Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  48
Records Displayed:    :  48

Searching for : 19TH CENTURY Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:      Larsen, Lawrence H.
Title:       Federal Justice in Western Missouri, the Judges, the Cases, the
             Times
Publisher:   University of Missouri Press, Columbia, 1994.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30291                Price: $      25.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Missouri

Author:      Livingston, Edward
Title:       The Complete Works of Edward Livingston on Criminal Jurisprudence;
             Consisting of Systems of Penal Law for the State of Louisiana and
             for the United States of America . . . To Which is Prefixed an
             Introduction by Salmon P. Chase [etc.]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Published by the National Prison Association [etc.], New York,
             1873.
Description: Stephen J. Field's copy, with his booksticker ("S J Field") on the
             front pastedown of the first volume, bringing together in the
             concrete form of this set two of the principal codifiers and
             reformers of American law in the 19th century
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, the top margin of some leaves of
             volume two slightly damaged (as if by an errant pencil), ex-
             Dropsie College; a good set
Book No.:    W-71881                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    biography, criminal law, 19TH CENTURY, Inscribed or Presentation Copy

Author:      Fifoot (ed.), C.H.S.
Title:       The Letters of Frederic William Maitland
Publisher:   Selden Society [Supplementary Series, Volume 1], London, 1965.
Description: All of Maitland's letters of substance insofar as Fifoot could
             locate them, exactly 500 in number, disclosing that Maitland was
             as felicitous and engaging a correspondent as he was an author;
             superbly edited
Condition:   Original crimson cloth, a bit faded, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-62303                Price: $      45.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL, Law and Literature

Author:      Neal, David
Title:       The Rule of Law in a Penal Colony, Law and Power in Early New
             South Wales
Publisher:   Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54182                Price: $      65.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, AUSTRALIA

Author:      Story, Joseph
Title:       Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence, as Administered in England
             and America. Thirteenth Edition. Second Hein Printing. Two Volumes
Publisher:   William S. Hein & Co., Inc., Buffalo, 1999.
Description: The last edition, undertaken by Melville Bigelow, carefully based
             on Story's own last edition of 1846, restoring Story's text and
             adding Bigelow's own commentary (often substantial) separately
Condition:   Green buckram, gilt, as new; the facsimile reissue of the original
             Little, Brown edition of 1886
Book No.:    W-74819                Price: $     160.00
Category:    equity, jurisprudence, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Cornish, William, Stuart Anderson, et al
Title:       1820-1914: English Legal System [with] 1820-1914: Private Law
             [with] 1820-1914: Fields of Development [The Oxford History of the
             Laws of England, Volumes XI, XII, and XIII]. Three Volumes
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2010.
Description: The chronologically final and latest published volumes in the
             series under the general editorship of Sir John Baker, "drawing
             heavily upon recent research using unpublished materials", and
             ultimately to replace and supplement Holdsworth's great work
Condition:   Original cloth, as new in the dustjackets
Book No.:    W-75495                Price: $     900.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY

Author:      Fifoot (ed.), C.H.S.
Title:       The Letters of Frederic William Maitland
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1965.
Description: All of Maitland's letters of substance insofar as Fifoot could
             locate them, exactly 500 in number, disclosing that Maitland was
             as felicitous and engaging a correspondent as he was an author;
             superbly edited
Condition:   A very nice copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-55540                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL, Law and Literature

Author:      Frankfurter, Felix
Title:       Foreward to Holmes-Laski Letters, The Correspondence of Mr.
             Justice Holmes and Harold J. Laski 1916-1935
Publisher:   Privately printed, Cambridge?], 1952?].
Description: A separate issuance of the Justice's insightful foreword to the
             Holmes-Laski correspondence, exploring the two men's relationship
             and the merits of the letters they exchanged, the inscription
             entirely in the Justice's hand--"For / FBW / from FF"
Condition:   Single folded sheet; 4 pages
Book No.:    W-62021                Price: $     250.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, biography, Supreme Court

Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       Court and Constitution in the Twentieth Century, The New Legality
             1932-1968
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1970.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46783                Price: $      20.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court, constitutional law

Author:      Roscoe, E.S.
Title:       Lord Stowell, His Life and the Development of English Prize Law
Publisher:   Constable and Company, London, 1916.
Description: The first book-length biography of William Scott, Lord Stowell,
             "the greatest of the civilians" (and brother of Lord Eldon) whose
             judgments have been compared in their influence upon international
             law to those of Grotius, Pufendorf and Vattel
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, somewhat rubbed, the spine dull, ex-Law
             Society, London; a good copy
Book No.:    W-72966                Price: $     150.00
Category:    biography, 19TH CENTURY, admiralty

Author:      Corwin, Edward S.
Title:       John Marshall and the Constitution, A Chronicle of the Supreme
             Court
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1919.
Description: Volume 16 in The Chronicles of America Series, extra-illustrated,
             with the John Marshall frontispiece and six other illustrations,
             including Marshall's home in Richmond, James Kent, Joseph Story,
             Robert Livingston, and John McLean
Condition:   Original blue cloth, extra-gilt, lightly rubbed, else quite a
             pretty copy in a slightly worn and creased dustjacket
Book No.:    W-75513                Price: $      75.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, biography, Supreme Court

Author:      Whetstone, Ann
Title:       Scottish County Government in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth
             Centuries
Publisher:   John Donald, Edinburgh, 1981.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54274                Price: $      25.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, 18TH CENTURY, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       Court and Constitution in the Twentieth Century, The New Legality
             1932-1968
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1970.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63098                Price: $      20.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court, constitutional law

Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       Court and Constitution in the Twentieth Century, The Old Legality
             1889-1932
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1969.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63099                Price: $      25.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court, constitutional law

Author:      Henson, Herbert Hensley (ed.)
Title:       A Memoir of the Right Honourable Sir William Anson, Baronet"
             Warden of All Souls College, Burgess for the University of Oxford
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1920.
Description: The principal biographical source for the scholar whose "works
             both on contract and on the constitution gained an enduring place
             in English legal writing", the chapter on this portion of his
             career written by A.V. Dicey, with a Note by T.E. Holland
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a bit worn, the top of the spine
             snagged, else a good copy
Book No.:    W-75579                Price: $      35.00
Category:    English constitutional law, biography, 19TH CENTURY, contracts

Author:      Goldmark, Josephine
Title:       Pilgrims of '48, One Man's Part in the Austrian Revolution of 1848
             and a Family Migration to America. With a Preface by Josef
             Redlich, Professor of Comparative Public Law in Harvard University
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1930.
Description: The family biography written by Justice Brandeis' sister-in-law
             ("the best single source for how the Brandeis family lived in
             America"), presented "To Miss Willa Cather / With the admiration
             of many years / from / Josephine Goldmark / November 1930"
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy in a well-chipped and
             repaired dustjacket, now preserved in a modern cloth box
Book No.:    W-75581                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    biography, AUSTRIA, 19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court

Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       Court and Constitution in the Twentieth Century, The New Legality
             1932-1968.
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1970-74.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-14761                Price: $      20.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court, constitutional law

Author:      Wang, Chi Kao
Title:       Dissolution of the British Parliament, 1832-1931
Publisher:   Columbia University Press, New York, 1934.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-48071                Price: $      45.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Parliament

Author:      Tantum IV, W.H. and E.J. Hoffschmidt
Title:       German Army, Nay Uniforms and Insignia 1871-1918
Publisher:   We, Inc., Old Greenwich, 1968.
Description:
Condition:   Original pictorial cloth, a very good copy in a somewhat worn and
             faded dustjacket
Book No.:    W-91228                Price: $      22.50
Category:    military law, GERMANY, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Matthews, Elizabeth W.
Title:       Lincoln as a Lawyer: An Annotated Bibliography
Publisher:   Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 1991.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-51393                Price: $      29.95
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Bibliography, Illinois, the Presidency

Author:      Rolt, John
Title:       The Memoirs of the Right Honourable Sir John Rolt, Lord Justice of
             the Court of Appeal in Chancery 1804-1871 [Edited by C.T. Le
             Quesne]
Publisher:   Printed by Order of the Masters of the Bench . . . Inner Temple,
             London], 1939.
Description: First publication of the miraculously surviving autobiography of
             John Rolt, who, though orphaned at age ten, through native
             intelligence and diligence became an accomplished Chancery
             practitioner and, subsequently, attorney general and judge
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a very good copy, with the frontispiece
             portrait and ten additional full page plates
Book No.:    W-16015                Price: $      45.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, biography, Inns of Court

Author:      Cosgrove, Richard A.
Title:       The Rule of Law, Albert Venn Dicey, Victorian Jurist
Publisher:   University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1980.
Description: The first biography of Dicey, "the most influential constitutional
             authority of late Victorian and Edwardian England, whose 'Law of
             the Constitution' became a classic, and who restored the Vinerian
             Chair of English Law at Oxford to eminence
Condition:   Original cloth, a few pages creased, else a very good copy in the
             dustjacket
Book No.:    W-73654                Price: $     125.00
Category:    biography, 19TH CENTURY

Author:
Title:       The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh, A Penal Exile in Australia
             1825-1844
Publisher:   Jonathan Cape, London, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, showing wear; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-61512                Price: $      50.00
Category:    AUSTRALIA, Transportation, 19TH CENTURY, criminal law

Author:      Harmon, Nolan
Title:       The Famous Case of Myra Clark Gaines
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1946.
Description:
Condition:   Green cloth backed boards, spine dulled; sound
Book No.:    W-50016                Price: $      65.00
Category:    trials, 19TH CENTURY, criminal law

Author:      Partridge, Bellamy
Title:       The Ainsley Case
Publisher:   Random House, New York, 1955.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63139                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, criminal law, trials

Author:      Wilcox, Henry S.
Title:       The Trials of a Stump Speaker
Publisher:   Legal Literature Company, Chicago, 1906.
Description: The reminiscences of the author who has provided us with 'Foibles
             of the Bench' and like works on the foibles of judge and jury,
             here pointing the skewer at himself, with particular emphasis on
             the 1888 Presidential campaign
Condition:   Original sewn wraps, defective and detaching; 124 pages
Book No.:    W-58664                Price: $      45.00
Category:    humor, the Presidency, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Bergstrom, Randolph E.
Title:       Courting Danger, Injury and Law in New York City, 1870-1910
Publisher:   Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1992.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-64159                Price: $      45.00
Category:    torts, New York, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Field, Stephen J.
Title:       Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California, With Other
             Sketches. To Which Is Added the Story of His Attempted
             Assassination by a Former Associate on the Supreme Bench of the
             State. By Hon. George C. Gorham
Publisher:   Printed for a Few Friends. Not Published, Washington], 1893.
Description: Seemingly Justice Field's personal copy, with his booksticker ("S
             J Field") on the upper corner of the front pastedown, a work which
             Thomas Barnes states "ranks with the best of Old West memoirs and
             possesses unusual value as historical evidence"
Condition:   Original 3/4 black morocco over marbled boards, quite worn,
             repaired, ?relettered, but sound; large-paper copy, with the
             three-line errata on page 297
Book No.:    W-72355                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, California, Supreme Court

Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       Court and Constitution in the Twentieth Century, A Modern
             Interpretation
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-63535                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court, constitutional law

Author:      O'Brien, Gail Williams
Title:       The Legal Fraternity and the Making of a New South Community,
             1848-1882
Publisher:   University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1987.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-49107                Price: $      25.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, The South

Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       Court and Constitution in the Twentieth Century, The Old Legality
             1889-1932
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1969.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63553                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court, constitutional law

Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       The Constitution and Chief Justice Marshall
Publisher:   Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1978.
Description: The biography designed to provide background material for the film
             series 'Equal Justice Under Law'; with an introduction by Warren
             Burger, portions of whose Bentham Club lecture on 'Mr. Marshall,
             Mr. Jefferson, and Mr. Marbury' is appended
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy, in a somewhat worn and chipped
             dustjacket
Book No.:    W-70783                Price: $      45.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, constitutional law, Supreme Court

Author:      Larsen, Lawrence H.
Title:       Federal Justice in Western Missouri, the Judges, the Cases, the
             Times
Publisher:   University of Missouri Press, Columbia, 1994.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-60256                Price: $      25.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Missouri

Author:      Farson, Daniel
Title:       Jack the Ripper
Publisher:   Sphere Books Limited, London, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, a trifle worn and light
             browning, but a good copy; 157 pages
Book No.:    W-91309                Price: $      20.00
Category:    criminal law, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Borowitz, Albert
Title:       The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case, Dark Mirror to Regency England
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1987.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57351                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, criminal law

Author:      Beaumont, Gustave de and A[lexis] de Tocqueville
Title:       On the Penitentiary System in the United States and Its
             Application in France; with an Appendix on Penal Colonies, and
             Also, Statistical Notes. Translated from the French, with an
             Introduction, Notes and Additions by Francis Lieber. Cohen 4225
Publisher:   Carey, Lea & Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1833.
Description: The only edition in English of "a classic in the science of
             punishment", much enriched and even altered in its tone and
             emphases by Lieber's notes and additions, and going much of the
             way in establishing Lieber's own reputation in penal reform
Condition:   Modern 1/2 black morocco over marbled boards, a bit strained and
             some light browning, but a good crisp untrimmed copy
Book No.:    W-73396                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    criminal law, Inns of Court, prisons, prisons, FRANCE, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Hobson, Charles F. and Joan S. Lovelace (eds.)
Title:       The Papers of John Marshall, Correspondence, Papers, and Selected
             Judicial Opinions, January 1831-July 1835. With Addendum June
             1783-January 1829. Volume XII
Publisher:   University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 2006.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a bit worn, but a good usable copy
Book No.:    W-74358                Price: $      55.00
Category:    biography, Supreme Court, 19TH CENTURY

Author:
Title:       Survey of Clinical Legal Education, 1972-1973
Publisher:   Council on Legal Education for Professional Respon, New York,
             1973.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 158 pages
Book No.:    W-30548                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, biography, Supreme Court, education

Author:      Haas, Elsa de and G.D.G. Hall (eds.)
Title:       Early Registers of Writs
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Selden Society, Volume LXXXVII
Book No.:    W-51822                Price: $      65.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, 19TH CENTURY, Bench and Bar

Author:      Smith, Grant H.
Title:       The History of the Comstock Lode, 1850-1920 [Originally published
             as University of Nevada Bulletin, Volume XXXVII, No. 3, in July,
             1943]
Publisher:   University of Nevada, Mackay School of Mines, Reno, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed wraps, showing wear, but sound, 305 pages; this
             the ninth printing of the 1966 first revised edition
Book No.:    W-75365                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Nevada, mining law, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Radzinowicz, Leon and Roger Hood
Title:       Judicial Discretion and Sentencing Standards: Victorian Attempts
             to Solve a Perennial Problem
Publisher:   University of Pennsylvania Law Review, Philadelphia, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled green wraps, quite chipped and marked, a
             usable copy only, 62 pages; from the library of H.L.A. Hart
Book No.:    W-91716                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Spence, Clark C.
Title:       Territorial Politics and Government in Montana 1864-89
Publisher:   University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1975.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-12270                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Montana, 19TH CENTURY, Western (US) law

Author:      Powell, Richard R.
Title:       Compromises of Conflicting Claims, A Century of California Law
             1760-1860
Publisher:   Oceana Publications, Dobbs Ferry, 1977.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57098                Price: $      45.00
Category:    California, 19TH CENTURY, 18TH CENTURY

Author:      Martin, Benjamin F.
Title:       Crime and Criminal Justice Under the Third Republic, The Shame of
             Marianne
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1990.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57099                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, 19TH CENTURY, FRANCE

Author:      Walker, Donald
Title:       Penology for Profit, A History of the Texas Prison System 1867-
             1912
Publisher:   Texas A&M University Press, College Station, 1988.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-55499                Price: $      22.50
Category:    Texas, criminal law, prisons, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Fielding, Henry
Title:       An Enquiry Into the Causes of the late Increase of Robers, ec.
             With Some Proposals for Remedying this Growing Evil
Publisher:   Printed for A. Millar, opposite to Katharine-Street [etc.],
             London, 1751.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-18199                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Acts, ancient law, Bench and Bar, biography, criminal law, education, legal ephemera, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, law and prostitution, roman law, Supreme Court, trials, women's law

Author:      Riser, R. Volney (comp.)
Title:       A Goodly Heritage: Judges and Historically Significant Decisions
             of the United States District Court for the Middle District of
             Alabama. Preface by W. Harold Albritton. Introduction by Edwin C.
             Bridges. Edited by Paul M. Pruitt, Jr. and David I. Durham
Publisher:   University of Alabama School of Law, Tuscaloosa, 2010.
Description: A worthy selection of the correspondence and judicial decisions of
             the eleven judges who sat on the Court from its inception in 1804
             until the appointment of Frank Johnson in 1955, with a brief
             biographical essay for each judge; illustrated
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, a very good copy, 245 pages;
             Occasional Publications of the Bounds Law Library Number Seven
Book No.:    W-75655                Price: $      15.00
Category:    Alabama, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Pruitt, Jr., Paul M.
Title:       Taming Alabama, Lawyers and Reformers, 1804-1929. With an
             Introduction by G. Ward Hubbs
Publisher:   University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 2010.
Description: A work examining the lives of seven "Bourbon Reformers", all but
             one in the Whig reform tradition of 19th and early 20th century
             Alabama, discussing both their influence and their limitations-and
             the role of law-in a "complex, often ambiguous world"
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, as new; 186 pages
Book No.:    W-75673                Price: $      26.95
Category:    Alabama, biography, 19TH CENTURY

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers