Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Jan 15 11:20:43 2010
Matching records found:  151
Records Displayed:    :  151

Searching for : international law Searching : Category Field Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : At Any Date


   
Author:      Franklin, William McHenry
Title:       Protection of Foreign Interests, A Study in Diplomatic and
             Consular Practice
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1946?].
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-59007                Price: $      50.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Vervliet, Jeroen
Title:       The Peace Palace Library Centennial, The Collection as a Mirror of
             the Historical Development of International Law, 1904-2004
Publisher:   Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, The Hague, 2004.
Description: The catalogue celebrating the centenary of the Peace Palace
             Library, established together with the Peace Palace itself through
             the munificence of Andrew Carnegie, with chapters on the library's
             history, its Grotius collection, and much else
Condition:   Original printed illustrated sewn wraps, as new; 58 pages
Book No.:    W-73443                Price: $      10.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Ward, Robert
Title:       A Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties of Belligerent and
             Neutral Powers, in Maritime Affairs [etc.] [with] An Essay on
             Contraband: Being a Continuation of the [above] Treatise [with
             separate title, but paginated continuously]
Publisher:   [1] Printed for J. Butterworth; [2] Printed for J. Wright, London,
             1801.
Description: The carefully considered work upon the still vexed issues of
             neutrality and contraband by the Inner Temple barrister and
             protege of Eldon, praised by Holdsworth as the sole Englishman to
             write upon international law from a philosophical perspective
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, some wear, but a good copy, presented
             by Lieutenant General William Thornton to the Royal Institution,
             with his bookplate
Book No.:    W-69573                Price: $     450.00
Category:    international law, maritime law

Author:      Corbett, Percy E.
Title:       The Growth of World Law
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-70136                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Lee, Richard
Title:       A Treatise of Captures in War. Second Edition, Corrected
Publisher:   Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, Portugal-street, Lincoln's-inn,
             London, 1803.
Description: The new and enlarged translation of Cornelius Bynkershoek's
             principal work (his 'Quaestionum Juris Publici'), with Lee's
             glosses, one of a few works evidencing 18th century England's
             serious concern with important issues of international law
Condition:   Modern 1/2 calf over marbled boards, gilt ruled and decorated, ex-
             library, definite browning and some foxing, some marginal pencil
             markings; usable only
Book No.:    W-72822                Price: $     650.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Confidential Information Series no. 9; Division of Intercourse and
             Education
Publisher:   Carnegie Institute, Washington DC, 1916.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-14263                Price: $      30.00
Category:    education, international law

Author:      Walch, J. Weston
Title:       Complete Handbook on World Government
Publisher:   J. Weston Walch, Publisher, Portland, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Original oversized blue printed stapled wraps, quite rubbed and
             chipped but sound, ex-San Francisco College for Women Library; 186
             pages
Book No.:    W-91436                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Meadows, [Sir P[hilip]]
Title:       Narrative of the Principal Actions Occurring in the Wars Betwixt
             Sweden and Denmark. Before and after the Roschild Treaty . . .
             Together With A View of the Swedish and Other Affairs . . . with
             Relation to England [etc.]
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., n.d..
Description:
Condition:   A modern Xerographic reprint of the London edition of 1677, in
             flexible red wraps; a scholar's working copy only
Book No.:    W-70175                Price: $      45.00
Category:    SWEDEN, DENMARK, international law

Author:      Davies, John
Title:       The Question Concerning Impositions, Tonnage, Poundage, Prizage,
             Customs . . . Fully stated and argued, from Reason, Law, and
             Policy [etc.]. Wing D407A
Publisher:   Printed by S.G. for Henry Twyford, in Vine-Court [etc.], London,
             1656.
Description: First edition of Davies' ingenious invocation of international
             law, the law merchant, and canon and civil law to buttress James
             I's sovereign claims to impose customs upon international trade
             absent Parliamentary agreement; with the advertising leaf
Condition:   Modern morocco, some foxing and browning, title and next leaf
             strained, occasional worming (mainly marginal), discreetly ex-
             library; a good copy
Book No.:    W-69957                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    international law, canon law, Parliament, Commercial Law

Author:
Title:       Recommendations on Transport of Dangerous Goods. Fourth revised
             edition
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy, bound in limp orange vinyl
Book No.:    W-30651                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Transportation, international law

Author:      Selden, Ioannis
Title:       Mare Clausem seu De Domino Maris Libri Duo [etc.]. S.T.C. 22175.
             Folio in 4's
Publisher:   Excudebat Will. Stanesbeius, pro Richardo Meighen, Londini, 1635.
Description: First edition of the most famous of all English works on
             international law, written by Selden at the command of James I in
             response to Grotius' Mare Liberum, and earning Selden the
             sobriquet of "the father of international law in England"
Condition:   Modern speckled sheep, a bit rubbed, light browning, quite a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-69964                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, international law, maritime law

Author:      Scott, James Brown
Title:       An International Court of Justice, Letter and Memorandum of
             January 12, 1914, to the Netherland Minister of Foreign Affairs,
             in Behalf of the Establishment of an International Court of
             Justice
Publisher:   Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Washington, 1916.
Description:
Condition:   Original crimson cloth, gilt, ex-library and ex-International
             Relations Club, else a sound copy
Book No.:    W-91481                Price: $      10.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Human Rights and Population from the Perspectives of Law, Policy
             and Organization
Publisher:   Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Medford, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, the title page detached, but usable; 101 pages
Book No.:    W-30672                Price: $      35.00
Category:    human rights, international law

Author:      Holton, Thomas
Title:       An International Peace Court, Design for a Move from State Crime
             toward World Law
Publisher:   Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Printed, sewn wraps, very nice; 111 pages
Book No.:    W-46322                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Brierly, J.L.
Title:       The Law of Nations, An Introduction to the International Law of
             Peace. Sixth Edition Edited by Sir Humphrey Waldock
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, New York, 1963.
Description: The first edition to appear following Professor Brierly's death,
             substantially revised and expanded
Condition:   Original blue cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90853                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Grotius, Hugo
Title:       De Mari Libero et P[aullus] Merula de Maribus [and two other
             works]. Ter Meulen et Diermanse 545
Publisher:   Ex Officina Elzevier, Leiden, 1633.
Description: Grotius' first work on international law, "proclaiming,
             explaining, and in no small measure making the 'freedom of the
             seas'", one of seven editions published during his life, a pretty,
             pocket-sized Elzevier printing with the engraved title
Condition:   Contemporary vellum, rubbed, the engraved title chipped and
             mounted (no text or image affected), light browning; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-74824                Price: $     650.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Fenwick, Charles G.
Title:       International Law. Third edition
Publisher:   Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, ex-library, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30690                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Grotius, Hugo
Title:       De Mari Libero et P[aullus] Merula de Maribus [and two other
             works]. Ter Meulen et Diermanse 545
Publisher:   Ex Officina Elzevier, Leiden, 1633.
Description: Grotius' first work on international law, "proclaiming,
             explaining, and in no small measure making the 'freedom of the
             seas'", one of seven editions published during his life, a pretty,
             pocket-sized Elzevier printing with the engraved title
Condition:   Modern brown calf, light browning, else a very good crisp copy;
             with the elaborate armorial Stonor bookplate, slightly chipped, on
             the front pastedown
Book No.:    W-74825                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Bynkershoek, Cornelius Van
Title:       De Dominio Maris Dissertatio. In one Volume. A Photographic
             Reproduction of the Second Edition (1744), With an English
             Translation by Ralph Van Deman Magoffin and an Introduction by
             James Brown Scott
Publisher:   William S. Hein & Co., Inc., Buffalo, 1995.
Description: The first English translation of Bynkershoek's first work on
             international law, following (and refining) both Grotius and
             Pufendorf, ingeniously proposing the doctrine of the "three-mile
             limit" and holding that the seas were free beyond that distance
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy; the reissue of the original 1923
             Oxford edition in the Classics of International Law of the
             Carnegie Endowment
Book No.:    W-74829                Price: $      70.00
Category:    international law, maritime law

Author:      Nielsen, Waldemar A.
Title:       African Battleline, American Policy Choices in Southern Africa
Publisher:   Harper & Row, Publishers [For the Council on Foreign Relations],
             New York, 1965.
Description: Presentation copy "To Ambassador Goldberg -- / May this be of some
             / small value to you in / dealing with one of the / more tangled
             aspects of / your vast responsibilities / Waldemar A Nielsen / New
             York / Oct 1 1965"
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy in a somewhat worn and
             foxed dustjacket
Book No.:    W-70579                Price: $     150.00
Category:    AFRICA, international law, Supreme Court, Inscribed or Presentation Copy

Author:      Murphy, John F.
Title:       State Support of International Terrorism, Legal, Political, and
             Economic Dimensions
Publisher:   Westview Press, Boulder, 1989.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57103                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, Terrorism

Author:      Evans, Lawrence B.
Title:       Leading Cases on International Law
Publisher:   Callaghan & Company, Chicago, 1917.
Description:
Condition:   Brown buckram, a tight copy, but underlined in ink throughout
Book No.:    W-26093                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Casebooks, international law

Author:
Title:       Index of the Reports of Conferences (1873-1972)
Publisher:   International Law Association, London, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, somewhat faded, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-17276                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Proposals to Amend the Treaty-Making Provisions of the
             Constitution: Views of Deans and Professors of Law. Prepared for
             the use of the Senate Committee on the Judiciary
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1953.
Description: The virtually unanimous views of over two dozen law deans and
             professors (including Paul Freund and Erwin Griswold) in
             opposition to the Bricker Amendment, then perilously close to
             Senate approval and a major transformation of American government
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a bit chipped, else a very good
             copy; 59 pages
Book No.:    W-74130                Price: $      65.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Bemis, George
Title:       Precedents of American Neutrality, in Reply to the Speech of Sir
             Roundell Palmer, Attorney General of England, in the British House
             of Commons, May 13, 1864.
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1864.
Description: One of several tracts by the Harvard educated lawyer (whose Bemis
             Professorship of International Law remains at Harvard)
             "distinguished for their uniformly high level of thought" and
             cementing his reputation as a scholar-publicist of the first rank
Condition:   Original gray printed wraps, somewhat worn and chipped, but a
             usable copy; 83 pages
Book No.:    W-72541                Price: $     150.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Cockcroft, A.N. and J.N.F. Lameijer
Title:       A Guide to the Collision Avoidance Rules, International
             Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea. Fourth Edition
Publisher:   Heinemann Newnes, Oxford, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Printed boards, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-30303                Price: $      35.00
Category:    maritime law, international law

Author:      Kindleberger, Charles P.
Title:       Europe and the Dollar
Publisher:   MIT Press, Cambridge, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a sound copy; 297 pages
Book No.:    W-30316                Price: $      12.50
Category:    EUROPE, economics, international law

Author:      Deane, H. Bargrave
Title:       The Law of Blockade: Its History, Present Condition and Probable
             Future. An International Law Essay, 1870
Publisher:   Longmans, Green, Reade, and Dyer; Wildy & Sons [etc.], London,
             1870.
Description:
Condition:   Disbound, ex-library and imperfect, lacking the text prior to page
             9
Book No.:    W-71908                Price: $      20.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Bynkershoek, Cornelius van
Title:       Quaestionum Juris Publici Libri Duo. Volume One, The Photographic
             Reproduction of the Edition of 1737. Volume Two, The Translation
             by Tenney Frank. Two Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   William S. Hein & Co., Inc., Buffalo, 1995.
Description: The Carnegie Endowment edition of Bynkershoek's "most extensive
             and important work", written in the early 18th century while he
             sat as the President of the Supreme Court of Holland, Zealand, and
             Western Frisia; with the English translation
Condition:   Original tan buckram, a very good set; the facsimile reproduction
             of the Carnegie Endowment edition of 1930
Book No.:    W-75111                Price: $      65.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Wheaton, Henry
Title:       Elements of International Law: With a Sketch of the History of the
             Science. Two Volumes in One [complete]
Publisher:   B. Fellowes, Ludgate Street, London, 1836.
Description: First English edition of Wheaton's most important work, translated
             into many languages (including Chinese and Japanese); "for the
             first time the principles underlying international law were
             brought together in a book written in English"
Condition:   Contemporary calf, extra gilt, marbled edges and endpapers,
             somewhat rubbed and marked, but a pretty prize binding, from
             University College, London
Book No.:    W-75114                Price: $     450.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       International Law Documents, 1943. Naval War College, Newport,
             R.I.
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1945.
Description: Articles on 22 different topics of international concern,
             including "Visit and search," "Destruction of Prizes," and
             "Japanese Atrocities"
Condition:   Blue buckram, gilt, a bit dusty, but sound
Book No.:    W-91153                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, war

Author:
Title:       International Law Documents, 1942. Naval War College, Newport,
             R.I.
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1943.
Description: Articles on 32 different topics of international concern,
             including "Crimes Against Civilian Populations," "Commission to
             Investigate War Crimes," Japanese Execution of American Aviators,"
             and "Statement on Poison Gas"
Condition:   Blue cloth, gilt, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-91154                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, war

Author:      Barnes, William Sprague, et al.
Title:       Tax Policy on United States Investment in Latin America
Publisher:   Tax Institute of America, Princeton, 1963.
Description:
Condition:   Brown cloth, a sound ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30327                Price: $      45.00
Category:    taxation, LATIN AMERICA, international law

Author:
Title:       Primary Commodities, Market Developments and Outlook
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1989.
Description: World Economic and Financial Surveys, July 1989
Condition:   Printed wraps, rubbed but sound
Book No.:    W-30338                Price: $      20.00
Category:    economics, international law

Author:
Title:       Arrangements Between Joint Venture Partners in Developing
             Countries
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1987.
Description: U.N. Centre on Transnational Corporations, Advisory Study Series
             B, No. 2
Condition:   Stapled wraps
Book No.:    W-30339                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, corporations

Author:      Seara Vazquez, Modesto
Title:       Cosmic International Law
Publisher:   Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1965.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54955                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, space law

Author:      Weiler, Lawrence D. and Anne Patricia Simons
Title:       The United States and the United Nations, The Search for
             International Peace and Security
Publisher:   Manhattan Publishing Company, New York, 1967.
Description:
Condition:   Original green cloth, a clean ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30354                Price: $      20.00
Category:    United Nations, international law

Author:      Azuni, D[ominique] A[lbert]
Title:       The Maritime Law of Europe. Translated from the French. In Two
             Volumes
Publisher:   Printed by George Forman, 64, Water-Street, for I. Riley & Co.,
             New-York, 1806.
Description: First edition in English of Azuni's treatise, influential upon the
             law of prize, well-known for its analysis of the Rhodian sea laws
             and the Consolato del Mare, and one of several works bearing upon
             American efforts to codify international law
Condition:   Contemporary tree calf, adequately rebacked, some staining; usable
Book No.:    W-65385                Price: $     650.00
Category:    international law, maritime law

Author:      MacKenzie, William H.
Title:       The Evolution of United States Policy on Foreign Fishing Fees
Publisher:   Center for Oceans Law and Policy, University of Virginia,
             Charlottesville, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit stained; 97 pages
Book No.:    W-56565                Price: $      20.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Hankey, Lord
Title:       Diplomacy by Conference, Studies in Public Affairs, 1920-1946
Publisher:   G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1947.
Description:
Condition:   Original black cloth, a clean ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30361                Price: $      17.50
Category:    diplomacy, international law, war

Author:      Gold, Joseph
Title:       The Fund Agreement in the Courts, XIV
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1979.
Description: Reprinted from International Monetary Fund Staff Papers, Vol. 26,
             No. 3
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 32 pages
Book No.:    W-30376                Price: $      25.00
Category:    economics, international law

Author:      Grotius, Hugo
Title:       De Jure Belli ac Pacis, Libri Tres [The Law of War and Peace, in
             Three Books] . . . The Translation . . . by Francis W. Kelsey,
             with the Collaboration of Arthur E.R. Boak, Henry A. Sanders,
             Jesse S. Reeves . . . and an Introduction by James Brown Scott
Publisher:   The Legal Classics Library, Birmingham, 1984.
Description: The reissue of the English translation of Grotius' magnum opus
             appearing in the Classics of International Law, itself taken from
             the 1646 edition, the last upon which Grotius worked, and in which
             he included matter not appearing in previous editions
Condition:   Modern green leather, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a very
             good copy
Book No.:    W-73566                Price: $     250.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Schlesinger (ed.), Arthur M.
Title:       The Dynamics of World Power, A Documentary History of United
             States Foreign Policy, 1945-1973. Volume V, The United Nations
             [and] Subsaharan Africa
Publisher:   Chelsea House Publishers, New York, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, somewhat dogeared and highlighted, but quite usable
Book No.:    W-30387                Price: $      45.00
Category:    diplomacy, international law, United Nations

Author:
Title:       Negotiating and Drafting International Commercial Contracts
Publisher:   Matthew Bender & Company, Inc., New York, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Green buckram, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-30389                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, Commercial Law

Author:      Ogburn, William Fielding
Title:       Technology and International Relations
Publisher:   University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1949.
Description:
Condition:   Original brown cloth, a sound ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30392                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, Science and the law

Author:      Wright, Quincy
Title:       Problems of Stability and Progress in International Relations
Publisher:   University of California Press, Berkeley, 1954.
Description:
Condition:   Original green cloth, a worn but usable ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30393                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Grotius, Hugo
Title:       De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium
             [with] Dissertatio de Mari Libero [with] Libellus singularis de
             AEquitate . . . Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae [etc.].
             Editio Novissima. ter Meulen et Diermanse 597
Publisher:   Ex Officina Wetsteniana, Amsterdam, 1712.
Description: An early eighteenth century edition of the masterwork of Grotius,
             supplemented by the elaborate gloss of Gronovius and one of
             several editions only to contain Grotius's brief treatise on
             equity and related matters, never translated into English
Condition:   Modern sheep, light browning, but a good copy; with the portrait
             of Grotius and the engraved title depicting a blindfolded justice
             with war and peace
Book No.:    W-73590                Price: $     650.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Summary of the Debates in the Consultative Assembly of The Council
             of Europe. Second Ordinary Session. 7th August - 24th November
             1950. Volume 1, No. 1 to Volume 1 No. 5 [all published]
Publisher:   Hansard Society [by Authority of the Council of Europe], London,
             1950.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue printed illustrated wraps, ex-Library of the San
             Francisco College for Women, else quite sound; five numbers in
             three volumes, 324 pages
Book No.:    W-91525                Price: $     125.00
Category:    EUROPE, international law

Author:
Title:       Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Accompanying the Annual
             Message of the President to the . . . Congress [title varies].
             Eighteen Volumes [further details gladly provided]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1861-69.
Description: A good run for the decade of the Civil War and its aftermath, from
             the Thirty-Seventh through the Fortieth Congresses, including the
             Appendix on the Lincoln Association, some bearing the signature of
             ?J.G.B. Davis, an Assistant Secretary of State
Condition:   3/4 morocco over marbled boards, the boards loose or detached and
             the spines perished, but the text block sound; a working set
Book No.:    W-73909                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    civil law, international law

Author:      Garden, Guillaume Laurent, Comte de
Title:       Histoire Generale des Traites de Paix, et autres Transactions
             principales entre toutes les Puissances de l'Europe depuis la Paix
             de Westphalie [etc.]. Fourteen Volumes [a fifteenth volume,
             published by his son, appeared in 1887]
Publisher:   Amyot, rue de a Paix, Paris, 1848-59.
Description:
Condition:   3/4 black morocco over marbled boards, two boards detached, one
             board loose, one spine defective, the text-block sound; a good
             working set
Book No.:    W-73910                Price: $     850.00
Category:    international law, FRANCE

Author:
Title:       Memorial of the Inhabitants of the Town of Salem, in the State of
             Massachusetts. Cohen 7414
Publisher:   A. & G. Way, Printers, City of Washington, 1806.
Description: One of Story's earliest writings, and the earliest chosen by him
             to be included in his 'Miscellaneous Writings', evidencing his
             talents as an admiralty lawyer and decrying British intrusions on
             American neutrality and on the sea-trade vital to Salem
Condition:   Original stabbed ?self-wraps, disbound, re-sewn and repaired, some
             browning, else a good copy; 18 pages
Book No.:    W-74577                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Supreme Court, international law, maritime law

Author:      Ricard, R. and M.H. French (preps.)
Title:       Animal Feedstuffs, Regulations Governing Their Manufacture and
             Sale in European Countries
Publisher:   Food and Agriculture Organization of the United States, Rome,
             1963.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a sound ex-library copy; 209 pages
Book No.:    W-30746                Price: $      35.00
Category:    agriculture, international law

Author:      Pufendorf, Samuel
Title:       De Jure Naturae et Gentium, Libri Octo. Cum integris Commentariis
             Virorum Clarissimorum Io. Nic. Hertii, atque Io. Barbeyraci,
             Accedit Eris Scandica. Recensuit et Animadversionibus illustravit
             Gottfridus Mascovius. Two Volumes. Quarto
Publisher:   Ex Officina Knochio-Elsingeriana, Frankfurt and Leipzig, 1759.
Description: A valuable, elaborately glossed edition of Pufendorf's
             masterpiece, as he became the "architect and systematizer of the
             modern natural law tradition"; one of two editions upon which the
             most recent English translation (absent the glosses) is based
Condition:   Modern 1/4 sheep over linen boards, rubbed, light browning, but a
             good untrimmed set; with the portrait
Book No.:    W-73946                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    natural law, international law

Author:      Gustafson, Charles H. and Richard Crawford Pugh
Title:       Taxation of International Transactions 1991-1993, Cases and
             Materials
Publisher:   Commerce Clearing House, Chicago, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-30763                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation, international law, Commercial Law

Author:
Title:       Collection of Conventions (1951-1988)
Publisher:   Hague Conference on Private International Law.
Description: Bilingual edition, in English and French
Condition:   Sewn wraps, a good sound copy; 355 pages
Book No.:    W-30775                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Strategy for Peace, Eighteenth Conference Report
Publisher:   Stanley Foundation, Muscatine, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 79 pages
Book No.:    W-30795                Price: $      15.00
Category:    international law, Arms control

Author:
Title:       Strategy for Peace, Nineteenth Conference Report
Publisher:   Stanley Foundation, Muscatine, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 89 pages
Book No.:    W-30796                Price: $      15.00
Category:    international law, Arms control

Author:      O'Connor, Dennis M. (ed.)
Title:       An Anonymous Draft Treaty on the Law of the Sea
Publisher:   University of Miami Sea Grant, Coral Gables, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 126 pages
Book No.:    W-30798                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, maritime law

Author:      Parker
Title:       International Law
Publisher:
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-17316                Price: $      50.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Selden, John
Title:       Mare Clausum, The Right and Dominion of the Sea [with] Additional
             Evidences Concerning the Right of Soveraignty and Dominion of the
             Kings of Great Brittain In the Sea [with] Dominium Maris; The
             Dominion of the Sea [etc.]. Wing S2431
Publisher:   Printed for Andrew Kembe and Edward Thomas [etc.], London, 1663.
Description: One of only two English translations of Selden's signal
             contribution to international law, written in reply to Grotius'
             'Mare Liberum', "now seen as an early example of 'modern' natural
             law", with Selden becoming known as the 'English Grotius'
Condition:   Contemporary calf, gilt, quite worn, joints cracked, occasional
             browning, yet a crisp copy; with the Royal Arms, imprimatur leaf,
             and blank leaf 3R4
Book No.:    W-74998                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Valticos, Nicolas
Title:       Traite de Droit Du Travail
Publisher:   Librarie Dalloz, Paris, 1970.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-16719                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, labor law

Author:      Moore, John Norton and Robert F. Turner (eds.)
Title:       Readings on International Law from the Naval War College Review,
             1978-1994
Publisher:   Naval War College Press, Newport, 1995.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-31042                Price: $      65.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Salter, Arthur
Title:       Europe's Recovery, What it means to World Peace. Extracts from
             remarks . . . before the Institute of Politics, at Williamston,
             Mass., August 1924
Publisher:   Reprinted by the League of Nations Non-Partisan Association, New
             York, 1924.
Description:
Condition:   Oblong, stapled, printed wraps, a bit chipped, discreetly ex-
             library, sound, 30 pages; four copies only in OCLC
Book No.:    W-91214                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Schelling, Thomas C.
Title:       Arms and Influence
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   A sound ex-library copy, some pencilling
Book No.:    W-30400                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Arms control, international law, war

Author:      Gold, Joseph
Title:       Transformations of the International Monetary Fund
Publisher:   Columbia Journal of Transnational Law, n.p., 1981.
Description: Reprinted from Vol. 20, No. 2 of the journal
Condition:   Stapled wraps, well-preserved; 13 pages
Book No.:    W-30411                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, economics

Author:
Title:       Informal Composite Negotiating Text, Revision 2
Publisher:   Department of State, Washington, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 199 pages
Book No.:    W-31075                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, maritime law

Author:
Title:       Revised Single Negotiating Text
Publisher:   Department of State, Washington, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, tab-divided; 48 pages
Book No.:    W-31076                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, maritime law

Author:      Unterman, Lee D. and Christine W. Swent (eds.)
Title:       The Future of the United States Multinational Corporation
Publisher:   University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Orange cloth, a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-30421                Price: $      35.00
Category:    corporations, international law

Author:
Title:       No. 84-5327, R. David Finzer, Father, et al., Appellants, v.
             Marion S. Barry, Jr., Mayor, District of Columbia, et al., Appeal
             from the United States District Court for the District of Columbia
             (Civil Action No. 84-0899)
Publisher:   Wilson-Epes Printing Co., Washington, [1986].
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, the spine nicked, but sound
Book No.:    W-30429                Price: $      15.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Guy, N.R.
Title:       The Liability in Delict of the State Hydrographer
Publisher:   Institute of Marine Law, Cape Town, 1989.
Description: Special Publication Number 10
Condition:   Printed wraps; 55 pages
Book No.:    W-30440                Price: $      25.00
Category:    maritime law, international law

Author:
Title:       Recommendations on Transport of Dangerous Goods, Tests and
             Criteria. First edition
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy, bound in limp orange vinyl
Book No.:    W-30442                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Transportation, international law

Author:      Yates, George T. and John Hardin Young (eds.)
Title:       Limits to National Jurisdiction over the Sea
Publisher:   University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good copy, with insert map in rear pocket
Book No.:    W-30443                Price: $      35.00
Category:    maritime law, international law

Author:      Nutter, G. Warren
Title:       Kissinger's Grand Design
Publisher:   American Enterprise Institute, Washington, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a well-preserved presentation copy; 111 pages
Book No.:    W-30460                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, diplomacy

Author:      Fry, Agnes
Title:       A Memoir of the Right Honourable Sir Edward Fry, Lord Justice of
             the Court of Appeal, Ambassador Extraordinary and First British
             Plenipotentiary to the Second Hague Conference, 1827-1918 . . .
             Compiled Largely from an Autobiography Written for His Family
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1921.
Description: The memoir of the distinguished English judge who acted as the
             arbitrator in the first case brought before The Hague tribunal,
             "renowned for his painstaking scrupulosity, for his passion for
             justice, and for his unusual versatility"
Condition:   Original green cloth, gilt, somewhat faded, ex-Friends' Meeting
             Hous Library, Bishop Auckland (dated 1922); a good copy
Book No.:    W-75259                Price: $     125.00
Category:    biography, international law

Author:      Stein, Eric and Thomas L. Nicholson (eds.)
Title:       American Enterprise in the European Common Market, A Legal Profile
Publisher:   University of Michigan Law School, Ann Arbor, 1960.
Description:
Condition:   Volume one (only) of two
Book No.:    W-56676                Price: $      10.00
Category:    international law, EUROPE

Author:
Title:       International Symposium on Packaging, Economic Development, and
             the Environment
Publisher:   Institute of Packaging Professionals, Herndon, 1993.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, sound, but with numerous markings in ink
Book No.:    W-30470                Price: $      20.00
Category:    international law, environmental law

Author:      Sen, Amartya
Title:       Public Action to Remedy Hunger
Publisher:   Hunger Project, New York, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a bit rubbed, but sound; 39 pages
Book No.:    W-30491                Price: $      20.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Daintith, Terence and Stephen F. Williams
Title:       The Legal Integration of Energy Markets
Publisher:   Walter de Gruyter, Berlin, 1987.
Description: Vol. 5 of the Integration Through Law series
Condition:   A very clean ex-library copy in a slighty rubbed dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30495                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Westerman, Gayl S.
Title:       The Juridical Bay
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, New York, 1987.
Description: The first major examination of Article 7 of the "Geneva Convention
             on the Territorial Sea and the Contiguous Zone"
Condition:   Oxford Monographs in International Law, Volume One
Book No.:    W-46148                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Henderson, Jr., John B.
Title:       American Diplomatic Questions
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1901.
Description:
Condition:   Original red cloth, gilt, the spine sunned and front hinge
             cracked, ex-Joseph M. Gleason Library with its bookplate, a usable
             copy
Book No.:    W-91619                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Vattel, Emerich de]
Title:       Le Droit Des Gens. Ou Principes de la Loi Naturelle, Appliques a
             la conduite & aux affaires des Nations & des Souverains. Two
             Volumes
Publisher:   N.p., London [i.e. Neuchatel], 1758.
Description: First edition of one of the most influential treatises on
             international law ever written, particularly so in this country,
             grouped by Jefferson with the works of Grotius, Pufendorf and
             Wolff, and cited more than any other by early American courts
Condition:   Contemporary boards, well worn, else a lovely, fresh untrimmed set
Book No.:    W-49497                Price: $    3500.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Anderson, Jr., B.M.
Title:       Effects of the War on Money, Credit and Banking in France and the
             United States [Carnegie Endowment for International Peace,
             Preliminary Economic Studies of the War]
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, New York, 1919.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-Joseph M. Gleason Library with its
             bookplate; a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91620                Price: $      85.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Proehl, Paul O. [Ed.]
Title:       Legal Problems of International Trade
Publisher:   University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1959.
Description:
Condition:   Gray cloth, a bit inked, and one hinge weak; but quite usable
Book No.:    W-30811                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Treaties in Force, A List of Treaties and Other International
             Agreements of the United States in Force on January 1, 1969.
             Department of State Publication 8432
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1969.
Description:
Condition:   Original oversized sewn wraps, a bit worn, the head of the spine
             chipped, ex-Msg. Gleason Library, but a usable copy; 376 pages
Book No.:    W-91647                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, diplomacy

Author:
Title:       Drugs, Law Enforcement and Foreign Policy. Hearings before the
             Subcommittee on Terrorism, Narcotics and International
             Communications and International Economic Policy, Trade, Oceans,
             and Environment of the Committee on Foreign Relations [etc.]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1988.
Description: The complete four-part Senate subcommittee hearings conducted for
             over a year, together with its report of December, 1988, focusing
             largely on the Caribbean and Central and South America; with John
             Kerry as its Chair and Daniel Moynihan a member
Condition:   Original printed green wraps, a very good set in five volumes
             [complete]
Book No.:    W-91668                Price: $     150.00
Category:    drugs, international law

Author:      Angell, Norman
Title:       Arms and Industry, The Foundations of International Polity
Publisher:   G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1914.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-Joseph M. Gleason Library with its
             markings and bookplate, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91669                Price: $      12.50
Category:    international law

Author:      Salvadori, Massimo
Title:       NATO, a Twentieth-Century Community of Nations
Publisher:   D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1957.
Description:
Condition:   A paperback original rebound in red cloth, ex-library, sound
Book No.:    W-30849                Price: $      15.00
Category:    international law, diplomacy

Author:      Morley, Felix
Title:       The Foreign Policy of the United States
Publisher:   Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1951.
Description:
Condition:   Decorative paper boards, a clean ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30850                Price: $      25.00
Category:    diplomacy, international law

Author:
Title:       Consideration of the Proposal for an Increase in the Resources of
             the Bank. Proceedings. Special Meeting of the Board of Governors
Publisher:   Inter-American Development Bank, Washington, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a very good copy; 29 pages
Book No.:    W-91680                Price: $      25.00
Category:    banks, international law

Author:      Gold, Joseph
Title:       The Fund Agreement in the Courts, XV
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1980.
Description: Reprinted from International Monetary Fund Staff Papers, Vol. 26,
             No. 3
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a very good copy, 24 pages;
             reprinted from Volume 27, No. 3 of the Fund's Staff Papers
Book No.:    W-91681                Price: $      25.00
Category:    economics, international law

Author:      Gold, Joseph
Title:       Substitution in the International Monetary System
Publisher:   Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a very good copy, 62 pages;
             reprinted from Case Western's Journal of International Law, Volume
             12
Book No.:    W-91682                Price: $      25.00
Category:    banks, international law

Author:      Gold, Joseph
Title:       Convertible Currency Clauses under Present International Monetary
             Arrangements
Publisher:   George Washington University, Washington, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a very good copy, 32 pages;
             reprinted from Volume 13 of the University's Journal of
             International Law and Economics
Book No.:    W-91683                Price: $      25.00
Category:    banks, international law

Author:      MacDonald, Charles G.
Title:       Iran, Saudi Arabia, and the Law of the Sea, Political Interaction
             and Legal Development in the Persian Gulf
Publisher:   Greenwood Press, Westport, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, a sound and clean presentation copy
Book No.:    W-30868                Price: $      45.00
Category:    IRAN, SAUDI ARABIA, MIDDLE EAST, maritime law, international law

Author:
Title:       The Evolving Limit of Coastal Jurisdiction
Publisher:   Government of Iceland, Reykjavik, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps; 128 pages
Book No.:    W-30888                Price: $      45.00
Category:    maritime law, international law

Author:      Henner, M.
Title:       A Compendium of State Statutes and International Treaties in Trust
             and Estate Law, A Reference and Referral Guide for Practicing
             Attorneys
Publisher:   Quorum Books, Westport, 1985.
Description:
Condition:   A very good ex-library copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30118                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, Wills, taxation

Author:
Title:       Selected Articles from Chinese Yearbook of International Law
Publisher:   China Translation & Publishing Corporation, Beijing, 1983.
Description:
Condition:   White cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-30127                Price: $      35.00
Category:    CHINA, international law

Author:      Cahn, Anne Hessing et al.
Title:       Controlling Future Arms Trade
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, faded but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30145                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, Arms control

Author:      Bull, Hedley
Title:       The Control of the Arms Race, Disarmament and Arms Control in the
             Missile Age
Publisher:   Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1961.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a slightly discolored dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30148                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Arms control, international law

Author:      Hackett, Clifford P.
Title:       The Congressional Foreign Policy Role
Publisher:   Stanley Foundation, Muscatine, 1979.
Description: Occasional Paper 21
Condition:   Stapled wraps, rubbed but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30149                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Congress, diplomacy, international law

Author:
Title:       A General Collection of Treatys, Declarations of War, Manifestos,
             and other Publick Papers, Relating to Peace and War, Among the
             Potentates of Europe, from 1648 to the present Time [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by J. Darby for Andrew Bell in Cornhill [etc.], London,
             1710.
Description: First edition of the first effort to collect England's treaties,
             pertaining principally to France, Holland, Spain, and, indirectly,
             this country; a second volume treating of the period before 1648
             was published in 1713
Condition:   Modern 1/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, some browning and
             foxing, but a good crisp copy; with the advertising leaves
Book No.:    W-72391                Price: $     450.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Falk, Richard A. and Cyril E. Black (eds.)
Title:       The Future of the International Legal Order. Trends and Patterns
             [I]; Wealth and Resources [II]; Conflict Management [III]; The
             Structure of the International Environment [IV]. Four Volumes
             [complete]
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1969-72.
Description: The "large-scale collaborative research project" sponsored by the
             Center of International Studies at Princeton, with contributions
             by (among others) Wolfgang Friedmann, Harold Lasswell, John Norton
             Moore, and Julius Stone
Condition:   Original cloth with the exception of volume IV, in wraps (?no
             cloth edition issued), all showing some wear, but a very good set
Book No.:    W-72398                Price: $     250.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       The World Population Crisis, Policy Implications and the Role of
             Law
Publisher:   University of Virginia School of Law, Charlottesville, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30156                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Fundamentals of U.S. Foreign Policy, March 1988
Publisher:   United States Department of State, Washington, 1988.
Description:
Condition:   Blue wraps, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-30157                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, diplomacy

Author:      Walsh, Don (ed.)
Title:       The Law of the Sea, Issues in Ocean Resource Management
Publisher:   Praeger Publishers, New York, 1977.
Description: Policy Issues of Pacific Ocean Resources lecture series
Condition:   Red cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30161                Price: $      25.00
Category:    maritime law, international law, environmental law

Author:      Gordenker, Leon
Title:       International Aid and National Decisions, Development Programs in
             Malawi, Tanzania, and Zambia
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   A very clean ex-library copy in a rubbed dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30163                Price: $      25.00
Category:    AFRICA, international law

Author:
Title:       The Law of the Sea, Multilateral Treaties Relevant to the United
             Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1985.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a bit rubbed, but quite sound; 107 pages
Book No.:    W-30168                Price: $      35.00
Category:    maritime law, international law

Author:
Title:       Treaties in Force, A List of Treaties and Other International
             Agreements of the United States in Force on January 1, 1986
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a clean ex-library copy; 340 pages
Book No.:    W-30170                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, diplomacy

Author:
Title:       A Collection of articles, essays, addresses and Congressional
             hearings from the library of the noted Presidential,
             constitutional and legal scholar, Edward S. Corwin, thirty-nine in
             number, bound in four volumes
Publisher:   V.p., v.p., v.d.
Description: Primarily copies presented to Professor Corwin, many with
             inscriptions and many signed or annotated by him, sometimes
             extensively, devoted to the Presidency, to freedom of the seas, to
             the Monroe Doctrine, and to powers of the national government
Condition:   Modern black cloth, gilt, a bit of wear, but generally quite a
             sound, usable set; with Corwin's ownership signature in pencil in
             one of the four volumes
Book No.:    W-71773                Price: $     850.00
Category:    the Presidency, international law

Author:      Higgins, Rosalyn
Title:       United Nations Peacekeeping 1946-1967, Documents and Commentary.
             II, Asia
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, London, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a worn and faded dustjacket
Book No.:    W-31146                Price: $      45.00
Category:    United Nations, Asian law, international law

Author:
Title:       International Terrorism
Publisher:   The American Academy of Political and Social Science,
             Philadelphia, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Original salmon-pink printed wraps, a well-preserved copy, 206
             pages; the September issue of the Annals
Book No.:    W-91326                Price: $      30.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Conforti, Benedetto and Gia. Francalanci (eds.)
Title:       Atlante dei Confini Sottomarini, Atlas of the Seabed Boundaries
Publisher:   Dott. A. Giuffre Editore, Milano, 1979.
Description: The texts of some three dozen international boundary agreements,
             most in English, with accompanying maps
Condition:   Sewn wraps, oversized; 187 pages
Book No.:    W-31157                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, maritime law

Author:
Title:       International Investment Law Conference
Publisher:   American Society of International Law, Washington, 1956.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized wraps, plastic spiral-bound; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-31158                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Additional Protocol to the European Social Charter Providing for a
             System of Collective Complaints
Publisher:   Editions du Conseil de l'Europe, Strasbourg, 1995.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a bit wrinkled, but sound; 5 pages
Book No.:    W-30503                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, EUROPE

Author:      Goldsbrough, David et al.
Title:       Reinvigorating Growth in Developing Countries, Lessons from
             Adjustment Policies in Eight Economies
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1996.
Description: Occasional Paper 139
Condition:   Printed wraps, a very good copy; 113 pages
Book No.:    W-30504                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, economics

Author:
Title:       Examination in International Law I. May 29, 1917, at 1:30 P.M. Mr
             [Charles Henry] Watson
Publisher:   Northwestern University School of Law, Chicago, 1917.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded examination, given as the law school
             established "new standards and a magnificent home" under John
             Henry Wigmore, and likely the first given by Watson, who was to
             teach at the law school until 1927
Condition:   One sheet, folded, four pages, printed on the first three pages,
             with the Law School's seal and name on the first page, browned but
             quite sound
Book No.:    W-75306                Price: $      75.00
Category:    education, international law

Author:
Title:       Maritime Labour Conventions and Recommendations
Publisher:   International Labor Organisation, Geneva, 1988.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 226 pages
Book No.:    W-30521                Price: $      35.00
Category:    labor law, international law, maritime law

Author:
Title:       The Soviet-Syrian Alliance and Security of the Middle East
Publisher:   International Security Council, New York, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a good copy; 168 pages
Book No.:    W-30523                Price: $      45.00
Category:    MIDDLE EAST, SOVIET UNION, diplomacy, international law

Author:
Title:       Laws Concerning the Nationality of Ships
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1955.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91353                Price: $      20.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Wharton, Francis (ed.)
Title:       A Digest of the International Law of the United States, Taken from
             Documents Issued by Presidents and Secretaries of State, and from
             Opinions of Federal Courts and Opinions of Attorneys-General.
             Second Edition. Volumes I and III [only]
Publisher:   W.H. Loudermilk & Co., Washington, 1888.
Description: The seminal effort by Francis Wharton--as the first Solicitor to
             the State Department--to digest this country's international law
             materials, the portions of the set present here treating of
             diplomatic agents, war, piracy, and contraband, inter alia
Condition:   Original sheep, rebacked, ex-Faculty of Procurators, Glasgow, with
             their gilt crests on the front boards
Book No.:    W-91355                Price: $     125.00
Category:    international law, digests

Author:
Title:       Directory of Opportunities in International Law. Second Edition
Publisher:   John Bassett Moore Society of International Law, Charlottesville,
             1971.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, well-preserved; 35 pages
Book No.:    W-30529                Price: $      15.00
Category:    international law

Author:
Title:       Strategic Implications of the Soviet-North Korean Alliance
Publisher:   International Security Council, New York, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 162 pages
Book No.:    W-30542                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, Korea, SOVIET UNION

Author:
Title:       Cahiers de Droit Fiscal International. Studies on International
             Fiscal Law, Volume LXXb, International Double Taxation of
             Inheritances and Gifts
Publisher:   International Fiscal Association, Rotterdam, 1985.
Description: In English, French, and German
Condition:   Printed wraps, a clean ex-library copy; 574 pages
Book No.:    W-30545                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, Wills, taxation

Author:      Landheer, B. and J.L.F. van Essen (comps.)
Title:       Fundamentals of Public International Law. [Selective
             Bibliographies of the Library of the Peace Palace I]
Publisher:   A.W. Sijthoff's Publishing Company, Leiden, 1953.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, showing wear, ?ex-library, yet a good
             usable copy; 85 pages
Book No.:    W-73736                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Bibliography, international law

Author:
Title:       Geneva Conventions of August 12, 1949 for the Protection of War
             Victims. Department of State Publication 3938, General Foreign
             Policy Series 34, Released August 1950
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1950.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized printed sewn wraps, ex-San Francisco College for Women
             with its bookplate and ex-Stanford Library, else a very good copy;
             255 pages
Book No.:    W-91378                Price: $     125.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Young, George
Title:       Diplomacy, Old and New. International Relations Series Edited by
             G. Lowes Dickinson
Publisher:   The Swarthmore Press, London, 1921.
Description:
Condition:   Original red cloth, the spine faded, ex-Joseph M. Gleason Library
             with its bookplate; a sound copy, with the folding chart preceding
             the title
Book No.:    W-91379                Price: $      15.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Moser, Michael J. (ed.)
Title:       Foreign Trade, Investment and the Law in the People's Republic of
             China
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1984.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-56758                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, CHINA

Author:      Finett, John
Title:       Finetti Philoxenis: Som Choice Observations . . . Touching the
             Reception, and Precedence, the Treatment and Audience, the
             Puntillios and Contests of Forren Ambassadors in England [etc.].
             Wing F947
Publisher:   Printed by T.R. for H. Twyford and G. Bedell [etc.], London, 1656.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary calf, showing wear, neatly repaired; attractive
Book No.:    W-61295                Price: $     850.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Stratton, Georg Malcolm
Title:       Social Psychology of International Conduct
Publisher:   D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, ex-Joseph M. Gleason
             Library with its bookplate, else quite a fresh copy
Book No.:    W-91383                Price: $      18.50
Category:    international law

Author:      Yeager, Leland B. and David G. Tuerck
Title:       Trade Policy and the Price System
Publisher:   International Textbook Company, Scranton, 1969.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, with significant ink underlining; usable
Book No.:    W-30572                Price: $      15.00
Category:    economics, international law

Author:      Lewis, George Cornewall
Title:       On Foreign Jurisdiction and the Extradition of Criminals
Publisher:   John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, London, 1859.
Description: A pioneering work praised by Holdsworth written by the Middle
             Templar who was "one of Austin's distinguished disciples",
             theoretically analyzing extra-territorial criminal jurisdiction,
             including that applicable in instances of piracy and of slavery
Condition:   Original ?self-wraps, disbound, resewn and repaired, uncut and
             untrimmed, discreetly ex-library, else a good copy; 78 pages
Book No.:    W-74710                Price: $     350.00
Category:    criminal law, international law, law of slavery, law of piracy

Author:      Vali, Ferenc A.
Title:       Politics of the Indian Ocean Region
Publisher:   The Free Press, New York, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-30583                Price: $      35.00
Category:    diplomacy, international law

Author:      Bemis, George
Title:       Hasty Recognition of Rebel Belligerency, and Our Right to Complain
             of It
Publisher:   Published by A. Williams & Co., No. 100 Washington Street, Boston,
             1865].
Description: One of several tracts by the Harvard educated lawyer (whose Bemis
             Professorship of International Law remains at Harvard)
             "distinguished for their uniformly high level of thought" and
             cementing his reputation as a scholar-publicist of the first rank
Condition:   Disbound, somewhat strained, discreetly ex-library, in a mylar
             sleeve, a usable copy; 57 pages
Book No.:    W-72032                Price: $      50.00
Category:    law of slavery, CIVIL WAR, international law

Author:      Wortley, B.A.
Title:       Expropriation in Public International Law [Cambridge Studies in
             International and Comparative Law, Volume VI]
Publisher:   Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1959.
Description:
Condition:   Original red cloth, gilt, ex-Library of Congress duplicate,
             showing some wear, but a usable copy
Book No.:    W-91708                Price: $      20.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Fenwick, Charles G.
Title:       International Law
Publisher:   Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1965.
Description: First edition of Fenwick's lauded, standard treatise, published
             while he was professor at Bryn Mawr, this copy presented to M.
             Carey Thomas, the famed women's rights advocate, with a long,
             personal inscription in Fenwick's hand on the front blank
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, somewhat rubbed and the spine dull,
             but a good copy
Book No.:    W-72054                Price: $     150.00
Category:    international law, Inscribed or Presentation Copy, women's law

Author:
Title:       The Sea: Legal and Political Aspects, a Select Bibliography
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1974.
Description: Bilingual edition, in both English and French
Condition:   Oversized stapled wraps; 46 pages
Book No.:    W-30903                Price: $      45.00
Category:    maritime law, international law, Bibliography

Author:      Coll, Alberto R., et al. (eds.)
Title:       Legal and Moral Constraints on Low-Intensity Conflict
Publisher:   Naval War College Press, Newport, 1995.
Description: International Law Studies Volume 67
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good, clean copy
Book No.:    W-30919                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, war, Legal Ethics, Terrorism

Author:      Lindman, Frank
Title:       The Mentally Disabled and the Law
Publisher:   University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1961.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-13937                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Mental Illness, insanity, maritime law, international law

Author:      Moore, John Norton
Title:       Law and the Indo-China War
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1972.
Description:
Condition:   A sound copy in a rubbed dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30926                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Vietnam, war, international law

Author:      Grotius, Hugo
Title:       The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books, Wherein are
             explained, The Law of Nature and Nations, and The Principal Points
             relating to Government . . . To which are added, All the large
             Notes of Mr. J[ean] Barbeyrac, Professor Law at Groningen [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for W. Innys and R. Manby, J. and P. Knapton [etc.],
             London, 1738.
Description: The best early edition in English of Grotius' masterwork, and
             indeed conceivably the most desirable of all editions to appear in
             English, an imposing folio, containing the extensive and valuable
             notes of Jean Barbeyrac, in no other early edition
Condition:   Modern calf, the boards with double-gilt ruled borders, crimson
             morocco label, gilt, a tad dusty, else an appealing, exceptionally
             clean copy
Book No.:    W-71438                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    international law, 17TH CENTURY

Author:      Ramundo, Bernard A.
Title:       Peaceful Coexistence, International Law in the Building of
             Communism
Publisher:   Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1967.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63289                Price: $      45.00
Category:    communist law, international law

Author:      Mikesell, Raymond F. and J. Herbert Furth
Title:       Foreign Dollar Balances and the International Role of the Dollar
Publisher:   National Bureau of Economic Research, New York, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy in a faded dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30949                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, economics

Author:      Minor, Raleigh C.
Title:       Conflict of Laws; or, Private International Law
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1901.
Description:
Condition:   Brown buckram, very sound, with extensive pencil underlining
Book No.:    W-30963                Price: $      35.00
Category:    conflict of laws, international law

Author:
Title:       Research in International Law. Harvard Law School. I. Diplomatic
             Privileges and Immunities. II. Legal Position and Functions of
             Consuls. III. Competence of Courts in Regard to Foreign States.
             IV. Piracy. V. Piracy Laws of Various Countries
Publisher:   Harvard Law School, Cambridge, 1932.
Description: The second work produced by 'Harvard Research' in anticipation of
             the First Conference on the Codification of International Law,
             with Manley Hudson as its Director and Justice Cardozo and Judge
             Learned Hand on the Advisory Committee
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, ex-Library of Congress duplicate, else a
             very good copy; with the Supreme Court of the United States
             Library bookplate
Book No.:    W-74015                Price: $     450.00
Category:    international law

Author:      Vollenhoven, C[ornelis] van
Title:       Recherches Concernant le "De Iure Belli ac Pacis" de Grotius,
             Faites aux Archives Nationales de France, par L.V. Ledeboer [I]
             Resultats Provisoires [and] [II] Resultats Definitifs
Publisher:   Koninkluke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam, 1929-30.
Description: Professor van Vollenhoven's ingenious discovery of the previously
             unknown authority relied upon by Grotius in his De Jure Belli ac
             Pacis, asserting the survival in international law of the obscure
             doctrine of "postliminy"; uncommon, 4 copies in OCLC
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, showing wear, sound; 9+16 pages
Book No.:    W-68575                Price: $      65.00
Category:    international law, Holland

Author:      Stewart, Bryce M.
Title:       Canadian Labor Laws and the Treaty [of Versailles]
Publisher:   Columbia University Press, New York, 1926.
Description:
Condition:   Cloth, ex-Mechanics Institute Library, worn, but sound and usable
Book No.:    W-46655                Price: $      35.00
Category:    CANADA, labor law, international law

Author:      Manley, William]
Title:       A Collection Of The Laws of the Customs Now in Force, To prevent
             Frauds and Abuses in the Revenue . . . Being An Abridgement of
             several Acts of Parliament . . . Wherein are contained The Powers
             given by the Laws now in Force [etc.]. Goldsmiths 7924
Publisher:   Printed by Thomas Baskett . . . for Robert Vincent [etc.], London,
             1742.
Description: A rare work, seeking to provide "outdoor officers" with sufficient
             legal knowledge to stem fraud, digesting the laws from the 14th
             century onwards, providing opinions of counsel on doubtful points,
             and listing the legal wharfs; three copies in RLIN
Condition:   ?Later 1/2 calf, rubbed, title clipped, else a good untrimmed copy
Book No.:    W-69523                Price: $     850.00
Category:    economics, Abridgements, justices of peace, Exchequer, international law

Author:      Barston, R.P. and Patricia Birnie (eds.)
Title:       The Maritime Dimension
Publisher:   George Allen and Unwin Ltd, London, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a very well-preserved ex-library copy; 194 pages
Book No.:    W-30215                Price: $      30.00
Category:    maritime law, international law

Author:      Allen, Polly R. and Peter B. Kenen
Title:       The Balance of Payments, Exchange Rates, and Economic Policy
Publisher:   Department of Economics, Princeton University, Princeton, 1979.
Description: Reprints in International Finance No. 19
Condition:   Wraps, a well-preserved ex-library copy; 64 pages
Book No.:    W-30222                Price: $      20.00
Category:    economics, international law

Author:      Van Dyke, Jon M., et al. (eds.)
Title:       Freedom for the Seas in the 21st Century, Ocean Governance and
             Environmental Harmony
Publisher:   Island Press, Washington, 1993.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a well-preserved copy
Book No.:    W-30223                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, maritime law, Natural Resources, environmental law

Author:      Vollenhoven, C[ornelis] van
Title:       Recherches Concernant le "De Iure Belli ac Pacis" de Grotius,
             Faites aux Archives Nationales de France, par L.V. Ledeboer [I]
             Resultats Provisoires [and] [II] Resultats Definitifs
Publisher:   Koninkluke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam, 1929-30.
Description: Professor van Vollenhoven's ingenious discovery of the previously
             unknown authority relied upon by Grotius in his De Jure Belli ac
             Pacis, asserting the survival in international law of the obscure
             doctrine of "postliminy"; uncommon, 4 copies in OCLC
Condition:   Original printed wraps, the second worn and torn, but complete
Book No.:    W-68590                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, Holland

Author:
Title:       The Work of the International Law Commission
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1967.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps reinforced with stapled boards, a usable ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30239                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, United Nations

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

Save This Search

To be notified by e-mail (no obligation to purchase) when newly added books match this search
criteria, please enter your e-mail in the box below and hit the "Add This to My Wants" button.
To edit your existing wants list, enter your e-mail and hit the "Edit My Wants" button.

Your E-mail Address: (e.g. user@company.com)

Remember my e-mail on this computer


How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers