Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  27
Records Displayed:    :  27

Searching for : contracts Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Wait, John Cassan
Title:       The Law of Contracts, A Text-Book for Technical Schools of
             Engineering and Architecture
Publisher:   John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1913.
Description:
Condition:   Brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-56477                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Legal Architecture, contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Restatement of the Law of Contracts, Official Draft, Chapters 1-7,
             Sections 1-177
Publisher:   The American Law Institute, Philadelphia, 1928.
Description:
Condition:   Original buckram, contrasting labels, gilt, a bit of wear, but a
             good copy
Book No.:    W-91400                Price: $      75.00
Category:    contracts, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Geltman, Elizabeth Glass
Title:       Contracts, Environmental Cases and Materials
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1994.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit warped, but very clean and sound
Book No.:    W-30290                Price: $      10.00
Category:    contracts, environmental law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Story, Joseph
Title:       Commentaries on the Conflict of Laws, Foreign and Domestic, in
             Regard to Contracts, Rights, and Remedies, and Especially in
             Regard to Marriages, Divorces, Wills, Successions, and Judgments.
             Third Edition. Cohen 2726
Publisher:   Charles C. Little and James Brown, Boston, 1846.
Description: The received edition of the book Story felt his "best law work",
             containing his last revisions and emendations based on his
             manuscript copy, an instant classic upon which Horace Gray opined
             Story would lay "his highest claim as a jurist"
Condition:   Original sheep, rubbed, neatly rebacked, the original spine and
             label laid down, front hinge cracked, but firm; a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-75446                Price: $     850.00
Category:    conflict of laws, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Story, Joseph
Title:       Commentaries on the Conflict of Laws, Foreign and Domestic, in
             Regard to Contracts, Rights, and Remedies, and Especially in
             Regard to Marriages, Divorces, Wills, Successions, and Judgments.
             Cohen 2723
Publisher:   Hilliard, Gray, and Company, Boston, 1834.
Description: First edition of the book Story felt his "best law work",
             dedicated to James Kent and providing the groundwork for a theory
             of an American private law, an instant classic upon which Horace
             Gray opined Story would lay "his highest claim as a jurist"
Condition:   Modern goatskin, crimson morocco label gilt, some foxing, more
             pronounced in some signatures, else a good attractive copy
Book No.:    W-75460                Price: $    2250.00
Category:    conflict of laws, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Williston, Samuel
Title:       A Selection of Cases on the Law of Contracts. Fourth Edition
Publisher:   Little, Brown, Boston, 1937.
Description:
Condition:   Heavily annotated and shaken, a working copy
Book No.:    W-44762                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Casebooks, contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Leys, W.C.S. and J.F. Northey
Title:       Commercial Law in New Zealand. Sixth Edition
Publisher:   Butterworths, Wellington, 1978.
Description: With two (of four) parts devoted to contracts, and the fourth to
             insolvency
Condition:
Book No.:    W-19989                Price: $      25.00
Category:    NEW ZEALAND, Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Negotiating and Drafting International Commercial Contracts
Publisher:   Matthew Bender & Company, Inc., New York, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Green buckram, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-30389                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Selected Readings on the Law of Contracts from American and
             English Legal Periodicals. With an Introduction by Benjamin N.
             Cardozo. Compiled and Edited by a Committee of the Association of
             American Law Schools
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1931.
Description: A collection of over 100 articles, notes and book reviews,
             including several each by Williston, Corbin, Ames and Holdsworth,
             among a great many others; with the introduction by Justice
             Cardozo, then Chief Judge of the New York Court of Appeals
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in a slightly chipped dustjacket
Book No.:    W-75501                Price: $     250.00
Category:    contracts, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gibbons, David
Title:       The Law of Contracts for Works and Services
Publisher:   John Weale, Architectural Library, 59, High Holborn, London, 1849.
Description: The "rudimentary treatise" written by a Middle Templar, beginning
             with illegal and imperfect contracts, and treating (in the case of
             servants) of disobedience, dishonesty, immorality, and
             insubordination, inter alia
Condition:   Original green embossed flexible cloth, printed paper label,
             yellow endpapers, a very nice copy; 136 pages
Book No.:    W-75528                Price: $      50.00
Category:    contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dunfee, Thomas W. and Frank F. Gibson
Title:       Introduction to Contracts. Second Edition
Publisher:   John Wiley and Sons, New York, 1984.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52661                Price: $      15.00
Category:    contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Henson, Herbert Hensley (ed.)
Title:       A Memoir of the Right Honourable Sir William Anson, Baronet"
             Warden of All Souls College, Burgess for the University of Oxford
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1920.
Description: The principal biographical source for the scholar whose "works
             both on contract and on the constitution gained an enduring place
             in English legal writing", the chapter on this portion of his
             career written by A.V. Dicey, with a Note by T.E. Holland
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a bit worn, the top of the spine
             snagged, else a good copy
Book No.:    W-75579                Price: $      35.00
Category:    English constitutional law, biography, 19TH CENTURY, contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Commercial Law
Publisher:   American Institute of Banking, New York, 1921.
Description: An elementary textbook based on the work originally prepared for
             the Institute by Samuel Williston earlier in the century, with new
             material added; arranged by subject, with several chapters on
             contracts, and one on torts and crimes
Condition:   Original cloth, a little marked, else quite a fresh copy
Book No.:    W-16363                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Long, Percy V. and J. F. English
Title:       Municipal Liability on Contracts in California
Publisher:
Description: A work seemingly without publisher or imprint, undertaken by the
             then San Francisco City Attorney and his Assistant City Attorney
Condition:   Original cloth, worn; presentation copy
Book No.:    W-21230                Price: $      40.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tucker, James Irwin
Title:       Contracts in Engineering, Interpretation and Writing of
             Engineering-Commercial Agreements
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1910.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-55610                Price: $      35.00
Category:    contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rault, Jean
Title:       Le Contrat d'Edition en Droit Francais. Etude de Jurisprudence
             Francaise. These pour le Doctorat
Publisher:   Librairie Dalloz, Paris, 1927.
Description: Rault's comprehensive thesis upon the respective rights and duties
             of authors and publishers, with a brief historical treatment,
             followed by separate chapters on the authors' rights, the nature
             of the contract, and its enforcement, inter alia
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, somewhat fragile and browned, but a
             usable copy, largely uncut; 484 pages
Book No.:    W-91296                Price: $      65.00
Category:    FRANCE, contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Johns, C.H.W.
Title:       Babylonian and Assyrian Laws, Contracts and Letters
Publisher:   The Legal Classics Library, Birmingham, 1987.
Description: One of Johns' most substantial works, written while he was
             lecturer in Assyriology at Queens' College, Cambridge, with his
             extensive commentary accompanying his English translation
Condition:   The facsimile reissue of the original 1904 edition; modern leather
Book No.:    W-67413                Price: $      85.00
Category:    ancient law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sutton, Ralph and N.P. Shannon
Title:       Sutton and Shannon On Contracts. Third Edition
Publisher:   Butterworth and Co., London, 1944.
Description: A good, straightforward, elementary work, continuing the treatise
             of Pease and Latter, with useful notes and commentary
Condition:   Quite worn and varnished, underlined; a working copy
Book No.:    W-40617                Price: $      25.00
Category:    contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Anson, William R.
Title:       Principles of the English Law of Contract and of Agency in its
             Relation to Contract.  Nineteenth edition
Publisher:   Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1945.
Description: The foremost elementary treatise devoted to the English law of
             contract, one of Anson's two principal works, now having gone
             through over twenty editions since its first appearance in 1879
Condition:   Worn and varnished; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-40618                Price: $      25.00
Category:    contracts, Agency
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Throckmorton, Archibald H.
Title:       Illustrative Cases on Evidence
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1913.
Description: A Companion Book to McKelvey on Evidence
Condition:   Original buckram, rubbed but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30122                Price: $      35.00
Category:    contracts, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Law of Actions: Being An Exact, Brief and Methodical Collection of
             all adjudg'd Cases out of all the Reports of the Law to this Day;
             And likewise from Roll's Abridgment [with] the Reason that Rules
             it Render'd obvious to the meanest Capacity [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by John Nutt . . . for John Hartley [etc.], London, 1710.
Description: A rare work devoted almost entirely to action on the case, as it
             began "to produce the modern categories under which our
             substantive law is grouped", contrasting tort and contract, with
             much on slander, assumpsit and "doing, not doing, or misdoing"
Condition:   Contemporary blind-ruled calf, rubbed, the label largely lacking,
             a bit of browning and staining, yet generally well preserved; six
             copies in ESTC
Book No.:    W-74382                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    contracts, torts, Procedure, Abridgements, reports of cases, libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Levontin, A.V.
Title:       Conflict of Laws with Reference to Transnational Contracts
Publisher:   Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Jerusalem, 1968.
Description: Proceedings of the Academy, Volume III, No. 2
Condition:   Printed sewn wraps; 91 pages
Book No.:    W-63287                Price: $      35.00
Category:    conflict of laws
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Huffcut, Ernest W. and Edwin H. Woodruff
Title:       Selected Cases on the Law of Contracts. Third Edition Revised and
             Enlarged
Publisher:   Banks & Company, Albany, 1913.
Description:
Condition:   Original buckram, rather worn, with some ink and pencil markings
Book No.:    W-30965                Price: $      35.00
Category:    contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Shepherd, Harold
Title:       Cases and Materials on the Law of Contracts
Publisher:   Foundation Press, Chicago, 1939.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, rather worn and dusty, but a serviceable
             copyA complete revision of Cases on Contracts, Third Edition, by
             George P. Costigan
Book No.:    W-91008                Price: $      35.00
Category:    contracts, Casebooks
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Simpson, A.W.B.
Title:       A History of the Common Law of Contract, the Rise of the Action of
             Assumpsit
Publisher:   Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1975.
Description: A seminal work, examining the evolution of contract law until
             1677, Morris Arnold observing "[f]or the first time students of
             the common law can hope for a reliable and reasonably complete
             doctrinal history of the common law of contracts"
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-74042                Price: $     150.00
Category:    contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Costigan, George P.
Title:       Cases on the American Law of Mining
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Worn and shaken with some underlining, yet still usable
Book No.:    W-46645                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Casebooks, contracts, mining law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Law of U.S.-U.S.S.R. Trade. Papers Prepared for Conference of
             American and Soviet Legal Scholars, June, 1965
Publisher:   Association of American Law Schools, Washington, 1965.
Description: Five essays, including the lead essay of Harold J. Berman (on the
             further growth of an international climate favorable to peace) and
             the second by Soia Mentshcikoff (on principles of law bearing upon
             contracts between companies of the two countries)
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, ex-library, the front wrap
             strained, else a good copy in a later library binder; 103 pages
Book No.:    W-75665                Price: $      75.00
Category:    SOVIET UNION, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers