Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  470
Records Displayed:    :  50      Click here to display all results

Searching for : New York Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Schlesinger, James R.
Title:       The Political Economy of National Security, A Study of the
             Economic Aspects of the Contemporary Power Struggle
Publisher:   Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1960.
Description:
Condition:   Black cloth, one nick on bottom edge, else a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-30253                Price: $      35.00
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Levy, Leonard W.
Title:       The Establishment Clause, Religion and the First Amendment
Publisher:   Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1986.
Description: A work praised by the likes of Erwin Griswold, Richard B. Morris,
             and Philip B. Kurland, asserting that the First Amendment does in
             fact erect a wall between church and state preventing governmental
             assistance to religious bodies
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-64623                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Religion, Bill of Rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Hindsight and Foresight: Planning to Protect and Guide Special
             Neighborhoods
Publisher:   Exploring the Metropolis, Inc., New York, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Printed stapled wraps, a good copy; 80 pages
Book No.:    W-30267                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Zoning Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maine, Henry Sumner
Title:       Village-Communities in the East and West, Six Lectures Delivered
             at Oxford to which are added other Lectures, Addresses and Essays
Publisher:   Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1876.
Description: Maine's first foray into the law of the Indian subcontinent, in
             which he posits fundamental differences between land-holding in
             the East and West; this third (and best) edition including Maine's
             Rede Lecture and six other essays and addresses
Condition:   3/4 black morocco over boards, a bit rubbed, but quite attractive
Book No.:    W-12627                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Comparative Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wait, John Cassan
Title:       The Law of Contracts, A Text-Book for Technical Schools of
             Engineering and Architecture
Publisher:   John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1913.
Description:
Condition:   Brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-56477                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Legal Architecture, contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Conyngton, Thomas and R.J. Bennett
Title:       Corporation Procedure, A Manual for Officers, Directors,
             Attorneys, and All Others Concerned with Corporate Management.
             Revised Edition.
Publisher:   Ronald Press Company, New York, 1927.
Description: Revised by Hugh R. Conyngton
Condition:   Original blue cloth, a bit dusty, but sound
Book No.:    W-30270                Price: $      15.00
Category:    corporations, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut
Title:       Peter Schoeffer of Gernsheim and Mainz, With a List of His
             Surviving Books and Broadsides
Publisher:   The Printing House of Leo Hart, New York, 1950.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-16923                Price: $      50.00
Category:    canon law, biography, 15TH CENTURY, Law & Hist of Printg
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hall, Arthur Cleveland
Title:       Crime in Its Relations to Social Progress
Publisher:   Columbia University Press, New York, 1902.
Description:
Condition:   Red buckram, gilt, the spine dampstained, but a usable copy
Book No.:    W-90458                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hand, Learned
Title:       The Spirit of Liberty, Papers and Addresses of Learned Hand.
             Collected, and with an Introduction and Notes, by Irving Dilliard.
             First Edition, Second Printing
Publisher:   Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1952.
Description: Presentation copy--"To Isabel Roberts [co-Director of the American
             Academy in Rome] / To whom I owe more / than she will ever guess /
             Learned Hand / May 22, 1954", reflecting Judge Hand's special
             affection for Italy, "the love of my mature years"
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in a slightly worn dustjacket;
             with Isabel Roberts' ownership signature, dated July, 1952 at Rome
             on the first blank
Book No.:    W-73475                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Bill of Rights, constitutional law, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tiedeman, Christopher G.
Title:       An Elementary Treatise on the American Law of Real Property.
             Second Edition
Publisher:   The F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., St. Louis, 1892.
Description: The last edition of the work prepared by the precocious Tiedeman
             in the area in which he taught in New York after his years in
             Missouri, to be published under a different title subsequently and
             dovetailing with his famous treatise on the police power
Condition:   Original sheep, showing definite wear; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-67203                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Randolph, A.M.F.
Title:       The Trial of Sir John Falstaff, Wherein the Fat Knight is
             Permitted to Answer for Himself Concerning the Charges Laid
             Against Him; and to Attorney His Own Case
Publisher:   G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1893.
Description: The imagined trial of Falstaff, "perhaps . . . the most witty and
             humorous, all-around rogue that was ever portrayed", said to be
             held before Justices Shallow and Silence, with much involvement of
             Mrs. Quickly, Bardolph, Nym, Peto and Pistol
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and spotted, a bit of
             light pencilling, else a good copy
Book No.:    W-74421                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Shakespeare
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Count-van Manen, Gloria
Title:       Crime and Suicide in the Nation's Capital, Toward Macro-Historical
             Perspectives
Publisher:   Praeger, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90468                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, District of Columbia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kuhlman, Augustus Frederick (prep.)
Title:       A Guide to Material on Crime and Criminal Justice
Publisher:   H.W. Wilson Company, New York, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Tan buckram, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90469                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Korliras, Panayotis G. and Richard S. Thorn
Title:       Modern Macroeconomics, Major Contributions in Contemporary Thought
Publisher:   Harper & Row, New York, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Printed boards, a good copy
Book No.:    W-30297                Price: $      27.50
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Livingston, Edward
Title:       The Complete Works of Edward Livingston on Criminal Jurisprudence;
             Consisting of Systems of Penal Law for the State of Louisiana and
             for the United States of America . . . To Which is Prefixed an
             Introduction by Salmon P. Chase [etc.]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Published by the National Prison Association [etc.], New York,
             1873.
Description: Stephen J. Field's copy, with his booksticker ("S J Field") on the
             front pastedown of the first volume, bringing together in the
             concrete form of this set two of the principal codifiers and
             reformers of American law in the 19th century
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, the top margin of some leaves of
             volume two slightly damaged (as if by an errant pencil), ex-
             Dropsie College; a good set
Book No.:    W-71881                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    biography, criminal law, 19TH CENTURY, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Studenmund, A.H. et al.
Title:       Coursebook for Economics, Private and Public Choice, Third Edition
Publisher:   Academic Press, New York, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit rubbed, but quite clean and sound
Book No.:    W-30299                Price: $      20.00
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rice, Robert
Title:       The Challenge of Crime
Publisher:   Public Affairs Committee, New York, 1968.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a sound copy; 28 pages
Book No.:    W-90470                Price: $      15.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Voss, Harwin L. and David M. Petersen (eds.)
Title:       Ecology, Crime, and Delinquency
Publisher:   Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York, 1971.
Description: Inscribed glumly on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted
             criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance:
             "Gil -- No one is buying it but I hope you enjoy the book anyway.
             dave"
Condition:   Wraps; 328 pages
Book No.:    W-90471                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schweitzer, Sydney C.
Title:       Trial Guide. Three Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis & Co., Inc., New York, 1945.
Description:
Condition:   Original maroon buckram, gilt, a very good set
Book No.:    W-91423                Price: $      35.00
Category:    trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Becker, Joseph M.
Title:       The Problem of Abuse in Unemployment Benefits, A Study in Limits
Publisher:   Columbia University Press, New York, 1953.
Description:
Condition:   Gray buckram, a sound copy in a chipped and faded dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90483                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ram, James
Title:       A Treatise on Facts as Subjects of Inquiry by a Jury. Second
             American Edition by John Townshend
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis & Company, 66 Nassau Street, New York, 1870.
Description: A work characterized as presenting a 'philosophy of evidence'
             drawing significantly on literary sources both classical and
             contemporary; with a chapter on advocacy and an appendix
             containing 'Golden Rules for the Examination of a Witness'
Condition:   Later 3/4 morocco, a bit chafed, one leaf backed, still good
Book No.:    W-56808                Price: $     350.00
Category:    philosophy of law, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Llewellyn, Karl N.
Title:       Commercial Transactions, Significant Developments in the Law
             During the War Years
Publisher:   Practising Law Institute [for the American Ass'n of Law Schools],
             New York, 1946.
Description: First edition of a paper Llewellyn was later to expand and revise
             as 'The Modern Approach to Counseling and Advocacy, Especially in
             Commercial Transactions', written during the first years of his
             long involvement with the Uniform Commercial Code
Condition:   Printed stapled green wraps, lightly browned; 33 pages
Book No.:    W-69916                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stone, Helen D. and Jeanne M. Hunzeker
Title:       Education for Foster Family Care: Models and Methods for Foster
             Parents and Social Workers
Publisher:   Child Welfare League of America, Inc., New York, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, oversized, a bit worn, but sound; 108 pages
Book No.:    W-30605                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Juvenile Law, Family Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Seymour, Whitney North
Title:       Fighting White Collar Crime, A Handbook on How to Combat Crime in
             the Business World
Publisher:   United States Attorney, Southern District of New York, New York,
             1972.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a bit discolored, but sound; 63 pages
Book No.:    W-90491                Price: $      25.00
Category:    White Collar Crime
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stryker, Lloyd Paul
Title:       Courts and Doctors
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932.
Description: A serious work, Stryker having been General Counsel of the Medical
             Society of the State of New York, with a separate part devoted to
             malpractice, and chapters to abortion and contraception
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, the spine rubbed; sound
Book No.:    W-60706                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Firth, C.H. (intro.).
Title:       Stuart Tracts 1603-1693
Publisher:   Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., New York, 1964.
Description:
Condition:   Facsimile selections from Arber's 19th century "English Garner"
Book No.:    W-42781                Price: $      35.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Miller, Glenn W.
Title:       American Labor and the Government
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Tan cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30622                Price: $      25.00
Category:    labor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Laski, Harold J.
Title:       The American Presidency, An Interpretation
Publisher:   Harper and Brothers, New York, 1940.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, somewhat worn, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-44395                Price: $      35.00
Category:    the Presidency
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fenner, Ball
Title:       Raising the Veil; or, Scenes in the Courts . . . Embellished with
             Portraits of Police, Court Officers [etc.]. Cohen 1006
Publisher:   James French & Company, Boston, 1856.
Description: An insider's account, truly "raising the veil" on courts and
             lawyers, in this case those of New York, Philadelphia and, in
             particular, Boston, with a side excursion to California and with
             separate chapters on divorce and bankruptcy
Condition:   Original embossed cloth, quite worn and frayed, yet a usable copy
Book No.:    W-68204                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, human rights, Massachusetts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Speiser, Stuart M.
Title:       Lawyers and the American Dream
Publisher:   M. Evans and Company, New York, 1993.
Description:
Condition:   Review copy, wraps; 430 pages
Book No.:    W-30633                Price: $      20.00
Category:    civil law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ture, Norman B. and B. Kenneth Sanden
Title:       The Effects of Tax Policy on Capital Formation
Publisher:   Financial Executives Research Foundation, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, faded but quite sound; 220 pages
Book No.:    W-30634                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Civil Liberties in American Colonies
Publisher:   American Civil Liberties Union, New York.
Description: Provocatively if misleadingly titled, seeking reform in United
             States territories acquired since 1898, with separate chapters on
             Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Phillipines, Guam, American
             Samoa, and Hawaii; no copy in a law library in OCLC
Condition:   Original printed self-wraps, a bit worn, but a good copy; 32 pages
Book No.:    W-69947                Price: $      45.00
Category:    civil liberties, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, PHILIPPINES, Guam, Hawaii, American Samoa
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The RIA Complete Analysis of the '86 Tax Reform Act
Publisher:   Research Institute of America, Inc., New York, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 1167
Book No.:    W-30636                Price: $      20.00
Category:    taxation, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Whitney, Frederick A.
Title:       The Law of Modern Commercial Practices. Second Edition
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis & Co., Inc., New York, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good copy, with the 1975 supplement appended
Book No.:    W-30637                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Erdrich, Louise
Title:       The Painted Drum. Advance Reader's Edition
Publisher:   Harper Collins, New York, 2005.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, as new; 279 pages
Book No.:    W-91467                Price: $      15.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cohan, John R. and Geraldine S. Hemmerling
Title:       Inter Vivos Trusts, Planning, Drafting, and Taxation
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good copy, with the paperbound 1982 supplement
Book No.:    W-30639                Price: $      35.00
Category:    trusts and estates
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Diamant, Anita
Title:       The Last Days of Dogtown. Advance Reader's Edition
Publisher:   Scribner's Magazine, New York, 2005.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, as new; 263 pages
Book No.:    W-91468                Price: $      15.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mersky, Roy M., Robert C. Berring, et al (eds.)
Title:       Author's Guide to Journals in Law, Criminal Justice, and
             Criminology
Publisher:   Haworth Press, New York, 1979.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-51903                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jeffries, John
Title:       A Guide to the Official Publications of the European Communities
Publisher:   Facts on File, New York, 1978.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-51905                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Bibliography, EUROPE
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mitgang, Herbert
Title:       The Man Who Rode the Tiger, The Life and Times of Judge Samuel
             Seabury
Publisher:   J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1963.
Description:
Condition:   Legal Studies of the William Nelson Cromwell Foundation
Book No.:    W-56856                Price: $      35.00
Category:    biography, New York
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Recommendations on Transport of Dangerous Goods. Fourth revised
             edition
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy, bound in limp orange vinyl
Book No.:    W-30651                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Transportation, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Reports of Committees of The Association of the Bar Concerned with
             Federal Legislation
Publisher:   Association of the Bar of the City of New York, New York, 1969.
Description: Vol. 8, Bulletin No. 1, September, 1969
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 56 pages
Book No.:    W-30653                Price: $      25.00
Category:    legislative journals
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Lawyer at a Price People Can Afford, Equal Justice Under Law
             Conference
Publisher:   New York Bar Foundation, Albany, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 62 pages
Book No.:    W-30654                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Silberman, Charles E.
Title:       Criminal Violence, Criminal Justice
Publisher:   Random House, New York, 1978.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-14618                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dunne, Gerald T.
Title:       Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution
Publisher:   Simon and Schuster, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-56865                Price: $      35.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, biography, FRANCE, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pomeroy, John Norton
Title:       An Introduction to Municipal Law
Publisher:   D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1864.
Description: A marvelous, extremely personal, presentation copy of the first
             edition of the first work of Pomeroy, "the greatest legal scholar
             of the day"--to Maria Bulfinch, the children's book author,
             disclosing their closeness and her contributions to the book
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, the front joint splitting (but holding), the
             spine dull; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-54183                Price: $     650.00
Category:    philosophy of law, municipal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Legal and Law Enforcement Periodicals: A Directory
Publisher:   Facts on File Publications, New York, 1981.
Description: Represented as the first directory of its kind, impressive and
             extensive, arranged by subject; with over 3,000 entries, many
             succinctly annotated, and an exceptional index
Condition:   Paper; 238 pages
Book No.:    W-51924                Price: $      20.00
Category:    criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Freeman, Edward A.
Title:       General Sketch of History, Adapted for American Students. New
             Edition Revised, with Chronological Table, Maps, and Index
Publisher:   Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1876.
Description: Clarence Darrow's copy, with his elaborate, flower-bordered
             bookplate on the upper left hand corner of the front pastedown
Condition:   Embossed russet cloth, gilt, showing some wear, but sound
Book No.:    W-57823                Price: $     750.00
Category:    education
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bromhead, Peter
Title:       Britain's Developing Constitution
Publisher:   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1974.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-58484                Price: $      35.00
Category:    English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fenwick, Charles G.
Title:       International Law. Third edition
Publisher:   Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, ex-library, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30690                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.

NOTE:

Your search request for "New York" has matched more than 50 records. (470 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 50 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers