.S.,
             Washington, 1978.
Description: Warren Burger's copy, with his bookplate ("Ex Libris Warren E.
             Burger", bearing the Supreme Court's gilt seal) on the front
             pastedown; the Chief Justice had served as the Committee's
             Honorary Chair, and in that capacity provides the work's foreword
Condition:   Black cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-69000                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:      Rede, Leman Thomas
Title:       Strictures on the Lives and Characters of the Most Eminent Lawyers
             of the Present day: Including, Among Other Celebrated Names, Those
             of the Lord Chancellor, and the Twelve Judges
Publisher:   Printed for G. Kearsley, Johnson's Head, Fleet-Street, London,
             1790.
Description: An uncommon early legal biography, with chapters devoted to Lords
             Thurlow, Mansfield, Camden, and Kenyon, among many others, the
             work or parts of it attributed to Edward Wynne and John Thelwall;
             with a final essay--"The Character of an Honest Lawyer"
Condition:   Contemporary boards, very worn, rebacked, the original paper label
             preserved, some foxing, else a very good untrimmed copy with
             excellent margins
Book No.:    W-75608                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, biography, legal dictionaries, Legal Ethics

Author:      Haynes, Fred E.
Title:       Criminology
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1930.
Description:
Condition:   Very worn and stained, some pencilling; usable only
Book No.:    W-16477                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, criminal law, legal reform

Author:
Title:       Alumni Directory of the Harvard Law School, 1958, The Quinquennial
             Catalogue
Publisher:   Harvard Law School, Cambridge, 1958.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47528                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:
Title:       Problems and Recommendations in Disciplinary Enforcement
Publisher:   American Bar Association, Chicago, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit worn, but still sound
Book No.:    W-30522                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:      Murphy, James M.
Title:       Laws, Courts, and Lawyers, Through the Years in Arizona
Publisher:   University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1970.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-60614                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Arizona, Bench and Bar

Author:      Smith, A. A.
Title:       List of Attorneys for the United States Traders' Commission.
             Second Edition
Publisher:   M. H. Smith, Book and Job Printer, 33 Exchange-st, Rochester, N.
             Y., 1873.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-50857                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:      Campbell, John Lord
Title:       The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman
             Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden.  Five Volumes
Publisher:   Edward Thomson Co., Northport, 1894-99.
Description: The most lavish and extensive edition of Lord Campbell's Chief
             Justices, providing us with an unbroken biographical record from
             the Norman Conquest through the first part of the 19th century,
             with 126 full page illustrations, 14 in color
Condition:   3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, the top edges gilt
Book No.:    W-55009                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    biography, Bench and Bar

Author:      Haas, Elsa de and G.D.G. Hall (eds.)
Title:       Early Registers of Writs
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Selden Society, Volume LXXXVII
Book No.:    W-51822                Price: $      65.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, 19TH CENTURY, Bench and Bar

Author:      Foster, G. Arthur (comp.)
Title:       The Harvard Law School List
Publisher:   Published by G. Arthur Foster, Concord, 1915.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded edition of a work first published in 1905,
             listing Harvard Law School graduates in active practice, arranged
             by state and then by city, with the year of graduation, address,
             and type of practice noted; no copy in OCLC or RLIN
Condition:   Original maroon cloth gilt, showing wear, the spine quite faded,
             but a usable copy
Book No.:    W-70411                Price: $      85.00
Category:    education, Bench and Bar

Author:      Campbell, John Lord
Title:       The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman
             Conquest till the Death of Lord Tenterden.  Five Volumes
Publisher:   Edward Thomson Co., Long Island, 1894-99.
Description: The most sumptuous and elaborate of all the editions of the Lord
             Campbell's 'Chief Justices', with many full-page plates, some in
             color and others folding, providing us with an unbroken
             biographical record from the Norman Conquest forward
Condition:   Vellum-backed crimson boards, showing wear, but still attractive
Book No.:    W-55036                Price: $     850.00
Category:    biography, Bench and Bar

Author:      Winters, Glenn R.
Title:       Lagging Justice
Publisher:   American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia,
             1960.
Description:
Condition:   The March issue of the Academy's "Annals"
Book No.:    W-47208                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, legal reform

Author:
Title:       The General Court of Massachusetts 1630-1930, Tercentenary
             Exercises Commemorating Its Establishment Three Hundred Years Ago
             [etc.]
Publisher:   Wright & Potter, Legislative Printers, Boston, 1931.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57011                Price: $      75.00
Category:    Massachusetts, Bench and Bar

Author:
Title:       Directory of the Harvard Law School Class of 1923
Publisher:   N.p., Cambridge, 1961.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded directory, compiled by Charles Gaston
             Smith, Jr., the class secretary, arranged alphabetically (T.F.T.
             Plucknett, a "special student" among them), with often extensive
             biographical information; in no source consulted
Condition:   Printed stapled red wraps, a bit marked, but a good copy; 70 pages
Book No.:    W-70856                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:
Title:       Harvard Law School Class of 1923, Fiftieth Year Class Directory
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., 1973.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded directory, with a foreword by Benjamin
             Levin, the Reunion Chairman, a double-page class photo as the
             centerfold, an alumni questionnaire report, and a list of those
             attending (forty-two) laid in; in no source consulted
Condition:   Printed stapled red wraps, typescript, a bit of pencilling, else
             well-preserved; 32 pages
Book No.:    W-70857                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Bench and Bar

Author:      Fielding, Henry
Title:       An Enquiry Into the Causes of the late Increase of Robers, ec.
             With Some Proposals for Remedying this Growing Evil
Publisher:   Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Katharine-Street [etc.],
             London, 1751.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-18199                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Acts, ancient law, Bench and Bar, biography, criminal law, education, legal ephemera, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, law and prostitution, roman law, Supreme Court, trials, women's law

Author:      Blake, Nick and Harry Rajak
Title:       Wigs and Workers, A History of the Haldane Society of Socialist
             Lawyers, 1930-1980
Publisher:   The Haldane Society of Socialist Lawyers, London, 1980.
Description: The work commemorating the first half-century of the Society,
             named in honor of Richard Haldane, the first Labour Lord
             Chancellor, and numbering among its more famous members (and
             officers) Stafford Cripps, D.N. Pritt, and Clement Attlee
Condition:   Original printed illustrated stapled wraps, a very good copy; 79
             pages
Book No.:    W-75692                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, Radicals

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers