Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  50
Records Displayed:    :  50

Searching for : Legal Art Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Dugdale, William
Title:       Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English
             Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishment in Cases
             Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books . . . Innes of Court and Chancery
             [etc.].  Second edition
Publisher:   Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Rober, John Martin [etc.],
             London, 1671.
Description: The foremost early treatise devoted to the history of the legal
             profession (particularly to the Inns of Court) still of value,
             termed "a pioneering work . . . and influential" by Dr. Baker and
             "the chief authority" by Holdsworth; with the six plates
Condition:   Contemporary calf, worn, joints cracked, else a sound copy
Book No.:    W-63682                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    Inns of Court, criminal law, biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cohen, Felix
Title:       Derecho Indigena: Contribucion Espanola al Sistema Legal de los
             Estados Unidos
Publisher:   National Indian Institute, Department of the Interior, Washington,
             1942.
Description: The Spanish translation of one of Felix Cohen's major essays on
             American Indian law, a subject which (in Felix Frankfurter's
             words) he was "the unrivaled authority [and] an acknowledged guide
             for the Supreme Court in Indian litigation"
Condition:   Original printed illustrated stapled oversized wraps, a bit
             rubbed, but generally well-preserved; 20 pages
Book No.:    W-71860                Price: $      75.00
Category:    American Indian Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Justice's Case Law: Being A concise Abridgment of all the
             Cases of Crown Law, relative to Justices of Peace, and their
             Business and Proceedings . . . And likewise Of Use to Barristers
             at Law, Clerks of the Peace, Coroners, &c.
Publisher:   Printed by E. and R. Nutt . . . for James Lacy [etc.], London,
             1731.
Description: Only edition of a work represented as having been written by a
             Justice having served for many years as Chair of Quarter Sessions,
             arranged alphabetically by subject matter, liberally citing
             statutory authority, reports, and other legal treatises
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered blind ruled and decorated calf, rubbed,
             some early underlining and notations, a very good quite bright
             copy
Book No.:    W-74411                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law, justices of peace, Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Taylor, Edgar
Title:       The Book of Rights: Or, Constitutional Acts and Parliamentary
             Proceedings Affecting Civil and Religious Liberty in England, from
             Magna Charta to the Present Time; Historically Arranged, With
             Notes and Observations
Publisher:   A. Maxwell, Bell-Yard, Lincoln's Inn, London, 1833.
Description: Only edition of the sole book-length legal work of Taylor, the
             London solicitor known as a fierce defender of the rights of
             nonconformists, originally conceived as a continuation of Henry
             Care's "English Liberties", but then considerably modified
Condition:   Modern 1/4 goat morocco over marbled boards, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-75421                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Magna Carta, Religion, English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      A Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
Title:       The Comic Blackstone. Eller 185; Cohn 1 [noting the three
             bindings, glazed paper boards (as here, the most desirable of the
             three), original boards, and later claret-coloured cloth]
Publisher:   Published at the Punch Office, 194, Strand, London, 1844.
Description: First edition of the first part in book form of the highly
             successful and sophisticated spoof parodying Blackstone while
             giving free reign to A'Beckett's acerbic views of just about every
             legal writer; with George Cruikshank's famed illustrations
Condition:   Original glazed paper picture boards, with the "Bill of Costs"
             illustration on the front board; some wear, rear joint just
             cracking, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-75442                Price: $     650.00
Category:    humor
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cornish, William, Stuart Anderson, et al
Title:       1820-1914: English Legal System [with] 1820-1914: Private Law
             [with] 1820-1914: Fields of Development [The Oxford History of the
             Laws of England, Volumes XI, XII, and XIII]. Three Volumes
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2010.
Description: The chronologically final and latest published volumes in the
             series under the general editorship of Sir John Baker, "drawing
             heavily upon recent research using unpublished materials", and
             ultimately to replace and supplement Holdsworth's great work
Condition:   Original cloth, as new in the dustjackets
Book No.:    W-75495                Price: $     900.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Barrington, Daines
Title:       Observations on the More Ancient Statutes, from Magna Charta to
             the Twenty-First of James I. Cap. XXVII. With An Appendix, Being a
             Proposal for New Modelling the Statutes. The Fifth Edition
Publisher:   Printed by J. Nicholsand J. Nichols [etc.], London, 1796.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-43036                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Magna Carta, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report of the Indian Statutory Commission [and] Reports of the
             Committees appointed by the Provincial Legislative Councils to Co-
             operate with the Indian Statutory Commission [etc.]. Three Volumes
             in Two
Publisher:   His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1930.
Description: An important part of the efforts leading up to the proposed major
             reforms of 1935 in the Government of India Act, the "last and, in
             the event, the most portentous essay [by the British] in balancing
             and ruling India" prior to Independence in 1947
Condition:   3/4 crimson morocco gilt, an attractive set
Book No.:    W-67663                Price: $     250.00
Category:    INDIA, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Forcible Rape, Medical and Legal Information
Publisher:   U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, sound; 18 pages
Book No.:    W-90138                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Rape, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Howard, John
Title:       An Account of the Principal Lazrettos in Europe; With Various
             Papers Relative to the Plague: Together with Further Observations
             on Some Foreign Prisons and Hospitals; and Additional Remarks on
             the Present State of Those in Great Britain and Ireland. Quarto
Publisher:   Printed by William Eyres; and Sold by T. Cadell [and three others,
             London, 1789.
Description: First edition of one of Howard's two major works, "the first
             survey . . . which had ever appeared", supplemented by Howard's
             further observations on prisons, providing the empirical bases for
             the first modern reforms of both prisons and hospitals
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, light browning; with the 23
             plates, all but two folding, two with minor tears, else an
             attractive copy
Book No.:    W-74107                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    prisons, criminal law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Elmes, James
Title:       A Practical Treatise on Ecclesiastical and Civil Dilapidations,
             Re-instatements, Waste . . . With an Appendix Containing Cases
             Decided, Precedents of Notices to Repair, Examples of Valuations
             [etc.]. Third Edition, Considerably Enlarged
Publisher:   Samule Brooke, Law Printing-Office, 35, Paternoster Row, London,
             1829.
Description: Best edition of a work of potential interest to anyone interested
             in the legal and historical aspects of architecture and
             construction particularly as applied to churches, with comparisons
             drawn to Roman and French law and much reliance on Lord Coke
Condition:   Cloth-backed boards, rebacked, quite rubbed, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-64350                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Ecclesiastical Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Beccaria, Cesare]
Title:       An Essay on Crimes and Punishments, Translated from the Italian;
             with a Commentary, Attributed to Mons. de Voltaire, Translated
             from the French. The Fourth Edition
Publisher:   Printed for E. Newberry, at the Corner of St. Paul's Church-Yard,
             London, 1785.
Description: An early edition of the seminal modern work on the theory of legal
             reform and penology, with particular application to criminal law
             and punishment, inspiring Blackstone, Romilly and Bentham in
             England and Adams and Jefferson in this country
Condition:   Contemporary speckled calf, the spine nicely gilt, rubbed, the
             joints cracking, else a crisp pretty copy
Book No.:    W-73191                Price: $     450.00
Category:    legal reform, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Patterson, Edwin W.
Title:       Legal Protection of Private Pension Expectations
Publisher:   The Pension Research Council, Wharton School of Finance,
             Philadelphia, 1960.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, ex-Library of Congress duplicate, else a very good
             copy, in a worn and chipped dustjacket
Book No.:    W-72554                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Pensions
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cohn, Roy M. and Thomas A. Bolan
Title:       The Supreme Court and the A.B.A. Report and Resolutions
Publisher:   Fordham Law Review, New York, 1959.
Description: An article highly critical of the Court, revealing Roy Cohn's
             capacity to write effective legal scholarship, concluding that
             "[t]he present members of the Supreme Court have assumed an
             unrealistic attitude towards the Communist Party"
Condition:   Original printed wraps, a bit worn, but quite usable; the Summer
             issue
Book No.:    W-91178                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Supreme Court, communist law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       White Collar Crime, Hearings Before the Committee on the
             Judiciary, United States Senate...[etc.] Parts 1 and 2
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 214 and 200 pages
Book No.:    W-90530                Price: $      45.00
Category:    humor, legal reform, Law and Literature, Legal Ethics, White Collar Crime
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hill, Matthew Davenport
Title:       Suggestions for the Repression of Crime, Contained in Charges
             Delivered to Grand Juries of Birmingham; Supported by Additional
             Facts and Arguments, Together with Articles from Reviews . . .
             Controverting or Advocating the Conclusions of the Author
Publisher:   John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, London, 1857.
Description: The grand jury charges which Hill delivered while Recorder of
             Birmingham, with much related materials, the post he held for a
             quarter century and "more than anything else, established [his]
             reputation as a 'criminologist' and penal reformer"
Condition:   Presentation copy--"The Bailiff of Guernsey / From the Author";
             original embossed cloth, rebacked, the original spine laid down,
             ex-library; very good
Book No.:    W-75154                Price: $     150.00
Category:    criminal law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Grotius, Hugo
Title:       De Jure Belli ac Pacis, Libri Tres [The Law of War and Peace, in
             Three Books] . . . The Translation . . . by Francis W. Kelsey,
             with the Collaboration of Arthur E.R. Boak, Henry A. Sanders,
             Jesse S. Reeves . . . and an Introduction by James Brown Scott
Publisher:   The Legal Classics Library, Birmingham, 1984.
Description: The reissue of the English translation of Grotius' magnum opus
             appearing in the Classics of International Law, itself taken from
             the 1646 edition, the last upon which Grotius worked, and in which
             he included matter not appearing in previous editions
Condition:   Modern green leather, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a very
             good copy
Book No.:    W-73566                Price: $     250.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Selected Readings on the Law of Contracts from American and
             English Legal Periodicals. With an Introduction by Benjamin N.
             Cardozo. Compiled and Edited by a Committee of the Association of
             American Law Schools
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1931.
Description: A collection of over 100 articles, notes and book reviews,
             including several each by Williston, Corbin, Ames and Holdsworth,
             among a great many others; with the introduction by Justice
             Cardozo, then Chief Judge of the New York Court of Appeals
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in a slightly chipped dustjacket
Book No.:    W-75501                Price: $     250.00
Category:    contracts, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hart, J.B.
Title:       A Treatise on the Practice of the Courts of the State of
             California, Carefully Adapted to the Existing Law. Cohen 9076
Publisher:   Banks, Gould & Co., 144 Nassau Street [etc.], New York, 1853.
Description: Only edition of the first legal treatise on California law,
             treating first of the courts' jurisdiction and practice in the
             general courts, probate courts, and justices courts, followed by
             subsequent chapters devoted to California's substantive law
Condition:   Original sheep, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels,
             gilt, a bit rubbed, some staining, mainly to the lower margin,
             else quite a good copy
Book No.:    W-74568                Price: $     750.00
Category:    California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Legal Opinions on the Confidentiality of Alcohol and Drug Abuse
             Patient Records, 1975-1978
Publisher:   U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Rockville, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 509 pages
Book No.:    W-30784                Price: $      25.00
Category:    drugs, medicine
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dugdale, William
Title:       Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English
             Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishment in Cases
             Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books . . . Inns of Court and Chancery
             [etc.].  Third edition. Wing D2490
Publisher:   Printed for Christop. Wilkinson [and two others] [etc.], London,
             1680.
Description: The foremost early treatise devoted to the history of the legal
             profession (particularly to the Inns of Court), still of value,
             termed "a pioneering work . . . and influential" by Dr. Baker and
             "the chief authority" by Holdsworth; with the 7 plates
Condition:   Contemporary calf, ex-library, the front board detached and the
             title and first leaf loose; with the armorial bookplate of
             Charles, Viscount Bruce
Book No.:    W-74934                Price: $     850.00
Category:    Inns of Court, criminal law, biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Legal London engraved. Twelve Wood Engravings by Hilary Paynter.
             Introduction and Notes by William E. Butler and Brian H.W. Hill
Publisher:   The Primrose Academy Ltd, London, 1998.
Description: Twelve stunning engravings capturing never previously depicted
             scenes of the Inns and their surroundings, the first instance in
             which the Inns have been portrayed in woodcuts, the artist, Hilary
             Paynter, among the foremost wood engravers of our time
Condition:   Buckram-backed decorated boards, one of 135 copies (number 81)
             designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions
             Press signed by the artist
Book No.:    W-74971                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Legal Art, Inns of Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dugdale, William
Title:       Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English
             Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishment in Cases
             Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books . . . Innes of Court and Chancery
             [etc.].  Second edition
Publisher:   Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Rober, John Martin [etc.],
             London, 1671.
Description: The foremost early treatise devoted to the history of the legal
             profession (particularly to the Inns of Court), still of value,
             termed "a pioneering work . . . and influential" by Dr. Baker and
             "the chief authority" by Holdsworth; with the six plates
Condition:   Contemporary calf, worn, front board detached, embrowning; sound
Book No.:    W-60145                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Inns of Court, criminal law, biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Braithwaite, Joan A. (comp. and ed.)
Title:       Women and the Law, A Bibliographical Survey of Legal and Quasi-
             Legal Materials, With Special Reference to Commonwealth Caribbean
             Jurisdictions, and Including Relevant Commonwealth Caribbean
             Legislation and Case Material
Publisher:   The University of the West Indies Press, Barbados, 1999.
Description: Over 3,200 items, arranged by type of publication, with the most
             substantial section devoted to articles, books, cases, documents
             and newspaper items, followed by sections on theses and
             bibliographies; with an appendix on women's "firsts in the law"
Condition:   Original printed wraps, as new; 347 pages
Book No.:    W-67797                Price: $      35.00
Category:    women's law, Bibliography, CARIBBEAN
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report on Punishments and Prison Discipline: By the Commissioners
             Appointed to Revise the Penal Code of Pennsylvania. Commissioners:
             Hon. Judge Shaler, Hon. Judge King, T.I. Wharton, Esq. Second
             Edition. Not in Cohen [compare Cohen 3741 and 3742]
Publisher:   Printed by John Clarke, No. 53 Market Street, Philadelphia, 1828.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded printing of the important report issued
             during the great debate in Pennsylvania and throughout the country
             over the proper role of prisons, leading in Pennsylvania's case to
             the 'Cherry Hill' system of solitary confinement
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco over marbled boards, definite foxing and
             browning, but a sound copy; 192 pages, with the four plates, two
             folding
Book No.:    W-73282                Price: $     650.00
Category:    prisons, criminal law, Pennsylvania, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hohfeld, Wesley Newcomb
Title:       Fundamental Legal Conceptions, As Applied in Judicial Reasoning.
             Edited by Walter Wheeler Cook. With a New Foreword by Arthur L.
             Corbin. Third Printing
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1964.
Description: The reissue of one of the seminal works of 20th century Anglo-
             American analytic jurisprudence, written by Hohfeld when he was
             still in his 30's; with the inclusion of manuscript notes found in
             Hohfeld's own copies following his premature death
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-75222                Price: $     150.00
Category:    philosophy of law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clark, Charles
Title:       A Summary of Colonial Law, The Practice of the Court of Appeals
             from the Plantations, and of the Laws and Their Administration in
             All the Colonies; With Charters of Justice, Orders in Council
             [etc.]. Castle 504; Ragatz p.377
Publisher:   S. Sweet . . . A Maxwell . . . Stevens & Sons [etc.], London,
             1834.
Description: Clark's painstakingly prepared treatise, termed both an
             "invaluable legal work" and "a basic, respected text on the legal
             operation of the British colonial system", still the starting
             point for the study of Britain's colonial legal regimes
Condition:   ?Contemporary 3/4 calf, quite rubbed, chipped crimson morocco
             label, gilt, front joint cracked, else a clean copy
Book No.:    W-73675                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    English Commonwealth
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sheppard, William
Title:       The Touch-stone of Common Assurances. Or A Plain and Familiar
             Treatise, opening the learning of the Common Assurances or
             Conveyances of the Kingdome. Wing S3214. Quarto
Publisher:   Printed by M.F. for W. Lee, M. Walbancke, D. Pakeman [etc.],
             London, 1648.
Description: First edition of a pioneering work and one of the pre-eminent
             treatises on the English law of conveyancing, published for almost
             two centuries, "its prominence [assured] among the classical legal
             texts of the Anglo-American tradition
Condition:   Full, modern calf, some staining and embrowning, but sound
Book No.:    W-43909                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    conveyancing
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rede, Leman Thomas
Title:       Strictures on the Lives and Characters of the Most Eminent Lawyers
             of the Present day: Including, Among Other Celebrated Names, Those
             of the Lord Chancellor, and the Twelve Judges
Publisher:   Printed for G. Kearsley, Johnson's Head, Fleet-Street, London,
             1790.
Description: An uncommon early legal biography, with chapters devoted to Lords
             Thurlow, Mansfield, Camden, and Kenyon, among many others, the
             work or parts of it attributed to Edward Wynne and John Thelwall;
             with a final essay--"The Character of an Honest Lawyer"
Condition:   Contemporary boards, very worn, rebacked, the original paper label
             preserved, some foxing, else a very good untrimmed copy with
             excellent margins
Book No.:    W-75608                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, biography, legal dictionaries, Legal Ethics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       Rationale of Judicial Evidence, Specially Applied to English
             Practice. Five Volumes
Publisher:   Fred B. Rothman & Co., Littleton, 1995.
Description: The work which has been called Bentham's "legal masterpiece" and
             which may lay claim as his greatest contribution to intellectual
             thought, edited at Bentham's request by John Stuart Mill, whose
             contribution Bentham insisted be acknowledged
Condition:   The facsimile reissue of the original 1827 London edition
Book No.:    W-68405                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wilcox, Henry S.
Title:       The Trials of a Stump Speaker
Publisher:   Legal Literature Company, Chicago, 1906.
Description: The reminiscences of the author who has provided us with 'Foibles
             of the Bench' and like works on the foibles of judge and jury,
             here pointing the skewer at himself, with particular emphasis on
             the 1888 Presidential campaign
Condition:   Original sewn wraps, defective and detaching; 124 pages
Book No.:    W-58664                Price: $      45.00
Category:    humor, the Presidency, 19TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vanderbilt, Arthur T.
Title:       The Challenge of Law Reform
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1955.
Description: Judge Vanderbilt's 1954 William H. White Lectures, delivered at
             Virginia
Condition:   Original blue cloth, a bit stained, but quite a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30101                Price: $      45.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, William
Title:       An Inquiry into the Legal Mode of Suppressing Riots. With a
             Constitutional Plan of Future Defence [etc.]. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed for C. Dilly, in The Poultry, London, 1782.
Description: The expanded edition of Jones' first legal and political polemic,
             arising out of the Gordon Riots, invoking the spirit of Selden,
             Locke and Milton in his proposals to avoid martial law and defend
             the realm civilly via a version of the posse comitatus
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, a bit embrowned; attractive
Book No.:    W-49111                Price: $     650.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Duggal, N.K. (ed.)
Title:       Toward a New Legal System for Independent Namibia
Publisher:   United Nations Institute for Namibia, Lusaka, 1981.
Description: Based on a seminar held in Lusaka in 1980, and of refreshing
             objectivity, the first part devoted to the history and sources of
             Namibian law and the second to its future prospects, the principal
             address given by the Chief Justice of Zambia
Condition:   Printed stapled oversized wraps, well-preserved; 74 pages
Book No.:    W-68493                Price: $      85.00
Category:    Namibia, Namibia, SOUTH AFRICA, Discrimination
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kramer, Matthew H.
Title:       Legal Theory, Political Theory, and Deconstruction [etc.]
Publisher:   Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1991.
Description: A work seeking to reconcile or contrast deconstructionist
             methodology with the philosophy of H.L.A. Hart, that of David
             Hume, that of Marxism and the American Critical Legal Studies
             movement, written by Kramer, a fellow at Darwin College, Cambridge
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57326                Price: $      27.50
Category:    philosophy of law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Collection of articles, essays, addresses and Congressional
             hearings from the library of the noted Presidential,
             constitutional and legal scholar, Edward S. Corwin, thirty-nine in
             number, bound in four volumes
Publisher:   V.p., v.p., v.d.
Description: Primarily copies presented to Professor Corwin, many with
             inscriptions and many signed or annotated by him, sometimes
             extensively, devoted to the Presidency, to freedom of the seas, to
             the Monroe Doctrine, and to powers of the national government
Condition:   Modern black cloth, gilt, a bit of wear, but generally quite a
             sound, usable set; with Corwin's ownership signature in pencil in
             one of the four volumes
Book No.:    W-71773                Price: $     850.00
Category:    the Presidency, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Keitt, Lawrence
Title:       An Annotated Bibliography of Bibliographies of Statutory Materials
             of the United States
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1934.
Description: Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 479 items, annotated, with
             two substantial parts (not indicated by the title) devoted to law
             library catalogues and auction and sale catalogues, respectively
Condition:
Book No.:    W-53082                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Bibliography, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Walker, J. Douglas
Title:       Short Notes on Lincoln's Inn. Bland 454
Publisher:   N.p., London], 1906.
Description: An uncommon work seemingly prompted by the effort to save the
             Watts Fresco (entitled "A Hemicycle of Lawgivers"), the first real
             fresco on any public wall in England; with a full-page color plate
             reproducing the fresco and identifying its figures
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, a bit dusty and marked and unevenly
             faded, else a good copy; 16 pages and one plate with an
             identifying sheet appended
Book No.:    W-71047                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Inns of Court, Legal Art
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gordon, Thomas]
Title:       Francis, Lord Bacon: Or the Case of Private and National
             Corruption, and Bribery, Impartially Considered [etc.]. Fifth
             Edition. Gibson 411
Publisher:   Printed for J. Roberts, near the Oxford Arms in Warwick-Lane,
             London, 1721.
Description:
Condition:   Later 1/4 black morocco over marbled boards, very worn, ex-
             library, a just usable copy only; with the advertising leaf
Book No.:    W-91391                Price: $     250.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maxwell, W. Harold and Leslie F. (comps.)
Title:       Sweet and Maxwell's Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth
             of Nations. Volumes 1 and 2. English Law to 1954. Second Edition
Publisher:   John Rees, London, 1989.
Description: The sole portions of Sweet and Maxwell devoted to English law,
             still the subject's leading bibliography, the first volume (to
             1800) particularly of value for its collations, subject-matter
             arrangement and author/title index
Condition:   The facsimile reissues of the 1955 and 1957 second editions; as
             new
Book No.:    W-45283                Price: $     195.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Donahue, Jr., Charles (ed.)
Title:       The Records of the Medieval Ecclesiastical Courts, Part II:
             England
Publisher:   Duncker & Humblot, Berlin, 1994.
Description: The second of two volumes containing the reports of the Working
             Group on Church Court Records of England; Comparative Studies in
             Continental and Anglo-American Legal History, volume 7
Condition:   Original printed wraps, the top of the spine a trifle rubbed, else
             a very good copy; 262 pages
Book No.:    W-74768                Price: $      75.00
Category:    Ecclesiastical Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Donahue, Jr., Charles (ed.)
Title:       The Records of the Medieval Ecclesiastical Courts, Part I: The
             Continet
Publisher:   Duncker & Humblot, Berlin, 1989.
Description: The first of two volumes containing the reports of the Working
             Group on Church Court Records of England; Comparative Studies in
             Continental and Anglo-American Legal History, volume 6
Condition:   Original printed wraps, the top of the spine a trifle rubbed, else
             a very good copy; 262 pages
Book No.:    W-74769                Price: $      85.00
Category:    Ecclesiastical Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schwitzgebel, R. Kirkland
Title:       Legal Aspects of the Enforced Treatment of Offenders
Publisher:   U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Washington,
             1979.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 133 pages
Book No.:    W-90030                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Penology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Noy, William
Title:       The Grounds and Maxims and also an Analysis of the English Laws. .
             .to which is Annexed, a Treatise of Estates by Sir John Doderidge
             . . . with Notes and Additions, by Charles Barton, of the Inner
             Temple. From the Seventh London Edition
Publisher:   Printed for Isaac Riley, Middleton, 1808.
Description: First American edition of what appears to be by far the most
             popular, early work devoted to English legal maxims, and the first
             work of its kind to be published in this country; with the maxims
             translated as necessary and glossed
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, quite rubbed and chipped; sound only
Book No.:    W-48206                Price: $     350.00
Category:    maxims, English Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Noy, William
Title:       The Compleat Lawyer: Or, A Treatise Concerning Tenures & Estates
             in Lands of Inheritance for Life, and Chattels Real and Personal.
             And How any of them may be Conveyed in a Legal Form, By Fine,
             Recovery, Deed or Word [etc.]. Wing N1446
Publisher:   Printed For S.S. and are to be sold by W. Jacob [etc.], London,
             1670.
Description: An unusually cast work by Noy, attorney general and one of the
             finest lawyers of his day, numbering Hale and Maynard among his
             pupils, with a first part in question and answer format, and a
             second expository; with a prefatory account of Noy's life
Condition:   Early calf, extensively restored and very worn, ex-library, some
             browning and early underlining, yet a crisp, usable copy; without
             the portrait
Book No.:    W-71467                Price: $     650.00
Category:    conveyancing
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Drypoint print of Supreme Court Justice Robert H. Jackson, a
             waist-high formal sketch of the Justice in his judicial robes, the
             image measuring about 12 x 14 inches, in a simple wood frame,
             glass-fronted, signed in pencil by the artist, Oskar Stoessel
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., 1941?.
Description: Presentation copy of the sketch undertaken shortly after Justice
             Jackson's accession to the Court, in ink entirely in his hand to
             his long-time, close friends--"To Maude and John Blair with the
             friendship and good wishes of Robert H. Jackson"
Condition:   Well-preserved, the frame measuring approximately 15 x 18 inches
Book No.:    W-75008                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Legal Art, Supreme Court, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Putnam, Hilary
Title:       How Not to Solve Ethical Problems
Publisher:   Department of Philosophy, University of Kansas, Lawrence, 1983.
Description: Professor Putnam's Lindley Lecture, delivered at the University of
             Kansas in March, 1983, discussing in part his "favorite example of
             a wise adjudication of a difficult dispute"--the Supreme Court's
             abortion decision in Roe v. Wade
Condition:   Original red stapled printed wraps, a bit worn but sound; 15 pages
Book No.:    W-66993                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Supreme Court, abortion, Legal Ethics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thayer, James Bradley
Title:       Legal Essays
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1927.
Description: Fourteen essays, published posthumously, with much of the material
             that was to have gone into Thayer's proposed treatise on
             constitutional law, beginning with his famous article, "The Origin
             and Scope of the American Doctrine of Constitutional Law"
Condition:   Maroon cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-75653                Price: $      45.00
Category:    constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Warren, Samuel
Title:       A Popular and Practical Introduction to Law Studies, And to Every
             Department of the Legal Profession, Civil, Criminal, and
             Ecclesiastical . . . From the Second London Edition . . . With an
             American Introduction . . . by Thomas W. Clerke. Cohen 8704
Publisher:   D. Appleton & Co., 200 Broadway, New-York, 1846.
Description: The longlived introduction to the law written by the Inner Temple
             barrister and novelist whose literary capacities have been
             compared with Trollope and Dickens, "[t]he most elaborate [of
             introductory texts] . . . "cover[ing] a great deal of ground"
Condition:   Modern blue cloth , gilt, the title a bit marked; Morris Cohen's
             copy with his ownership signature "Morris Cohen / 1971 / Fred B.
             Rothman"
Book No.:    W-75635                Price: $      85.00
Category:    law publishing, introductory law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Browne, Arthur
Title:       A Compendious View of the Ecclesiastical Law of Ireland . . . A
             Course of Lectures Read in the University of Dublin. To Which Is
             Added, A Sketch of the Practice of the Ecclesiastical Courts, with
             some Cases determined therein, in Ireland. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed by and for R.E. Mercier [etc.], Dublin, 1803.
Description: The received edition of one of the two principal legal treatises
             of Browne, the Regius Professor of civil and canon law at Trinity
             College, Dublin "devoted to civil liberties . . . and to the
             relief of Roman Catholics from legal oppressions"
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco over decorated boards, some foxing and a bit of
             staining, else a good copy; with the five page Addenda not noted
             in OCLC or COPAC
Book No.:    W-75688                Price: $     650.00
Category:    admiralty, Ecclesiastical Law, IRELAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers