Search Result
Database last updated on Sat May 4 15:09:17 2013
Matching records found:
91
Records displayed:
91
Search terms:
All books
Searching :
Full Database
Searching dates:
All Dates
Searching prices :
$Any to $Any
Searching books added :
Within last 30 days
- Author:
- Title:
- The Disgraceful Death of an English Judge [Sir Charles James Watkin Williams]. A House of Ill Fame. Strange Revealations [sic]. Evidence of 'The Girl. Attempt to surpress [sic] the facts. Price One Penny
- Publisher:
- N.p., n.p., 1884.
- Description:
- A rare crudely printed penny chapbook recording the salacious circumstances in which a distinguished judge and legal writer died, an aneurysm from which he suffered rupturing at the wrong place and time, as testified to by his companion of the moment
- Condition:
- Original self-wraps, browned, the spine neatly strengthened and the last page stained, a fragile survival, eight pages; no copy in COPAC, one in OCLC
- Book No.:
- W-77032
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- biography, legal ephemera
- Author:
- Title:
- Anni Regum Edwardi Quinti, Richardi Tertii, Henrici Septimi, et Henrici Octavi [with] notes, letters, & figures en le margent . . . referr' les Cases al Abridgemt del Brooke, & auters liuers del ans [with] les points del Arguments & Cases. S.T.C. 9904
- Publisher:
- Printed [by A. Islip] for the Companie of Stationers, London, 1620.
- Description:
- Second of two printings of the only collected year book reports of these four reigns published prior to the Maynard edition, spanning more than a half-century [1483 to 1535], as (in John Baker's words) "the character of the reports began to change"
- Condition:
- Contemporary calf, rubbed, joints just cracking but quite firm, some foxing and light browning, but a good clean copy with occasional early annotations
- Book No.:
- W-77031
- Price:
- $ 1750.00
- Category:
- Year Books
- Author:
- Park, J.J.
- Title:
- Systems of Registration, and Conveyancing. A Lecture Delivered at King's College, London, October 30, 1832, Introductory to a Course of the Practice of Conveyancing
- Publisher:
- B. Fellowes, Bookseller and Publisher to the College [etc.], London, 1833.
- Description:
- The rare, revised published lecture delivered by Park, the highly regarded conveyancer, comparing and contrasting English and continental practice, and advocating a system of title registration; with praise for the lecture from Joseph Story quoted
- Condition:
- Original self stabbed wraps, disbound, a bit dusty, else a good copy, 44 pages plus an advertising leaf; no copy in an academic law library in OCLC
- Book No.:
- W-77030
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Real Property, conveyancing
- Author:
- Title:
- The Trial of Andrew M'Kinley, before the High Court of Justiciary, at Edinburgh, on the 18th Day of July 1817, for Administering Unlawful Oaths
- Publisher:
- Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. [etc.], Edinburgh, 1818.
- Description:
- Only report of the trial which Lord Cockburn called "extraordinary . . . one of the most striking I ever witnessed in a court of justice", in which the first crown witness admitted having been promised a reward by the prosecution for his testimony
- Condition:
- Later 3/4 calf over marbled boards, rubbed, the title and last leaf dusty, else a good copy; 70 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76989
- Price:
- $ 650.00
- Category:
- SCOTLAND, trials, criminal law
- Author:
- Pugh, Ralph B.
- Title:
- Imprisonment in Medieval England
- Publisher:
- At the University Press, Cambridge, 1968.
- Description:
- Professor Pugh's principal work, represented as "the first study . . . of imprisonment in England from early times", with chapters devoted to imprisonment for debt (and also of monks), benefit of clergy, and the trial of suspected felons, inter alia
- Condition:
- Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket
- Book No.:
- W-76988
- Price:
- $ 50.00
- Category:
- MEDIEVAL, criminal law, prisons, bankruptcy, Religion
- Author:
- Langdale, Henry Bickersteth, Baron
- Title:
- Substance of a Speech Delivered by the Rt. Hon. Henry Lord Langdale, Master of the Rolls . . . on the Motion Made by the Lord Chancellor for the Second Reading of the Bill for the Better Administration of Justice in the High Court of Chancery
- Publisher:
- T. and W. Boone, 29, New Bond Street, London, 1836.
- Description:
- The prophetic speech of Langdale, a prime example of his instrumental, lifelong efforts to reform Chancery, proposing that the judicial and political responsibilities of the Lord Chancellor be separated, a goal achieved only within the past decade
- Condition:
- Modern light-blue wraps, the title and last leaf somewhat stained, ex-library, else a good copy; 62 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76986
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- equity, legal reform
- Author:
- Cooper, C.P. (ed.)
- Title:
- Record Commission. Observations, Letters and Opinions of The Commissioners, on the Constitution and Duties of the Record Commission
- Publisher:
- N.p., London, 1836.
- Description:
- A collection of fourteen letters and related documents gathered together by Cooper, who no doubt did more for the publication of England's historic, official records than any other individual, published at his expense while the Commission's secretary
- Condition:
- Original stabbed self-wraps, a trifle rubbed and browned, else a very good copy; 35 pages
- Book No.:
- W-77029
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- Author:
- Willmore, Graham
- Title:
- Confusion Worse Confounded: Or, The Statutes at Large In 1852
- Publisher:
- Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1852.
- Description:
- Willmore's able tract proposing the fundamental reform of English statute law, following in the steps of Bacon, Bentham, and Brougham, and proposing the establishment of a Board of Commissioners to review and consolidate future and past legislation
- Condition:
- Modern wraps, light browning, presentation copy ("P.J. Locke King Esq / from the Author"), with ?his pencil markings in the margin; a good copy
- Book No.:
- W-76985
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- legal reform, Acts, codification
- Author:
- Title:
- The History Of the Most Remarkable Tryals in Great Britain and Ireland, in Capital Cases, viz, Heresy . . . Incest, Poisoning, Adultery, Rapes, Sodomy, Witchcraft, Pyracy . . . by the unusual Methods of Ordeal, Combat, and Attainder [etc.]. Two Volumes
- Publisher:
- Printed for A. Bell in Cornhill; J. Pemberton [etc.], London, 1715-16.
- Description:
- First edition of the first English work to collect both important trials of state and sensational criminal cases, with the emphasis upon the mode of proof; some three dozen trials in all, including those of Anne Bolyn, Lord Audley and Captain Kidd
- Condition:
- Modern cloth, gilt, light browning, else a very good set
- Book No.:
- W-77027
- Price:
- $ 1500.00
- Category:
- trials, criminal law
- Author:
- Title:
- Slavery in England. An Account of the Manner in Which Persons without Trial Are Condemned to Imprisonment for Life, With Illustrative Cases. By an Eyewitness
- Publisher:
- W.H. Guest, 29, Paternoster Row, London, 1876.
- Description:
- A rare account written on the eve of the proceedings before the Parliamentary Dillwyn Committee on the Lunacy Laws, describing in persuasive detail the deplorable conditions found in private "madhouses" run for profit and advocating their abolition
- Condition:
- Original tan wraps, detached, the blank rear wrap defective, and the sewing loose, a clean working copy only, 95 pages; one copy in OCLC in this country
- Book No.:
- W-77026
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- insanity, Lunatics
- Author:
- Fuller, Lon L.
- Title:
- The Problems of Jurisprudence, A Selection of Readings Supplemented by Comments Prepared by the Editor
- Publisher:
- The Foundation Press, Inc., Brooklyn, 1949.
- Description:
- One of Fuller's major works, "justif[ying] the claim that he was this country's first great proceduralist", the first chapter containing his classic "The Case of the Speluncean Explorers" and the last his first extended venture in "eunomics"
- Condition:
- Original blue buckram, gilt, slightly musty, else a very good clean copy
- Book No.:
- W-77025
- Price:
- $ 45.00
- Category:
- jurisprudence
- Author:
- Clarke, Fabius M.
- Title:
- California Corporation Law Governing Ordinary Business Corporations, As Contained in the Codes and Other Statutory Law; Decisions of the Supreme Court . . . of the District Courts of Appeal . . . of California Unreported Cases [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Bender-Moss Company, Law Publishers and Booksellers, San Francisco, 1916.
- Description:
- Represented as the first work on the law of California corporations, a "field . . . wholly unexplored", with the corporation laws of California "so unlike those of eastern states, that even extensive knowledge [of them] is of little value"
- Condition:
- Original tan buckram, somewhat rubbed, the labels moreso, else a clean usable copy
- Book No.:
- W-77021
- Price:
- $ 150.00
- Category:
- California, corporations
- Author:
- Glanvill, Ranulpho
- Title:
- Tractatus de Legibus et Consuetudinibus Regni Angliae, Tempore Regis Henrici Secundi . . . Cum MSS. Harl. Cott. Bodl. et Mill. COLLATUS
- Publisher:
- Prostant Venales apud J. White et E. Brooke, London, 1780.
- Description:
- The best early edition of the first treatise on English law, believed to have been written between 1187 and 1189, and for which Maitland reserved the highest of praise, calling it "of great value to students of legal and social history"
- Condition:
- Contemporary calf, rubbed, neatly rebacked, occasional notes (and corrections) in the margins, a very good, crisp copy
- Book No.:
- W-77019
- Price:
- $ 650.00
- Category:
- MEDIEVAL
- Author:
- Levi, Leone
- Title:
- Introductory Lecture to a Course on International Maritime Law, Delivered under the Sanction of the Council of Legal Education, to the Members of the Inns of Court, in the Hall of Lincoln's Inn, by Permission of the Benchers [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Stevens, Sons, and Haynes . . . 26, Bell Yard, Lincoln's Inn, London, 1865.
- Description:
- Part of the highly regarded scholarship of Levi, given shortly after the appearance of the second edition of one of his two major works ("International Commercial Law") in 1863, the first Inns of Court lecture on the subject since James Mackintosh's
- Condition:
- Modern wraps, lightly browned, ex-library, a usable copy, 26 pages; three copies in OCLC in this country
- Book No.:
- W-77018
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- international law, maritime law
- Author:
- Greene, J.G.J.
- Title:
- Land and Its Laws! A Few Observations upon the Evils Resulting from the Existing System of the Laws Relating to Real Property
- Publisher:
- James Ridgway, Piccadilly, London, 1850.
- Description:
- A rare reform tract written by an Inner Temple barrister in decidely strong language ("[t]he present abstruse and expensive system of conveyancing . . . as it came from the hands of priestcraft"), blaming the lawyers and advocating title registration
- Condition:
- Self-wraps, disbound, 10 pages, ?presentation copy: "Please take notice of the subject / vide your remarks in yesterday's paper"; no USA copy in OCLC
- Book No.:
- W-77017
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- legal reform, Real Property
- Author:
- Title:
- The Very Remarkable Trial of John Holloway, and Owen Haggerty, Who were found Guilty, at the Old-Bailey, on Friday, February 20, 1807, of the Wilful Murder of Mr. J.C. Steele, With the Evidence, Prisoners' Defence [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Published by R. MacDonald . . . And Sold by E. Yardley [& others], London, 1807.
- Description:
- The seemingly unrecorded first edition of the trial (of at least eight), the defendants in which were hanged together before an enormous crowd whose internal pressures became so great that some thirty individuals died in the crunch
- Condition:
- Modern cloth-backed marbled boards, the title and frontispiece foxed, some foxing elsewhere, a good copy, 20 pages; no copy in OCLC or COPAC
- Book No.:
- W-77015
- Price:
- $ 650.00
- Category:
- criminal law, trials
- Author:
- Story, Joseph
- Title:
- A Discourse Pronounced upon the Inauguration of the Author, As Dane Professor of Law in Harvard University, on the Twenty-Fifth Day of August, 1829. Cohen 8687
- Publisher:
- Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, Boston, 1829.
- Description:
- Only edition of "one of [Story's] most finished literary productions", as he became the first Dane professor and revitalized the law school, accomplishing "the remarkable reforms in American education . . . taking place there under his leadership"
- Condition:
- Original ?self-wraps, disbound, light browning, the title and last leaf moreso, a usable copy; 60 pages
- Book No.:
- W-77013
- Price:
- $ 65.00
- Category:
- jurisprudence, Supreme Court
- Author:
- Adam, William
- Title:
- Speech of William Adam, Esq. on . . . Mr. Lethbridge's Motion Respecting Sir Francis Burdett: Together with the Substance of What M. Adam Said in the Preceding Debate for Adjournment, and in the Subsequent Proceedings, upon This Momentous Topic
- Publisher:
- Printed for J. Ridgway, No. 170, Opposit Old Bond Street [etc.], London, 1810.
- Description:
- Part of the great debate and tumult over the arrest and imprisonment in the Tower of Sir Francis Burdett for his alleged breach of the Commons' privileges, as Adam seeks to defend the privileges while (unsuccessfully) lessening Burdett's punishment
- Condition:
- Modern marbled wraps, a good clean copy, 107 pages; one copy in a law library in OCLC
- Book No.:
- W-77011
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- Author:
- Title:
- An Argument in Favour of the Rights of Cross-Examination. By a Barrister at Law
- Publisher:
- Printed by W. Stratford . . . for J. Bickerstaff [etc.], London, 1803.
- Description:
- A rare tract, contending that the moral character of witnesses may be gone into within wide limits on cross-examination so as to establish the creditworthiness of their testimony, using as a springboard a case in which Erskine and Garrow faced off
- Condition:
- Modern wraps, definite spotting and browning, yet usable, 23 pages; one copy in OCLC, none in North America
- Book No.:
- W-77010
- Price:
- $ 750.00
- Category:
- Advocacy, trials, Evidence
- Author:
- Brown, Abner W.
- Title:
- The Law of Church Bells, With Suggestions for Their Legitimate Use [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Hamilton, Adams & Co., 33, Paternoster Row [etc.], London, 1857.
- Description:
- A rare tract, based on two lectures delivered by Brown in late 1856, setting forth the times and occasions on which the bells are to be rung, with a concluding portion setting forth (there are twelve in number) Belfry Rules for Ringers
- Condition:
- Original printed sewn self-wraps, a few marginal markings, else well-preserved, 12 pages; no copy in OCLC in North America
- Book No.:
- W-76822
- Price:
- $ 150.00
- Category:
- Ecclesiastical Law
- Author:
- Cowell, John
- Title:
- Institutiones Iuris Anglicani, Ad Methodum et Seriem Institutionum Imperialium compositae & digestae [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Cura & Impensis Guilielmi Fitzeri, Frankfurt, 1630.
- Description:
- The first reissue of "one of the truly rare books of English legal literature", a potential precursor to Bacon and Bentham's plans to reform and codify English law, its first edition predating Coke as the first English institutionalist legal treatise
- Condition:
- Contemporary unlettered vellum, marked and unevenly darkened, definite browning, yet a sound usable copy
- Book No.:
- W-76350
- Price:
- $ 1250.00
- Category:
- civil law
- Author:
- Title:
- Facts and Suggestions Respecting the Masters' Offices [in the Court of Chancery]
- Publisher:
- V. & R. Stevens and G.S. Norton . . . Lincoln's Inn, London, 1841.
- Description:
- A rare tract written during the decades-long debate over the reform of the court of chancery, including (as here) the role to be played by the court's masters, whose offices were ultimately abolished in 1852; two copies in OCLC in North America
- Condition:
- Original light-green printed wraps, disbound, the rear wrap lacking, else clean, 46 pages; presentation copy to Hastings Russell
- Book No.:
- W-77041
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- equity, legal reform
- Author:
- Arbuthnot, John
- Title:
- Law is a Bottomless-Pit [3d ed.] [with] John Bull in His Senses [3d ed.] [with] John Bull Still in His Senses [with] Lewis Baboon Turned Honest [with] An Appendix to John Bull [with] A Complete Key to the Three Parts of Law is a Bottomless-Pit [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Printed for John Morphew [imprints vary], London, 1712.
- Description:
- All but one of Arbuthnot's "celebrated production", credited with imprinting John Bull on the English conscience, his "ingenious and witty attack" on English politics and law cast in the form of a fictitious lawsuit with Bull (England) as plaintiff
- Condition:
- Contemporary blind panelled calf, the joints cracking but holding, browning, the top margin cut close (legibility not affected); a good copy
- Book No.:
- W-76965
- Price:
- $ 850.00
- Category:
- legal reform, humor, legal reform
- Author:
- Title:
- A Collection of the Statutes Relating to the Post Office
- Publisher:
- Printed by Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan [etc.], London, 1793.
- Description:
- The rare, last 18th century edition of the legislation for Great Britain's postal system, beginning with 9 Anne c10, "the great charter of the post office", reproduced with 39 others, complemented by an historical abstract dating to 13 & 14 Car II
- Condition:
- Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, a very good clean copy; no copy in North America in ESTC
- Book No.:
- W-77040
- Price:
- $ 550.00
- Category:
- Post Office
- Author:
- Law, William John
- Title:
- Comments on the Bankruptcy and Liquidation Act 1858
- Publisher:
- V. & R. Stevens and G.S. Norton, London, 1859.
- Description:
- A rare tract, one of several written on bankruptcy by the Lincoln's Inn barrister and "hard-working and intelligent lawyer" who served for over three decades as a commissioner of bankruptcy and then of the court for the relief of insolvent debtors
- Condition:
- Modern green wraps enclosing the ?original self-wraps, which show some wear, else very good and partly uncut; two copies in OCLC, neither in the USA
- Book No.:
- W-77007
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- bankruptcy
- Author:
- Birkenhead, F.E. Smith, Earl of
- Title:
- Law, Life and Letters. Two Volumes [complete]
- Publisher:
- George H. Doran Company, New York, 1927.
- Description:
- A major work of the celebrated, brilliant, and even controversial lawyer, politician, and Lord Chancellor, "demonstrat[ing] both the depth and the breadth, the generosity and the wisdom of [Birkenhead's] mind when seriously engaged"
- Condition:
- Original purple cloth, quite rubbed and a bit dusty, else a good clean set
- Book No.:
- W-76960
- Price:
- $ 75.00
- Category:
- biography
- Author:
- Mackintosh, James
- Title:
- A Discourse on the Study of the Law of Nature and Nations, Together with a Collected List of Works upon International Law, A Sketch of the Author's Life . . . by J.G. Marvin. Cohen 7175
- Publisher:
- Pratt and Company, No. 22 Court Street, Boston, 1843.
- Description:
- Only American edition of Mackintosh's elegant, even profound, inaugural lecture delivered at Lincoln's Inn Hall, coupled with the first bibliographical effort of Marvin, prepared by him while a student at Harvard Law School and the school's librarian
- Condition:
- Original printed stabbed wraps, the rear wrap lacking, else a very good copy; 103 pages
- Book No.:
- W-77003
- Price:
- $ 750.00
- Category:
- international law, Bibliography
- Author:
- Title:
- Codicis Iustiniani
- Publisher:
- Claudii Chevallonii, Paris, 1526.
- Description:
- Condition:
- Book No.:
- W-76851
- Price:
- $ 2500.00
- Category:
- roman law
- Author:
- Bridgman, Richard Whalley
- Title:
- The Law of Charitable Uses, As Laid Down and Digested by George Duke, Esq. in 1676, Together with the Learned Readings of Sir Francis Moore . . . Particularly Adapted to the Use of Every Professor of the Law, As Well As All Bishops, Cathedrals [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, Portugal-street, Lincoln's Inn, London, 1805.
- Description:
- Only edition of Bridgman's treatise, building on two pioneering glosses of the seminal Elizabethan statute on charities, with particular attention to the Mortmain Act of 1736, which fundamentally affected charitable gifts of land for over a century
- Condition:
- Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, ex-Inner Temple Library with its internal stamps, else a good clean copy
- Book No.:
- W-76816
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- charities
- Author:
- Hill, Matthew Davenport
- Title:
- A Letter to C.B. Adderley, Esq., M.P., on His Review of the Charge of the Recorder of Birmingham [Matthew Davenport Hill] on the Subject of Tickets of Leave
- Publisher:
- Parker and Son, West Strand [and] M. Bingham, Broad Street, London and Bristol, 1856.
- Description:
- A rare tract on the "ticket of leave" debate--whether prisoners should be released upon good behavior--Hill replying to Adderley's review of his Charge in the post Hill held for a quarter century "establish[ing] [his] reputation as a penal reformer"
- Condition:
- Original printed wraps, well-preserved, presentation copy ("W.H. Spilsbury Esq. / from the author"), 24 pages; four copies in OCLC, two in North America
- Book No.:
- W-76997
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- Author:
- Hutchinson, Francis
- Title:
- An Historical Essay Concerning Witchcraft. With Observations upon Matters of Fact; tending to clear the Texts of the Sacred Scriptures, and confute the vulgar Errors about that Point [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Printed for R. Knaplock . . . and D. Midwinter [etc.], London, 1718.
- Description:
- First edition of Hutchinson's famous work, "epoch-making [and giving] the coup de grace to the witch delusion in England", collecting extensively and thoroughly analyzing witch trials in England, Europe, and this country, including those at Salem
- Condition:
- Contemporary blind panelled calf, joints cracking but quite firm, label lacking, else a very good, quite crisp copy
- Book No.:
- W-77038
- Price:
- $ 1100.00
- Category:
- witchcraft, trials
- Author:
- Title:
- An Exact Abridgment Of all the Trials (Not omitting any Material Passage therein) which have been published since the Year 1678; Relating to the Popish, and pretended Protestant Plots, In the Reigns of King Charles the 2d, and King James the 2d
- Publisher:
- Printed by J.D. for Jonathan Robinson [etc.], London, 1690.
- Description:
- The gathering of almost fifty trials spanning the decade from 1678 to 1687, including not only the trials of the Popish, Rye House, and Meal Tub Plots, but also the landmark trials of Algernon Sidney, the Earl of Shaftesbury, and the Seven Bishops
- Condition:
- Modern calf, crimson morocco label, gilt, definite browning, the title and next leaf clipped (no text affected) and one leaf torn; a usable copy
- Book No.:
- W-76994
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Popish Plot, trials, Abridgements
- Author:
- Paul, George Onesiphprous
- Title:
- An Address Delivered at a General Meeting . . . Convened by the High-Sheriff, For the purpose of receiving a Statement of the Proceedings of the Committee, appointed to carry into execution the Resolutions . . . to rebuild the Gaol and Bridewells [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Published, by Permission of the Author, Gloucester, 1792.
- Description:
- A rare address by Paul, John Howard's contemporary praised by Walter Scott, who "brought the gaol and houses of correction to the highest pitch of perfection", celebrating the pioneering, newly built structures the result of his decade's long efforts
- Condition:
- Early 3/4 morocco over marbled boards, somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy, with the half-title and folding table; no copy in ESTC in North America
- Book No.:
- W-77037
- Price:
- $ 750.00
- Category:
- Author:
- Title:
- Science of Legal Method, Selected Essays by Various Authors. Translations by Ernest Bruncken and Layton B. Register. With Introductions by Henry N. Sheldon and John W. Salmond
- Publisher:
- The Macmillan Company, New York, 1921.
- Description:
- Original edition of a volume issued in The Modern Legal Philosophy Series whose contributors are largely European (Geny, Ehrlich and Kohler, among others) but with two significant American contributions, by Roscoe Pound and Ernst Freund, respectively
- Condition:
- Original black cloth, a very good copy in a worn and defective dustjacket
- Book No.:
- W-76992
- Price:
- $ 45.00
- Category:
- philosophy of law
- Author:
- Coode, George
- Title:
- On Legislative Expression; Or, The Language of the Written Law [etc.]. Second Edition
- Publisher:
- Thomas Turpin, 43, Fleet Street; and James Ridgway [etc.], London, 1852.
- Description:
- A classic tract full of examples of good--and bad--legal language and exposition, written by "the [mid-19th century's] leading authority on legislative drafting" (in Bryan Garner's words), still highly regarded; one copy of this variant in the USA
- Condition:
- Original printed wraps, the spine chipped and the rear wrap lacking, presentation copy ("From the Author"); 69 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76959
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Linguistics
- Author:
- Eardley-Wilmot, John Eardley
- Title:
- A Letter to the Magistrates of England on the Increase of Crime; and an Efficient Remedy Suggested for Their Consideration
- Publisher:
- John Hatchard and Son, 187, Piccadilly, London, 1827.
- Description:
- First edition of Eardley-Wilmot's pathbreaking reform proposal, its importance noted by Radzinowicz, seeking to ameliorate the harsh treatment of juvenile offenders, with his proposed legislation appended, a version of which was enacted subsequently
- Condition:
- ?Later drab wraps, somewhat chipped, a trace of foxing, presentation copy ("From the Author"), usable; 28 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76991
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- criminal law, justices of peace
- Author:
- Aston, Thomas
- Title:
- A Collection of Sundry Petitions Presented to the Kings Most excellent Majestie. As Also To the two most Honourable Houses, now assembled in Parliament . . . Published by his Majesties speciall Command. ?Wing A4072 (variant). Quarto
- Publisher:
- Printed for William Sheares, London, 1642.
- Description:
- A seemingly unrecognized variant of Aston's "Collection", appearing in at least four other contemporary printings, "as England rapidly slid into civil war"; with the index of the petitions found on the verso of p.43 and without the license to print
- Condition:
- Modern brown cloth, black morocco label, gilt, light browning and a trace of foxing, ?cancel title, else a very good crisp copy; 43 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76958
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- Author:
- White, John Meadows
- Title:
- Some Remarks on the Statute Law Affecting Parish Apprentices, With Regulations Applicable to Local Districts and Parishes, for Allotting and Placing Out Poor Children, in Conformity to the 43 Eliz. c.2, and Subsequent Statutes
- Publisher:
- Printed for the Author, and Sold by T. Tippell [etc.], Halesworth, 1829.
- Description:
- A rare tract, written by the English lawyer who drafted the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act and was of "considerable reputation and practice as a parliamentary solicitor", exploring the vexed interplay between apprenticeship and the law of settlement
- Condition:
- Original printed wraps, reinforced with cloth tape, minor staining, else a good uncut copy, 104 pages, with the folding table; 1 copy in OCLC in the USA
- Book No.:
- W-76990
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Acts, poor law, infants
- Author:
- Spencer, Thomas
- Title:
- The Successful Application of the New Poor Law to the Parish of Hinton Charterhouse. Containing: 1. The Aspect of Pauperism Prior to the Passing of the New Poor Law. 2. The Removal of Abuses . . . 3. Some of the Causes of the Outcry Against the New Poor Law
- Publisher:
- James Ridgway and Son, Piccadilly, London, 1836.
- Description:
- One of several tracts written by the uncle of Herbert Spencer, singled out by the Webbs as those "which we may mention especially" in support of the New Poor Law, replacing and fundamentally altering the Elizabethan statute enacted in 1601
- Condition:
- Modern boards, paper label, light foxing and browning, else a good copy; 60 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76884
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- poor law, legal reform
- Author:
- Scott, James Brown
- Title:
- Law, the State, and the International Community. A Commentary on the Development of Legal, Political, and International Ideals [Volume One]. Extracts Illustrating the Growth of Theories and Principles of . . . The Law of Nations [Volume Two] [complete]
- Publisher:
- Columbia University Press, New York, 1939.
- Description:
- Original edition of a work praised as one "of ambitious scope and conspicuous industry"--surveying law in its broadest sense from the classical era to the seventeenth century--particularly its chapter treating de Vitoria's influence on Grotius
- Condition:
- Original maroon cloth, gilt, a very good set in a worn box; with the publisher's review slip in volume one, noting a publication date of 10-30-39
- Book No.:
- W-76951
- Price:
- $ 150.00
- Category:
- international law
- Author:
- Thring, Henry
- Title:
- The Law and Practice of Joint-Stock and Other Public Companies: Including the Statutes, with Notes, and The Forms Require in Making, Administering, and Winding Up a Company. Second Edition
- Publisher:
- Stevens & Sons, H. Sweet, and W. Maxwell [etc.], London, 1867.
- Description:
- A rare edition of the work by Thring, writing upon the seminal Companies Act of 1862 which he himself had drafted, appearing the year before he became the first Parliamentary Counsel, in recognition of his superior talents as a great draftsman
- Condition:
- Modern light grey boards, black lettered, light browning, else well preserved; no location given in OCLC with this collation of 673 pages, one in COPAC
- Book No.:
- W-76917
- Price:
- $ 850.00
- Category:
- corporations
- Author:
- Story, Joseph
- Title:
- A Discourse Pronounced at the Request of the Essex Historical Society, on the 18th of September, 1828, in Commemoration of the First Settlement of Salem, in the State of Massachusetts. Not in Cohen
- Publisher:
- Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, Boston, 1828.
- Description:
- Only edition of "one of the most successful of [Story's] literary efforts", devoted principally to his vindication of the character and conduct of the Puritans (though with qualifications) and exhibiting his own belief in freedom in religious opinion
- Condition:
- Original printed stabbed wraps, somewhat worn and a trifle chipped, else a very good unsophisticated untrimmed copy, with the half-title; 90 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76949
- Price:
- $ 125.00
- Category:
- freedom of press, Inscribed or Presentation Copy, Supreme Court, Religion, freedom of religion
- Author:
- Title:
- Minutes of the Proceedings before the Lords Committees for Privileges, On the Claim to the Title of Earl of Anglesey
- Publisher:
- N.p., Dublin, 1771.
- Description:
- A rare work recording the final decision upon the English estates part of "the most dramatic case ever arising under British law", memorialized in part in Smollett's "Peregrine Pickle" and featuring multiple bigamous marriages, forgery and perjury
- Condition:
- Original stabbed marbled wraps, lightly worn, a very good crisp copy, 64 pages, with the date of 1771 changed manually to 1772; five copies in ESTC
- Book No.:
- W-76948
- Price:
- $ 650.00
- Category:
- trials, law of heraldry, Law and Literature, criminal law, marriage
- Author:
- Archbold, John Frederick
- Title:
- The Law and Practice in Bankruptcy, As Founded on the Recent Statutes. Third Edition, With Considerable Additions by John Flather, of Lincoln's Inn, Barrister at Law. Two Volumes in One [complete]
- Publisher:
- S. Sweet, 3, Chancery Lane [and two others], London, 1829.
- Description:
- A rare edition of one of the most popular works of Archbold (Holdsworth noting "[he] is a most voluminous writer, and there are not many branches of law with which he did not deal"), originally prepared for his own use; no copy in OCLC in the USA
- Condition:
- Contemporary boards, printed paper label, quite rubbed and spotted, a bit of foxing, else a good unsophisticated untrimmed copy; 291+228 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76946
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- bankruptcy
- Author:
- Title:
- The Dying Speeches and Behavior of the several State Prisoners That have been Executed the last 300 Years. With Their several Characters from the best Historians, as Cambden, Spotswood, Clarendon, Sprat, Burnet . . . shewing how . . . Sentences were Executed
- Publisher:
- Printed for F. Brotherton, and W. Meadows [and three others], London, 1720.
- Description:
- First edition a work supplementing the first edition of the State Trials, treating of over 300 accused and their fates, including Charles I, William Kidd, Sir Thomas More, Titus Oates, Sir Walter Raleigh, and Algernon Sidney among many others
- Condition:
- Modern 1/4 morocco over cloth boards, a very good copy; with both pages *483-*486 and 483-486, as with two copies reported in ESTC
- Book No.:
- W-76945
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- trials, criminal law
- Author:
- Selden, John
- Title:
- De Dis Syris Syntagmata II. Aduersaria nempe de Numinibus commentitiis in Vetere Instrumento memoratis. accedunt quae sunt reliqua Syrorum. Prisca porro Arabum, Aegyptiorum, Persarum, Afrorum, Europaeorum item Theologia subinde illustratur. S.T.C. 22167
- Publisher:
- Bibliopolarum corpori excudebat Guilielmus Stansbeius, London, 1617.
- Description:
- First edition of the work on ancient religions which "quickly became celebrated outside England", established Selden's reputation for learning in Europe, and "remains a remarkable achievement, even when viewed through the lens of modern scholarship"
- Condition:
- Early blind panelled calf, rebacked, a bit strained, the margins cut close (no text affected), minor staining to the last leaves; a good crisp copy
- Book No.:
- W-76944
- Price:
- $ 1250.00
- Category:
- jewish law, Religion
- Author:
- Wilkinson, James John
- Title:
- The Law Relating to the Public Funds; and the Equitable and Legal Remedies with Respect to Funded Property; Including the Practice by Distringas, and under the Statute 1 & 2 Vict. c. 110, With References to the Cases on the Foreign Funds and Public Companies
- Publisher:
- Saunders & Benning, Law Booksellers . . . 43 Fleet Street, London, 1839.
- Description:
- The uncommon only edition of the first legal treatise on public funds, that is, government securities, including a history of stockjobbing and speculation (time-bargains, puts and refusals, bulls and bears), and so anticipating modern hedge funds
- Condition:
- Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, ex-library, else a good untrimmed copy with ample margins; five copies in OCLC in this country
- Book No.:
- W-76941
- Price:
- $ 850.00
- Category:
- economics
- Author:
- Hall, Jerome (ed.)
- Title:
- Readings in Jurisprudence
- Publisher:
- Bobbs Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1938.
- Description:
- A vast collection, gathering materials from Plato to Holmes, with well over 200 selections, including treatments of natural law, historical jurisprudence, utilitarianism, the nature of law, law and custom, primitive law, and the judicial process
- Condition:
- Original black buckram, gilt lettered, a trifle dusty, else a very good copy
- Book No.:
- W-76908
- Price:
- $ 150.00
- Category:
- criminal law, jurisprudence, medicine, philosophy of law
- Author:
- Archbold, John Frederick
- Title:
- The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer, Comprising the Law Relative to Their Several Duties, With All the Necessary Forms of Commitments, Convictions, Orders [etc.]. Three Volumes [complete]
- Publisher:
- Shaw and Sons, 137 & 138, Fetter Lane [etc.], London, 1840.
- Description:
- The rare first edition of one of Archbold's principal works, as he "aimed at methodizing and digesting a mass of material for magistrates' use", reaching a 7th edition by 1875, with the third volume (devoted to the Poor Law) a 16th edition in 1930
- Condition:
- Unusual and well preserved "circuit bindings", gilt lettered, the spines somewhat faded, else a very good set; three copies in OCLC in this country
- Book No.:
- W-76940
- Price:
- $ 750.00
- Category:
- justices of peace
- Author:
- Hunter, Sylvester Joseph
- Title:
- The Act to Amend the Law of Property and to Relieve Trustees, (22 & 23 Vict. c.35,) with Introductions and Practical Notes
- Publisher:
- Butterworths, 7, Fleet Street [etc.], London, 1859.
- Description:
- The uncommon work written by a Lincoln's Inn barrister (elsewhere praised by Holdsworth for his expertise in equity), providing an introduction to each section of the Act, followed by the statutory text itself, and then a further gloss
- Condition:
- Original printed boards, quite darkened and rubbed, else a very good, clean and partly uncut copy; with a 24 page Butterworth's catalogue appended
- Book No.:
- W-76907
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Author:
- Duck, Arthur
- Title:
- De Usu et Authoritate Juris Civilis Romanorum, in Dominiis Principum Christianorum. Libri Duo
- Publisher:
- Ex Officina Elseviriorum, Academic. Typograph., Leiden, 1654.
- Description:
- The principal legal work of one of England's foremost civilians, published posthumously, praised by Holdsworth, who terms it "the best continuous account of the influence, study and practice of Roman law in England that ha[d] yet appeared"
- Condition:
- Contemporary vellum, the spine hand-lettered, lightly rubbed, else a very good copy
- Book No.:
- W-76906
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- roman law, civil law
- Author:
- Finlason, William
- Title:
- A Few Words on the Law, As It Was, As It Is, and As It Ought to Be: With Special Reference to County Courts Suits, and Actions at Law
- Publisher:
- V. & R. Stevens and G.S. Norton . . . Lincoln's Inn, London, 1850.
- Description:
- An uncommon tract written by a Master of the Bench of the Middle Temple and special pleader who served for almost a half century as The Times legal reporter, contending that the rules of pleading should apply in the newly established county courts
- Condition:
- Original ?self-stabbed wraps, disbound, a good clean copy, 31 pages; six copies in OCLC, one in a law library
- Book No.:
- W-76905
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- pleading, courts
- Author:
- Phillimore, Robert
- Title:
- The Case of the Creole Considered, in a Second Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Ashburton
- Publisher:
- J. Hatchard and Son, 187, Piccadilly, London, 1842.
- Description:
- Part of the intense debate following the successful slave mutiny aboard the Creole, comparable to the Amisted case, the ship embarking from Virginia for New Orleans but re-directed to Nassau, a British colony where slavery had been abolished
- Condition:
- Original light blue wraps, the rear wrap lacking, presentation copy ("From the Author") slightly trimmed but legible, a good clean copy; 51 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76904
- Price:
- $ 850.00
- Category:
- law of slavery, international law
- Author:
- Eardley-Wilmot, John E.
- Title:
- Lord Brougham's Law Reforms: Comprising the Acts and Bills Introduced or Carried by Him Through the Legislature Since 1811; With an Analytical Review of Them
- Publisher:
- Longman, Brown, Green, Longman and Roberts, London, 1860.
- Description:
- An uncommon work written by a Lincoln's Inn barrister and dedicated to the Society for the Amendment of the Law, which Brougham founded in 1844, summarizing and analyzing (by subject) Brougham's vast legislative efforts over a half-century
- Condition:
- Original embossed purple cloth, gilt, rubbed and faded, pencilling on the beginning pages, else a clean copy; with the errata slip
- Book No.:
- W-76903
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Parliament, legal reform
- Author:
- Title:
- An Abstract of All the Acts Passed In the Fifth Session of the Seventh Parliament of Great Britain, and the Fifth Year of the Reign of our most Gracious Sovereign Lord King George the Second. Folio
- Publisher:
- Printed by John Baskett [etc.], London, 1732.
- Description:
- A rare example of an annual, official publication abstracting the just enacted Parliamentary legislation, in this case, some thirty-three acts, including two affecting justices of the peace and several pertaining to colonies in this hemisphere
- Condition:
- Modern marbled wraps, some browning and foxing, else a sound copy, with the final leaf itemizing separately printed, available acts; four copies in ESTC
- Book No.:
- W-76939
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Acts, Abridgements, justices of peace, colonies
- Author:
- Title:
- Pen and Ink Sketches In Chancery. By a Lounger in the Courts. Parts I-III [all published]. Not in Bland
- Publisher:
- William [and Richard] Amer, Law Bookseller & Publisher [etc.], London, 1877-82.
- Description:
- An acute depiction of the late 19th century Chancery bar, putatively written by a disheartened litigant who has taken up 'lounging' in the Court, but clearly (in the words of a contemporary) "the results of long observation"
- Condition:
- Original printed wraps, residue of tape on two wraps, occasional foxing, else good copies, 10+20+15 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76938
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Inns of Court
- Author:
- Johnson, James
- Title:
- A View of the Jurisprudence of the Isle of Man: with the History of Its Ancient Constitution, Legislative Government, and Extraordinary Privileges; together with the Practice of the Courts
- Publisher:
- Printed by George Ramsay & Company [etc.], Edinburgh, 1811.
- Description:
- The first treatise devoted exclusively to the law of the Isle of Man, examining part its Druidic and Norse antiquities, its Breast Law, and its institutions--the Tynwald, the 24 Keys, and its Deemsters or Judges; with a digest of Manx law appended
- Condition:
- ?Contemporary 3/4 straight grained morocco over marbled boards, all edges marbled, some browning and foxing, else quite pretty; with the subscriber list
- Book No.:
- W-76934
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- Isle of Man
- Author:
- Title:
- The Trial of Mr. Thomas Hardy, for High Treason [with] The Trial of John Horne Tooke on a Charge of High Treason [with] The Trial of John Thelwall on a Charge of High Treason . . . Also, the Acquittal of John Augustus Bonney [and three others]
- Publisher:
- Printed by P. Byrne, Dublin, 1794.
- Description:
- The first Irish edition reporting the three major treason trials of 1794, each with Thomas Erskine as principal defense counsel, displaying his courtroom talents in unparalleled fashion as he secured acquittals in all three instances
- Condition:
- Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, definite browning, occasional pencil markings, one margin torn with small loss; a usable copy
- Book No.:
- W-76931
- Price:
- $ 1250.00
- Category:
- trials
- Author:
- Title:
- The Constitutional Rights of Landlords; the Evils Springing from the Abuse of Them in Ireland; and the Origin and Effects of Banks, of Funds, and of Corn Laws, Considered. Goldsmiths 33647
- Publisher:
- Printed for the Author, and sold by J. Robertson [and others], Dublin, 1844.
- Description:
- A rare, prophetic tract written on the eve of the Irish Potato Famine, radically proposing significant restrictions on the powers and revenues of landlords, banks, and those similarly placed; three copies in this country, none in a law library
- Condition:
- Traces of the original front wrap present, disbound, somewhat strained, occasional light pencil notations in the margins, else a good copy; 44 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76930
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- landlord and tenant, IRELAND, banks, economics
- Author:
- Title:
- A Methodical Treatise of Replevins, Distresses, Avowries . . . To which are added, Divers Statutes touching the Office of Sheriffs . . . and also the Law concerning Elections and Returns of Members of Parliament [etc.]. The Second Edition
- Publisher:
- Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling . . . for J. Worrall, London, 1739.
- Description:
- The second, expanded, and final edition of the first work on the ancient remedies of replevin and distress, the latter of which Holdsworth termed "the oldest form of self help" and which Maitland traced to the Laws of Ine, circa 700 A.D.
- Condition:
- Modern 1/4 calf over decorated boards, gilt lettered, some browning, mainly lightish, the front blank a bit chipped, else a good copy
- Book No.:
- W-76899
- Price:
- $ 650.00
- Category:
- landlord and tenant, sheriffs, Procedure, pleading, law of elections
- Author:
- Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl of
- Title:
- A Speech lately Made by a Noble Peer of the Realm
- Publisher:
- Printed for F.S. at the Elephant and Castle . . . in Cornhill, London, 1681.
- Description:
- The rarest of four variants of Shaftesbury's famous speech, ordered to be burnt by the House of Lords, ultimately leading to his imprisonment in the Tower, his trial for treason, and his decision to flee to Amsterdam in order to save his life
- Condition:
- Broadsheet, lightly browned, the lower inner margin torn away, no text affected, disbound, else well-preserved; two copies in ESTC in this country
- Book No.:
- W-76898
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- English constitutional law, Parliament, House of Lords
- Author:
- Title:
- Londons Liberties: Or, A Learned Argument of Law and Reason . . . Wherein the Freedom of the Citizens of London in their Elections of their Mayor [and others] . . . is fully debated; their most Ancient Charters Examined [etc.]. Wing L2936B. Folio
- Publisher:
- Printed for R. Read, London, 1682.
- Description:
- The first reissue of the arguments made at mid-century by some of the most eminent lawyers and judges of Stuart England, including Serjeant Maynard and Sir Matthew Hale, appearing as the great threat to London's independence was mounted by Charles II
- Condition:
- Modern marbled wraps, lightly browned and a bit of staining, but a good usable copy; 32 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76897
- Price:
- $ 650.00
- Category:
- London
- Author:
- Title:
- De Termino Pasche Anno XXVI regni regis Henrici octaui [to De Termino Hillarii Anno regni regis Henrici octaui XXVI] [1534-1535]. Beale R437; S.T.C. 9956. Small Folio in 4's
- Publisher:
- Imprinted. . . in Fletestrete . . . by Richard Tottell [colophon], London, 1563?.
- Description:
- The penultimate year of Henry VIII's reign for which we have early printed yearbooks (here a mid-century Tottel edition), in John Baker's words "precursors of Plowden [and] stand[ing] apart from the other Tudor year books by reason of their fullness"
- Condition:
- Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, lightly browned but quite crisp, a very good, extensively glossed copy
- Book No.:
- W-76895
- Price:
- $ 1400.00
- Category:
- Year Books
- Author:
- Title:
- Bank Restriction Note. Specimen of a Bank Note - Not to be imitated [with] Abraham Franklin [pseud.] [William Hone], The Bank Restriction Barometer; Or, Scale of Effects on Society of the Bank Note System, and Payments in Gold. Cohn 45
- Publisher:
- Published by William Hone, 45, Ludgate Hill [etc.], London, 1819.
- Description:
- Two of Hone's most famous ephemera, an "artistic success" conceivably undertaken with George Cruikshank and immensely popular, cleverly and effectively attacking the barbarous hangings of those creating or passing counterfeit one pound notes
- Condition:
- Broadsides, joined and carefully repaired at the margins, else quite crisp, each folded and measuring 4x8 and 9x17 inches respectively
- Book No.:
- W-76894
- Price:
- $ 1250.00
- Category:
- banks, legal reform, Radicals, criminal law, capital punishment
- Author:
- Title:
- De Termino Michaelis Anno xviii regis Henrici octaui [to De Termino Trinitatis Anno xix Henrici octaui] [1526-1527]. Beale R431; S.T.C. 9948.7. Small Folio in 4's
- Publisher:
- Imprinted . . . in fletestrete . . . by Richard Tottil [colophon], London, 1563?.
- Description:
- Among the earliest years of Henry VIII's reign for which we have printed yearbooks, here in a mid-century Tottel edition, in John Baker's words "precursors of Plowden [and] stand[ing] apart from the other Tudor year books by reason of their fullness"
- Condition:
- Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, a bit of light marginal staining, else a very good, extensively glossed copy
- Book No.:
- W-76893
- Price:
- $ 1400.00
- Category:
- Year Books
- Author:
- Harrington, James
- Title:
- The Benefit of the Ballot: With The Nature and Use thereof: Particularly in the Republick of Venice. Wing H806A. Folio
- Publisher:
- N.p., n.p., 1680.
- Description:
- Only edition of the tract central to Harrington's political theory (and to his "Oceana"), praising Venice and its constitution, "the best exemplar . . . with its model of secret balloting" and (in Harrington's words) "of all others the most perfect"
- Condition:
- Drop-head title, disbound, a bit of light staining to the lower margin, not affecting the text, a good copy; four pages
- Book No.:
- W-76892
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- English constitutional law
- Author:
- Baker, J.H. (comp.)
- Title:
- English Legal Manuscripts. Catalogue of the Manuscript Year Books, Readings, and Law Reports in the Library of the Harvard Law School. Volume I
- Publisher:
- Inter Documentation Company, Zug, 1975.
- Description:
- The first of two volumes, providing Dr. Baker's indispensable commentary on many hundreds of English legal manuscripts, a vast number of them essentially previously unknown; designed to accompany IDC's English Legal Manuscript Project
- Condition:
- Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket
- Book No.:
- W-76890
- Price:
- $ 125.00
- Category:
- Bibliography, Manuscripts
- Author:
- Grimston, Harbottle
- Title:
- The Speech Which the Speaker of the House of Commons Made unto the King In the House of Lords, at His Passing of the Bills therein mentioned, The 29 of August in the Year of our Lord 1660. Wing G2045. Quarto
- Publisher:
- Printed by Edward Husband and Tho. Newcomb [etc.], London, 1660.
- Description:
- Only edition of the speech of Grimston, the Lincoln's Inn bencher and stalwart defender of Parliament, delivered during the first months of the Restoration as the nation grappled with the terms and conditions under which Charles II would rule
- Condition:
- Original ?self-wraps, disbound, the top margin cut close, affecting the page numbers in some instances, but not the text, a good copy; six pages
- Book No.:
- W-76928
- Price:
- $ 175.00
- Category:
- Author:
- Grotius, Hugo
- Title:
- De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In quibus jus Naturae & Gentium, item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Edition Nova cum Annotatis Auctoris, Ex postrema ejus ante obitum cura multo nunc auctior [etc.]. Ter Meulen & Diermanse 574
- Publisher:
- Apud Joannem Blaeu, Amsterdam, 1650.
- Description:
- An early reissue of the last edition upon which Grotius was to work, published posthumously and including matter he had deemed prudent to exclude from previous editions, this the text chosen by the Carnegie Endowment as the basis for its edition
- Condition:
- Early blind-ruled calf, crimson morocco label, gilt, somewhat rubbed and unevenly faded, else a very good crisp copy
- Book No.:
- W-76927
- Price:
- $ 500.00
- Category:
- international law
- Author:
- Care, Henry
- Title:
- English Liberties Or, The Free-Born Subject's Inheritance; Containing Magna Charta, Charta de Foresta . . . The Habeas Corpus Act, and several other Statutes . . . with Large Additions, by W[illiam] N[elson] [etc.]. The Fourth Edition. Sowerby 2702
- Publisher:
- Printed by Eliz. Nutt and R. Gosling [etc.], London, 1719.
- Description:
- Care's popular and polemical collection, providing not only the texts of the great English constitutional documents, beginning with Magna Carta, but also Care's comments, relying heavily on Coke, including several pieces arguing the jury's importance
- Condition:
- Contemporary calf, rebacked, the boards rubbed and darkened, occasional light foxing, the title a bit marked, else a very good, quite crisp copy
- Book No.:
- W-76925
- Price:
- $ 850.00
- Category:
- English constitutional law, jurisprudence, Magna Carta, political theory
- Author:
- Field, John
- Title:
- Prison Discipline; and the Advantages of the Separate System of Imprisonment, With a Detailed Account of the Discipline Now Pursued in the New County Gaol, at Reading. Second Edition. Two Volumes
- Publisher:
- Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1848.
- Description:
- The principal work of Field, the biographer of John Howard and editor of his letters, and chaplain at Reading Gaol, advocating the 'separate system' of solitary confinement endorsed by Romilly, opposed by Charles Dickens, and modified by Bentham
- Condition:
- Original green embossed cloth, gilt lettered, somewhat rubbed and chafed, a short (one inch) split at the top of volume two, a good set
- Book No.:
- W-76922
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- prisons, legal reform
- Author:
- Title:
- Letters Occasioned by the Chancery Pamphlet [written by Jonathan Christian]
- Publisher:
- N.p., Dublin?, 1872.
- Description:
- A rare gathering of anonymous letters written to the Irish Times, all in response to the intemperate pamphlet written by a Lord Justice of the Court of Appeal in Chancery, who had become "notorious for [his] extraordinarily vituperative language"
- Condition:
- Original self-wraps, somewhat marked and creased, bound in modern gray boards, a good copy, 16 pages; two copies in OCLC, neither in this country
- Book No.:
- W-76921
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- IRELAND, equity
- Author:
- Somers, John
- Title:
- A Brief History of the Succession, Collected out of the Records, and the Most Authentick Historians. Written for the Satisfaction of the Earl of H.[Halifax]. Wing S4638. Folio. [With line 5 of the title ending "and the"]
- Publisher:
- N.p., London, 1680.
- Description:
- First edition of one of the earliest writings of the future Lord Chancellor, vigorously defending the right of Parliament to participate in determining royal succession, "review[ing] in detail the history of the crown's descent, from earliest times"
- Condition:
- Modern light-green wraps, definite browning, a bit of marginal fraying to the first leaf, else a good copy; 19 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76888
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Parliament, English constitutional law
- Author:
- Title:
- The Priviledges and Practice of Parliaments in England. Collected out of the Commou [sic] Lawes of this Land. Seene and allowed by the Learned in the Lawes. Commended To the High Court of Parliament now Assembled. S.T.C. 7750. Quarto
- Publisher:
- Printed 1640 [by B. Alsop and T. Fawcet], London, 1640.
- Description:
- A tract which appeared during transforming events over much of the course of the century, first (in two settings) in 1628, followed by this issuance and then subsequently in 1641 and 1680; with comparisons and contrasts drawn from France and Germany
- Condition:
- Modern marbled boards, black morocco label, gilt, a very good wide-margined copy, 46 pages; without the first blank leaf
- Book No.:
- W-76887
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Parliament
- Author:
- Pratt, John Tidd
- Title:
- The Law Relating to Highways, Comprising the Statute 5 & 6 Will. IV. Cap. 50, (Passed 31st August, 1835,) with Table of Contents, Explanatory Notes, Forms, References, and a Copious Index
- Publisher:
- Shaw and Sons, 137 & 138, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street [etc.], London, 1835.
- Description:
- The rare first edition of an enormously successful work, written by the able Inner Temple barrister whose official government functions spanned much of the 19th century, the work itself reaching a 21st edition in 1967; one copy in OCLC in the USA
- Condition:
- Original boards, printed paper label, quite worn, joints cracking but holding, else a very good, clean, untrimmed copy in unsophisticated state
- Book No.:
- W-76885
- Price:
- $ 550.00
- Category:
- law of highways
- Author:
- Title:
- The Case of Patrick Mackay of Scourie, Esq
- Publisher:
- N.p., Printed in the Year, 1732.
- Description:
- A rare work, describing in great detail -- from Mackay's point of view -- the events forcing him to flee Scotland so as to avoid creditors (and his arrest) in a series of botched commercial transactions involving him, his brother, and a third party
- Condition:
- Modern marbled wraps, some browning, the title and last leaf moreso, else a good copy, 49+71 pages; one copy in ESTC
- Book No.:
- W-76883
- Price:
- $ 750.00
- Category:
- SCOTLAND
- Author:
- Bevan, William
- Title:
- The Operation of the Apprenticeship System in the British Colonies [etc.] [and] W.E. Gladstone, Speech Delivered in the House of Commons on the Motion of Sir George Strickland for the Abolition of the Negro Apprenticeship [etc.]
- Publisher:
- [1] D. Marples and Co. [2] J. Hatchard and Son, London, 1838.
- Description:
- Two works published in the crucial early months of 1838, including Gladstone's famed speech as a "rising young statesman", ultimately leading to the abolition of the much debated apprenticeship system and full emancipation on August 1, 1838
- Condition:
- Original ?self-wraps, disbound, light foxing, one vertical crease, usable copies; 61+64 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76882
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- colonies, law of slavery
- Author:
- Posner, Richard A.
- Title:
- Economic Analysis of Law
- Publisher:
- Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1972.
- Description:
- First edition of Judge Posner's pathbreaking work, now in its eighth edition, of which he recently observed "after my book was published, its [the law and economics movement] existence could not be denied, though it could be deplored"
- Condition:
- Original green cloth, the spine lightly rubbed, some neat pencil underlining, four instances of red ink underlining, and one of highlighting
- Book No.:
- W-76878
- Price:
- $ 150.00
- Category:
- economics
- Author:
- Willcock, J.W.
- Title:
- The Laws Relating to the Ordering, Relief, and Settlement of the Poor
- Publisher:
- W. Benning, Law Publisher and Bookseller, 32, Fleet Street, London, 1829.
- Description:
- Only edition of a rare work, written by an Inner Temple barrister and prolific author on local officials and related matters (constables and municipal corporations), with a section on justices of the peace and several chapters on settlement
- Condition:
- Original paper-backed blue boards, quite rubbed, ex-Kirton Sessions, else a good untrimmed copy, with an advertising leaf; no copy in COPAC, one in OCLC
- Book No.:
- W-76872
- Price:
- $ 650.00
- Category:
- poor law
- Author:
- Title:
- In re Williams versus Garbett. The Judgment of an Ecclesiastical Court
- Publisher:
- Printed and Published by J. Vincent, Oxford, 1842.
- Description:
- A rare tract, a sharp satire (appropriately in verse) of the contested 1842 election of the Professor of Poetry at Oxford, devolving into an ecclesiastical dispute and "mark[ing] the beginning of the decline of the Tractarian movement in Oxford"
- Condition:
- Original ?self-wraps, disbound, a usable if somewhat fragile copy, 15 pages; no copy in COPAC, three in OCLC
- Book No.:
- W-76870
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- Ecclesiastical Law, Poetry
- Author:
- Title:
- De Termino Trinitatis Anno regni regis Henrici octaui XII [to De Termino Pasche Anno. xiiii. Henrici octaui] [1520-1523]. Beale R421; S.T.C. 9938. Small Folio in 4's
- Publisher:
- Imprinted. . . in Fletestrete. . . by Rycharde Tottyll [colophon], London, 1563?.
- Description:
- The earliest year-book reports of the reign of Henry VIII to be printed, here in a mid-century Tottel edition, in John Baker's words "precursors of Plowden [and] stand[ing] apart from the other Tudor year books by reason of their fullness"
- Condition:
- Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, light browning, else a very good copy with extensive manuscript annotations throughout and with the final blank
- Book No.:
- W-76869
- Price:
- $ 1600.00
- Category:
- Year Books
- Author:
- Title:
- Catalogue of the Law Library of the Late Hon. Rufus Choate. To Be Sold by Auction, Tuesday and Wednesday, November 8th and 9th, 1859, at Nos 45 and 47 Tremont Street. McKay 825; Cohen 1806
- Publisher:
- Leonard & Co., Auctioneers, Boston, 1859.
- Description:
- The rare catalogue of Choate's law library (auctioned the month following his enormous personal library), 463 lots in 28 pages, arranged principally by author, two copies in OCLC; a supplementary catalogue of 70 lots and three pages was later issued
- Condition:
- Original self stabbed wraps, a trifle worn and marked, else a good copy, the occasional ?contemporary price realized in pencil in the margin
- Book No.:
- W-76868
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- Dealer & Auction Catalogues
- Author:
- Bentham, Jeremy
- Title:
- Indications Respecting Lord Eldon, Including History of the Pending Judges' Salary Raising Measure
- Publisher:
- Printed for John and H.L. Hunt, Tavistock Street, Covent Garden, London, 1825.
- Description:
- The first printing of Bentham's scathing attack upon Lord Eldon and upon "certain gross abuses which prevailed both in the Chancery and King's Bench offices", leading to Eldon's defense before the House of Lords and, ultimately, to his resignation
- Condition:
- Modern boards, light browning, else a very good copy; 85 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76867
- Price:
- $ 750.00
- Category:
- Author:
- Bishop, James
- Title:
- A New and Popular Abstract of the English Laws Respecting Landlords, Tenants, and Lodgers . . . Together with the Act of 1844, Relative to the Law of Distress, and the Ejectment Act, and New County Courts Act [etc.]. The Eighth Edition, Improved [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Thomas Dean & Son, Threadneedle Street, London, n.d..
- Description:
- A seemingly unrecorded edition of an eminently popular vade mecum, rare in any edition, though reaching under various titles an astounding 28th edition by 1872, of utility both to landlords and tenants in its descriptions of rights and remedies
- Condition:
- Modern marbled wraps, a very good, clean copy, 54 pages; this edition not located in either OCLC or COPAC
- Book No.:
- W-76864
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- landlord and tenant
- Author:
- Fortescue, John
- Title:
- The Difference Between an Absolute and Limited Monarchy; As it more particularly regards the English Constitution . . . Faithfully Transcribed from the MS. Copy in the Bodleian Library . . . Published with some Remarks by John Fortescue-Aland [etc.]
- Publisher:
- Printed by W. Bowyer in White-Fryars, for E. Parker [etc.], London, 1714.
- Description:
- First edition of "the earliest constitutional treatise written in the English language", one of Fortescue's major works, written by him in the 1470's, its modern edition (by Charles Plummer) published under the title 'The Governance of England'
- Condition:
- Modern polished calf, the front blank foxed, some foxing and browning elsewhere, else a crisp copy on good paper
- Book No.:
- W-76863
- Price:
- $ 1100.00
- Category:
- 15TH CENTURY, Comparative Law, English constitutional law, Parliament, political theory
- Author:
- Title:
- The Trial of Sherman M. Booth for Seduction. Evidence and Summing Up of Counsel in the Case of the State versus S.M. Booth, for Seducing Caroline N. Cook. Cohen 13776
- Publisher:
- Wm. E. Tenis & Co., Publishers, Wisconsin Street, Milwaukee, 1859.
- Description:
- Only report of a sensational two-week trial charging the noted anti-slavery advocate, Sherman Booth, with criminal seduction, with Edward G. Ryan for the prosecution and Matthew Hale Carpenter for the defense, their arguments reported at length
- Condition:
- ?Contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards, quite rubbed, the top of the spine chipped, definite browning, title and one leaf stained; a usable copy
- Book No.:
- W-76861
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- trials
- Author:
- Bethell, Richard, First Baron Westbury
- Title:
- Speech of the Lord Chancellor on the Revision of the Law. Edited by John Fraser Macqueen, Q.C. With Notes, Chiefly Containing Citations Which Were Omitted for the Sake of Brevity
- Publisher:
- W. Maxwell, 32, Bell Yard, Lincoln's Inn, London, 1863.
- Description:
- The rare separate and expanded version of "the greatest speech which [Westbury] ever made on a purely legal topic", in Holdsworth's words, reminiscent of Bacon's efforts to codify the law and seeking to revise statutory law from Magna Carta onwards
- Condition:
- Modern light-blue wraps, a little browning, else a very good copy, 31 pages; four copies in OCLC, one only in North America
- Book No.:
- W-76859
- Price:
- $ 450.00
- Category:
- legal reform
- Author:
- Title:
- Tryal and Sentence of Elizabeth Cellier; for Writing, Printing, and Publishing, A Scandalous Libel, Called Malice Defeated . . . At the Sessions in the Old-Bailey [with] Several Depositions, made before . . . the Lord Mayor. Wing T2171; McCoy C153. Folio
- Publisher:
- Printed for Thomas Collins, at the Middle-Temple-Gate, London, 1680.
- Description:
- The principal contemporary account of the righteous midwife acquitted of attempting the King's kidnapping in the 'Meal-Tub Plot'; her expose of that matter ('Malice Defeated') led to this trial, for which she was fined, pilloried and her book burnt
- Condition:
- Modern blind-panelled calf, a bit of staining and marginal worming, else a good copy; with the imprimatur leaf
- Book No.:
- W-76739
- Price:
- $ 750.00
- Category:
- libel and slander, trials, criminal law, women's law
- Author:
- Evans, W.D.
- Title:
- A Charge to the Grand Jury, at the Quarter Sessions of the Peace for the County of Lancaster, Held by Adjournment at Preston, on the 16th Day of January, 1817
- Publisher:
- Printed by J. and J. Harrop, in the Market-Place, Manchester, 1817.
- Description:
- An uncommon part of the turmoil existing during the "year without a summer" of 1816, as crop failure coupled with Manchester textile industry unemployment caused great hardship, this charge given by Evans as Manchester's first stipendiary magistrate
- Condition:
- Modern printed boards, some browning, else a good usable copy; vi+21 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76668
- Price:
- $ 250.00
- Category:
- Grand Jury Charges
- Author:
- Christian, Edward
- Title:
- A Vindication of the Criminal Law, and the Administration of Public Justice in England, from the Imputation of Cruelty: In a Charge Delivered to the Grand Jury at the Assizes Held at Ely
- Publisher:
- Printed by Richard Watts . . . For Clarke and Sons [etc.], London, 1819.
- Description:
- Christian's charge given as Chief Justice of Ely as the movement to abolish the death penalty gained force, contending that as a practical matter juries and judges, and alternate punishments, greatly mitigated the imposition of capital punishment
- Condition:
- Modern marbled wraps, the title and verso of the last leaf dusty and marked, a bit strained, a usable copy; 77 pages
- Book No.:
- W-76672
- Price:
- $ 350.00
- Category:
- criminal law, capital punishment, juries, Grand Jury Charges
- Author:
- Martin, Benjamin F.
- Title:
- Crime and Criminal Justice Under the Third Republic, The Shame of Marianne
- Publisher:
- Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1990.
- Description:
- Condition:
- Book No.:
- W-57099
- Price:
- $ 35.00
- Category:
- criminal law, 19TH CENTURY, FRANCE
How to Order Books
If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
Contact Us
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!rarelaw@meyerbos.com
Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street, Suite 302
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy