Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  19
Records Displayed:    :  19

Searching for : insanity Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Ley, James
Title:       Reports of Divers Resolutions in Law, Arising upon Cases in the
             Court of Wards
Publisher:   Printed by Tho. Roycroft for H. Twyford, Tho. Dring [etc.],
             London, 1659.
Description: The well-regarded and only contemporaneously printed reports and
             treatise devoted exclusively to the Court of Wards and Liveries,
             the financially important and controversial court which flourished
             for over a century after its formation by Henry VIII
Condition:   ?Contemporary calf, very worn, rebacked; sound
Book No.:    W-48291                Price: $     650.00
Category:    reports of cases, Lunatics, infants, insanity, reports of cases, reports of cases, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Niblack, William C.
Title:       The Law of Voluntary Societies and Mutual Benefit Insurance
Publisher:   Callaghan & Company, Chicago, 1888.
Description: First edition of what is seemingly the first work of its kind in
             American law, initially treating of 'voluntary', 'friendly' or
             'benevolent' societies generally, then focusing on their important
             function in providing mutual benefit insurance
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, quite rubbed; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-50911                Price: $     125.00
Category:    insanity, insurance law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Trial of Sir Archibald Gordon Kinloch . . . for the Murder of Sir
             Francis Kinloch, Bart. His Brother-German. Before the High Court
             of Justiciary
Publisher:   Printed by C. Denovan, for J. Elder, No. 9. North Bridge [etc.],
             Edinburgh, 1795.
Description: An epochal trial, one William Roughead called "the first case in
             Scotland in which the criminal responsibility of the insane was
             seriously considered", the charge of Lord Braxfield, presiding,
             admirably defining Scots insanity law; with the 1/2 title
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, a good well-margined clean copy
Book No.:    W-67639                Price: $     750.00
Category:    trials, SCOTLAND, insanity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Parliamentary Opinions of Lord Mansfield, Sir Dudley Ryder,
             Mr. Charles Yorke, Mr. William Beckford, &c. On the Choice of a
             Regency or Regent; with Other Discussions on That Interesting
             Question
Publisher:   Printed for John Stockdale, opposite Burlington-House, Piccadilly,
             London, 1788.
Description: Part of the debate during the mental incapacity of George III (no
             provision for succession having been made), publishing a series of
             arguments bruited when the 1751 Regency Bill, providing for his
             own succession while a minor, had been enacted
Condition:   Disbound, one leaf torn with loss of several words on its verso
             (but not the sense); 46 pages plus the advertising leaf
Book No.:    W-71544                Price: $     150.00
Category:    insanity, Parliament, English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thornberry, Terence P. and Joseph E. Jacoby
Title:       The Criminally Insane, A Community Follow-up of Mentally Ill
             Offenders
Publisher:   University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1979.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-56187                Price: $      35.00
Category:    insanity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       ABA Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards
Publisher:   American Bar Association, Washington, 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, rubbed, but clean and sound
Book No.:    W-30312                Price: $      20.00
Category:    insanity, law and psychology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Folsom, Charles Follen
Title:       Studies of Criminal Responsibility and Limited Responsibility
Publisher:   Privately Printed, n.p., 1909.
Description:
Condition:   Maroon cloth, gilt, somewhat worn but still attractive
Book No.:    W-13343                Price: $      85.00
Category:    criminal law, equity, insanity, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Dundonnell Cause. Report of the Trial by Jury, Thomas Mackenzie
             against Robert Roy, Esq. W.S.
Publisher:   Printed for Daniel Lizars, at . . . the New North Briton [etc.],
             Edinburgh, 1830.
Description: A tribute to the talents of Henry Cockburn, who secured a Scotch
             verdict for his client against charges that he had swindled an
             estate from the weak-minded Mackenzie; with Cockburn's jury
             address and the exchanges between counsel well-reported
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, somewhat dusty, else a good, sound copy
Book No.:    W-56200                Price: $     350.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, trials, insanity, Wills
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ley, James
Title:       Reports of Divers Resolutions in Law, Arising upon Cases in the
             Court of Wards [with] A Learned Treatise Concerning Wards &
             Liveries [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by Tho. Roycroft for H. Twyford, Tho. Dring [etc.],
             London, 1659.
Description: The well-regarded and only contemporaneously printed reports and
             treatise devoted exclusively to the Court of Wards and Liveries in
             which, in Dr. Baker's words, "the best lawyers of the day were
             involved" in difficult questions of property law
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered sheep, quite scraped, yet sound and crisp
Book No.:    W-11432                Price: $     650.00
Category:    reports of cases, Lunatics, infants, insanity, reports of cases, reports of cases, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ray, Isaac
Title:       A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Edited by
             Winfred Overholser
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1962.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-43148                Price: $      45.00
Category:    insanity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Divorce in 1857: The Talbot Case. Letters by "Cujus," Containing
             Full Particulars of the Case, with Observations on the Present
             Unsatisfactory State of the Law
Publisher:   Ward and Lock, 158, Fleet Street, London, 1857.
Description: The case contributing significantly to the abolition of the action
             for criminal conversation on the eve of the enactment of the
             Divorce Act, the husband's fabricated adultery charges and the
             wife's ensuing insanity not preventing the divorce
Condition:   Original printed yellow boards, quite worn, the spine largely
             gone, a bit of foxing, yet a clean if fragile copy
Book No.:    W-71691                Price: $     150.00
Category:    divorce, insanity, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Goodwin, John C.
Title:       Insanity and the Criminal
Publisher:   Doran, N.p., N.d..
Description:
Condition:   Lacking title page.
Book No.:    W-15032                Price: $      10.00
Category:    criminal law, insanity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Evans, E.P.
Title:       The Criminal Prosecution and Capital Punishment of Animals
Publisher:   William Heinemann, London, 1906.
Description: A pioneering work in English, bringing together a most amazing
             assemblage of court cases in which animals (chickens, rats, field
             mice, bees, and pigs) have been named as defendants, providing
             much insight into animal rights and capital punishment
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, private ownership stamps, else a very
             good copy
Book No.:    W-73660                Price: $     450.00
Category:    animal rights, trials, criminal law, capital punishment, witchcraft, insanity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Constitutional Rights of the Mentally Ill. Part 2--Criminal Aspect
             [only]. Hearings before the Subcommittee on Constitutional Rights
             of the Committee on the Judiciary [of the United States Senate],
             Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1961.
Description: Three days of testimony (May 2, 4, and 5, 1961), with appearances
             by Abe Krash, Judge Alexander Holtzoff, and Professor Kenneth A.
             Pye, among several others
Condition:   Original printed stapled self-wraps, the front wrap somewhat
             soiled, else a good usable copy; pages 549-825
Book No.:    W-91652                Price: $      20.00
Category:    insanity, constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Halleck, Seymour L.
Title:       The Mentally Disordered Offender
Publisher:   U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Rockville, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 215 pages
Book No.:    W-30858                Price: $      12.50
Category:    insanity, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Brief Deductions Relative to the Aid and Supply of the Executive
             Power, According to the Law of England. In Cases of Infancy,
             Delirium, or Other Incapacity of the King. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed for J. Debrett, London, 1788.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards; a very nice, clean copy
Book No.:    W-47595                Price: $     500.00
Category:    insanity, English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Morris, Norval
Title:       Madness and the Criminal Law
Publisher:   University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1982.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54061                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, insanity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lindman, Frank
Title:       The Mentally Disabled and the Law
Publisher:   University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1961.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-13937                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Mental Illness, insanity, maritime law, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wyndham, Horace
Title:       Criminology
Publisher:   Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, New York, New York.
Description: A popular work, but with a substantial historical emphasis, and a
             chapter devoted to insanity
Condition:
Book No.:    W-22053                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers