Search Result

Database last updated on Sat Jun 8 15:39:10 2013
Matching records found:  60
Records Displayed:    :  60

Searching for : All books Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : Last30days


Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes Passed at
             the Forty-First Session of the Legislature, 1915
Publisher:   State Printing Office, Sacramento, 1915.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, worn, joints cracking, else a usable copy
Book No.:    W-49015                Price: $      35.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes Passed at
             the Fortieth Session of the Legislature, 1913
Publisher:   Friend Wm. Richardson, Superintendent State Printing, Sacramento,
             1913.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, joints cracking, else a usable copy
Book No.:    W-49014                Price: $      35.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       A Treatise on Judicial Evidence, Extracted from the Manuscripts of
             Jeremy Bentham, Esq. by M. Dumont, Member of the Representative
             and Sovereign Council of Geneva. Translated into English. Chuo
             T7(5)(a)
Publisher:   From the Law Journal--Published by Mr. J.W. Paget [etc.], London,
             1825.
Description: First edition in English of Bentham's first major published
             treatise on evidence, containing his main proposals for its
             reform; "nearly all changes since his time", in Professor
             Twining's words, "have been in the direction he charted"
Condition:   Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked, a bit of foxing, but clean
Book No.:    W-68359                Price: $     550.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California Passed at the Nineteenth Session of the
             Legislature, 1871-2
Publisher:   T.A. Springer, State Printer, Sacramento, 1872.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, a bit worn, ex-Superior Court Alameda County, else
             a very good copy
Book No.:    W-77105                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Acts, California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes, Passed at
             the Extra Session of the Forty-First Session of the Legislature,
             1916 [with] The Statutes of California . . . Passed at the Forty-
             Second Session of the Legislature, 1911
Publisher:   State Printing Office, Sacramento, 1917.
Description:
Condition:   Original buckram, showing wear, ex-Law Library City of Berkeley, a
             good usable copy
Book No.:    W-77104                Price: $      50.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes, Passed at
             the Extra Session of the Thirty-Ninth Session of the Legislature,
             1911
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney Company, San Francisco, 1912.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, quite worn, the spine loose, but the text-block
             sound; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-77103                Price: $      50.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes, Passed at
             the Extra Session of the Thirty-Seventh Session of the
             Legislature, 1907 [with] The Statutes of California . . . Passed
             at the Thirty-Eighth Session of the Legislature, 1909
Publisher:   W.H. Shannon Superintendant State Printing, Sacramento, 1907 &
             1909.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, joints beginning to crack, some wear, but a usable
             copy
Book No.:    W-77102                Price: $      50.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes, Passed at
             the Extra Session of the Thirty-Sixth Session of the Legislature,
             1906 [with] The Statutes of California . . . Passed at the Thirty-
             Seventh Session of the Legislature, 1907
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney Co., San Francisco, 1906 & 1907.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, reinforced with leather, ex-Law Library City of
             Berkeley, quite worn but usable
Book No.:    W-77101                Price: $      50.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes, Passed at
             the Thirty-Fifth Session of the Legislature, 1903
Publisher:   W.W. Shannon, Superintendent State Printing, Sacramento, 1903.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, reinforced with leather, ex-Law Library City of
             Berkeley, a usable copy
Book No.:    W-77100                Price: $      50.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bacon, Nathaniel
Title:       An Historical and Political Discourse of the Laws and Government
             of England, From the First Times to the End of the Reign of Queen
             Elizabeth. With A Vindication of the Antient Way of Parliaments .
             . . from some Manuscript Notes of John Selden. Wing S2428
Publisher:   Printed for John Starkey [etc.], London, 1689.
Description: The work establishing the reputation of Bacon, the half-brother of
             Francis Bacon, probably based on notes collected by John Selden,
             highly influential and "argu[ing] with unrelenting force an anti-
             royalist ideology of enormous political power"
Condition:   Contemporary speckled, panelled calf, rebacked, somewhat rubbed
             and scraped and some browning, mainly lightish, else a very good
             crisp copy
Book No.:    W-77069                Price: $     850.00
Category:    English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Williams, T.W.
Title:       A Compendious Digest of The Statute Law, Comprising The Substance
             and Effect of All the Public Acts of Parliament . . . from Magna
             Charta in the Ninth Year of King Henry III to the Twenty-Seventh
             Year of . . . King George III Inclusive. Cowley 276
Publisher:   Printed by His Majesty's Law Printers, for G. Kearsley [etc.],
             London, 1787.
Description: The rare first edition of the last attempt to digest Great
             Britain's statute law, arranged alphabetically by subject and
             undertaken by the Inner Temple barrister known for his writings
             and as editor of the 'Law Journal'; one copy in ESTC in the USA
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, light browning and some
             staining towards the volume's end, else a very good copy, with the
             half title and errata
Book No.:    W-77068                Price: $     750.00
Category:    Abridgements, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Sir William Blackstone. Gainsborough Portrait, William Holl the
             Elder, Sculptor. [Baker, Iconography, I Likenesses, Portraits and
             Engravings, Gainsborough Engraving 3(xiv) in Blackstone and his
             Commentaries, Biography, Law History 236 (Prest ed. 2009)]
Publisher:   Published by Effingham Wilson and Sherwood Neely & Jones Image,
             London, 1819.
Description: One of two engravings of Blackstone accompanied by a text (this
             the longer of the two), based on the famed Gainsborough portrait--
             "the best known image of Blackstone [and] the only contemporary
             portrait which shows him in judicial costume"
Condition:   One leaf, engraved and printed on the recto, the verso blank, from
             the Biographical Magazine, volume 1, page 6, a good copy
Book No.:    W-77067                Price: $     350.00
Category:    legal ephemera
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hunter, Joseph (comp.)
Title:       Three Catalogues; Describing the Contents of the Red Book of the
             Exchequer, of the Dodsworth Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library,
             and of the Manuscripts in the Library of the Honourable Society of
             Lincoln's Inn
Publisher:   Pickering, Chancery Lane, London, 1838.
Description: The separate, enlarged publication of the three catalogues
             originally prepared under the direction of the Record Commission,
             concluding with the portion devoted to the manuscripts of
             Lincoln's Inn, including those of Matthew Hale and Serjeant
             Maynard
Condition:   Modern blue cloth, gilt-lettered, light browning, else a very good
             copy; one of 150 copies printed, 100 intended for public sale
Book No.:    W-77065                Price: $     650.00
Category:    libraries, Manuscripts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thornely, S., Clerk of the Peace (comp.)
Title:       County of Worcester. Catalogue of Law Library In the Clerk of the
             Peace's Office, Shirehall, Worcester [through] 20th April 1906
Publisher:   Ebenr. Baylis & Sons, Trinity Works and 22, Cross, Worcester,
             1906.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded work, unusually arranged primarily by
             subject with the author's name at the entry's end in parentheses,
             followed by a shelf designation, an estimated 250 entries in total
             in fifteen pages; no copy in COPAC or OCLC
Condition:   Original green cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-77064                Price: $     150.00
Category:    libraries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jacob, Giles
Title:       A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and
             Definition of Words and Terms used in the Law . . . Originally
             Compiled by Giles Jacob. Now corrected and greatly enlarged by
             Owen Ruffhead and J. Morgan, Esquires. Ninth Edition. Cowley 262.
             Folio
Publisher:   Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall [etc.], London, 1772.
Description: Jacob's masterpiece, an original work which combined the virtues
             of a dictionary, an abridgment, and a vocabulary, this edition the
             first undertaken by subsequent editors and the first following the
             publication of Blackstone's Commentaries
Condition:   Contemporary polished calf, a bit rubbed, the front joint just
             cracking but quite firm, a very good, clean copy
Book No.:    W-77062                Price: $     650.00
Category:    legal dictionaries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jeaffreson, John Cordy
Title:       A Book About Lawyers. Two Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Hurst and Blackett, Successors to Henry Colburn [etc.], London,
             1867.
Description: First edition of Jeaffreson's smorgasboard of legal anecdote,
             biography and history, written with a none-too-respectful yet
             congenial style on such subjects as lawyers and ladies, legal
             costume, music, the Inns of Court and Law French and Latin
Condition:   3/4 contemporary calf over marbled boards, speckled edges, lightly
             rubbed, else a very good clean set
Book No.:    W-77060                Price: $     375.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, biography, humor
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes, Passed at
             the Extra Session of the Thirty-Third Session of the Legislature,
             1900 [with] The Statutes of California . . . Passed at the Thirty-
             Fourth Session of the Legislature, 1901
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney Co., San Francisco, 1900 & 1901.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, the spine detaching, ex-Law Library City of
             Berkeley, else a clean copy
Book No.:    W-77099                Price: $      50.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes, Passed at
             the Thirty-Third Session of the Legislature, 1899
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney Co., San Francisco, 1899.
Description:
Condition:   Original sheep, reinforced with leather, ex-Law Library, City of
             Berkeley, title crinkled, a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-77098                Price: $      75.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Collection of Law Tracts, Published in the Years 1825 & 1826 in
             The Law Journal, Which is a Monthly Publication Sold to Annual
             Subscribers Only [with] Law Tracts, Published in the Years 1828 &
             1829, in The Law Journal [etc.]. Two Volumes in One
Publisher:   Published by J.W. Paget, 5, Quality Court, Chancery Lane, London,
             1827 & 1830.
Description: Ten tracts, the first volume devoted largely to trusts and real
             property (including a lengthy analysis of Preston on Estates), the
             second to the law of attorneys and solicitors, including their
             course of study and the books which they should consult
Condition:   Modern 3/4 sheep, a bit strained, some browning and light
             staining, else a good usable copy
Book No.:    W-77097                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Memoirs of Mrs. Harriot Er--g--n. Containing Her Amours,
             Intrigues, and Tete-A-Tetes, with the following well-known
             Characters, viz. [Eighteen Disguised Names], Also, Coachmen,
             Footmen, Postillions, Butlers, Gardeners . . . Foot-boys, and many
             Others
Publisher:   Printed for R. Randall, No. 4, Shoe-lane, Fleet-street [etc.],
             London, 1785.
Description: A rare account of the astoundingly licentious Harriet Errington,
             wife of a lawyer (it may be said), whose adultery trial and these
             "memoirs" disclosed illicit liaisons with five captains, two
             knights, one lord, and two men of the cloth, among others
Condition:   Modern plain wraps, a very good copy; with a plate preceding the
             title not recorded in ESTC, which locates two copies, neither in
             this country
Book No.:    W-77096                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Marjoribanks, Edward
Title:       Carson the Advocate. With a Preface by The Rt. Hon. Viscount
             Hailsham. First Reprinting
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932.
Description: The first substantial biography of one of the great English
             advocates of the last century, a work contemporaneously praised by
             Max Radin, who observed that it "will afford to all [interested in
             law] a great deal of matter for reflection"
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in a somewhat darkened, price-
             clipped dustjacket
Book No.:    W-77095                Price: $      65.00
Category:    biography, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rouse, Rolla
Title:       The Practical Man: or Pocket Companion for Solicitors, Valuers,
             and Owners of Property: Comprising Precedents, Rules, Tables,
             Calculations, &c. in Those Matters of Professional and General
             Business [etc.]. Second Edition
Publisher:   Published for . . . The Legal Observer, By Richards & Co. [etc.],
             London, 1837.
Description: A rare early edition of an amazingly popular work written by a
             Middle Templar and reaching a 20th edition by 1948, unusually
             oblong bound (and so suitable for a shirt or suit pocket), its
             forms glossed as appropriate, supplemented by 60 tables
Condition:   Contemporary morocco, the front board gilt lettered, quite rubbed,
             else a good clean copy; one copy in OCLC in North America
Book No.:    W-77059                Price: $     250.00
Category:    conveyancing, Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tompson, George
Title:       The Tradesman's Law Library; Comprising Familiar Treatises on the
             Laws Which Tradesmen in General . . . Ought to Be Conversant with
             . . . With a General Alphabetical Index, Systematically Digested;
             Which Comprises a Glossary of Law Terms Used in the Work
Publisher:   Printed for the Author, by James Holmes . . . Chancery Lane,
             London, 1830.
Description: A rare voluminous work (over 1,000 pages) comprised of thirteen
             separate treatises--agency, bankers, bankruptcy, bills of
             exchange, carriage of goods, commerical stamp duties, composition,
             insolvent debtors, inter alia--closing with a law glossary
Condition:   Contemporary decorated boards rebacked in cloth, speckled edges, a
             bit marked and chipped, else a good clean copy; one copy in OCLC
             in this country
Book No.:    W-77091                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Commercial Law, Every Man Law Books, legal dictionaries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bott, Edmund
Title:       Decisions of the Court of King's Bench upon the Laws Relating to
             the Poor . . . in Which The Statutes; the reported Decisions, from
             the Reign of Queen Elizabeth [are] placed in a clear and
             perspicuous Point of View. Third Edition. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for Whieldon and Butterworth, Fleet-Street, London, 1793.
Description: The much expanded third edition of the final, pre-eminent treatise
             on the Old Poor Law, and the first to be undertaken by Francis
             Const, the Middle Temple barrister who was chair of the Middlesex
             magistrates and the Westminster sessions
Condition:   Contemporary polished calf, somewhat rubbed, ex-Chester Circuit
             Library with its red initials emblazoned on the bottom and fore-
             edge; a very good set
Book No.:    W-77090                Price: $     450.00
Category:    poor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Trial of Lieutenant General Sir John Murray, Bart. by a General
             Court Martial Held at Winchester, On Monday the 16th of January,
             1815, and continued by Adjournment, till Monday the 6th of
             February, 1815. Taken in Short Hand By Mr. W.B. Gurney [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for T. Egerton, Military Library, Whitehall, London, 1815.
Description: One of the most debated English court-martials, Murray acquitted
             on all charges save one (which was dispensed with), though Sir
             John Fortescue writing that Murray "must be pilloried . . .
             without mercy as a cowardly and dishonourable man"
Condition:   Contemporary 1/4 calf over marbled boards, rubbed, light browning,
             else a very good copy, with a two-page manuscript index and the
             folding frontispiece
Book No.:    W-77057                Price: $     450.00
Category:    courts martial
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cobbett, William and T.B. Howell (eds.)
Title:       Complete Collection of State Trials, And Proceedings for High
             Treason and Other Crimes and Misdemeanors, From the Earliest
             Period to the Present Time [title varies]. Thirty Four Volumes
             [complete]
Publisher:   R. Bagshaw [imprint varies], London, 1809-28.
Description: Still the received edition, from Becket's trial in the 12th
             century to Thistlewood's in 1820, in Holdsworth's words "an
             invaluable collection of nearly all the important criminal trials
             and constitutional cases . . . bearing upon public law"
Condition:   Contemporary 3/4 crimson morocco, somewhat rubbed and chafed,
             marbled edges, endpapers, and pastedowns, a very good set
Book No.:    W-77056                Price: $    3500.00
Category:    FRANCE, trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Letter to the Right Honorable Lord Viscount Sidmouth . . . on
             the Subject of the Present Defective System of Licensing Public-
             Houses and Liquor-Shops . . . the necessity of Clear and Definite
             Laws [and] the Protection of Trial by Jury
Publisher:   Printed for the Author [etc.], London, 1817.
Description: A rare tract, written by a "licensed victualler", published as the
             disastrous experiment to deregulate the liquor trade was launched,
             with modern licensing law not to be established until much later
             in the century; two copies in OCLC in the USA
Condition:   Contemporary mottled calf, worn and bowed, joints cracked but
             holding, conceivably a presentation binding, the edges, pastedowns
             and endpapers marbled
Book No.:    W-77055                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Liquor & Drink, legal reform, juries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kitchin, John
Title:       Le Court Leete, et Court Baron collect per Iohn Kitchin de Greys
             Inne . . . les cases et matters necessaries pur Seneschals de ceux
             courts a scier, pur les Students de les measons de Chauncerie
             [etc.]. S.T.C. 15019; Beale T371
Publisher:   In aedibus Richardi Tottelli. Octobris quarto [etc.], London,
             1585.
Description: A bibliographical puzzle of a copy, with the text of Kitchin's
             work complete, but preceded by the title page of the Retorna
             Brevium, which should be bound with it, but is not; a working copy
             for someone who wishes to have Kitchin's entire text
Condition:   Later cloth, rubbed, some browning and staining, the latter
             largely marginal, the binding a bit strained, but quite usable
             with generous margins
Book No.:    W-77054                Price: $     450.00
Category:    justices of peace, courts, criminal law, courts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Crisp, John
Title:       The Conveyancer's Guide: A Poem, in Two Books, Describing Estates
             as they relate to Conveyances, and Conveyances as they relate to
             Estates [etc.]. The Second Edition, Enlarged, with Many Additional
             Notes and References
Publisher:   Printed for A. Maxwell, Law Booksellers . . . Lincoln's Inn,
             London, 1821.
Description: A work of much charm and erudition, its author (of Furnival's Inn)
             approving Goguet's observation that "the first laws of any people
             were composed in verses, which they sang"; over 2,500 lines in
             verse, often accompanied by even lengthier prose notes
Condition:   Later pebbled maroon cloth, gilt-lettered, lightly and unevenly
             sunned and some foxing and browning (also mainly lightish), else a
             very good copy
Book No.:    W-77052                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Poetry, conveyancing
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       Chrestomathia: Being a Collection of Papers, Explanatory of the
             Design of an Institution, Proposed to Be Set on Foot . . . for the
             Extension of the New System of Instruction to the Higher Branches
             of Learning [etc.] [Part I]. Chou C1(2)
Publisher:   Printed for Messrs. Payne and Foss . . . and R. Hunter [etc.],
             London, 1816.
Description: First published edition of the first part of Bentham's sole work
             on education, ambitiously proposing extending suitable secondary
             education to the "middling classes" and ultimately influencing
             Bentham's ideas as embodied in his 'Constitutional Code'
Condition:   Modern cloth-backed boards, printed paper label, some browning and
             staining, moreso to the fore-margin, else a crisp copy; with the
             two folding tables
Book No.:    W-77051                Price: $     950.00
Category:    education
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Harcourt, William Vernon
Title:       A Plan for the Amendment of the Law
Publisher:   P.S. King, Bridge Street, Westminster, London, 1871.
Description: An uncommon tract "embod[ying] radical and far-reaching proposals"
             for the Inns of Court, the bar, and the judiciary, and
             contributing much towards the major reforms effected by the
             Judicature Act of 1873; two copies in OCLC in this country
Condition:   Modern green wraps, lightly browned, else a good copy; 60 pages
Book No.:    W-77050                Price: $     350.00
Category:    legal reform, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Field, Edwin Wilkins
Title:       Observations of a Solicitor on the Right of the Public to Form
             Limited Liability Partnerships, and on the Theory, Practice and
             Cost of Commercial Charters
Publisher:   Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1854.
Description: The trenchant tract of a noted legal reformer, written on the eve
             of the 1855 Company Act, "begin[ning] a new period in the history
             of company law" through limiting liability ; with cogent letters
             of David Dudley Field and Simon Greenleaf included
Condition:   Original ?self-wraps, disbound, one leaf with text excised
             (supplied in facsimile), a few pencil marks, a usable copy; 96
             pages
Book No.:    W-77014                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Partnership, Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       A Treatise on Judicial Evidence, Extracted from the Manuscripts of
             Jeremy Bentham, Esq. by M. Dumont, Member of the Representative
             and Sovereign Council of Geneva. Translated into English. Chuo
             T7(5)(a)
Publisher:   From the Law Journal--Published by Mr. J.W. Paget [etc.], London,
             1825.
Description: First edition in English of Bentham's first major published
             treatise on evidence, containing his main proposals for its
             reform; "nearly all changes since his time", in Professor
             Twining's words, "have been in the direction he charted"
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, some browning and foxing, one
             endpaper chipped, else a good copy; with the half title
Book No.:    W-77088                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Russell L. Runyon v. Michael M. McCrary, Fairfax-Brewster School
             v. Colin M. Gonzales, In the Supreme Court of the United States,
             Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae. Robert H. Bork,
             Solicitor General
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a very good copy, 36 pages; no
             copy in OCLC
Book No.:    W-77087                Price: $      45.00
Category:    education, Discrimination, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       New Annals of Gallantry: Containing, A Complete Collection of All
             the Genuine Letters Which Have Passed between Captain Inglefield,
             and Mrs. Inglefield . . . brought by the Former against the
             Latter, for Partiality to her Black Servant [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for R. Randall, No. 4, Shoe-Lane, Fleet Street, London,
             1787.
Description: A rare account of sensational content ("the most extraordinary
             that ever appeared in the English language"), the husband seeking
             a divorce, having accused his wife of adultery with a Black man-
             servant, with the wife counter-suing for desertion
Condition:   Modern plain wraps, a very good, clean copy; four copies in ESTC,
             none recording the Appendix at pages 69-80 found in our copy
Book No.:    W-77086                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Marvin, J.G.
Title:       Legal Bibliography, or a Thesaurus of American, English, Irish,
             and Scotch Law Books, Together With Some Continental Treatises.
             Interspersed with Critical Observations Upon Their Various
             Editions and Authority [etc.]. Cohen 1794
Publisher:   T. & J.W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, No. 197 Chesnut Street,
             Philadelphia, 1847.
Description: Only edition of the first American work of legal bibliography, for
             many decades "the most comprehensive work of its kind ever
             published in the English language", with over 5,000 entries,
             arranged by author with an elaborate subject matter index
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, lightly faded, private
             ownership stamps on the title, else a very good, clean copy
Book No.:    W-77085                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gilbert, Geoffrey
Title:       Reports of Cases in Equity, Argued and Decreed In the Courts of
             Chancery and Exchequer . . . To which are added, Some Select Cases
             in Equity, Heard and Determined in the Court of Exchequer in
             Ireland [etc.]. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling [etc.], London, 1734.
Description: One of the earliest compilations, even in part, of Irish reports,
             preceded only by Sir John Davies' so far as I can determine, and
             seemingly the first and only early reports on equity cases in the
             Irish Exchequer; taken from Gilbert's manuscript
Condition:   Modern 1/4 green morocco over marbled boards, a very good copy;
             with a final blank and a blank preceding the title, each lightly
             browned
Book No.:    W-77084                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    California, reports of cases, equity, IRELAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sugden, Edward (now Lord St. Leonards)
Title:       A Practical Treatise of Powers. The Eighth Edition
Publisher:   H. Sweet, 3, Chancery Lane, Fleet Street [etc.], London, 1861.
Description: The final edition of one of the two principal works of Sugden, the
             former lord chancellor and "quintessential lawyer's lawyer", a
             durable classic and, in Holdsworth's words, "by far the most
             comprehensive and learned" treatise on the subject
Condition:   Original pebbled cloth, sympathetically rebacked, light browning,
             else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-77082                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Powers, Powers
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Senior, William
Title:       Doctors' Commons and the Old Court of Admiralty, A Short History
             of the Civilians in England
Publisher:   Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1922.
Description: The first modern treatment of Doctors' Commons, focusing
             principally "upon the work of the doctors in the maritime courts
             and in the diplomatic service of the state"; with a separate
             chapter devoted to the rise of the College of Advocates
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, the spine quite faded, else a good
             sound copy
Book No.:    W-77081                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Doctors Commons, admiralty
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tietjen, Randall (ed.)
Title:       In the Clutches of the Law, Clarence Darrow's Letters
Publisher:   University of California Press, Berkeley, 2013.
Description: More than 500 letters brought together over twenty years,
             meticulously edited and glossed, and destined to materially change
             our views of Darrow, in the words of Michael Tigar--"one of the
             three best books on Clarence Darrow ever published"
Condition:   Original cloth, as new in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-77119                Price: $     100.00
Category:    biography, Radicals, Law and Literature
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trial of John Hart, Esq. Alderman of London; for Adultery and
             Cruelty . . . That, among Variety of Ingenious Refinements upon
             Cruelty, the Alderman extinguished Mrs. Hart's Fires in the
             coldest Weather . . . kicked and dragged her about [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for G. Lister, No. 46, Old Bailey, London, 1780.
Description: A rare account of a classic case of physical and mental cruelty (a
             genre not often reported), including forced seclusion, attempted
             strangulation, and physical blows of many different sorts, leading
             to the modern equivalent of a judicial separation
Condition:   Modern gray wraps, a good clean copy, with the three-panel
             frontispiece, 112 pages; one copy in ESTC in this country
Book No.:    W-77044                Price: $     850.00
Category:    adultery, trials, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Ordinary of Newgate's Account of the Behaviour, Confession,
             and Dying Words, of the Twelve Malefactors Who were executed at
             Tyburn . . . Being the Third Execution in the Mayoralty of the
             Right Honble John Blatchford . . . Number VI. For the said Year
Publisher:   Printed for, and sold by T. Parker [and] C. Corbett [etc.],
             London, 1750.
Description: Part of a series which has recently been described as an
             "inestimable source of knowledge [and] dramatic truth . . .
             [n]othing like them has been published before or since", rich in
             biographical and descriptive material of London's criminal classes
Condition:   Original self stabbed wraps, untrimmed, quite worn, the last leaf
             loose, a fragile but usable survival, title plus pages 83-106; one
             copy in ESTC
Book No.:    W-77043                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wordsworth, Charles
Title:       The Law of Joint Stock Companies. Third Edition
Publisher:   Saunders and Benning, Law Booksellers . . . 43, Fleet Street,
             London, 1842.
Description: A much expanded edition of the foremost early treatise on modern
             corporation law, praised by Holdsworth and appearing on the eve of
             the substantial reforms introduced by the 1844 Companies Acts;
             with separate chapters on clubs, mining, and railroads
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, the occasional stray pencil
             mark, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-77042                Price: $     650.00
Category:    corporations, mining law, Railroads
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Paper Relating to the Prisons in Dublin. Ordered, by the House of
             Commons, to be Printed, 30 March 1819. Folio
Publisher:   N.p., London, 1819.
Description: A rare report in the form of a letter describing with
             particularity Dublin's Newgate prison, closed in 1863 and
             demolished thirty years later; with comparisons of Bridewell and
             Smithfield prisons and a detailed plan of Newgate's three storys
Condition:   Modern 1/4 cloth over decorated boards, printed paper label, a
             very good clean copy, 10 pages+plan of Newgate; no copy in OCLC
Book No.:    W-77115                Price: $     450.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hall, Robert Gream]
Title:       A Substitute for Official General Registration of Deeds and
             Transactions Inter Vivos, Affecting Titles to Land, Proposed in a
             Letter to Sir E.B. Sugden, Kt. His Majesty's Solicitor-General
Publisher:   William Walker, 196, Strand, London, 1830.
Description: First edition of a rare tract, appearing as the Real Property
             Commissioners considered whether to establish a general registry
             of deeds, a matter of greater "magnitude and importance than all
             the other subjects within the scope of our commission"
Condition:   Modern light-blue wraps, ex-Birmingham Law Society Library, else a
             good clean copy, 23 pages; two copies in COPAC, no copy in OCLC in
             North America
Book No.:    W-77114                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Piel, Jr., William and Martha Moore et al [comps.]
Title:       Lamplighters, the Sullivan and Cromwell Lawyers, April 2, 1879 to
             April 2, 1979
Publisher:   Privately Published, New York, 1981.
Description: The work issued on the firm's centenary, with biographical entries
             for over 700 lawyers, both partners and associates, who worked at
             the firm over the 100 year span, prefaced by listings both
             alphabetically and chronologically
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-77113                Price: $      75.00
Category:    New York, Bench and Bar
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Catalogue of the Law Library of the Society of Advocates in
             Aberdeen, 1938
Publisher:   Printed by P. Scrogie Ltd., Peterhead, 1938.
Description: The rare and seemingly most recent catalogue of the library,
             founded in 1787, arranged principally by author, accompanied by
             place and date of publication, and by edition where appropriate,
             supplemented by an extensive (24 page) subject matter index
Condition:   Original oversized maroon cloth, gilt, interleaved, slightly
             strained, else a very good copy, 80 pages; two copies in OCLC, one
             in North America
Book No.:    W-77112                Price: $     150.00
Category:    libraries, SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       En cest volume est conteinus le longe Report de Anno quinto
             Edwardi quarti. Ore nouelment  imprimee & corigee, ouesque
             references al Abridgement de les cases in Brooke addes in le
             Margent de checun case. Beale R371; S.T.C. 9803
Publisher:   In aedibus Richardi Tottelli, London, 1587.
Description: One of only two 16th century printings of the mid-15th century
             reports known as the Long Quinto, unique in the history of printed
             Year Book reporting, providing (in Holdsworth's words) "a more
             elaborate effort at reporting than had yet been seen"
Condition:   Modern calf, gilt lettered, definite foxing and browning (some
             leaves moreso), occasional early annotations; a crisp copy
Book No.:    W-77111                Price: $    1750.00
Category:    Year Books
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hawley, William M.
Title:       Shakespearean Tragedy and the Common Law. The Art of Punishment
Publisher:   Peter Lang, New York, 1998.
Description: A work seeking to examine punishment in Shakespeare's tragedies
             from the perspective of English common law, claiming that
             Shakespeare's views are grounded in the "artificial reason" best
             exemplified in the thinking of Sir Edward Coke
Condition:   Original illustrated printed boards, the spine lightly sunned,
             else a very good copy; Studies in Shakespeare, Volume 7
Book No.:    W-77079                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Shakespeare, Law and Literature, 16TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Colquhoun, Patrick
Title:       A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis; Containing a Detail of
             the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors By which Public and Private
             Property and Security are . . . injured and endangered: and
             Suggesting Remedies for Their Prevention. Sixth Edition
Publisher:   Printed by H. Baldwin and Son . . . for Joseph Mawman [etc.],
             London, 1800.
Description: The penultimate, much enlarged edition of Colquhoun's pioneering
             treatise, "a major work of permanent value [and] the first in the
             English language . . . on the subject of police", leading to the
             establishment of London's professional police force
Condition:   Modern 1/4 mottled calf over marbled boards, light browning, else
             a very good copy; the variant first printing with the colophon at
             index end only
Book No.:    W-77078                Price: $     250.00
Category:    criminal law, FRANCE, Police, London
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bracton, Henrici de
Title:       De Legibus et Consuetudinibus Angliae, Libri Quinque: In Varios
             Tractatus Distincti, Ad diversorum & vetustissimonum Codicum
             collationem, ingenti cura denuo Typis vulgati. S.T.C. 3476. Quarto
Publisher:   Typis Milonis Flesher & Roberti Young [etc.], London, 1640.
Description: One of two early editions of one of the five great works of
             English law, written in the thirteenth century, showing clear
             influence of Roman law, and characterized by Maitland as "the
             crown and flower of English medieval jurisprudence"
Condition:   Contemporary speckled calf, the front joint just cracking, else
             especially fresh; the Evelyn copy, with the book label, acquired
             at the June 1977 sale
Book No.:    W-77077                Price: $    3500.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, &
             Hiberniae, Decimo Tertio. At the Parliament begun and holden at
             Westminster, the Fourteenth Day of January, Anno Dom. 1734 [until]
             the Fifteenth Day of November, 1739 [etc.]. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by John Baskett, Printer to the King [etc.], London, 1739.
Description: The Parliament enacting landmark legislation [c.7] permitting
             naturalization of Quakers and Jews in American colonies, extending
             rights not yet secured in England, providing "[a] more liberal and
             enlightened policy" to encourage colonial settlement
Condition:   Contemporary blind-ruled calf, rubbed, some preliminary and final
             blanks frayed and defective, some marginal staining, else a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-77075                Price: $    1750.00
Category:    immigration, Religion, jewish law, Quakers and the Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Preston, Richard
Title:       A Treatise on Conveyancing with a View to Its Application to
             Practice: Being a Series of Practical Observations, Written in a
             Plain Familiar Style, Which Have for Their Object to Assist in
             Preparing Draughts, and in Judging the Operation of Deeds [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, Law Booksellers [etc.], London,
             1806.
Description: First edition of a major work by Preston, professor of law and
             jurisprudence at King's College London, praised by Holdsworth (on
             two occasions) as "the famous conveyancer", based on lectures to
             his pupils and ultimately expanded to three volumes
Condition:   Contemporary polished calf, slightly rubbed, neatly rebacked, some
             foxing and browning, else a very good copy; with two advertising
             leaves
Book No.:    W-77074                Price: $     450.00
Category:    conveyancing
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ralston, Jackson H.
Title:       International Arbitration from Athens to Locarno
Publisher:   Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed and faded, else a very
             good copy
Book No.:    W-77073                Price: $      85.00
Category:    international law, arbitration
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Huebner, Rudolf
Title:       A History of Germanic Private Law. Translated by Francis S.
             Philbrick. With an Editorial Preface by Ernest G. Lorenzen and
             Introductions by Paul Vinogradoff and William E. Walz [The
             Continental Legal History Series, Volume IV]
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1918.
Description: Original edition of the English translation of Heubner's principal
             work, first appearing in 1908 and praised as providing a "great
             historical sweep . . . survey[ing] the development of Germanic
             private law through the course of twenty centuries"
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, rubbed, front hinge cracking, else a
             good clean copy
Book No.:    W-77072                Price: $      85.00
Category:    EUROPE, GERMANY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Anno Regni Georgii . . . Undecimo. At the Parliament Begun and
             Holden at Westminster, the Ninth Day of October, Anno Dom. 1722 .
             . . to the Twelfth Day of November, 1724 [with] An Additional Book
             of Rates of Goods and Merchandizes. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by John Baskett [etc.], London, 1724-25.
Description: The Parliamentary legislation enacted in the eleventh year of the
             reign of George I, complemented by the rare Additional Book of
             Rates created by the Customs Act of 1724 [c.7] expanding the 1660
             Act of Charles II; 1 copy of the Book in ESTC in the UK
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rubbed and unevenly darkened, front joint
             cracking but firm, else a good tall copy; without the first act,
             on land-tax
Book No.:    W-77071                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Acts, economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clarke (ed.), Thomas]
Title:       Fleta, Seu Commentarius Juris Anglicani: Partim e Codice Ms
             Cottoniano; partim ex Antiquis Rotulis, et veterrimis tam
             Historiae quam Legum Angliae Scriptoribus Emendatus . . . Liber
             Primus Antiqua Placita Coronae Continens. Folio
Publisher:   Prostat venalis apud Fletcher Gyles Bibliopolam in . . . Holborn,
             London, 1735.
Description: The last early English edition of Fleta, written in the late 13th
             century, deserving "a high place among the medieval legal
             historians" (in G.O. Sayles' words), and constituting the first
             learned commentary on Bracton; with Clarke's elaborate gloss
Condition:   Later 3/4 morocco, label lacking, ex-Faculty of Procurators in
             Glasgow with its gilt crest, some foxing and definite browning,
             else a good copy
Book No.:    W-77070                Price: $     450.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, English Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wasserstrom, Richard A.
Title:       The Judicial Decision, Toward a Theory of Legal Justification
Publisher:   Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1961.
Description: First edition of a work in the first rank of modern treatises on
             legal philosophy, praised by both H.L.A. Hart and Ronald Dworkin,
             who observed "[h]e writes, in short, in the style philosophical,
             and thus in refreshing contrast to his predecessors"
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-77108                Price: $      85.00
Category:    equity, philosophy of law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bacon, Francis
Title:       Resuscitatio Or, bringing into Publick Light Several Pieces of the
             Works Civil, Historical, Philosophical, and Theological, Hitherto
             Sleeping Of the Right Honourable Francis Bacon . . . Together With
             his Lordships Life. The Third Edition. Gibson 229
Publisher:   Printed by S.G. and B.G. for William Lee [etc.], London, 1671.
Description: A major early edition of Bacon's works, many legal, including his
             speeches as Lord Chancellor, his proposal to digest and amend
             English law, his Maxims, his Charge respecting duels, and John
             Selden's Discourse on the Office of Lord Chancellor
Condition:   Contemporary speckled calf, somewhat rubbed, a bit of cracking to
             the lower portion of the front joint and some foxing, but a good
             crisp copy
Book No.:    W-77106                Price: $     550.00
Category:    English constitutional law, Law of Duels, maxims, English Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Regis Pie Memorie Edwardi Tertii, a Quadragessimo, ad
             quinquagessimum [etc.]. Beale R46; S.T.C. 9585. Folio in 6's
Publisher:   In aedibus Thomae Wight, Londini, 1600.
Description: A rich series of year books from the late 14th century, here in
             their last 16th century edition, establishing the requirement of
             unanimity of jury verdicts and reaffirming that of due process of
             law as embodied in Magna Carta, among many other cases
Condition:   Contemporary calf, a bit rubbed and marked, and a few unobtrusive
             repairs, else a very good, clean, and wide-margined copy
Book No.:    W-76824                Price: $    1750.00
Category:    Year Books
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers