Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  77
Records Displayed:    :  50      Click here to display all results

Searching for : MEDIEVAL Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Year Books of Edward II. Vol III. 3 Edward II. A.D. 1309-10. [The
             Year Books Series, Volume III]
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly [for the Selden Society], London,
             1905.
Description: The continuation by Maitland of his pioneering effort inaugurating
             the Selden Society's Year Books Series, the production of a modern
             edition of which was, in his words, "[t]he first and indispensable
             preliminary to a better legal history"
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and faded, discreetly ex-
             Birkbeck College with its oval blind-stamp, else a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-73452                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Year Books, 14TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       I.J. Truman and Adolph Sutro, Mayor vs. Board of Supervisors, City
             and County of San Francisco. In the Supreme Court of the State of
             California. Points of Petitioner [Adolph Sutro]
Publisher:   Jos. Winterburn Co., Printers, 417 Clay St., San Francisco, 1895.
Description: A vexed issue of statutory construction, hinging in part on San
             Francisco's unique status as both a city and a county under
             California law, in turn determining whether Adolph Sutro, as
             mayor, remained empowered to veto tax legislation
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, well-preserved; 16 pages
Book No.:    W-66273                Price: $      45.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY, biography, MEDIEVAL, jurisprudence, English Law, California, San Francisco
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McDowell, Charles P., et al.
Title:       International Guide to Periodicals in Criminal Justice
Publisher:   North Carolina Justice Institute, Greensboro, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a sound copy; 202 pages
Book No.:    W-90495                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Year Books, MEDIEVAL, 14TH CENTURY, criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fifoot (ed.), C.H.S.
Title:       The Letters of Frederic William Maitland
Publisher:   Selden Society [Supplementary Series, Volume 1], London, 1965.
Description: All of Maitland's letters of substance insofar as Fifoot could
             locate them, exactly 500 in number, disclosing that Maitland was
             as felicitous and engaging a correspondent as he was an author;
             superbly edited
Condition:   Original crimson cloth, a bit faded, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-62303                Price: $      45.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL, Law and Literature
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, Frederic William and Mary Bateson (eds.)
Title:       The Charters of the Borough of Cambridge. Edited for the Council
             of the Borough of Cambridge and the Cambridge Antiquarian Society
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1901.
Description: Maitland's sole collegial effort with Mary Bateson, the "rare and
             great success" whom Maitland had recruited, tragically to die
             shortly before him; with Maitland's introduction glossing the
             charters (in Latin and English translation) seriatim
Condition:   Original dark blue cloth, gilt, some wear, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-69940                Price: $     125.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Watson, Edward James
Title:       Pleas of the Crown for the Hundred Swineshead and the Township of
             Bristol, Taken at Bristol before Simon Abbot of Reading, Randolf
             Abbot of Evesham, Martin Pateshull [and others] Justices
             Itinerant, in the Fifth Year of the Reign of King Henry the Third
Publisher:   W. Crofton Hemmons, Stephen Street, Bristol, 1902.
Description: The work complementary to Maitland's first published work (his
             'Pleas of the Crown for the County of Gloucester' published in
             1884) and indeed based on Maitland's transcript; with the English
             translation and extensive notes and an introduction
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, ex-library, the spine detaching, but the
             text-block sound; a working copy
Book No.:    W-75437                Price: $      45.00
Category:    13TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Selden, Ioannis
Title:       Mare Clausem seu De Domino Maris Libri Duo [etc.]. S.T.C. 22175.
             Folio in 4's
Publisher:   Excudebat Will. Stanesbeius, pro Richardo Meighen, Londini, 1635.
Description: First edition of the most famous of all English works on
             international law, written by Selden at the command of James I in
             response to Grotius' Mare Liberum, and earning Selden the
             sobriquet of "the father of international law in England"
Condition:   Modern speckled sheep, a bit rubbed, light browning, quite a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-69964                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, international law, maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ritson, Joseph
Title:       The Office of Bailiff of a Liberty
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan . . . for J. Butterworth [etc.], London,
             1811.
Description: Only edition, left ready for publication at the death of Ritson,
             the noted antiquarary, conveyancer, and Gray's Inn barrister, his
             appointment as high bailiff of the liberty of the Savoy (in 1784,
             for life) leading to his great interest in the office
Condition:   Later? defective wraps, else very fresh and uncut; 80 pages
Book No.:    W-55131                Price: $     350.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Forsyth, William
Title:       History of Ancient Manuscripts. A Lecture Delivered in the Hall of
             the Inner Temple . . . and Printed at the Request of the Masters
             of the Bench
Publisher:   John Murray, Albemarle St., London, 1872.
Description: Forsyth's intellectual venture into the many vexed issues
             surrounding the transmission of classic and medieval manuscripts
             (and in some cases of their fraudulent preparation) of law,
             history, literature, and religion
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, somewhat stained, rebacked, the
             original label preserved, definite browning; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-72163                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Manuscripts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mainwaring, Thomas
Title:       A Reply to an Answer to the Defence of Amicia, Daughter of Hugh
             Cyveliok Earl of Chester, Wherein it is Proved, That the Reasons
             Alleadged . . . concerning the Illegitimacy of the said Amicia,
             are invalid, and of no weight at all. Wing M303
Publisher:   Printed for S. Lowndes over against Exeter-House in the Strand,
             London, 1673.
Description: Sir Richard Grosvenor's copy of a portion of the 17th literature
             debating the legitimacy of Mainwaring's 11th century forbearer,
             invoking authorities from Glanvill to Coke and attracting
             Dugdale's support, bruiting much on medieval law and history
Condition:   Contemporary blind-ruled sheep, well worn, some repairs; sound
Book No.:    W-11336                Price: $     450.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pollock, Frederick and F.W. Maitland
Title:       The History of English Law, Before the Time of Edward I. Two
             Volumes
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1898.
Description: The first issuance of the second (and best) edition of a classic,
             the 'opus mirabile' which remains the starting point in the study
             of medieval English law, written largely by Maitland in his
             luminous style
Condition:   Original cloth, showing definite wear, joints just splitting but
             firm, some foxing, yet a clean sturdy set
Book No.:    W-70574                Price: $     350.00
Category:    English Law, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Domesday Book, seu liber censualis Willelmi I regis Angliae, inter
             archivos in Domo Capitulari Westmonasterii asservatus [with] Libri
             censualis vocati Domes-Day Book indices. Accessit dissertatio
             generalis de ratione huiusce libri [etc.]. Four Volumes
Publisher:   London], 1783 & 1816.
Description: First printed edition of William the Conquerer's unprecedented
             survey, providing an unparalleled view of medieval England,
             including its courts and nascent legal system; with Henry Ellis'
             valuable introduction (not always found) in the third volume
Condition:   Modern 1/2 morocco, discreetly ex-library, a fresh untrimmed set
Book No.:    W-69264                Price: $    4500.00
Category:    Domesday Book
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Robe, Thomas
Title:       The History of the Ancient Office of Clerk of the Market of the
             King's Household; Its Authority and Usefulness; with the Several
             Advantages Accruing to the Crown on Its Being Duly Executed [etc.]
Publisher:   N.p., London, 1737.
Description: An uncommon tract written by the then co-holder of the office
             responsible for maintaining the King's standards for weights and
             measures, describing its medieval origins and decrying its present
             ineffectiveness; three copies in ESTC in the USA
Condition:   Later cloth, ex-library, some foxing, the title page lacking,
             though the folding table (with a small tear) present; a textually
             complete working copy
Book No.:    W-71546                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Select Pleas of the Crown
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly [for the Selden Society], London,
             1888.
Description: Original edition of the Selden Society's first annual volume, with
             Maitland's substantial introduction, "set[ting] a high standard
             for future editors", in John Baker's words, and permitting
             valuable generalizations on the records of the Royal courts
Condition:   Original buckram, gilt, showing definite wear, unevenly faded,
             private ownership signature, else a good copy
Book No.:    W-71548                Price: $     350.00
Category:    courts, criminal law, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward
Title:       The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England. Or, a
             Commentarie upon Littleton. . . . With the Addition of Notes and
             References . . . By Francis Hargrave [and] With the Preface and
             Index to the Notes, by Charles Butler [etc.]. Thirteenth Edition
Publisher:   Printed by T. Wright, for E. Brooke [etc.], London, 1788.
Description: One of the five greatest English law books, a substantial folio,
             here in an edition which Maitland praised, particularly for its
             notes and their value for the study of English medieval law
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, joints cracked, label lacking, yet
             despite all this, a clean, well-margined, usable copy
Book No.:    W-55518                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY, English Law, jurisprudence, Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Roebuck, Derek
Title:       A Miscellany of Disputes
Publisher:   Holo Books, Oxford, 2000.
Description: Represented as "the first anthology of stories about disputes
             resolved without the aid of litigation", full of humor and wisdom,
             and venturing as far afield as Ancient Greece, Rome, China, and
             medieval England, with a touch of Chaucer and Shakespeare
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-71575                Price: $      45.00
Category:    arbitration, humor
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Davies, R. Trevor
Title:       A Sketch of the History of Civilisation in Medieval England 1066-
             1500
Publisher:   Macmillan and Company, London, 1924.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-20518                Price: $      15.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fifoot (ed.), C.H.S.
Title:       The Letters of Frederic William Maitland
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1965.
Description: All of Maitland's letters of substance insofar as Fifoot could
             locate them, exactly 500 in number, disclosing that Maitland was
             as felicitous and engaging a correspondent as he was an author;
             superbly edited
Condition:   A very nice copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-55540                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL, Law and Literature
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Agard, Arthur and Thomas Powell]
Title:       The Repertorie of Records . . . with A brief introductive Index of
             the Records of the Chancery and Tower [bound with] Thomas Powell,
             The Attornies Almanacke. S.T.C. 194.1 and 20165
Publisher:   [1]: Printed by B. Alsop [etc.]; [2]: Printed by B. A[lsop],
             London, 1631 & 1627.
Description: The first printed effort, to the best of my knowledge, to record
             and calendar the public records, undertaken by Agard and after his
             death continued by Powell; bound with Powell's useful work on
             appeals to Westminster from inferior courts
Condition:   Quite a pretty copy, quite crisp, bound in a modern tan calf
Book No.:    W-17615                Price: $     650.00
Category:    courts, MEDIEVAL, Procedure, Every Man Law Books
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Year Books of Edward II. Vol II. 2 & 3 Edward II. A.D. 1308-09 and
             1309-10. [The Year Books Series, Volume II]
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch [for the Selden Society], London, 1904.
Description: The continuation by Maitland of his dazzling, pioneering effort
             inaugurating the Selden Society's Year Books Series, the
             production of a modern edition of which was, in his words, "[t]he
             first and indispensable preliminary to a better legal history"
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and faded, ex-Birkbeck
             College Library with its unobtrusive blind-stamp and cardpocket; a
             very clean copy
Book No.:    W-72560                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Year Books, 14TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward
Title:       The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; or, a
             Commentary Upon Littleton [etc.]. Seventeenth Edition. Two Volumes
             [Complete]
Publisher:   Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, C. Hunter, and S. Brooke [etc.],
             London, 1817.
Description: One of the five great English law books, here containing the notes
             of Hargrave and Butler (their value praised by Maitland for the
             study of English medieval law), this the first edition to contain
             an index to those notes
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite rubbed, rebacked, the hinges
             strengthened; a clean usable set
Book No.:    W-73522                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Select Pleas in Manorial and Other Seignorial Courts. Volume I
             [all published]. Reigns of Henry III and Edward I
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch [for the Selden Society], London, 1889.
Description: The original edition of the Selden Society's second annual volume,
             chiefly inspired by Vinogradoff's work on the manor and printing
             materials of which Maitland observed to Ames "I know no rolls more
             interesting than the earliest manorial rolls"
Condition:   ?Later blue cloth, gilt, a bit worn and a few notes, ex-library,
             yet a usable copy
Book No.:    W-71935                Price: $     150.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Davidson, John]
Title:       Observations on the Regiam Majestatem
Publisher:   Edinburgh], [1792].
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57549                Price: $     350.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Glanvill, Ranulf
Title:       Tractatus de legibus et consuetudinibus regni Angliae, tempore
             Regis Henrici secundi compositus . . . Et illas solu[m] leges
             continet et consuetudine secundum quas placitatur in Curia Regis .
             . . et coram Iusticiis [etc.]. S.T.C. 11905; Beale T365
Publisher:   in aedibus Richardi Totteli [etc.], London, 1554?.
Description: First edition of the first English legal treatise, believed to
             have been written between 1187 and 1189, and for which Maitland
             reserved the highest of praise, calling it "a venerated authority
             among English lawyers [and] of great value"
Condition:   Modern blind-tooled calf, gilt-ruled edges, quite clean and wide-
             margined; the Macclesfield copy
Book No.:    W-74535                Price: $   17500.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, English Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Balfour, James
Title:       Practicks: Or, A System Of the more ancient Law of Scotland
Publisher:   Printed by Thomas and Walter Ruddimans, for A. Kincaid [etc.],
             Edinburgh, 1754.
Description: First edition of one of the most important of all works of Scots
             law, written in the late 16th century and compared to Justinian's
             Digest by Professor Walker, who calls it "the earliest extant
             general compendium of the post-medieval law of Scotland"
Condition:   Contemporary 1/2 calf, worn, rebacked, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-66718                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sutherland, Donald W. (ed.)
Title:       The Eyre of Northamptonshire, 3-4 Edward III A.D. 1329-1330. Two
             Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1983.
Description: Professor Sutherland's final work, a masterful edition evincing
             the qualities--"clarity of thought, respect for evidence, a
             forthright style, and, above all, sparkles of historical
             imagination"--that had become the hallmarks of his scholarship
Condition:   Blue cloth, gilt, a very good set; the Society's annual volumes 97
             and 98 for the years 1981 and 1982, respectively, and part of its
             Year Book Series
Book No.:    W-73937                Price: $      65.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, Year Books, 14TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Bracton's Note Book, A Collection of Cases Decided in the King's
             Courts During the Reign of Henry the Third, Annotated by a Lawyer
             of That Time, Seemingly by Henry of Bratton. Three Volumes
Publisher:   William S. Hein & Co., Inc., Buffalo, 1999.
Description: One of Maitland's earliest works and one which Vinogradoff called
             "a model of its kind", privately printed at Maitland's expense,
             and providing us with the raw data upon which Bracton worked in
             constructing his famed treatise
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, as new; the facsimile reissue of the
             privately printed 1887 edition
Book No.:    W-75587                Price: $     240.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fisher, H.A.L. (ed.)
Title:       The Collected Papers of Frederic William Maitland, Downing
             Professor of the Laws of England. Three Volumes
Publisher:   William S. Hein & Company, Buffalo, 1981.
Description: The rich harvest of Maitland's scholarship brought together by his
             brother-in-law, Herbert Fisher, comprising some sixty-eight papers
             otherwise widely scattered, and including "much of Maitland's best
             and most original work"
Condition:   Blue cloth, as new; the facsimile reissue of the original 1911
             Cambridge University Press edition
Book No.:    W-74972                Price: $     220.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Great Domesday Book. Six Volumes [Complete]. Facsimiles in Two
             Volumes. Translations in Two Volumes. Maps and Indices in One
             Volume Each
Publisher:   Alecto Historical Editions, London, 1986-92.
Description: The marvelous facsimile of William the Conquerer's unprecedented
             survey of his realm, providing an unparalleled view of medieval
             England, including its courts and nascent legal system; with
             English translations, maps, and extensive indices
Condition:   The 'Penny Edition', limited to 250 sets, the two facsimile
             volumes bound in 1/4 vellum over 15th-century oak boards,
             slipcased, exceptionally handsome
Book No.:    W-73249                Price: $    5500.00
Category:    Domesday Book, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dugdale, William
Title:       A Perfect Copy of all Summons of the Nobility to the Great
             Councils and Parliaments of this Realm, from the XLIX [Year] of
             King Henry the III, Until these present Times. Wing D2491
Publisher:   Printed by S.R. for Robert Clavell at the Peacock [etc.], London,
             1685.
Description: The last work of Dugdale, of whom David Douglas observed that the
             "study of English medieval scholars between 1660 and 1730 should
             begin with his great and honoured name", beginning with the famed
             Parliament summoned in 1265; one of 700 copies
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rubbed and a little dusty, but a very good copy
Book No.:    W-60141                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Inns of Court, Parliament
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Glanvilla, Ranvlpho de
Title:       Tractatus de Legibus & Consuetudinibus regni Angliae, tempore
             Regis Henrici secundi compositus, Iusticiae gubernacula tenente
             illustri viro Ranulpho de Glanvilla iuris regni & antiquarum
             consuetudinum eo tempore peritissimo [etc.]. S.T.C. 11906
Publisher:   In aedibus Thomae Wight, London], 1604.
Description: Second edition of the first English legal treatise, believed to
             have been written between 1187 and 1189, and for which Maitland
             reserved the highest of praise, calling it "a venerated authority
             among English lawyers [and] of great value"
Condition:   Early panelled morocco gilt, the spine chipped, else a pretty copy
Book No.:    W-67786                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, equity, 12TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       List of Documents relating to the Household and Wardrobe, John-
             Edward I [Public Record Office Handbooks No. 7]
Publisher:   Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1964.
Description: Presentation copy to Colonel Wiener from Patricia M. Barnes, whose
             work this volume appears to be and whose reconstruction of this
             class of records, now scattered over many record groupings, is
             acknowledged in the preface
Condition:   Illustrated sewn wraps, showing wear, but sound; 148 pages
Book No.:    W-64443                Price: $      45.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hector, L.C. and Michael J. Hager (eds.)
Title:       Year Books of Richard II, 8-10 Richard II, 1385-1387
Publisher:   The Ames Foundation, Cambridge, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-64446                Price: $      95.00
Category:    14TH CENTURY, Manuscripts, Year Books, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Richardson (ed.), H.G.
Title:       Fleta, Volume III, Book III and Book IV
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1972.
Description:
Condition:   Volume LXXXIX for the Year 1972
Book No.:    W-46830                Price: $      65.00
Category:    13TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Great Domesday Book. Six Volumes [Complete]. Facsimiles in Two
             Volumes. Translations in Two Volumes. Maps and Indices in One
             Volume Each. One of 450 Sets
Publisher:   Alecto Historical Editions, London, 1986-2000.
Description: The marvelous facsimile of William the Conquerer's unprecedented
             survey of his realm, providing an unparalleled view of medieval
             England, including its courts and nascent legal system; with
             English translations, maps, and extensive indices
Condition:   The 'Millenium Edition', the facsimile volumes bound in modern
             calf replicating the 12th century Winton Domesday, the earliest
             exising Domesday binding
Book No.:    W-73298                Price: $    8500.00
Category:    Domesday Book, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fitzherbert, Anthony
Title:       La Graunde Abridgement Collect par le Judge . . . Anthony
             Fitzherbert [with] La Secounde Part du Graund Abridgement [with]
             La table conteynant en sommarie les choses notables en la graunde
             Abridgement [etc.]. S.T.C. 10956 & 10956.5; Beale 463 464 & 465
Publisher:   In Aedibus Ricardi Tottell [imprint varies], London], 1565.
Description: The magisterial Tottel printing of "the decisive book--the book
             that 'made' the Common Law", containing over 13,000 abridged case-
             notes arranged alphabetically by subject in some 263 titles and
             digesting hundreds of years of medieval case law
Condition:   Contemporary blind-rolled and tooled calf, quite worn, recently
             rebacked, browning, some staining (mainly to the lower margin),
             good crisp copies
Book No.:    W-73610                Price: $   12500.00
Category:    Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Marsden, Reginald G. (ed.)
Title:       Select Pleas in the Court of Admiralty, The High Court of
             Admiralty (A.D. 1547-1602)
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch [for the Selden Society], London, 1897.
Description: The first attempt by the Selden Society to examine the
             contribution of the civilians to English legal history, in this
             second volume (of two) examining their efforts during "the
             greatest activity of the High Court of Admiralty"
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and browned, but a good
             copy; the Society's Volume XI for the year 1897
Book No.:    W-73628                Price: $     175.00
Category:    admiralty, MEDIEVAL, renaissance
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Year Books of Edward II. 1&2 Edward II. A.D. 1307-1309. Volume I
             [The Year Books Series, Volume I]
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch [for the Selden Society], London, 1903.
Description: Maitland's dazzling, pioneering effort commencing the Selden
             Society's Year Books Series, speculating on the origin and purpose
             of the Year Books and containing his essay which, in John Baker's
             words, "is still the best introduction to Law French"
Condition:   Later blue buckram, gilt, a bit rubbed, occasional light
             pencilling in the introduction, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-69773                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Year Books, MEDIEVAL, 14TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cutts, Edward L.
Title:       Scenes and Characters of the Middle Ages. Sixth Edition
Publisher:   Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., London, 1926.
Description: With discussions of medieval monks, hermits and recluses,
             pilgrims, knights and merchants
Condition:
Book No.:    W-50796                Price: $      45.00
Category:    medicine, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pollock, Frederick and F.W. Maitland
Title:       The History of English Law Before the Time of Edward I. Second
             Edition, Reissued with a New Introduction and Select Bibliography
             by S.F.C. Milsom. Two Volumes
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1968.
Description: The latest and best edition of a classic, the 'opus mirabile'
             which remains the starting point in the study of medieval English
             law, written largely by Maitland in his luminous style; with
             S.F.C. Milsom's valuable and provocative introduction
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good set in the dustjackets
Book No.:    W-74606                Price: $     350.00
Category:    English Law, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Skene, John
Title:       Regiam Majestatem Scotiae, Veteres Leges et Constitutiones, Ex
             Archivis Publicis, Et Antiquis Libris Manuscriptis Collectae
             [etc.]
Publisher:   Excudebat Thomas Finlason, Edinburgh, 1609.
Description: The first edition in Latin of what has recently been termed "the
             principal treatise of medieval Scots law", gathered together with
             other important Scots legal sources, the use of which over the
             centuries through the 15th continues to be debated
Condition:   Contemporary vellum, quite worn, yet a usable copy
Book No.:    W-53380                Price: $     750.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Select Pleas of the Crown
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch [for the Selden Society], London, 1955.
Description: The reissue of the Selden Society's first annual volume, with
             Maitland's substantial introduction, "set[ting] a high standard
             for future editors", in John Baker's words, and permitting
             valuable generalizations on the records of the Royal courts
Condition:   Original blue buckram, gilt, a bit rubbed and marked, else a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-70368                Price: $     250.00
Category:    courts, criminal law, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Select Pleas of the Crown
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch [for the Selden Society], London, 1955.
Description: The reissue of the Selden Society's first annual volume, with
             Maitland's substantial introduction, "set[ting] a high standard
             for future editors", in John Baker's words, and permitting
             valuable generalizations on the records of the Royal courts
Condition:   Original blue buckram, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-68099                Price: $     250.00
Category:    courts, criminal law, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tierney, Brian
Title:       Foundations of the Conciliar Theory, The Contribution of the
             Medieval Canonists from Gratian to the Great Schism [Cambridge
             Studies in Medieval Life & Thought, New Series: Volume 4]
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1955.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in a somewhat worn, clipped and
             chipped dustjacket
Book No.:    W-74667                Price: $     125.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, Ecclesiastical Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Answer to Mr. Molyneux, His Case of Ireland's being bound by Acts
             of Parliament in England, Stated: And His Dangerous Notion of
             Ireland's being under no Subordination to the Parliamentary
             Authority of England Refuted [etc.]. Wing A4167 and C724B
Publisher:   Printed for Rich. Parker [etc.], London, 1698.
Description: One of four major replies to Molyneux's "classic assertion of the
             legislative independence of Ireland", effectively challenging
             Molyneux's argument that medieval concessions of independence had
             been granted to the native Irish and early settlers
Condition:   Contemporary mottled calf, rubbed, rebacked, definite foxing, the
             top margin cut a bit close (no text affected), else a crisp copy
Book No.:    W-75611                Price: $     650.00
Category:    IRELAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pollock, Frederick and F.W. Maitland
Title:       The History of English Law, Before the Time of Edward I. Second
             Edition. Two Volumes
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1898.
Description: The first issuance of the second (and best) edition of a classic,
             the 'opus mirabile' which remains the starting point in the study
             of medieval English law, written largely by Maitland in his
             luminous style
Condition:   Original cloth, showing definite wear, some pencilling; sound
Book No.:    W-67456                Price: $     350.00
Category:    English Law, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thorne, Samuel E., et al. (eds.)
Title:       Year Books of Richard II, 6 Richard II 1382-1383
Publisher:   The Ames Foundation, Cambridge, 1996.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-61576                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Year Books, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pharr, Clyde
Title:       A Thirteenth Century Formula of Anathema
Publisher:   American Journal of Philology, Baltimore, 1945.
Description: Professor Pharr's extensive review of one of the theses propounded
             by Hermann Kantorowicz in his "Studies in the Glossators of the
             Roman Law" based on the 13th century canon law manuscript in the
             British Museum analyzed by both at length
Condition:   Reprinted from the April issue; 16 pages, well preserved
Book No.:    W-46539                Price: $      10.00
Category:    13TH CENTURY, canon law, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Runnington, Charles
Title:       History, Principles and Practice, (Ancient and Modern,) of the
             Legal Remedy of Ejectment; and the Resulting Action for Mesne
             Profits; the Evidence (in General) Necessary to Sustain and Defend
             Them [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, Pater-Noster Row [etc.], London,
             1795.
Description: The uncommon first edition of the last major treatise upon
             ejectment, the all-important procedural device which, in
             Maitland's words, "[b]y means of piling fiction upon fiction"
             essentially supplanted the medieval real actions; six copies in
             RLIN
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-66880                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Procedure, Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Madox, Thomas
Title:       The History and Antiquities of the Exchequer . . . Together with .
             . . the Ancient Dialogue concerning the Exchequer . . . and A
             Dissertation concerning the most Ancient Great Roll of the
             Exchequer [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by John Matthews; and Sold by Robert Knaplock [etc.],
             London, 1711.
Description: First edition of Madox's masterwork, the first comprehensive
             treatment of the Royal Exchequer (and of English medieval
             taxation), called by Maitland "beautiful . . . one of the greatest
             historical works of the last [18th] century"
Condition:   Contemporary calf, worn, rebacked; an attractive large paper copy
Book No.:    W-46575                Price: $    1750.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.

NOTE:

Your search request for "MEDIEVAL" has matched more than 50 records. (77 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 50 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers