Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  65
Records Displayed:    :  50      Click here to display all results

Searching for : reports of cases Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Ley, James
Title:       Reports of Divers Resolutions in Law, Arising upon Cases in the
             Court of Wards
Publisher:   Printed by Tho. Roycroft for H. Twyford, Tho. Dring [etc.],
             London, 1659.
Description: The well-regarded and only contemporaneously printed reports and
             treatise devoted exclusively to the Court of Wards and Liveries,
             the financially important and controversial court which flourished
             for over a century after its formation by Henry VIII
Condition:   ?Contemporary calf, very worn, rebacked; sound
Book No.:    W-48291                Price: $     650.00
Category:    reports of cases, Lunatics, infants, insanity, reports of cases, reports of cases, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ames, James Barr and Jeremiah Smith
Title:       A Selection of Cases on the Law of Torts. Second Edition [of
             Volume One]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Harvard Law Review Publishing Association, Cambridge, 1893-1900.
Description:
Condition:   Brown cloth, very worn, hinge cracked, underlining; a working set
Book No.:    W-65278                Price: $     125.00
Category:    admiralty, Casebooks, maritime law, reports of cases, torts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Washburn, Peter T.
Title:       A Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Court of the
             State of Vermont, As Reported in N. Chipman's, Tyler's, Brayton's,
             D. Chipman's, and Aiken's Reports [and others] Together with Many
             Manuscript Cases Not Hitherto Reported. BEAL 5607
Publisher:   Published By Haskell & Palmer, Woodstock, 1845.
Description: The only edition of the first digest of Vermont's reports,
             unrecorded in the National Union Catalogue and seemingly the first
             independent work of Washburn, then clerk to court and later the
             state's governor; without the second supplementary volume
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, rubbed and worn, but usable
Book No.:    W-41784                Price: $     150.00
Category:    digests, Vermont, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Justice's Case Law: Being A concise Abridgment of all the
             Cases of Crown Law, relative to Justices of Peace, and their
             Business and Proceedings . . . And likewise Of Use to Barristers
             at Law, Clerks of the Peace, Coroners, &c.
Publisher:   Printed by E. and R. Nutt . . . for James Lacy [etc.], London,
             1731.
Description: Only edition of a work represented as having been written by a
             Justice having served for many years as Chair of Quarter Sessions,
             arranged alphabetically by subject matter, liberally citing
             statutory authority, reports, and other legal treatises
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered blind ruled and decorated calf, rubbed,
             some early underlining and notations, a very good quite bright
             copy
Book No.:    W-74411                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law, justices of peace, Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Strange, John
Title:       Reports of Adjudged Cases In the Courts of Chancery, King's Bench,
             Common Pleas and Exchequer, From Trinity Term in the Second Year
             of King George I. to Trinity Term in the Twenty-first Year of King
             George II [etc.]. Third Edition. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall [etc.], London, 1795.
Description: An imperfect, working set at best, textually complete only, one or
             more index leaves lacking, one title page defective, the sewing
             gone in volume one, and some pages loose
Condition:   Contemporary calf, heavily reinforced with tape, two boards
             detached but present; a clean working set
Book No.:    W-91405                Price: $      75.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Raymond, Robert, Lord
Title:       Reports of Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Courts of King's
             Benchand Common Pleas, in the Reigns of The late King William,
             Queen Anne, King George the First, and King George the Second
             [etc.]. Fourth Edition . . . by John Bayley. Two Volumes [of
             Three]
Publisher:   Printed for E. Lynch [and ten others], Dublin, 1796.
Description:
Condition:   Modern tan buckram, rubbed, one spine detaching, a working set
             only; complete from  6 Will & Mary (1694) through 4 Geo II (1731)
Book No.:    W-91406                Price: $      65.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dallas, A.J. (rptr.)
Title:       Reports of Cases Ruled and Adjudged in the Courts of Pennsylvania,
             Before and Since the Revolution [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed, for the Reporter, by T. Bradford, Philadelphia, 1790.
Description: First edition of the first volume of Dallas, among our earliest
             reports and one which (though it only contains the decisions of
             the Pennsylvania courts) "began the tradition of reporting
             decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States"
Condition:   Modern morocco, some browning and a bit of foxing, title neatly
             repaired, else a good copy
Book No.:    W-71889                Price: $     750.00
Category:    Pennsylvania, reports of cases, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Shower, Bartholomew]
Title:       Cases in Parliament Resolved and Adjudged, upon Petitions, and
             Writs of Error.
Publisher:   Printed for A. and J. Churchill, at the Black Swan [etc.], London,
             1698.
Description: First edition of the first reports of cases in the House of Lords,
             appearing when it had become the final court of appeal; the
             reports were found to be a breach of privilege, resulting in no
             further reports for almost a century
Condition:   Contemporary calf, front joint cracking, else quite desirable
Book No.:    W-16953                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Parliament, reports of cases, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bigelow, Lewis
Title:       A Digest of Pickering's Reports, Volumes II-VII Being a Supplement
             to the Digest of the Previous Volumes of the Massachusetts Reports
Publisher:   Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, Boston, 1830.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-43708                Price: $     125.00
Category:    digests, Massachusetts, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Elchies, Patrick Grant, Lord
Title:       Decisions of the Court of Session, From the Year 1733 to the Year
             1754, Collected and Digested into the Form of a Dictionary, By
             Patrick Grant of Elchies, Esq. . . . Edited from the Original
             Manuscript by William Maxwell Morison [etc.]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for the Editor, Edinburgh, 1813.
Description: The reissue of the decisions undertaken by "the best reporter of
             Scotch decisions", with the reports found in the first volume
             complemented by Lord Elchies' notes contained in the second, this
             edition also forming part of Morison's great Dictionary
Condition:   ?Later 3/4 calf over cloth boards, contrasting crimson and black
             morocco labels, gilt, somewhat rubbed, but a good usable set
Book No.:    W-72853                Price: $     250.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Keble, Joseph
Title:       Reports in the Court of Kings Bench at Westminster, From The XII
             to the XXX Year of the Reign of our Late Sovereign Lord King
             Charles II. The First Part [only]
Publisher:   Printed by W. Rawlins, S. Roycroft and M. Flesher [etc.], London,
             1685.
Description:
Condition:   Early blind-panelled calf, worn, joints cracked but firm; a usable
             copy only
Book No.:    W-91453                Price: $      75.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vaughan, John
Title:       The Reports and Arguments of that Learned Judge Sir John Vaughan
             Kt. Late Chief Justice of His Majesties Court of Common Pleas
Publisher:   Printed by Thomas Roycroft for Richard Marriott [etc.], London,
             1677.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary calf rebacked, some leaves repaired and backed; sound
Book No.:    W-16990                Price: $     350.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Greenleaf, Simon
Title:       A Collection of Cases Overruled, Denied, Doubted, or Limited in
             Their Application, Taken from American and English Reports. Second
             Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cohen 5515
Publisher:   Published by Wm. & A. Gould & Co. [etc.], Albany, 1838.
Description: The much expanded, first revision of Greenleaf's unique work, its
             original preparation having led to "an intimacy of correspondence
             . . . between [Greenleaf] and Judge Story", who both contributed
             to it and "want[s] to get a copy and interleave it"
Condition:   Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, definite foxing and
             browning, else a good copy; with the ownership signature of Henry
             B Curtis on the title
Book No.:    W-75431                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Procedure, digests
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Budd, Henry et al (eds.)
Title:       American and English Decisions in Equity. Being Select Cases
             Decided in the American and English Courts with Notes. Ten Volumes
             [complete]
Publisher:   M. Murphy, Law Book Publisher and Importer [etc.], Philadelphia,
             1895-1905.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, rubbed, many spines quite darkened, some joints
             cracked; a working set
Book No.:    W-91471                Price: $     350.00
Category:    equity, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bellewe (ed.), Richard
Title:       Ascvns Nouell cases de les ans & temps le Roy, H.8. Ed.6. & la
             Roygne Mary, Escrie, ex la graund Abridgement, composed per Sir
             Robert Brooke . . . disperse en les Titles. Mes icy collecte sub
             ans [etc.]. S.T.C. 3823; Beale R480; not in Baker
Publisher:   Imprinted . . . within Temple Barre . . . by Richard Tottill,
             London, 1587.
Description: The work containing portions of the first Inns of Court reading to
             be printed, Justice Frowyk's lecture on Prerogative Regis,
             preceding by several decades the the first (in 1635) located in
             J.H. Baker's "Readings and Readers in the Inns of Court"
Condition:   Later 1/2 sheep over marbled boards, quite worn, some browning and
             staining, the margins cut close occasionally affecting sidenotes;
             a usable copy
Book No.:    W-73859                Price: $    3500.00
Category:    Abridgements, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, Thomas
Title:       Les Reports De divers Special Cases En le Common Bank & en le
             Court del Bank le Roy. En le Reigne de le Roy Charles le II . . .
             Imprimee par l'Original [etc.]. Wing J999. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkins [etc.], London,
             1695.
Description: First edition of Jones' Reports, praised by Holdsworth and
             Wallace, and of sufficient value to be translated by Hargrave,
             compiled by Jones (a "student of records" in North's words) while
             a justice of King's Bench and Chief Justice of Common Pleas
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered reverse calf, the joints cracking but
             firm, one margin repaired, yet an especially clean, bright and
             desirable copy
Book No.:    W-71181                Price: $     650.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jacob, Ephraim A. (comp.)
Title:       An Analytical Digest of the Law and Practice of the Courts of
             Common Law, Divorce, Probate, Admiralty and Bankruptcy, and of the
             High Court of Justice and the Court of Appeal of England,
             Comprising the Reported Cases from 1756 to 1878 [etc.]. Ten
             Volumes
Publisher:   John C. Remick, Publisher, New-York, 1883-84.
Description: Based on the earlier digests of R.T. Harrison and R.F. Fisher,
             both of which are termed by Holdsworth the "standard" digests of
             the common law reports earlier in the 19th century, continuing
             them and re-arranging the subject matter for this country
Condition:   Original sheep, quite worn and scuffed, some spines defective, a
             working set only
Book No.:    W-52913                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Abridgements, legal dictionaries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Salkeld, William
Title:       Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench: with Some
             Special Cases in the Courts of Chancery, Common Pleas and
             Exchequer. The Fourth Edition . . . by Knightley d'Anvers . . .
             And the Pleadings now first done into English. Two Volumes in One
Publisher:   Printed by Henry Lintot . . . for T. Osborne in Gray's Inn,
             [London], 1742.
Description: Salkeld's respected reports, published under the supervision of
             Lord Hardwicke, praised by Holdworth, and often found in early
             American libraries (Jefferson and John Adams, inter alia); a third
             volume "not designed for publication" appeared later
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, some dustiness, small loss to the last index
             leaf, else a good clean copy, with a number of careful,
             substantive annotations
Book No.:    W-70565                Price: $     450.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward
Title:       Les Reports de . . . diuers Resolutions, & Iudgements donnes auec
             graund deliberation, per les tresreuerended Iudges, & Sages de la
             ley . . . & les raisons, & causes des dits resolutions & iudgemts
             [etc]. S.T.C. 5494.3
Publisher:   Printed for the Company of Stationers [by A. Islip], London, 1619.
Description: An early edition (the fifth) of the first part of Coke's reports,
             and the last to be printed during his lifetime, in Plucknett's
             words "extremely select [and] [b]eyond all doubt . . . the cream
             of the cream from Coke's collections"
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, one blank defective; a very good copy
Book No.:    W-67660                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    criminal law, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward
Title:       La Huictme Part des Reports [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for the Societie of Stationers, London, 1611.
Description: First edition of the eighth part of Coke's Reports, in whose
             preface he discusses at length the ancient laws of England,
             seeking to establish their pre-Conquest existence (by citation to
             historical authority) and the books in which they may be found
Condition:   Modern 1/2 calf, a bit rubbed, but a fresh copy
Book No.:    W-55506                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Leach, Thomas
Title:       Cases in Crown Law, Determined By the Twelve Judges, by the Court
             of King's Bench and By Commissioners of Oyer and Terminer and
             General Gaol Delivery [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for Elizabeth Lynch, No. 6, Skinner-Row [etc.], Dublin,
             1789.
Description: The first printed reports of 'reserved cases', which evolved into
             one of the most important sources of establishing doctrine in
             English criminal law, reserving hard cases on circuit (many at the
             Old Bailey) for collegial determination at Westminster
Condition:   Contemporary calf, worn and embrowned; usable only
Book No.:    W-55529                Price: $     450.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Croke, George
Title:       The First Part of the Reports of Sr George Croke Kt. Late one of
             the Justices of the Court of Kings-Bench, And formerly one of the
             Justices of the Court of Common-Bench . . . Revised and published
             in English, By Sir Harbottle Grimston [etc.]. Wing C7012
Publisher:   Printed for A. Roper, T. Collins, F. Tyton [and three others],
             London, 1669.
Description: A unique copy of the portion of Croke's Reports devoted to the
             reign of Elizabeth, elaborately glossed in manuscript in the
             margins by John Worrall, among the most famous bibliographers of
             English law, who notes his intent and efforts on the title
Condition:   Modern black cloth, gilt, somewhat strained, else a crisp usable
             copy; with the frontispiece, backed and repaired
Book No.:    W-73180                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    reports of cases, Manuscripts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cox, Archibald, Mark DeWolfe Howe, et al
Title:       Civil Rights, the Constitution, and the Courts
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967.
Description: Three essays delivered before the Massachusetts Historical Society
             in 1965 and 1966
Condition:
Book No.:    W-17299                Price: $      25.00
Category:    civil rights, constitutional law, criminal law, reports of cases, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Halsted, William
Title:       A Digested Index to the Decisions of the Superior Courts of the
             State of New-Jersey. Felcone 751
Publisher:   Printed by Joseph Justice, Trenton, 1830.
Description: First edition of the second index of New Jersey case law,
             including as well recent United States Circuit Court decisions and
             some cases still in manuscript, undertaken by Halsted during his
             tenure as reporter to the New Jersey Supreme Court
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco, some dustiness, but generally clean
Book No.:    W-55558                Price: $     150.00
Category:    New Jersey, Abridgements, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward
Title:       La Sept Part des Reports . . . des Divers Resolutions & Judgments
             donez sur solemnes Arguments, & avec graund deliberation &
             conference des Tres-reverend Judges & Sages de la Ley [etc.]. Wing
             C4955. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkyns, Esquires [etc.],
             London, 1697.
Description: The last 17th century edition of the seventh part of the
             "Reports", containing in its preface Coke's rejoinder to the
             polemic levelled against his speech and charge at the Norwich
             assises, and beginning with Coke's famed report of "Calvin's Case"
Condition:   Contemporary blind-panelled calf, gilt, rubbed, joints cracking
             but quite firm, some foxing and browning, yet a crisp copy
Book No.:    W-70946                Price: $     650.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Latch, Jean
Title:       Plusieurs Tres-bons Cases, Come ils estoyent adjudgees es trois
             premiers ans du Raign du seu Roy Charles le Premier en La Court de
             Bank le Roy, Non encore publiees per aucun autre
Publisher:   Printed by T.R. for H. Twyford, T. Dring, and J. Place [etc.],
             London, 1661.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, title frayed, definite embrowning; usable only
Book No.:    W-55591                Price: $     250.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward
Title:       The Thirteenth Part, or Certain Select Cases in Law . . . With two
             exact Tables, the one of the Names of the Cases, and the other of
             the principal Matters therein contained
Publisher:   E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling . . . for D. Browne [and others],
             London], 1727.
Description: The last part of Coke's Reports, published posthumously, in their
             entirety sufficiently famous to be called simply 'The Reports';
             following the reports themselves, and comprising the bulk of the
             volume, are two very useful indices to all the reports
Condition:   Modern cloth, ex-library, definite embrowning; sound
Book No.:    W-50650                Price: $     200.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dyer, James
Title:       Reports of Cases in the Reigns of Hen. VIII, Edw. VI, Q. Mary, and
             Q. Eliz. . . Now First Translated . . . by John Vaillant . . . To
             this Edition a Life of the Author is Prefixed [etc.]. Three
             Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for Messrs. P. Byrne, J. Moore [and three others], Dublin,
             1794.
Description: Best edition, and the first in English, of the 16th century
             reports among the top-most echelon of early named reporting,
             "second only to the Yearbooks as a source of authority"; with the
             able translation of Vaillant, "a model editor for that time"
Condition:   Modern buckram, contrasting leather labels, some browning and
             foxing, occasionally substantial, some margins cut close; a usable
             set only
Book No.:    W-69688                Price: $     350.00
Category:    reports of cases, 16TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hall, Jona. Prescott
Title:       Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Superior Court of
             the City of New York
Publisher:   Oliver Halsted, New York, 1831.
Description: The first volume (of 2) of the first reports of cases for this
             court. Original sheep, very worn, but sound
Condition:
Book No.:    W-13396                Price: $      50.00
Category:    reports of cases, New York
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Markides, Frixos (ed.)
Title:       Cyprus Law Reports, 1973. Part 3 (Administrative) Cases Decided by
             the Supreme Court of Cyprus
Publisher:   Government Printer, Nicosia, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Black cloth, dusty but sound
Book No.:    W-90599                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Cyprus, English Commonwealth
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Charlton, Robert M.
Title:       Reports of Decisions Made in the Superior Courts of the Eastern
             District of Georgia. By Judges Berrien, T.U.P. Charlton, Wayne,
             Davies, Law, Nicoll, and Robt. M. Charlton; and in the Middle
             Circuit, by Thomas U.P. Charlton
Publisher:   Thomas Purse & Co., Savannah, 1838.
Description: Joseph Story's copy, presented to him by Judge Charlton, already a
             distinguished member of the Georgia bar and later on the Courts'
             bench and United States Senator--"To / Hon Joseph Story / with the
             respectful compliments of Robt M Charlton"
Condition:   Original sheep, very rubbed, joints cracked, the spine darkened
             and chipped, a fragile yet quite clean copy
Book No.:    W-75507                Price: $    1750.00
Category:    Georgia, reports of cases, Supreme Court, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Espinasse, Issac
Title:       Reports of Cases Argued and Ruled at Nisi Prius in the Courts of
             King's Bench and Common Pleas, From Easter Term, 33 George III
             1793, to Hilary Term, 39 George III 1799. A New Edition, With
             Improvements by Thomas Day. Two Volumes in One
Publisher:   Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, Hartford, 1808.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-74579                Price: $     850.00
Category:    reports of cases, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Keilway, Robert
Title:       Reports d'Ascuns Cases (Qui ont evenus aux temps du Roy Henry le
             Septieme . . . [and] Roy Henry le huitiesme) . . . Ovesque les
             Reports d'ascuns Cases prises per le Reverend Juge Guilleaume
             Dallison . . . & per Guilleaume Bendloe [etc.]. Wing K134
Publisher:   Printed for Charles Harper, William Crooke [etc.], London, 1688.
Description: The only Law French edition of "[t]he best-known of the early
             private" law reports, marking the transition from the Year Books
             in the late 15th and early 16th centuries and, in this instance,
             forming the basis in part for John Baker's modern edition
Condition:   Modern 1/2 calf, definite browning, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-69304                Price: $     850.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dyer, James
Title:       Cy Ensvont Ascvns Novel Cases collectes per le iades tresreuerend
             Iudge, Mounsieur Iaques Dyer, chiefe Iustice del Common Banke: Ove
             Divers Resolvtions & Iudgements dones sur solempne Arguments &
             auec graund deliberation [etc.]. S.T.C. 7390.5
Publisher:   Imprinted for the Companie of Stationers, London, 1621.
Description: An early edition of Dyer, one of two named reports (with Plowden)
             to appear in the 16th century, of particular value, in Dr. Baker's
             words, for the "quotations from manuscript reports and readings,
             many of which are now known only from this source"
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered calf, top panel of spine repaired, modern
             typescript labels, some browning and a bit of staining, else a
             very good copy
Book No.:    W-74928                Price: $    2000.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Leach, Thomas
Title:       Modern Reports; Or, Select Cases Adjudged in the Courts of King's
             Bench, Chancery, Common Pleas, and Exchequer [etc.]. Fifth
             Edition. Three Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson [etc.], London, 1793.
Description: The first three volumes of the reports, covering most of the
             second half of the 17th century from the Restoration through the
             Glorious Revolution
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rubbed and well worn, but sound
Book No.:    W-48046                Price: $     150.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ley, James
Title:       Reports of Divers Resolutions in Law, Arising upon Cases in the
             Court of Wards [with] A Learned Treatise Concerning Wards &
             Liveries [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by Tho. Roycroft for H. Twyford, Tho. Dring [etc.],
             London, 1659.
Description: The well-regarded and only contemporaneously printed reports and
             treatise devoted exclusively to the Court of Wards and Liveries in
             which, in Dr. Baker's words, "the best lawyers of the day were
             involved" in difficult questions of property law
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered sheep, quite scraped, yet sound and crisp
Book No.:    W-11432                Price: $     650.00
Category:    reports of cases, Lunatics, infants, insanity, reports of cases, reports of cases, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dyer, Jaques
Title:       Les Reports des Divers select matters & Resolutions des Reverend
             Judges & Sages del Ley . . . Collect & Report per tres-Reverend
             Judge, Sr. Jaques Dyer . . . Ove Deux Novel Tables [etc.]. Wing
             D2926. Folio
Publisher:   Excudebant Johannes Streater & Henricus Twyford [etc.], London,
             1672.
Description: The final issuance of the first edition of Dyer, included in the
             top-most echelon of early named reporting and, in Dr. Baker's
             words' "second only to the Yearbooks as a source of authority"; no
             copy with this imprint in ESTC
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, quite worn, ex-library, definite
             browning, occasional (informed) early annotations; a serviceable
             copy only
Book No.:    W-70680                Price: $     850.00
Category:    Acts, reports of cases, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Reports of Cases Decreed in the High Court of Chancery, During the
             Time Sir Heneage Finch. . .was Lord Chancellor [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by R. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling [etc.], London, 1725.
Description:
Condition:   Sheep backed boards, rubbed, but a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-55602                Price: $     450.00
Category:    reports of cases, equity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hawley, John G.
Title:       The Law of Arrest on Criminal Charges, As It Has Been Adjudged by
             the Federal and State Courts of the United States. Second Edition
Publisher:   T.H. Flood & Co., Chicago, 1891.
Description: An uncommon work of the "distinguished lawyer of Detroit",
             prompted by his reports (American Criminal Cases), practical in
             nature and quite comprehensive, treating of both the rights of
             those arrested and of those arresting; four copies in OCLC
Condition:   Original flexible, black leather, gilt, decorated endpapers, a
             trifle rubbed, yet a pretty copy, close to pocket-book in size
Book No.:    W-71642                Price: $      85.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sayles, G.O. (ed.)
Title:       Select Cases in The Court of King's Bench Under Edward III
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1965.
Description: The Selden Society's annual volume 82, with Professor Sayle's
             lengthy introduction and 19 appendices prefacing the cases
Condition:   Ex-library, else a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-46817                Price: $      45.00
Category:    14TH CENTURY, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Burrow, James
Title:       A Series of the Decisions of the Court of King's Bench upon
             Settlement-Cases . . . To Which Is Added A Complete Abridgment of
             the Substance of each Case, and two Tables of the Names of them.
             Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for J. Worrall and B. Tovey, near Lincoln's Inn, London,
             1768.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary reverse calf, worn, joints cracking, yet a fresh set
Book No.:    W-65417                Price: $     450.00
Category:    poor law, justices of peace, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Crompton, Richard
Title:       L'avthoritie et Ivrisdiction des Courts de la Maiestie de la
             Roygne: Nouelment collect & compose, per R. Crompton del milieu
             Temple Esquire. Apprentice del Ley [etc.]. S.T.C. 6050; Beale T328
Publisher:   In aedibus Caroli Yetsweirti Armig. [etc.], London, 1594.
Description: First edition of Crompton's chief work, and the first to be
             devoted exclusively to the Royal courts, beginning with Parliament
             (as a court), Star Chamber and King's Bench; with a number of
             circuit reports of criminal cases not printed elsewhere
Condition:   Early calf, rebacked, quite worn, browning, yet a good serviceable
             copy
Book No.:    W-73613                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    courts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tomlins, T.E.
Title:       A Digested Index to the Term Reports . . . Containing All the
             Points of Law Determined in the Court of King's Bench . . . and in
             the Court of Common Pleas [etc.]. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan . . . for J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street,
             London, 1800.
Description: First edition of Tomlins' work analyzing the decisions in both
             principal common law courts, clearly reflecting the careful
             scholarship for which he was known, as evidenced by his later
             contributions to the preparation of the Statutes of the Realm
Condition:   Contemporary calf, front joint just cracking, but a very good copy
Book No.:    W-57295                Price: $     250.00
Category:    digests, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Burrow, James
Title:       Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench [etc.].
             Volume V [only] [of Five]
Publisher:   Printed by Richard Moncrieffe, No. 16, Capel-Street, Dublin, 1785.
Description: Third edition of volume one, second edition of volume two, first
             edition of volumes three, four and five
Condition:   Contemporary calf, very worn, both boards detached, labels
             lacking, a working copy only of this odd volume
Book No.:    W-91266                Price: $      25.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cox, Archibald, Mark DeWolfe Howe, et al
Title:       Civil Rights, the Constitution, and the Courts
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967.
Description: Three essays delivered before the Massachusetts Historical Society
             in 1965 and 1966
Condition:
Book No.:    W-16019                Price: $      25.00
Category:    civil rights, constitutional law, criminal law, reports of cases, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hepburn (ed.), H.P.
Title:       Reports of Cases in the Supreme Court of the State of California
             in the year 1853
Publisher:   T. & J.W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, Philadelphia, 1855.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-13855                Price: $      75.00
Category:    California, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lutwyche, Edward
Title:       Un Livre des Entries: Contenant auxi un Report des Resolutions Del
             Court Sur Diverse Exceptions Prises as Pleadings, et Sur auters
             Matters en Ley [etc.].  Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed by the Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins [etc.],
             London, 1704.
Description: First and by far the best edition of Lutwyche's mammoth and highly
             useful blend of a book of entries and case reports, arranged "old-
             style" by subject matter with both the pleadings and the courts'
             resolutions of the issues
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, without the portrait
Book No.:    W-51076                Price: $     450.00
Category:    books of entry, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Harding, Alan (ed.)
Title:       The Roll of the Shropshire Eyre of 1256
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1981.
Description: Volume XCVI for the Year 1980
Condition:
Book No.:    W-62934                Price: $      65.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kelyng, John
Title:       A Report of Divers Cases in Pleas of the Crown, Adjudged and
             Determined . . . With Directions for Justices of the Peace and
             Others . . . From the Original Manuscript, under his own Hand
             [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for Isaac Cleave, next Door to Serjeants-Inn [etc.],
             London, 1708.
Description: First edition of the first reports exclusively devoted to English
             criminal law, reflecting Kelyng's career both while a criminal
             lawyer and after becoming Chief Justice of King's Bench; seen
             posthumously through the press by Lord Holt
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked, embrowning; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-66169                Price: $     850.00
Category:    reports of cases, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Latch, Jean
Title:       Plusieurs Tres-bons Cases, Come ils Estoyent Adjudgees es Trois
             Premiers ans du Raign du feu Roy Charles le Premier en La Court de
             Bank le Roy, Non encore publiees per aucun autre
Publisher:   Printed by T.R. for H. Twyford, T. Dring, and J. Place [etc.],
             London, 1662?.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-50810                Price: $     350.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.

NOTE:

Your search request for "reports of cases" has matched more than 50 records. (65 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 50 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers