Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  12
Records Displayed:    :  12

Searching for : libel slander Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Townshend, John
Title:       A Treatise on the Wrongs Called Slander and Libel, and on the
             Remedy by Civil Action for those Wrongs, to Which is Added in this
             Edition a Chapter on Malicious Prosecution. Fourth Edition
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis & Co., Law Publishers, 66 Nassau Street, New York,
             1890.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, quite rubbed, some pencilling, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-59474                Price: $     150.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tryal and Sentence of Elizabeth Cellier; for Writing, Printing,
             and Publishing, A Scandalous Libel, Called Malice Defeated . . .
             At the Sessions in the Old-Bailey [with] Several Depositions, made
             before . . . the Lord Mayor. Wing T2171; McCoy C153
Publisher:   Printed for Thomas Collins, at the Middle-Temple-Gate, London,
             1680.
Description: The principal contemporary account of the righteous midwife
             acquitted of attempting the King's kidnapping in the 'Meal-Tub
             Plot'; her expose of that matter ('Malice Defeated') led to this
             trial, for which she was fined, pilloried and her book burnt
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, gilt, a few smudges, occasional light foxing,
             else a very good crisp copy; with the imprimatur leaf
Book No.:    W-75517                Price: $     750.00
Category:    libel and slander, trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Holt, Francis Ludlow
Title:       The Law of Libel: in Which is Contained a General History of This
             Law in the Ancient Codes, and of Its Introduction, and Successive
             Alterations, in the Law of England [&c]. First American, from the
             Second London Edition . . . by Anthony Bleecker. Cohen 10934
Publisher:   Published by Stephen Gould, Law Bookseller [etc.], New-York, 1818.
Description: Only American edition of the first treatise published in this
             country on the law of libel (and on torts in general), with a
             preliminary historical treatment followed by Holt's principal
             analysis, arranged by type of libel; not in McCoy
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, neatly blind and gilt-tooled,
             some browning and some marginal staining, but a good usable copy
Book No.:    W-73944                Price: $     850.00
Category:    libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Arnall, William]
Title:       Observations on a Pamphlet, Intitled, An Answer to one Part of a
             late Infamous Libel . . . In a Letter to Mr. P. [William Pulteney]
             [etc.]. The Second Edition. Not in McCoy
Publisher:   Printed For J. Roberts, in Warwick-Lane, London, 1731.
Description: Part of the substantial political, and eventually intensely
             personal, debate between Pulteney and Sir Robert Walpole;
             Pulteney's 'Answer' (to which Arnall responds) had so enraged
             Walpole that he had ordered the arrest of that pamphlet's printer
Condition:   Original stabbed wraps, half-title and last leaf dusty, else fresh
Book No.:    W-67074                Price: $     350.00
Category:    libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hudon, Edward G.
Title:       The Supreme Court of the United States and the Law of Libel, A
             Review of Decided Cases
Publisher:   Les Cahiers de Droit, n.p., 1979.
Description:
Condition:   From the journal's 20th volume, 21 pages; presentation copy
Book No.:    W-62192                Price: $      10.00
Category:    libel and slander, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hickeringill, Edmund
Title:       Scandalum Magnatum: Or the Great Trial at Chelmnesford Assizes . .
             . Betwixt Henry Bishop of London . . . and Edm. Hickeringhill as
             also The Articles sworn against him, by six Proctors of Doctors-
             Commons [etc.]. Wing H1825. Folio
Publisher:   Printed for E. Smith at the Elephant and Castle in Cornhil,
             London, 1682.
Description: A sensational part of the career of Hickeringill, the clergyman
             "in almost constant dispute with the forces of ecclesiastical
             authority", prosecuted by the Bishop of London for defamation
             ('scandalum magnatum'); with George Jeffreys for the Bishop
Condition:   Modern 1/4 dark brown morocco over marbled boards, crimson morocco
             label, gilt, definite browning, else a good copy
Book No.:    W-74676                Price: $     850.00
Category:    trials, libel and slander, Ecclesiastical Law, Doctors Commons
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bowles, John
Title:       A Letter to the Right Hon. Charles James Fox, Occas[i]oned by His
             Motion in the House of Commons Respecting Libels: And Suggesting
             the Alarming Consequences likely to ensue, if the Bill . . .
             should pass into a Law. Second Edition. McCoy B437
Publisher:   Printed for Whieldon and Butterworth [and others], London, 1792.
Description: An important part of the debate leading to the famed 1792 Fox's
             Libel Act, one of several written by the Inner Temple barrister
             whom Thomas Green groups with Mansfield, both cogently presenting
             the potential vagaries of the jury introduced by the Act
Condition:   Modern blue cloth, the title quite stained, ex-library, else a
             usable copy; without the half-title
Book No.:    W-72340                Price: $     350.00
Category:    libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       The Elements of the Art of Packing, As Applied to Special Juries,
             Particularly in Cases of Libel Law. McCoy B200
Publisher:   Published by Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, London, 1821.
Description: First published edition of Bentham's fierce defense of freedom of
             the press, one of his "most important writings on judicial
             administration", attacking (in his words) the "infamous practice"
             of specially choosing jurors in important political cases
Condition:   Modern calf, a good clean and wide-margined copy
Book No.:    W-68842                Price: $     750.00
Category:    juries, libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Townshend, John
Title:       A Treatise on the Wrongs Called Slander and Libel, and on the
             Remedy by Civil Action for those Wrongs, to Which is Added in this
             Edition a Chapter on Malicious Prosecution
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis and Company, New York, 1877.
Description:
Condition:   New 1/4 calf, gilt, quite nice
Book No.:    W-44242                Price: $     200.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Law of Actions: Being An Exact, Brief and Methodical Collection of
             all adjudg'd Cases out of all the Reports of the Law to this Day;
             And likewise from Roll's Abridgment [with] the Reason that Rules
             it Render'd obvious to the meanest Capacity [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by John Nutt . . . for John Hartley [etc.], London, 1710.
Description: A rare work devoted almost entirely to action on the case, as it
             began "to produce the modern categories under which our
             substantive law is grouped", contrasting tort and contract, with
             much on slander, assumpsit and "doing, not doing, or misdoing"
Condition:   Contemporary blind-ruled calf, rubbed, the label largely lacking,
             a bit of browning and staining, yet generally well preserved; six
             copies in ESTC
Book No.:    W-74382                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    contracts, torts, Procedure, Abridgements, reports of cases, libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hayter, Thomas
Title:       An Essay on the Liberty of the Press, Chiefly as it Respects
             Personal Slander. The Second Edition. Not in McCoy
Publisher:   Printed for J. Raymond, London, 1755.
Description: A work "original and startingly libertarian", proposing that
             freedom of speech (and press) are fundamental aspects of man's
             capacities and thus reserved natural and constitutional rights
             predating civilization's social compact
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, a very clean crisp
             copy; without the half-title
Book No.:    W-74711                Price: $     550.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, criminal law, freedom of press, libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Letter Concerning Libels, Warrants, the Seizure of Papers, and
             Sureties for the Peace or Behavior [etc.]. The Fourth Edition,
             Enlarged and Improved
Publisher:   Printed for J. Almon, opposite Burlington House in Piccadilly,
             London, 1765.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-19873                Price: $     450.00
Category:    libel and slander, freedom of press
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers