Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  32
Records Displayed:    :  32

Searching for : All books Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching prices : $Any to $Any Searching books added : Within last 30 days


   
Author:      Jacob, Ephraim A. (comp.)
Title:       An Analytical Digest of the Law and Practice of the Courts of
             Common Law, Divorce, Probate, Admiralty and Bankruptcy, and of the
             High Court of Justice and the Court of Appeal of England,
             Comprising the Reported Cases from 1756 to 1878 [etc.]. Ten
             Volumes
Publisher:   John C. Remick, Publisher, New-York, 1883-84.
Description: Based on the earlier digests of R.T. Harrison and R.F. Fisher,
             both of which are termed by Holdsworth the "standard" digests of
             the common law reports earlier in the 19th century, continuing
             them and re-arranging the subject matter for this country
Condition:   Original sheep, quite worn and scuffed, some spines defective, a
             working set only
Book No.:    W-52913                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Abridgements, legal dictionaries

Author:      Kitchin, John]
Title:       Le Court Leete et Court Baron collect per Iohn Kitchin de Greies
             Inne . . . ouesque diuers nouel additions, come Court de
             Marshalsey, Auncient demesne, Court de Pipowders, Essoines,
             Imparlance . . . & diuers auter matters. S.T.C. 15022; Beale T374
Publisher:   In aedibus Thomae Wight & Bonhami Norton, London], 1598.
Description: The last sixteenth century edition of a work which--together with
             Lambarde's "Eirenarcha"--remains essential to the understanding of
             Tudor local courts and government, treating of both civil and
             criminal matters; with Kitchin's lengthy commentary
Condition:   Contemporary vellum, worn and darkened, definite browning, four
             leaves misbound, a well-used but sturdy copy, with several leaves
             of manuscript notation
Book No.:    W-75699                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    justices of peace, courts, criminal law, courts

Author:      Phillips, Charles
Title:       Vacation Thoughts on Capital Punishments
Publisher:   R. Folthorp, Royal Library, 170, North Street, Brighton, 1856.
Description: First edition thus of the trenchant argument of Phillips, the
             renowned Irish barrister and judge, "proposing to expunge from our
             Statute-book the punishment of death", presented to his fellow
             judge, William James Law, in its month of publication
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, quite darkened, presentation copy
             "W.J. Law Esq / with the kind regards of / the author / Brighton
             October / 1856"
Book No.:    W-75698                Price: $     150.00
Category:    capital punishment

Author:      Browne, Arthur
Title:       A Compendious View of the Ecclesiastical Law of Ireland . . . A
             Course of Lectures Read in the University of Dublin. To Which Is
             Added, A Sketch of the Practice of the Ecclesiastical Courts, with
             some Cases determined therein, in Ireland. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed by and for R.E. Mercier [etc.], Dublin, 1803.
Description: The received edition of one of the two principal legal treatises
             of Browne, the Regius Professor of civil and canon law at Trinity
             College, Dublin "devoted to civil liberties . . . and to the
             relief of Roman Catholics from legal oppressions"
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco over decorated boards, some foxing and a bit of
             staining, else a good copy; with the five page Addenda not noted
             in OCLC or COPAC
Book No.:    W-75688                Price: $     650.00
Category:    admiralty, Ecclesiastical Law, IRELAND

Author:
Title:       Automobile Insurance . . . For Whose Benefit? A Report to Governor
             Nelson A. Rockefeller
Publisher:   State of New York, New York, 1970.
Description: The report appearing the same year as Guido Calabresi's "The Cost
             of Accidents", with a host of academic luminaries reviewing it in
             draft, including Calabresi, Robert Keeton, Spencer Kimball, Tony
             Honore and Brian Simpson
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, but a very good copy;
             with a lengthy quotation from Franz Kafka's "The Trial" preceding
             the report
Book No.:    W-75687                Price: $      35.00
Category:    law of automobiles, insurance law

Author:      Frank, Jerome
Title:       Courts on Trial, Myth and Reality in American Justice
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1949.
Description: Frank's last work, "[w]itty and didactic, contentious and
             unsettling", offering a blueprint for major reform of the trial
             courts, placing him squarely in the camp of the 'fact-skeptics',
             and securing him a unique niche in American legal realism
Condition:   Original cloth, rubbed, conceivably Frank's own copy, inscribed by
             him and with many notations in portions of the text suggesting
             authorial revisions
Book No.:    W-75686                Price: $     250.00
Category:    courts, jurisprudence, philosophy of law, legal reform

Author:      Dean, Amos
Title:       Principles of Medical Jurisprudence Designed for the Professions
             of Law and Medicine
Publisher:   Banks & Brothers, Law Publishers, No. 144 Nassau Street, New York,
             1866.
Description: The second re-issue of one of several treatises of Dean all
             "hav[ing] become known as standard works", first appearing in
             1850, as Dean served as professor from their inceptions (in 1839
             and 1851) of the Albany Medical and Albany Law Schools
Condition:   Modern brown cloth, gilt, a very good clean copy
Book No.:    W-75693                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Medical Jurisprudence

Author:
Title:       The Murdered Murderer [with] The Life and Adventures of Jack
             Sheppard [with] The Atrocious Cruelties of . . . Sawney Beane
             [with] The Atrocious Life . . . of Elizabeth Brownrigg [with] The
             Trial of Thomas Birmingham [with] five other accounts
Publisher:   Published by Cowie and Strange [imprints vary], London, 1828-
             1830?.
Description: Ten famous trials and like accounts published for a penny each as
             part of the Universal Pamphleteer, all rare, several seemingly
             unrecorded, each with an engraved title, including the second in
             the series (on Jonathan Wild); a full list gladly sent
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, occasional light
             browning, else a very good copy of each of the accounts
Book No.:    W-75685                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    trials, criminal law, law of piracy

Author:      Blake, Nick and Harry Rajak
Title:       Wigs and Workers, A History of the Haldane Society of Socialist
             Lawyers, 1930-1980
Publisher:   The Haldane Society of Socialist Lawyers, London, 1980.
Description: The work commemorating the first half-century of the Society,
             named in honor of Richard Haldane, the first Labour Lord
             Chancellor, and numbering among its more famous members (and
             officers) Stafford Cripps, D.N. Pritt, and Clement Attlee
Condition:   Original printed illustrated stapled wraps, a very good copy; 79
             pages
Book No.:    W-75692                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, Radicals

Author:
Title:       Tom Mooney. Hearings before Subcommittee No. 1 of the Committee on
             the Judiciary, House of Representatives . . . Memorializing the
             Honorable Frank F. Merriam, Governor of the State of California,
             to Grant to Thomas J. Mooney a Full and Complete Pardon
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1938.
Description: Part of the effort to secure a pardon for Tom Mooney, ultimately
             successful the following year, with Emmanuel Cellar the chair of
             the Subcommittee and "half a dozen important witnesses"
             testifying, including Frank P. Walsh, Mooney's chief counsel
Condition:   Original printed stapled self-wraps, a trifle worn and chipped,
             ex-National Maritime Union Research Department of the C.I.O., a
             good copy; 154 pages
Book No.:    W-75684                Price: $     125.00
Category:    trials, Radicals

Author:
Title:       A Letter from Bartolomeo Vanzetti to his friend's son Dante Sacco
             from the Death House Massachusetts State Prison 7/4/17 . . . seven
             years, four months, seventeen days
Publisher:   The Huntsbury Press, Christchurch, 1975.
Description: The rare, fine printing of the moving letter from Vanzetti to
             Sacco's son (then fourteen), written the day before the
             executions, praising Sacco's character (know "how good and brave
             your father has been with you") and reaffirming their innocence
Condition:   Oversized red sewn wraps, hand set and printed on antique laid
             paper; #52 of 100 copies, none for sale; two copies in OCLC,
             neither in this country
Book No.:    W-75691                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Sacco and Vanzetti Case, trials, Fine Printing, criminal law, Massachusetts

Author:      Corfield, William
Title:       A Laconic and Comic Law Dictionary, With Notes
Publisher:   George Kingcombe, 16, High Street, Camden Town, London, 1856.
Description: A rare work of considerable originality, often hilarious and
             sometimes serious--on occasion both--from 'abandonment' to
             'adultery' to 'Jews' to 'witnesses', with hundreds of other
             definitions inbetween; no copy in OCLC or COPAC
Condition:   Original printed stabbed wraps, quite darkened and somewhat
             chipped, else a good copy in its original state; 44 pages
Book No.:    W-75683                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    legal dictionaries, humor

Author:
Title:       Law Books by the Million, An Account of the Largest Law-book House
             in the World,--The Home Establishment of The National Reporter
             System and The American Digest System
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1901.
Description: A rare promotional, yet substantial, view of the American legal
             publishing giant through much of the preceding century and beyond,
             with a separate, eight page "The Publications of the West
             Publishing Company" laid in; four copies in OCLC
Condition:   Original sewn gray wraps, well-preserved, with some three dozen
             photographs, the front wrap entitled "Where Law Books Are Made";
             32 pages
Book No.:    W-75690                Price: $     150.00
Category:    law publishing

Author:      Blyth, Alexander Wynter
Title:       Poisons, Their Effects and Detection. A Manual for the Use of
             Analytical Chemists and Experts. With an Introductory Essay on the
             Growth of Modern Toxicology [Wood's Library of Standard Medical
             Authors]
Publisher:   William Wood & Company, 56 & 58 Lafayette Place, New York, 1885.
Description:
Condition:   Original russet embossed and decorated cloth, gilt, featuring a
             curled snake among other embellishments; a very good set
             attractively bound
Book No.:    W-91734                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Poisoning

Author:
Title:       The Park City Papers, Papers presented At The Labor Law Group
             Conference on Labor and Employment Law in Park City, Utah, June 29
             - July 1, 1984
Publisher:   The Labor Law Group, Nashville, 1985.
Description: The conference proceedings, with papers and responses by such
             luminaries as Daniel Mitchell, William Murphy, Robert Rabin, Clyde
             Summers, and Willard Wirtz, among many others
Condition:   Original printed oversized wraps, double-spaced typescript, a very
             good copy; 398 pages
Book No.:    W-75700                Price: $      65.00
Category:    labor law

Author:
Title:       A Collection of Acts Relating to Landlords and Tenants [with] An
             Act to Amend the Law of Ireland, respecting the Recovery of
             Tenements from absconding, overholding, and defaulting Tenants;
             and for the Protection of the Tenant from undue Distress
Publisher:   Printed by George Grierson and John Rowe Power [etc.], Dublin,
             1816 & 1817.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded edition of Irish landlord and tenant
             legislation spanning over three centuries, "a powerful factor in
             opposition to Irish rights and liberties"; with a subsequent
             printed act (one copy located) and a third in manuscript
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, gilt, some wear to the second work, yet good
             copies, both with elaborate and informed manuscript glosses in the
             margins
Book No.:    W-75676                Price: $     650.00
Category:    IRELAND, landlord and tenant

Author:      Kibwana, Kivutha
Title:       Enhancing Co-operation among African Law Schools: Comparative Law
             Studies within the African Context
Publisher:   Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1993.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled green wraps, a very good copy, 7 pages;
             the Centre's Occasional Paper No. 4
Book No.:    W-75677                Price: $      45.00
Category:    AFRICA, education, Comparative Law

Author:      Trapier, Paul
Title:       A Narrative of Facts Which Led to the Presentment of the Rt. Rev.
             Benj. T. Onderdonk, Bishop of New-York
Publisher:   Stanford & Swords, 139 Broadway, New-York, 1845.
Description: The accusations written by an original accuser and former student
             of the powerful New York bishop, tried for "immorality and
             impurity", destroying his career, with the church penalty agreed
             to ultimately proving impossible to revoke once imposed
Condition:   Original printed stabbed wraps, somewhat stained, spotted and
             foxed, yet a good usable copy; 22 pages
Book No.:    W-75674                Price: $     125.00
Category:    trials, Religion, New York

Author:      Pruitt, Jr., Paul M.
Title:       Taming Alabama, Lawyers and Reformers, 1804-1929. With an
             Introduction by G. Ward Hubbs
Publisher:   University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 2010.
Description: A work examining the lives of seven "Bourbon Reformers", all but
             one in the Whig reform tradition of 19th and early 20th century
             Alabama, discussing both their influence and their limitations-and
             the role of law-in a "complex, often ambiguous world"
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, as new; 186 pages
Book No.:    W-75673                Price: $      26.95
Category:    Alabama, biography, 19TH CENTURY

Author:
Title:       The Law, Justice, and Modern Man
Publisher:   Wisdom Magazine, Beverly Hills, 1959.
Description: The issue principally devoted to American law and the Supreme
             Court, with three contributions by Felix Frankfurter (the third on
             Justice Holmes), two by Anthony Lewis, and one each by Henry
             Steele Commager and Max Radin; with many photographs
Condition:   Original oversized stapled illustrated wraps, a trifle worn, but a
             very good copy, now in a protective cloth sleeve; the twenty-
             eighth issue
Book No.:    W-75671                Price: $      75.00
Category:    Supreme Court, American Law

Author:      Broderick, George C.
Title:       The Reform of the English Land System [and twenty-four additional
             works on the reform of the English land law]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Cassell, Petter [etc.] [and other imprints], London [and
             Birmingham, Glasgow, and Manchester], 1880-83.
Description: An extensive collection of works published (the majority rare)
             during a high point of the century-long debate of the reform of
             English land law, seeing the "bold step forward" of the Settled
             Land Act of 1882, as English land law changed dramatically
Condition:   Green buckram, gilt, well-preserved copies, six not in OCLC and
             the majority found in OCLC in three copies or fewer; a detailed
             list gladly provided
Book No.:    W-75663                Price: $     850.00
Category:    Real Property, legal reform

Author:      Spooner, Isaac
Title:       Address Delivered to the Members [of the Birmingham Law Students'
             Society] At their Annual Meeting, on Wednesday, January 20th, 1864
             [etc.]
Publisher:   Hidson and Ellis, 44, Cherry Street, Union Street, Birmingham,
             1864.
Description: Seemingly unrecorded and the only published writing of Spooner,
             the barrister and judge, exhorting the students to act with
             integrity and recommending the treatises of William Best, George
             Spence, and Joshua Williams, as well as the reports
Condition:   ?Original self-wraps, disbound, the pages chipped at the inner
             margin, but holding; 10 pages
Book No.:    W-75669                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Legal Ethics, education

Author:
Title:       The Tryal of Mary Blandy, Spinster; For the Murder of her Father,
             Francis Blandy, Gent. at the Assizes held at Oxford For the County
             of Oxford, On Saturday the 29th of February, 1752 [etc.] [together
             with] seven additional contemporary reports of the trial
Publisher:   Printed for John and James Rivington [etc.], London, 1752.
Description: The tragic murder of a father by his daughter, seduced by a Scots
             Lothario, the first trial to prove guilt through a scientific
             analysis of administered arsenic; with seven contemporary
             newspaper accounts tipped in at the trial's conclusion
Condition:   Modern 3/4 green calf, the title dusty and re-margined, one
             additional marginal tear repaired, else a good clean copy; further
             particulars upon request
Book No.:    W-75668                Price: $     850.00
Category:    criminal law, trials

Author:
Title:       Report of the Cause between Charles Sturt . . . and the Marquis of
             Blandford . . . for Criminal Conversation with the Plaintiff's
             Wife; Tried in the Court of King's Bench . . . before Lord Kenyon,
             and a Special Jury [etc.]. Third Edition
Publisher:   Printed for J. Ridgway, York Street, St. James's Square, London,
             1801.
Description: A case in which Erskine was atypically unsuccessful, his client
             awarded but 100 pounds damages, with both arguments by Erskine
             reported at length, his difficulty his client's own infidelity,
             which Lord Kenyon instructed forbade damages
Condition:   Modern cloth, gilt, quite browned, the margin of the last leaf
             chipped (no text affected); a usable copy
Book No.:    W-75658                Price: $     750.00
Category:    trials, criminal conversatn

Author:      van der Westhuizen, Johann
Title:       On Equality, Justice, the Future of South African Law Schools and
             Other Dreams
Publisher:   Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, 1993.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled green wraps, a very good copy, 33 pages;
             the Centre's Occasional Paper No. 1
Book No.:    W-75666                Price: $      65.00
Category:    SOUTH AFRICA, education

Author:
Title:       The Law of U.S.-U.S.S.R. Trade. Papers Prepared for Conference of
             American and Soviet Legal Scholars, June, 1965
Publisher:   Association of American Law Schools, Washington, 1965.
Description: Five essays, including the lead essay of Harold J. Berman (on the
             further growth of an international climate favorable to peace) and
             the second by Soia Mentshcikoff (on principles of law bearing upon
             contracts between companies of the two countries)
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, ex-library, the front wrap
             strained, else a good copy in a later library binder; 103 pages
Book No.:    W-75665                Price: $      75.00
Category:    SOVIET UNION, international law

Author:      Smith, Thomas
Title:       The Assize of Jerusalem. Read January 7, 1842, Before the
             Leicestershire Literary Society. Printed at the Request of the
             Society
Publisher:   Printed by John S. Crossley, Leicester, 1842.
Description: A rare essay, the only separate treatment in English that I can
             trace of the famed Assize of Jerusalem, begun in 1100 with the
             success of the first Crusade, European in content and potentially
             the "earliest and purest exposition of French feudalism"
Condition:   Original boards, quite marked, rebacked in cloth, strained,
             occasional marginal markings; one copy in this country in OCLC,
             none in a law library
Book No.:    W-75664                Price: $     450.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL

Author:      Riser, R. Volney (comp.)
Title:       A Goodly Heritage: Judges and Historically Significant Decisions
             of the United States District Court for the Middle District of
             Alabama. Preface by W. Harold Albritton. Introduction by Edwin C.
             Bridges. Edited by Paul M. Pruitt, Jr. and David I. Durham
Publisher:   University of Alabama School of Law, Tuscaloosa, 2010.
Description: A worthy selection of the correspondence and judicial decisions of
             the eleven judges who sat on the Court from its inception in 1804
             until the appointment of Frank Johnson in 1955, with a brief
             biographical essay for each judge; illustrated
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, a very good copy, 245 pages;
             Occasional Publications of the Bounds Law Library Number Seven
Book No.:    W-75655                Price: $      15.00
Category:    Alabama, 19TH CENTURY

Author:      Katz, Stanley (ed.)
Title:       The Oxford International Encylopedia of Legal History. Six Volumes
             [complete]
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009.
Description:
Condition:   Original green boards, gilt, each title page stamped 'damaged' due
             to mildly bumped lower corners on some volumes, else a very good
             set
Book No.:    W-75670                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Encyclopedias

Author:      Pelham, Camden
Title:       The Chronicles of Crime; Or, the New Newgate Calendar, . . .
             Comprising Coiners . . . Fraudulent Bankrupts . . . Highwaymen . .
             . Murderers, Mutineers, Money-Droppers, Pirates . . . Including a
             Number of Curious Cases Never Before Published. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Reeves and Turner, 196, Strand, London, 1886.
Description: The Newgate Calendar edition prepared by Inner Temple barrister,
             Camden Pelham, accompanied by 48 full page illustrations from
             original drawings by 'Phiz' (who illustrated much of Dickens),
             treating of Captain Kidd, Dick Turpin and some 400 others
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and shaken, the rear hinge of
             volume one cracked, yet a usable set
Book No.:    W-75660                Price: $      75.00
Category:    criminal law

Author:      Blyth, Alexander Wynter
Title:       Poisons: Their Effects and Detection. A Manual for the Use of
             Analytical Chemists and Experts. With an Introductory Essay on the
             Growth of Modern Toxicology. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Publisher:   D. van Nostrand Company, New York, 1895.
Description:
Condition:   Later maroon buckram, gilt, ex-Board of Health of the State of
             Vermont; a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91733                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Poisoning

Author:      Mueller, Berthold
Title:       Gerichtliche Medizin
Publisher:   Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1953.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a bit bumped, else a very good copy;
             with two copies of the publisher's prospectus laid in
Book No.:    W-91732                Price: $      45.00
Category:    medicine, GERMANY

E-mail Results to Yourself or a Friend

To e-mail the results above to a friend or to yourself, simply fill in the fields below:
Recipient's E-mail Address:
(e.g. user@company.com. To send to more than one person, separate each e-mail address with a comma.)
 
Your Name:
Your E-mail Address:
Your Message:
(optional)
Remember my e-mail on this computer

How to Order Books

If your browser supports and is set to accept cookies, you can click the 'Add to Order' button next to the selection you would like to order. The system will show you all the books in your shopping cart. If you wish to order additional books from this page, you may use the 'Back' button on your browser to return to this page from the Shopping Cart page.
If your browser does not support cookies or you choose not to accept them, you may use our previous non-cookie ordering system by clicking here.
Alternately, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX.
If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com
Privacy Policy

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers