Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  20
Records Displayed:    :  20

Searching for : Abridgements Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:
Title:       The Justice's Case Law: Being A concise Abridgment of all the
             Cases of Crown Law, relative to Justices of Peace, and their
             Business and Proceedings . . . And likewise Of Use to Barristers
             at Law, Clerks of the Peace, Coroners, &c.
Publisher:   Printed by E. and R. Nutt . . . for James Lacy [etc.], London,
             1731.
Description: Only edition of a work represented as having been written by a
             Justice having served for many years as Chair of Quarter Sessions,
             arranged alphabetically by subject matter, liberally citing
             statutory authority, reports, and other legal treatises
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered blind ruled and decorated calf, rubbed,
             some early underlining and notations, a very good quite bright
             copy
Book No.:    W-74411                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law, justices of peace, Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dunlap, M.E.
Title:       Abridgment of Elementary Law [etc.]
Publisher:   F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., St. Louis, 1892.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, spine defective, a working copy; pocket-size
Book No.:    W-55876                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Abridgements, education
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bellewe (ed.), Richard
Title:       Ascvns Nouell cases de les ans & temps le Roy, H.8. Ed.6. & la
             Roygne Mary, Escrie, ex la graund Abridgement, composed per Sir
             Robert Brooke . . . disperse en les Titles. Mes icy collecte sub
             ans [etc.]. S.T.C. 3823; Beale R480; not in Baker
Publisher:   Imprinted . . . within Temple Barre . . . by Richard Tottill,
             London, 1587.
Description: The work containing portions of the first Inns of Court reading to
             be printed, Justice Frowyk's lecture on Prerogative Regis,
             preceding by several decades the the first (in 1635) located in
             J.H. Baker's "Readings and Readers in the Inns of Court"
Condition:   Later 1/2 sheep over marbled boards, quite worn, some browning and
             staining, the margins cut close occasionally affecting sidenotes;
             a usable copy
Book No.:    W-73859                Price: $    3500.00
Category:    Abridgements, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Salmon, [Thomas]
Title:       A New Abridgement and Critical Review of the State Trials, and
             Impeachments for High-Treason . . . The Whole containing, I. The
             Substance of the Indictment or Charge. II. The Evidence. III. The
             Prisoner's Defence. IV. The several Points of Law [etc.] Folio
Publisher:   Printed for J. and J. Hazard [and six others] [etc.], London,
             1738.
Description: A major abridgement of the first edition of the state trials,
             undertaken by the latter's editor, Thomas Salmon, and itself a
             substantial folio of over 900 pages reporting trials spanning more
             than three centuries and adding a critical apparatus
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over boards, unevenly faded, some browning and
             occasional foxing, yet a good copy
Book No.:    W-72149                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Abridgements, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jacob, Ephraim A. (comp.)
Title:       An Analytical Digest of the Law and Practice of the Courts of
             Common Law, Divorce, Probate, Admiralty and Bankruptcy, and of the
             High Court of Justice and the Court of Appeal of England,
             Comprising the Reported Cases from 1756 to 1878 [etc.]. Ten
             Volumes
Publisher:   John C. Remick, Publisher, New-York, 1883-84.
Description: Based on the earlier digests of R.T. Harrison and R.F. Fisher,
             both of which are termed by Holdsworth the "standard" digests of
             the common law reports earlier in the 19th century, continuing
             them and re-arranging the subject matter for this country
Condition:   Original sheep, quite worn and scuffed, some spines defective, a
             working set only
Book No.:    W-52913                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Abridgements, legal dictionaries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Addington, William
Title:       An Abridgment of Penal Statutes, Which Exhibits at One View . . .
             The Offences, Punishments or Penalties . . . Number of Witnesses,
             What Justices, The Enacting Statutes [etc.]. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall . . . For the Author [etc.],
             London, 1779].
Description: A comprehensive work prepared by Addington while a Bow Street
             magistrate, this copy possessing a second Bow Street association,
             with the notation on the title "given to me by Sampson Wright Esq,
             one of the magistrates of Bow Street Westminster"
Condition:   Contemporary tree-calf, joints cracked, label lacking, sewing a
             bit fragile, else a very clean, even attractive copy, signed
             boldly by Addington
Book No.:    W-55516                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Abridgements, criminal law, justices of peace
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Halsted, William
Title:       A Digested Index to the Decisions of the Superior Courts of the
             State of New-Jersey. Felcone 751
Publisher:   Printed by Joseph Justice, Trenton, 1830.
Description: First edition of the second index of New Jersey case law,
             including as well recent United States Circuit Court decisions and
             some cases still in manuscript, undertaken by Halsted during his
             tenure as reporter to the New Jersey Supreme Court
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco, some dustiness, but generally clean
Book No.:    W-55558                Price: $     150.00
Category:    New Jersey, Abridgements, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Robbins, N.
Title:       An Exact Abridgment of All the Irish Statutes, From The First
             Session of Parliament in the Third Year of the Reign of King
             Edward II . . . Together with An Abridgment of All the English
             Statutes, in Force in Ireland, from Magna Charta [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by George Grierson . . . and Sold by Philip Crampton etc.,
             Dublin, 1736.
Description: First edition of Robbins' carefully prepared, comprehensive
             abridgment, seemingly the first to abridge both Irish statutes and
             those English statutes in force in Ireland; with the imprimatur
             leaf, the extensive indexes and the Appendix
Condition:   Contemporary blind-panelled calf, rebacked, crimson morocco label,
             gilt, definite browning, else a good usable copy
Book No.:    W-74530                Price: $     750.00
Category:    Abridgements, IRELAND, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bridgman, Richard Whalley
Title:       An Analytical Digested Index of the Reported Cases in the Several
             Courts of Equity, and the High Court of Parliament [in both
             England and Ireland], from the Earliest Authentic Period to the
             Present Time . . . Second Edition. Three Volumes
Publisher:   Printed by S. Brooke, 35, Paternoster-Row [etc.], London, 1813.
Description:
Condition:   1/4 calf, boards detached, ex-library; a working set
Book No.:    W-55200                Price: $     150.00
Category:    IRELAND, Abridgements, equity, Parliament
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cotton, Robert
Title:       An Exact Abridgement of the Records in the Tower of London . . .
             of all the Parliaments holden in each Kings reign, and the several
             Acts in every Parliament [etc.]. Revised . . . by William Prynne
Publisher:   Printed for William Leake Stationer, at the Crown [etc.], London,
             1657.
Description: First edition of one of two valuable works singled out by
             Holdsworth as the fruits of Prynne's scholarship in seeing
             published the previously unprinted public records of the Kingdom,
             both leading to his appointment as their Keeper in the next decade
Condition:   Early tree calf, rebacked, some embrowning, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-60146                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Abridgements, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fitzherbert, Anthony
Title:       La Graunde Abridgement Collect par le Judge . . . Anthony
             Fitzherbert [with] La Secounde Part du Graund Abridgement [with]
             La table conteynant en sommarie les choses notables en la graunde
             Abridgement [etc.]. S.T.C. 10956 & 10956.5; Beale 463 464 & 465
Publisher:   In Aedibus Ricardi Tottell [imprint varies], London], 1565.
Description: The magisterial Tottel printing of "the decisive book--the book
             that 'made' the Common Law", containing over 13,000 abridged case-
             notes arranged alphabetically by subject in some 263 titles and
             digesting hundreds of years of medieval case law
Condition:   Contemporary blind-rolled and tooled calf, quite worn, recently
             rebacked, browning, some staining (mainly to the lower margin),
             good crisp copies
Book No.:    W-73610                Price: $   12500.00
Category:    Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Washington, Joseph
Title:       An Exact Abridgment of All The Statutes of King William and Queen
             Mary, And Of King William III. and Queen Anne, In Force and Use.
             With Two New Tables
Publisher:   Printed by Her Majesties Printers and by the Assigns of R. Atkins,
             London, 1704.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary calf, worn and chipped, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-42901                Price: $     275.00
Category:    Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      St. Germain, Christopher]
Title:       The Exact Abridgement of that Excellent Treatise called Doctor and
             Student
Publisher:   Printed by the Assignes of John More Esquire [etc.], London],
             1630.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, rebacked in morocco; a good copy
Book No.:    W-55310                Price: $     750.00
Category:    equity, 16TH CENTURY, Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Comyns, John
Title:       A Digest of the Laws of England. The Third Edition, considerably
             Enlarged, and Continued down to the present Time, By Stewart Kyd
             [etc.]. In Six Volumes. Cowley 283
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall [etc.], London, 1792.
Description: The last 18th century edition of "[t]he last of the great common
             law abridgments", praised by Justice Story, achieving "the
             perfection of Bacon's system", and marking the great step towards
             the scientifically arranged modern abridgment
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, crimson morocco labels, gilt, red edges with
             Chester / Circuit Library / Poole stencilled upon them; an
             unusually bound fresh set
Book No.:    W-72350                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ross, Philip
Title:       The Government as a Source of Union Power, The Role of Public
             Policy in Collective Bargaining
Publisher:   Brown University Press, Providence, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a slightly worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30185                Price: $      20.00
Category:    justices of peace, criminal law, Abridgements, labor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Law of Actions: Being An Exact, Brief and Methodical Collection of
             all adjudg'd Cases out of all the Reports of the Law to this Day;
             And likewise from Roll's Abridgment [with] the Reason that Rules
             it Render'd obvious to the meanest Capacity [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by John Nutt . . . for John Hartley [etc.], London, 1710.
Description: A rare work devoted almost entirely to action on the case, as it
             began "to produce the modern categories under which our
             substantive law is grouped", contrasting tort and contract, with
             much on slander, assumpsit and "doing, not doing, or misdoing"
Condition:   Contemporary blind-ruled calf, rubbed, the label largely lacking,
             a bit of browning and staining, yet generally well preserved; six
             copies in ESTC
Book No.:    W-74382                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    contracts, torts, Procedure, Abridgements, reports of cases, libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ashe, Thomas]
Title:       Un Perfect Table a Touts les Severall Livers del Reportes de Sir
             Edward Coke . . . Ouesque un Catalogue de touts le cases in
             larguments de les principall cases [with an] Alphabeticall
             collection de touts . . . texts del Latine [etc.]. S.T.C. 5525
Publisher:   Printed for the Company of Stationers, London, 1606.
Description: First edition of the first abridgement of Coke's reports,
             undertaken by, Thomas Ashe, the master and pioneer of this genre
             of legal literature ("a great maker of indices and abstracts", in
             Holdsworth's view); arranged alphabetically by subject
Condition:   Contemporary vellum, soiled, some repairs, yet a fresh copy
Book No.:    W-49535                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Abridgements, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dunlap, M.E.
Title:       Abridgment of Elementary Law Embodying the General Principles,
             Rules, and Definitions of Law Together with the Common Maxims and
             Rules of Equity Jurisprudence, Embracing the Subjects Contained in
             a Regular Law Course [etc.]. Third Edition
Publisher:   F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., St. Louis, 1905.
Description:
Condition:   Quite worn, lacking the front free endpaper; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-40313                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Abridgements, education
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Addington, William
Title:       An Abridgment of Penal Statutes, Which Exhibits at One View . . .
             The Offences, Punishments or Penalties . . . Number of Witnesses,
             What Justices, The Enacting Statutes [etc.]. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall . . . For the Author [etc.],
             London, 1779?].
Description: Second edition (and the first in quarto) which, as the extended
             title suggests, permits the presiding magistrate and anyone else
             to see at a glance the salient elements of the charges lodged
             against a prisoner and the prospective punishments
Condition:   Contemporary calf, joints just cracking; well preserved
Book No.:    W-44665                Price: $     500.00
Category:    Abridgements, criminal law, justices of peace
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Manley, William]
Title:       A Collection Of The Laws of the Customs Now in Force, To prevent
             Frauds and Abuses in the Revenue . . . Being An Abridgement of
             several Acts of Parliament . . . Wherein are contained The Powers
             given by the Laws now in Force [etc.]. Goldsmiths 7924
Publisher:   Printed by Thomas Baskett . . . for Robert Vincent [etc.], London,
             1742.
Description: A rare work, seeking to provide "outdoor officers" with sufficient
             legal knowledge to stem fraud, digesting the laws from the 14th
             century onwards, providing opinions of counsel on doubtful points,
             and listing the legal wharfs; three copies in RLIN
Condition:   ?Later 1/2 calf, rubbed, title clipped, else a good untrimmed copy
Book No.:    W-69523                Price: $     850.00
Category:    economics, Abridgements, justices of peace, Exchequer, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers