Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  52
Records Displayed:    :  50      Click here to display all results

Searching for : legal reform Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Breyer, Stephen
Title:       Breaking the Vicious Circle, Toward Effective Risk Regulation
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1993.
Description: Justice Breyer's Oliver Wendell Holmes lectures, delivered in 1992
             while he was Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for
             the First Circuit
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-64619                Price: $      65.00
Category:    legal reform, economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Burn, Richard
Title:       The History of the Poor Laws: With Observations
Publisher:   Printed by H. Woodfall and W. Strahan . . . for A. Millar, London,
             1764.
Description: Only edition of the principal early work on the poor laws,
             valuable for its history, its proposed reforms, and (in
             Holdsworth's words) its "exceptionally competent" vetting of
             earlier reform proposals, including those of Hale and Fielding
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, title a bit dusty, some
             browning and foxing, primarily to the beginning and end of the
             copy, else quite sound
Book No.:    W-70893                Price: $     850.00
Category:    poor law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Restatement of the Law of Contracts, Official Draft, Chapters 1-7,
             Sections 1-177
Publisher:   The American Law Institute, Philadelphia, 1928.
Description:
Condition:   Original buckram, contrasting labels, gilt, a bit of wear, but a
             good copy
Book No.:    W-91400                Price: $      75.00
Category:    contracts, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Carrion, Roque
Title:       La Reforma de la Judicatura y del Proceso Civil
Publisher:   Colegio de Abogados de Lima, Lima, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Printed, stapled wraps; 38 pages
Book No.:    W-48629                Price: $      25.00
Category:    PERU, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Brougham, Henry
Title:       Present State of the Law. The Speech of Henry Brougham, Esq. M.P.,
             in the House of Commons
Publisher:   Henry Colburn, London, 1828.
Description: First edition of Brougham's greatest speech, invoking Bentham
             (whom Brougham had consulted) and setting in motion much of the
             reform of English law to take place in the 19th century
Condition:   Disbound, a bit of dustiness and some foxing to the first and last
             leaves, one signature detached; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-16964                Price: $      75.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The RIA Complete Analysis of the '86 Tax Reform Act
Publisher:   Research Institute of America, Inc., New York, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 1167
Book No.:    W-30636                Price: $      20.00
Category:    taxation, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schockman, H. Eric (comp.)
Title:       The Perfecting of Los Angeles: Ethics Reform on the Municipal
             Level
Publisher:   Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Institute of Public Affairs, Los Angeles,
             1989.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 142 pages
Book No.:    W-30652                Price: $      35.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wasby, Stephen L., Thomas B. Marvell et al
Title:       Volume and Delay in State Appellate Courts: Problems and Responses
Publisher:   National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed wraps, well-preserved; 119 pages
Book No.:    W-91484                Price: $      35.00
Category:    courts, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Scott, Milton R.
Title:       Prison Reform and Other Topics
Publisher:   Newark, 1894.
Description:
Condition:   Brown cloth, spotted and worn, hinges cracked; usable only
Book No.:    W-49671                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Essays on the Spirit of Legislation . . . Containing Observations
             on the Political Systems at present pursued in various Countries
             of Europe, for the Advancement of those essential Interests [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for W. Nicoll . . . and G. Robinson [etc.], London, 1772.
Description: First edition in English of the three essays honored by the
             Societe Oeconomique de Berne, the pioneering institution founded
             in 1759 and devoted to the ideals of the Enlightenment, "seeking
             reforms [both] in economy and society"
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, the first blank and
             title a bit chipped (no text affected), some browning, else a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-74849                Price: $     850.00
Category:    agriculture, Commercial Law, Acts, legal reform, FRANCE
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Neely, Richard
Title:       How Courts Govern America
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1981.
Description:
Condition:   Presentation copy
Book No.:    W-14678                Price: $      25.00
Category:    courts, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Barrington, Daines
Title:       Observations on the More Ancient Statutes, from Magna Charta to
             the Twenty-First of James I. Cap. XXVII. With An Appendix, Being a
             Proposal for New Modelling the Statutes. The Fifth Edition
Publisher:   Printed by J. Nicholsand J. Nichols [etc.], London, 1796.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-43036                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Magna Carta, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report of the Indian Statutory Commission [and] Reports of the
             Committees appointed by the Provincial Legislative Councils to Co-
             operate with the Indian Statutory Commission [etc.]. Three Volumes
             in Two
Publisher:   His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1930.
Description: An important part of the efforts leading up to the proposed major
             reforms of 1935 in the Government of India Act, the "last and, in
             the event, the most portentous essay [by the British] in balancing
             and ruling India" prior to Independence in 1947
Condition:   3/4 crimson morocco gilt, an attractive set
Book No.:    W-67663                Price: $     250.00
Category:    INDIA, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Neely, Richard
Title:       How Courts Govern America
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1981.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy, in a slightly worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-64329                Price: $      25.00
Category:    courts, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Howard, John
Title:       An Account of the Principal Lazrettos in Europe; With Various
             Papers Relative to the Plague: Together with Further Observations
             on Some Foreign Prisons and Hospitals; and Additional Remarks on
             the Present State of Those in Great Britain and Ireland. Quarto
Publisher:   Printed by William Eyres; and Sold by T. Cadell [and three others,
             London, 1789.
Description: First edition of one of Howard's two major works, "the first
             survey . . . which had ever appeared", supplemented by Howard's
             further observations on prisons, providing the empirical bases for
             the first modern reforms of both prisons and hospitals
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, light browning; with the 23
             plates, all but two folding, two with minor tears, else an
             attractive copy
Book No.:    W-74107                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    prisons, criminal law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Beccaria, Cesare]
Title:       An Essay on Crimes and Punishments, Translated from the Italian;
             with a Commentary, Attributed to Mons. de Voltaire, Translated
             from the French. The Fourth Edition
Publisher:   Printed for E. Newberry, at the Corner of St. Paul's Church-Yard,
             London, 1785.
Description: An early edition of the seminal modern work on the theory of legal
             reform and penology, with particular application to criminal law
             and punishment, inspiring Blackstone, Romilly and Bentham in
             England and Adams and Jefferson in this country
Condition:   Contemporary speckled calf, the spine nicely gilt, rubbed, the
             joints cracking, else a crisp pretty copy
Book No.:    W-73191                Price: $     450.00
Category:    legal reform, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The American Journal of Psychiatry, Volume 125, No. 6. This
             Month's Special Section, Law Reform
Publisher:   American Psychiatric Association, Washington, 1968.
Description: With fourteen essays, including Harry R. Brickman's "The
             Psychedelic 'Hip Scene': Return of the Death Instinct;" John
             Wolfenden's "Evolution of British Attitudes Toward Homosexuality;"
             and Neil L. Chayet's "Legal Neglect of the Mentally Ill"
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit worn, but sound; 176 pages
Book No.:    W-90188                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and psychiatry
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       White Collar Crime, Hearings Before the Committee on the
             Judiciary, United States Senate...[etc.] Parts 1 and 2
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 214 and 200 pages
Book No.:    W-90530                Price: $      45.00
Category:    humor, legal reform, Law and Literature, Legal Ethics, White Collar Crime
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hill, Matthew Davenport
Title:       Suggestions for the Repression of Crime, Contained in Charges
             Delivered to Grand Juries of Birmingham; Supported by Additional
             Facts and Arguments, Together with Articles from Reviews . . .
             Controverting or Advocating the Conclusions of the Author
Publisher:   John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, London, 1857.
Description: The grand jury charges which Hill delivered while Recorder of
             Birmingham, with much related materials, the post he held for a
             quarter century and "more than anything else, established [his]
             reputation as a 'criminologist' and penal reformer"
Condition:   Presentation copy--"The Bailiff of Guernsey / From the Author";
             original embossed cloth, rebacked, the original spine laid down,
             ex-library; very good
Book No.:    W-75154                Price: $     150.00
Category:    criminal law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Harris, Richard
Title:       Justice, The Crisis of Law, Order, and Freedom in America
Publisher:   E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1970.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46033                Price: $      25.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ulman, Emory Washburn
Title:       Young Lawyer U.N. Truth's First Case
Publisher:   Cullinan Publishing, Brooklyn, 1922.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, worn, the front hinge cracked; usable
Book No.:    W-44480                Price: $      65.00
Category:    humor, Poetry, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Navasky, Victor S.
Title:       Kennedy Justice
Publisher:   Atheneum, New York, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Somewhat worn, one hinge cracking, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-12407                Price: $      25.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Study of the Construction and Enforcement of the Federal
             Antitrust Laws
Publisher:   Temporary National Economic Committee, Washington, 1941.
Description: The 38th monograph in the Committee's vast Investigation of
             Concentration of Economic Power, one of the few directly focusing
             upon the antitrust laws, written by Milton Handler and appearing
             while Thurman Arnold was head of the Antitrust Division
Condition:   Original orange printed sewn wraps, well-preserved; 106 pages
Book No.:    W-74229                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Anti-trust, economics, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report on Punishments and Prison Discipline: By the Commissioners
             Appointed to Revise the Penal Code of Pennsylvania. Commissioners:
             Hon. Judge Shaler, Hon. Judge King, T.I. Wharton, Esq. Second
             Edition. Not in Cohen [compare Cohen 3741 and 3742]
Publisher:   Printed by John Clarke, No. 53 Market Street, Philadelphia, 1828.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded printing of the important report issued
             during the great debate in Pennsylvania and throughout the country
             over the proper role of prisons, leading in Pennsylvania's case to
             the 'Cherry Hill' system of solitary confinement
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco over marbled boards, definite foxing and
             browning, but a sound copy; 192 pages, with the four plates, two
             folding
Book No.:    W-73282                Price: $     650.00
Category:    prisons, criminal law, Pennsylvania, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Study of the Construction and Enforcement of the Federal
             Antitrust Laws
Publisher:   Temporary National Economic Committee, Washington, 1941.
Description: The 38th monograph in the Committee's vast Investigation of
             Concentration of Economic Power, one of the few directly focusing
             upon the antitrust laws, written by Milton Handler and appearing
             while Thurman Arnold was head of the Antitrust Division
Condition:   Original orange printed sewn wraps, ex-library, else a very good
             copy; 106 pages
Book No.:    W-74230                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Anti-trust, economics, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Technical Memorandum of Treasury Position
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1969.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 35 pages
Book No.:    W-31069                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jeffrey, Francis
Title:       Peter and His Enemies
Publisher:   William P. Nimmo, 2 South St David Street [etc.], Edinburgh, 1859.
Description:
Condition:   Disbound, lightly browned, but sound; 31 pages
Book No.:    W-69721                Price: $     150.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, Law and Literature, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Marshall, James
Title:       Law and Psychology in Conflict
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, 1966.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-18739                Price: $      35.00
Category:    legal reform, law and psychology, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Citizens Study Committee on Judicial Organization, Report to
             Governor Patrick J. Lucey, January 1973
Publisher:   By the Committee, Madison, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed illustrated oversized wraps, a very good copy;
             417 pages
Book No.:    W-91616                Price: $      45.00
Category:    courts, legal reform, Isle of Wight
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Boyum, Keith O. and Sam Krislov (eds.)
Title:       Forecasting the Impact of Legislation on Courts [Panel on
             Legislative Impact on Courts, Committee on Law Enforcement and the
             Administration of Justice, Assembly of Behavioral and Social
             Sciences, National Research Council]
Publisher:   National Academy Press, Washington, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed wraps, a very good copy; 217 pages
Book No.:    W-91629                Price: $      15.00
Category:    courts, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Chamberlayne, Edward]
Title:       Englands Wants: or, Several Proposals Probably beneficial for
             England, Humbly offered to the Consideration of all Good Patriots
             in both Houses of Parliament. Wing C1841
Publisher:   Printed for, and are to be Sold by Randal Taylor, in Amen-Corner,
             London, 1685.
Description: Chamberlayne's seventy-five point program for the reform of the
             English polity, first appearing shortly after the Restoration and
             here issued a few years before the Glorious Revolution; with a
             great many prescient proposals still of value
Condition:   The title trimmed (but legible), bound in a new 1/4 calf
Book No.:    W-43988                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Real Property, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Criminal Procedure in England, Report of the Committee on Reform
             in Legal Procedure [etc.]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1914.
Description:
Condition:   Printed stapled wraps; 36 pages
Book No.:    W-63527                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vanderbilt, Arthur T.
Title:       The Challenge of Law Reform
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1955.
Description: Judge Vanderbilt's 1954 William H. White Lectures, delivered at
             Virginia
Condition:   Original blue cloth, a bit stained, but quite a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30101                Price: $      45.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Haynes, Fred E.
Title:       Criminology
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1930.
Description:
Condition:   Very worn and stained, some pencilling; usable only
Book No.:    W-16477                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, criminal law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proposals Humbly Offered to the Parliament for Remedying the Great
             Charge and Delay of Suits at Law and in Equity. The Seventh
             Edition
Publisher:   Printed for J. Reason in Flower de luce Court, [etc.], London,
             l730].
Description:
Condition:   Modern sewn wraps, 42 pages
Book No.:    W-17421                Price: $     450.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Baker (ed.), J.H.
Title:       The Reports of Sir John Spelman Volume I
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1977.
Description: Volume XCIII for the Year 1976
Condition:
Book No.:    W-62931                Price: $      65.00
Category:    16TH CENTURY, Frontier Law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Seasongood, Murray
Title:       Local Government in the United States, A Challenge and an
             Opportunity
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1933.
Description: Seasongood's Godkin lectures at Harvard, with several tables, one
             folding
Condition:   Quite a good copy, largely uncut, in a very worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-16892                Price: $      50.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Trial of the Rev. Alexander Fletcher, A.M. before the Lord Chief
             Justice of the Court of Common Sense, and a Special Jury
Publisher:   Printed for Knight and Lacey, Paternoster-Row, London, 1825.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 3/4 polished calf, rubbed, but still pretty
Book No.:    W-55007                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, legal reform, human rights, humor
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dukeminier, Jesse
Title:       Perpetuities Law in Action, Kentucky Case Law and the 1960 Reform
             Act
Publisher:   University of Kentucky Press, 1962.
Description:
Condition:   A sound presentation copy in a rubbed dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30544                Price: $      45.00
Category:    perpetuities, Kentucky, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Harris, Richard
Title:       Justice, The Crisis of Law, Order, and Freedom in America
Publisher:   E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1970.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54089                Price: $      25.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gordon, Thomas]
Title:       Francis, Lord Bacon: Or the Case of Private and National
             Corruption, and Bribery, Impartially Considered [etc.]. Fifth
             Edition. Gibson 411
Publisher:   Printed for J. Roberts, near the Oxford Arms in Warwick-Lane,
             London, 1721.
Description:
Condition:   Later 1/4 black morocco over marbled boards, very worn, ex-
             library, a just usable copy only; with the advertising leaf
Book No.:    W-91391                Price: $     250.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cabrera, Raimundo
Title:       Cuba y sus Jueces (Rectificaciones Oportunas). Decima Edicion
             Aumentada con Notas y un Apendice. Obras Completas del Dr.
             Raimundo Cabrera
Publisher:   Ricardo Veloso, Editor, Libreria Cervantes, Havana, 1922.
Description:
Condition:   Later amateurish leather, the original rather worn and chipped
             wraps bound in; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-91393                Price: $      25.00
Category:    CUBA, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Frank, Jerome
Title:       Law and the Modern Mind. Sixth Printing
Publisher:   Coward-McCann, Inc., New York, 1949.
Description: The best edition of a classic of 20th century American legal
             realism, unstintingly praised by Felix Frankfurter, Karl Llewellyn
             and Felix Cohen and bracketed in importance with Holmes 'Common
             Law'; with Jerome Frank's preface, new to this edition
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy in a slightly worn
             dustjacket
Book No.:    W-74704                Price: $      85.00
Category:    jurisprudence, jurisdiction, philosophy of law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cox, Archibald
Title:       The Role of the Supreme Court in American Government. First Indian
             Impression
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, Delhi, 1977.
Description: The copy from the library of Archibald Cox, the seemingly
             unrecorded Delhi printing of his four Chichele Lectures delivered
             at Oxford, with the publisher's transmittal slip tipped in (noting
             800 copies printed); no copy in OCLC, RLIN, Hollis or COPAC
Condition:   Original cloth, somewhat worn, in a worn and defective dustjacket
Book No.:    W-73784                Price: $     250.00
Category:    constitutional law, legal reform, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Russell, Lord John
Title:       Letter to the Electors of Stroud, on the Principles of the Reform
             Act. Seventh Edition
Publisher:   Ridgway, Piccadilly, London, 1839.
Description:
Condition:   Original ?self-wraps, disbound, the sewing gone, a usable copy
             only; 44 pages
Book No.:    W-91714                Price: $      75.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Winters, Glenn R.
Title:       Lagging Justice
Publisher:   American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia,
             1960.
Description:
Condition:   The March issue of the Academy's "Annals"
Book No.:    W-47208                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       To the Policy Holders of the Equitable Life Assurance Society. Not
             in Mersky
Publisher:   Office of Protective Committee, Boston, 1905.
Description: The rare, ?unrecorded first report of the Committee which had
             retained Brandeis as its counsel, making him "the people's
             advocate in life insurance matters" and leading to the reforms he
             considered his greatest achievement; no copy in OCLC or RLIN
Condition:   Four pages (one sheet, folded), a well-preserved copy
Book No.:    W-71418                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Supreme Court, legal reform, insurance law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jenyns, Soame
Title:       Thoughts on a Parliamentary Reform. The Second Edition [without
             the half-title]
Publisher:   Printed for J. Dodsley, in Pall Mall, London, 1784.
Description: Jenyns' last work, written in the style which had won Burke's
             approval and whose contents were likely equally congenial, drawing
             on his almost 40 years as an MP, first proposing universal
             suffrage as the theoretically best reform, then debunking it
Condition:   Original self-wraps, disbound, stitching loosening; 26 pages
Book No.:    W-66923                Price: $     150.00
Category:    legal reform, Parliament
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Sentencing: Reform Options
Publisher:   Australian Law Reform Commission, Sydney, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 63 pages
Book No.:    W-90070                Price: $      35.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sallmann, P.A. and Duncan Chappell
Title:       Rape Law Reform in South Australia
Publisher:   University of Adelaide, Adelaide, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 110 pages
Book No.:    W-90090                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Rape, legal reform, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.

NOTE:

Your search request for "legal reform" has matched more than 50 records. (52 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 50 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers