Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  22
Records Displayed:    :  22

Searching for : 18TH CENTURY Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:      Wills, Antoinette
Title:       Crime and Punishment in Revolutionary Paris
Publisher:   Greenwood Press, Westport, 1981.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-12683                Price: $      22.50
Category:    FRANCE, 18TH CENTURY, criminal law

Author:      Burby, William E.
Title:       Cases on Community Property. Second Edition
Publisher:   Parker and Company, Los Angeles, 1946.
Description: The first casebook on community property law in this country, and
             for many decades the only one, here in its second and expanded
             edition, appearing some thirteen years after the first edition of
             1933
Condition:   Cloth, slightly spotted, extensive underlining; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-52544                Price: $      45.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, Casebooks, constitutional law, freedom of press, trials

Author:      Dunne, Gerald T.
Title:       Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution
Publisher:   Simon and Schuster, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-56865                Price: $      35.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, biography, FRANCE, Supreme Court

Author:      Bynkershoek, Cornelius van
Title:       A Treatise on the Law of War. Translated from the original Latin
             of Cornelius van Bynkershoek. Being the First Book of his
             Quaestiones Juris Publici. With Notes, by Peter Stephen Du Ponceau
             [etc.]. Cohen 7166
Publisher:   Published by Farrand & Nicholas [etc.], Philadelphia, 1810.
Description: First edition in English of Bynkershoek's celebrated treatise, and
             the only early work published in this country strictly devoted to
             the law of war; with DuPonceau's substantial contributions,
             including his gloss of the text and an introductory life
Condition:   Original sheep, quite rubbed and scraped, neatly rebacked,
             original crimson morocco preserved, definite browning; a sound
             copy
Book No.:    W-75492                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    international law, 18TH CENTURY

Author:      Bellamy (ed.), Richard
Title:       On Crimes and Punishments and Other Writings
Publisher:   Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1995.
Description: A most welcome new edition of Beccaria's classic of penal reform,
             providing the first English translation of the work as it last
             appeared in Italian under Beccaria's superintendence, that used in
             the 'Edizione Nationale' of Beccaria's complete works
Condition:   Printed wraps, a good copy
Book No.:    W-30304                Price: $      20.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, criminal law

Author:
Title:       A Full and Genuine History of the Inhuman and Unparalleled Murders
             of Mr. William Galley, a Custom-House Officer, and Mr. Daniel
             Chater, a Shoemaker, by Fourteen Notorious Smugglers, with the
             Trials and Execution [etc.]. The Sixth Edition
Publisher:   Printed and Sold by William Mason, Chichester, c1820(?)].
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary? 1/4 morocco, rubbed, a bit of foxing; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-63020                Price: $     350.00
Category:    trials, criminal law, 18TH CENTURY

Author:
Title:       The Law Practice of Alexander Hamilton Documents and Commentary
             Volume I
Publisher:   Columbia University Press, New York, 1964.
Description:
Condition:   Ex-library?, some pencilling, lacking the dustjacket, sound
Book No.:    W-41130                Price: $      50.00
Category:    biography, 18TH CENTURY

Author:      Whetstone, Ann
Title:       Scottish County Government in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth
             Centuries
Publisher:   John Donald, Edinburgh, 1981.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54274                Price: $      25.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, 18TH CENTURY, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Slaughter, Thomas P.
Title:       The Whiskey Rebellion, Frontier Epilogue to the American
             Revolution
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, New York, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-66015                Price: $      65.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, Radicals

Author:      Fifoot, C.H.S.
Title:       Frederic William Maitland, A Life
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   A little marked, but quite a good copy
Book No.:    W-46807                Price: $      35.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, biography

Author:
Title:       The Trial of Maurice Margarot, Delegate from London, to the
             British Convention. Before the High Court of Justiciary, at
             Edinburgh, On the 13th and 14th of January, 1794, for Sedition
             [Robertson's Edition]
Publisher:   Printed for James Robertson, No. 4, Horse Wynd [etc.], Edinburgh,
             1794.
Description: The trial marking the nadir of British reaction to the French
             Revolution, bridging the trials of Thomas Paine, John Horne Tooke,
             and Thomas Hardy, in which Margarot was convicted of sedition and
             sentenced to fourteen years transportation to Australia
Condition:   Definite embrowning and staining, in an attractive modern 1/4 calf
             somewhat unevenly faded
Book No.:    W-51742                Price: $     150.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, trials, trials, 18TH CENTURY, SCOTLAND

Author:      Fifoot, C.H.S.
Title:       Frederic William Maitland, A Life
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1971.
Description: Praised by John Dawson as "the first full biography of Maitland",
             drawing upon Fifoot's earlier edition of Maitland's letters, upon
             unpublished family papers, and upon the reminiscences of
             Maitland's one surviving daughter; Studies in Legal History
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-44563                Price: $      45.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, biography

Author:      Fifoot, C.H.S.
Title:       Frederic William Maitland, A Life
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1971.
Description: Praised by John Dawson as "the first full biography of Maitland",
             drawing upon Fifoot's earlier edition of Maitland's letters, upon
             unpublished family papers, and upon the reminiscences of
             Maitland's one surviving daughter; Studies in Legal History
Condition:   Original cloth, somewhat rubbed and marked, but a clean copy
Book No.:    W-61974                Price: $      35.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, biography

Author:      Reinhardt, Steven G.
Title:       Justice in the Sarladais, 1770-1790
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1991.
Description: Professor Reinhardt's thorough exploration of the three principal
             criminal justice systems (popular, seigneurial, and royal) co-
             existing in a remote, poor district in late 18th century France,
             detailing the sure transition to royal predominance
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-57350                Price: $      35.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, FRANCE

Author:      Tuero Bertrand, Francisco
Title:       Un Pleito Sobre Derecho de Asilo en el Oviedo del Siglo XVIII
Publisher:   Instituto de Estudios Asturianos, Oviedo, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Original wraps, a little worn, but sound and usable; 117 pages
Book No.:    W-53087                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Ecclesiastical Law, 18TH CENTURY, SPAIN

Author:      Earwaker, J.P. (ed.)
Title:       The Constables' Accounts, Manor of Manchester, from the Year 1612
             to the Year 1647, and from the Year 1743 to the Year 1776. Printed
             . . . from the Original Books of Accounts in [the City of
             Manchester's] Possession. Three Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   J.E. Cornish, 16, St. Ann's Square, Manchester, 1891-.
Description:
Condition:   Three-quarter vellum over marbled boards, marbled endpapers,
             rubbed, ex-library, else a good sound set
Book No.:    W-91387                Price: $     175.00
Category:    criminal law, 17TH CENTURY, 18TH CENTURY

Author:      Haas, Elsa de and G.D.G. Hall (eds.)
Title:       Early Registers of Writs
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Selden Society, Volume LXXXVII
Book No.:    W-51822                Price: $      65.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, 19TH CENTURY, Bench and Bar

Author:
Title:       The Trial of Joseph Gerrald, Delegate from the London
             Corresponding Society, to the British Convention. Before the High
             Court of Justiciary, At Edinburgh . . . for Sedition [etc.]. Not
             in McCoy
Publisher:   Printed for James Robertson [and six others], Edinburgh, 1794?].
Description: The principal contemporary account of the trial of Gerrald, one of
             the "Martyrs of Scotland", convicted of sedition soon after the
             onset of the French Revolution, still a blot on Scots law;
             transported, he died shortly after reaching Botany Bay
Condition:   Contemporary 1/4 calf, showing wear, but a good crisp copy
Book No.:    W-67199                Price: $     450.00
Category:    trials, SCOTLAND, 18TH CENTURY

Author:      Taussig, Anthony
Title:       Blackstone and His Contemporaries
Publisher:   Jamail Center for Legal Research, Austin, 2009.
Description: A substantial contribution to Blackstone scholarship, written by a
             Lincoln's Inn barrister and significantly based on his own
             holdings of Blackstone letters, exploring (as never before)
             Blackstone's strengths and weaknesses as a practising lawyer
Condition:   Original printed wraps, as new; Tarlton Law Library Legal History
             Series, Number 10, 131 pages and eight plates
Book No.:    W-75360                Price: $      40.00
Category:    biography, 18TH CENTURY

Author:      Hayter, Thomas
Title:       An Essay on the Liberty of the Press, Chiefly as it Respects
             Personal Slander. The Second Edition. Not in McCoy
Publisher:   Printed for J. Raymond, London, 1755.
Description: A work "original and startingly libertarian", proposing that
             freedom of speech (and press) are fundamental aspects of man's
             capacities and thus reserved natural and constitutional rights
             predating civilization's social compact
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, a very clean crisp
             copy; without the half-title
Book No.:    W-74711                Price: $     550.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, criminal law, freedom of press, libel and slander

Author:      Hayward, Arthur L. (ed.)
Title:       Lives of the Most Remarkable Criminals, Who have been Condemned
             and Executed for Murder, the Highway, Housebreaking, Street
             Robberies, Coining or other offences. Collected from Original
             Papers . . . and Published in 1735. Three Volumes in One
Publisher:   Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1927.
Description: A reissue of one of the earliest collections recounting the crimes
             and adventures of varied malefactors, and seemingly the first
             exclusively devoted to the early 18th century, including the
             Waltham Blacks and Jack Sheppard among many others
Condition:   Original black cloth, gilt, somewhat rubbed, but a very good copy,
             partly uncut
Book No.:    W-72074                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, 18TH CENTURY

Author:      Powell, Richard R.
Title:       Compromises of Conflicting Claims, A Century of California Law
             1760-1860
Publisher:   Oceana Publications, Dobbs Ferry, 1977.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57098                Price: $      45.00
Category:    California, 19TH CENTURY, 18TH CENTURY

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers