Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Jan 15 11:20:43 2010
Matching records found:  3777
Records Displayed:    :  500      Click here to display all results

Searching for : All books Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : Last30days


Author:      Duke, Thomas S.
Title:       Celebrated Criminal Cases of America
Publisher:   The James H. Barry Company, San Francisco, 1910.
Description: Original edition of a classic, represented as "the first history
             published of the celebrated criminal cases in America", arranged
             geographically, treating of the Dalton Brothers, the Haymarket
             Riot, and Hicks the pirate, inter alia; well illustrated
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, some wear, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-68884                Price: $     250.00
Category:    criminal law, law of piracy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Epstein, David G.
Title:       Debtor-Creditor Law in a Nutshell
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a good copy; 309 pages
Book No.:    W-30519                Price: $      20.00
Category:    bankruptcy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Round, J. Horace
Title:       The King's Serjeants and Officers of State, With Their Coronation
             Services
Publisher:   Barnes and Noble, Inc., New York, 1970.
Description: Dr. Round's last work, called by Sir Frank Stenton "the first
             modern work to emphasize the historical interest of the medieval
             king's household", partly responsible for Round's appointment as
             honorary historical adviser to the Crown in peerage cases
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a bit rubbed, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91347                Price: $      65.00
Category:    law of heraldry, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clode, Charles M.
Title:       The Militia (Voluntary Enlistment) Act, 1875, With an Introduction
             and Notes
Publisher:   Printed under the Superintendence of HMSO, London, 1875].
Description: The act which "embraced all the provisions which relate to the
             militia of the three kingdoms", essentially creating, for the
             first time, a national militia raised by voluntary enlistment;
             with the gloss of both Clode and A.J. Wood, who framed the Act
Condition:   Original red cloth boards, gilt, somewhat worn and marked,
             slightly strained, yet a usable copy, xiii+32 pages; rare, no copy
             in OCLC or RLIN
Book No.:    W-73704                Price: $     450.00
Category:    military law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Costigan, Jr., George P.
Title:       Cases on the Law of Property. Volume 5. Wills, Descent and
             Administration. Second Edition
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1929.
Description: Volume 5 only, but the only volume (of 5) of the set which was
             edited by Costigan, the only volume devoted to wills; a
             presentation copy from Costigan to the son of the man who
             established his professional chair at Boalt Hall, Berkeley
Condition:   Worn but sound
Book No.:    W-58321                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Examination in International Law I. May 29, 1917, at 1:30 P.M. Mr
             [Charles Henry] Watson
Publisher:   Northwestern University School of Law, Chicago, 1917.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded examination, given as the law school
             established "new standards and a magnificent home" under John
             Henry Wigmore, and likely the first given by Watson, who was to
             teach at the law school until 1927
Condition:   One sheet, folded, four pages, printed on the first three pages,
             with the Law School's seal and name on the first page, browned but
             quite sound
Book No.:    W-75306                Price: $      75.00
Category:    education, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Helm, Alfred and Theodore H. Hittell (rptrs.)
Title:       Reports of Cases Determined in the Supreme Court of the State of
             Nevada, During the Year 1873-4. Armstrong 2135
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney Co., Law Publishers and Law Booksellers, San
             Francisco, 1887.
Description: The stereotyped reissue of the ninth volume of the Nevada reports
             first issued in 1874, the last to be undertaken by Helm and
             Hittell; this copy is separately bound, as Armstrong speculates,
             whose only located copy is bound together with volume 8
Condition:   Original sheep, a bit worn and bowed, else quite a good copy
Book No.:    W-16872                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Nevada
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Reports of Cases Determined in the Supreme Court of the State of
             Nevada, During the Year 1872
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney Co., Law Publishers and Law Booksellers, San
             Francisco, 1887.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, joints cracked, quite worn; usable
Book No.:    W-16871                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Nevada
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stenton, Doris Mary (ed.)
Title:       Pleas Before the King or His Justices 1198-1212. Volume III Rolls
             or Fragments of Rolls From the Years 1199, 1201, and 1203-1206
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch, London, 1967.
Description:
Condition:   Volume LXXXIII for the Year 1966
Book No.:    W-51499                Price: $      65.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Oman, Charles
Title:       The Great Revolt of 1381
Publisher:   Greenwood Press, New York, 1969.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy; the facsimile reissue of
             the 1906 Oxford edition
Book No.:    W-91342                Price: $      20.00
Category:    14TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL, Radicals
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gaedeke, Ralph M. and Warren W. Etcheson
Title:       Consumerism, Viewpoints from Business, Government, and the Public
             Interest
Publisher:   Canfield Press, San Francisco, 1972.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 401 pages
Book No.:    W-30514                Price: $      15.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stenton, Doris Mary (ed.)
Title:       Pleas Before the King or His Justices 1198-1212. Volume IV, Rolls
             or Fragments of Rolls From the Years 1207-1212
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch, London, 1967.
Description:
Condition:   Selden Society Volume 84 for the year 1967
Book No.:    W-51498                Price: $      65.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Brainerd Currie--Five Tributes, By Elvin R. Latty, Philip B.
             Kurland, Roger J. Traynor, Leavenworth Colby and Robert C. Sink
Publisher:   Duke Law Journal, Durham, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, somewhat worn and crinkled, the
             sewing defective at pages 10-11, but usable; the volume's first
             issue for 1966
Book No.:    W-91341                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Zulueta (ed. and trans.), Francis de
Title:       The Institutes of Gaius. Part I. Text with Critical Notes and
             Translation. Part II. Commentary. Two Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1976-75.
Description: The received edition in English of Gaius's seminal work on Roman
             law, written in the second century A.D., the principal source for
             the Institutes of Justinian and "unsurpassed as a first book of
             law"; with Latin text facing the English translation
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good set in the dustjackets
Book No.:    W-75303                Price: $      75.00
Category:    roman law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fenner, Ball
Title:       Raising the Veil; or, Scenes in the Courts . . . Embellished with
             Portraits of Police, Court Officers [etc.]. Cohen 1006
Publisher:   James French & Company, Boston, 1856.
Description: An insider's account, truly "raising the veil" on courts and
             lawyers, in this case those of New York, Philadelphia and, in
             particular, Boston, with a side excursion to California and with
             separate chapters on divorce and bankruptcy
Condition:   Original embossed cloth, quite worn and frayed, yet a usable copy
Book No.:    W-68204                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, human rights, Massachusetts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tiffany, Francis B.
Title:       Handbook of the Law of Sales. Second Edition Revised
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1908.
Description: The revised second edition, and the first to appear following the
             enactment of the Uniform Sales Act in a number of jurisdictions
Condition:   Original tan buckram, gilt, a bit dusty and some light pencilling,
             the last free endpaper seemingly lacking, else a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-91340                Price: $      22.50
Category:    Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stimson, Henry L.
Title:       Democracy and Nationalism in Europe [with] Henry L. Stimson and
             McGeorge Bundy, On Active Service In Peace and War. Autographed
             Edition. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Princeton University Press [and] Harper & Brothers, Princeton,
             1934 & 1948.
Description: The copy of Stimson's Stafford Little lectures presented to Felix
             Frankfurter, with a long and informing inscription reflecting
             their personal and working friendship of many decades and
             Stimson's perceptive views of this country's post-war conduct
Condition:   Both works in the original cloth, the latter in the dustwrappers
             and set 143 of 750, the three attractively housed in a modern
             black box
Book No.:    W-75302                Price: $     750.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hauptman, Arthur M.
Title:       The Tuition Dilemma, Assessing New Ways to Pay for College
Publisher:   Brookings Institution, Washington, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30512                Price: $      25.00
Category:    education
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clay, Charles Travis (ed.)
Title:       Three Yorkshire Assize Rolls for the Reigns of King John and King
             Henry III. Mullins 71.44
Publisher:   Yorkshire Archeological Society, Leeds, 1911.
Description: The work which began Clay's career as "one of the most
             distinguished editors of medieval charters Britain has produced",
             providing in English translation the earliest Yorkshire assize
             roll to have survived and two others from the mid-13th century
Condition:   Original brown decorated cloth, gilt, ex-library, else a pretty
             copy
Book No.:    W-75301                Price: $     125.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, 13TH CENTURY, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pedrick, Willard H. and Vance N. Kirby (eds.)
Title:       The Study of Federal Tax Law. [Two volumes] Income Tax Volume
             Individuals 1979-1980 [and] Income Tax Volume Business Enterprises
             1979-1980
Publisher:   Commerce Clearing House, Chicago, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Limp red cloth, a bit faded, but still a good set
Book No.:    W-30510                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mitra, S. (ed.)
Title:       The Indian Law Reports, Calcutta Series. 1949, Vol. I, January-
             June
Publisher:   West Bengal Government Press, Alipore, 1949.
Description:
Condition:   Orange buckram, a bit worn and stained, yet a very sound copy
Book No.:    W-90803                Price: $      50.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, INDIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Westin, Alan F. (ed. and intro.)
Title:       An Autobiography of the Supreme Court, Being an Informal Account
             of the Growth and Development of America's Unique Institution,
             Provided by the Justices Themselves in Their Speeches, Letters,
             and Memoirs, from 1790 to 1961
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1963.
Description: The copy presented by Alan Westin to Felix Frankfurter, to whom he
             has dedicated the work--"To Justice Frankfurter -- / In
             appreciation of both / personal and intellectual debts / both
             those of my own and / those of a nation / Alan Westin"
Condition:   Original 1/4 blue cloth over gray boards in the dustwrapper, a
             trifle worn, but a very good copy
Book No.:    W-75300                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bacon, Francis
Title:       Cases of Treason.  Written by Sir Francis Bacon, Knight, His
             Maiesties Solicitor Generall
Publisher:   Printed by the Assignes of John More [etc.], London, 1641.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-45214                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward
Title:       La Size Part des Reports Sr. Edw. Coke Chiualer, chiefe Iustice
             del Common banke: des diuers Resolutions & Iudgements dones sur
             solemne arguments, & auec grand deliberation & conference des
             tresreuerend Iudges & Sages de la Ley [etc.]. S.T.C. 5509.5
Publisher:   Printed for the Societie of Stationers, London], 1607.
Description: First edition variant of the part of Coke's reports in which he
             begins to draw upon contemporary material and in which he
             continues his observations, begun in the preface to the second
             part of his Reports, on the ancient laws and customs of England
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco over boards, discreetly ex-library, light
             browning, extensive marginal gloss, a very good copy; rare, one
             copy in ESTC in the US
Book No.:    W-72757                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Allred, Wells M
Title:       An Evaluation and a Demonstration of the Implementation of the
             Barrio Charter of the Philippines
Publisher:   University of the Philippines, Quezon City, 1962.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, somewhat worn, but sound; 122 pages
Book No.:    W-45211                Price: $      25.00
Category:    PHILIPPINES
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schwind, Hans-Dieter, et al.
Title:       Gewalt in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Publisher:   Duncker & Humblot, Berlin, 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps, a very good copy; 555 pages
Book No.:    W-90397                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hobson, Charles F. and Joan S. Lovelace (eds.)
Title:       The Papers of John Marshall, Correspondence, Papers, and Selected
             Judicial Opinions, January 1831-July 1835. With Addendum June
             1783-January 1829. Volume XII
Publisher:   University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 2006.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a bit worn, but a good usable copy
Book No.:    W-74358                Price: $      55.00
Category:    biography, Supreme Court, 19TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Scott, Charlotte H. and John A. Alexander
Title:       1985 Deposit Services Survey of Virginia Financial Institutions
Publisher:   Tayloe Murphy Institute, Charlottesville, 1985.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized stapled wraps; 33 pages
Book No.:    W-30631                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Virginia, banks
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Conner, Ross F., et al.
Title:       Program Evaluation within California State Agencies: An Assessment
Publisher:   Public Policy Research Organization, Irvine, 1976.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-90395                Price: $      25.00
Category:    California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Inqueritos de Vitimacao
Publisher:   Gabinete de Estudos e Planeamento do Ministerio da Justica,
             Lisboa, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 88 pages, plus appendices
Book No.:    W-90393                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Victimology, PORTUGAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Morrison, William Douglas
Title:       Crime and Its Causes
Publisher:   Swan Sonnenschein & Co., New York, 1908.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, rather faded and worn; but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90392                Price: $      65.00
Category:    criminal law, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Williams, Walter
Title:       Jus Appellandi ad Regem Ipsum a Cancellaria: Or, A Manifestation
             of the King's Part and Power to Relieve His Subjects against
             Erroneous and Unjust Decrees in Chancery. Collected out of the
             Authorities of Law [etc.]. Wing W2774
Publisher:   N.p., London, 1683.
Description: First edition of the first part of an uncommon work written by a
             Middle Temple bencher (and the Keeper of its library in the early
             18th century) putting a strongly grounded historical case for the
             King's personal review of Chancery
Condition:   Later 3/4 calf over pebbled boards, quite worn, definite browning,
             ex-library; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-72750                Price: $     850.00
Category:    equity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Criminal Justice History, An International Annual
Publisher:   Meckler Publishing, Westport, 1984.
Description: With essays on police in Victorian England, gambling in Florida,
             and homosexuality in Canada, among others
Condition:   Green cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-90391                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Levy, Leonard W.
Title:       The Establishment Clause, Religion and the First Amendment
Publisher:   Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1986.
Description: A work praised by the likes of Erwin Griswold, Richard B. Morris,
             and Philip B. Kurland, asserting that the First Amendment does in
             fact erect a wall between church and state preventing governmental
             assistance to religious bodies
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-64623                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Religion, Bill of Rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thilagaraj, R.
Title:       Goal Behaviour of Delinquents
Publisher:   University of Madras, Madras, 1989.
Description: Inscribed on the title page to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist
             and authority on all forms of social deviance: "To Prof Gilbert
             Geis with best compliments, R. Thilagaraj, 22/12/89"
Condition:   Wraps; 124 pages
Book No.:    W-90390                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       General Statutory Rules and Orders. Volume XX
Publisher:   Ministry of Law, Delhi, 1972.
Description:
Condition:   Ex-British Library, green cloth, a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-90802                Price: $      50.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, INDIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Turner, Charles W. (ed.)
Title:       Mrs. Ecker's Lexington (1918-1929)
Publisher:   N.p., 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-30508                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Virginia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wyzanski, Jr., Charles E.
Title:       A Trial Judge's Freedom and Responsibility. With an Introduction
             by Augustus N. Hand
Publisher:   Association of the Bar of the City of New York, New York, 1952.
Description:
Condition:   Maroon cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-74350                Price: $     125.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Nizer, Louis
Title:       New Courts of Industry, Self-Regulation under the Motion Picture
             Code, Including an Analysis of the Code
Publisher:   The Longacre Press, Incorporated, New York, 1935.
Description: Presentation copy of Nizer's first work, a serious, substantial
             analysis of the Motion Picture Code, the longest of 600 prompted
             by the pressures of the N.R.A., the presentation on the front
             blank "To / Harry Decker / with many regards / Louis Nizer"
Condition:   Original cloth, showing definite wear, but sound
Book No.:    W-69819                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Media Law, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Gag on Teaching. The Story of the New Restrictions by Law on
             Teaching in Schools; and by Public Opinion and Donors on Colleges.
             Revised Edition
Publisher:   American Civil Liberties Union, New York, 1936.
Description: The revised (and considerably expanded) edition of this tract,
             published under the auspices of the ACLU's Committee on Academic
             Freedom, with Felix Frankfurter, Sidney Hook, Karl Llewellyn,
             Alexander Meiklejohn, and Reinhold Niebuhr as members
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, showing wear, but sound; 60 pages
Book No.:    W-91335                Price: $      25.00
Category:    censorship
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Judicial Education Programs Quarterly Summary, March-July, 1990
Publisher:   JERRITT Project, East Lansing, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Cloth-backed wraps; 231 pages
Book No.:    W-30630                Price: $      25.00
Category:    education
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Leon, Sylvia M[ontemayor] de
Title:       The Patriarch
Publisher:   Privately Printed, Novato, 1986.
Description: The autobiography of Justice Montemayor, who served on the Supreme
             Court of the Phillipines for over a decade and was the first
             Filipino to obtain a Masters of Law degree from Harvard; written
             by his daughter, and extensively illustrated
Condition:   Oversized printed illustrated wraps, a bit worn, but well
             preserved, presentation copy; 164 pages
Book No.:    W-69817                Price: $      65.00
Category:    biography, PHILIPPINES
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Rights
Publisher:   National Emergency Civil Liberties Committee, New York, 1982.
Description: A good run of the Committee's publication, though not complete,
             thirty-two issues over fifteen years, with contributions by
             Alexander Cockburn, Irving Dilliard, Jessica Mitford, Larry
             McMurtry (on the Salman Rushdie fatwa) and Tom Stoppard inter alia
Condition:   Original stapled self-wraps, ex-library, in a black acco-binder
Book No.:    W-91333                Price: $      75.00
Category:    civil liberties, Radicals, civil rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Final Report of the Commission of Experts Established Pursuant to
             Security Council Resolution 780 (1992). Volume 4
Publisher:   International Human Rights Law Institute, Chicago, 1994.
Description: Annex VIII: Prison Camps
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-31161                Price: $     150.00
Category:    YUGOSLAVIA, Bosnia, Bosnia, Croatia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Final Report of the Commission of Experts Established Pursuant to
             Security Council Resolution 780 (1992). Volumes 2 and 3, Annexes
             VI through VII
Publisher:   International Human Rights Law Institute, Chicago, 1994.
Description: Annexes include the Study of the Battle and Siege of Sarajevo
             (with numerous maps and photos) and the Medak Investigation
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a sound set
Book No.:    W-31160                Price: $     150.00
Category:    YUGOSLAVIA, Bosnia, Bosnia, Croatia, YUGOSLAVIA, Croatia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Goldsbrough, David et al.
Title:       Reinvigorating Growth in Developing Countries, Lessons from
             Adjustment Policies in Eight Economies
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1996.
Description: Occasional Paper 139
Condition:   Printed wraps, a very good copy; 113 pages
Book No.:    W-30504                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       General Statutory Rules and Orders. Volume XIX
Publisher:   Ministry of Law, Delhi, 1972.
Description:
Condition:   Ex-British Library, green cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90801                Price: $      50.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, INDIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Nelson, Noelle C.
Title:       A Winning Case, How to Use Persuasive Communication Techniques for
             Successful Trial Work
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy, in a slightly chipped dustjacket
Book No.:    W-91331                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Advocacy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Additional Protocol to the European Social Charter Providing for a
             System of Collective Complaints
Publisher:   Editions du Conseil de l'Europe, Strasbourg, 1995.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a bit wrinkled, but sound; 5 pages
Book No.:    W-30503                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, EUROPE
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rothman, John D.
Title:       A Lawyer's Practical Guide to Mediation
Publisher:   Morris Publishing, Kearney, 1995.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed wraps, a bit faded, but a very good copy; 147
             pages
Book No.:    W-91330                Price: $      15.00
Category:    Mediation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Singer, Richard G.and Martin R. Gardner
Title:       Crimes and Punishment, Cases, Materials, and Readings in Criminal
             Law. Second Edition
Publisher:   Matthew Bender & Company, Inc., New York, 1996.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a bit cocked, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30501                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Phelps, Arthur Warren
Title:       Handbook of Virginia Rules of Procedure in Actions at Law. Third
             Edition
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Black cloth, a bit cocked, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30500                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Procedure, Virginia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tuero Bertrand, Francisco
Title:       Un Pleito Sobre Derecho de Asilo en el Oviedo del Siglo XVIII
Publisher:   Instituto de Estudios Asturianos, Oviedo, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Original wraps, a little worn, but sound and usable; 117 pages
Book No.:    W-53087                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Ecclesiastical Law, 18TH CENTURY, SPAIN
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Keitt, Lawrence
Title:       An Annotated Bibliography of Bibliographies of Statutory Materials
             of the United States
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1934.
Description: Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 479 items, annotated, with
             two substantial parts (not indicated by the title) devoted to law
             library catalogues and auction and sale catalogues, respectively
Condition:
Book No.:    W-53082                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Bibliography, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kilburn, Richard
Title:       Choice Presidents Upon all Acts of Parliament, Relating to the
             Office and Duty of a Justice of Peace. . .Sixth Edition
Publisher:   Printed for Mary Tonson within Grays-Inn Gate [etc.], London,
             1700.
Description: Based on Kilburn's own years as a justice, and highly detailed, as
             exemplified by the extensive listing of permissible wage rates
             (over 150 for 60 occupations)
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, some embrowning, a good, sound copy
Book No.:    W-55767                Price: $     450.00
Category:    justices of peace
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mayfield, John S.
Title:       Mark Twain vs. the Street Railway Co
Publisher:   Privately Printed, 1926.
Description:
Condition:   Printed stapled wraps, well preserved; 25 pages
Book No.:    W-62983                Price: $     125.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Is Life Worth Living? A Debate, Frederick Starr -- Clarence Darrow
Publisher:   Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard.
Description: Little Blue Book No. 910
Condition:   Tan wraps, a bit embrowned, but sound; later issue (ca. 1940s)
Book No.:    W-70063                Price: $      35.00
Category:    philosophy of law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lief, Alfred
Title:       Brandeis, the Personal History of an American Ideal. Second
             Printing
Publisher:   Stackpole Sons, New York, 1936.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy, though a little shaken, in a worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-63928                Price: $      50.00
Category:    biography, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wynne, William
Title:       The Life of Sir Leoline Jenkins, Judge of the High-Court of
             Admiralty, And Prerogative Court of Canterbury . . . [with] the
             Resolution of many difficult and curious Points in the Common and
             Civil Law, Law of Merchants and of Nations [etc.]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for Joseph Downing, in Bartholomew Close [etc.], London,
             1724.
Description: A "literally gigantic" work and the best early source for the life
             and works of Jenkins, "easily the greatest of the civilians of his
             day" in Holdsworth's words, brought together by Serjeant Wynne who
             "was to Jenkins as Boswell was to Johnson"
Condition:   Contemporary blind-panelled calf, quite worn, rebacked and
             repaired, some browning and dustiness, ex-library, yet a good
             crisp set; with the portrait
Book No.:    W-72749                Price: $     850.00
Category:    biography, admiralty, 17TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Is Life Worth Living? A Debate, Frederick Starr -- Clarence Darrow
Publisher:   Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard.
Description: Little Blue Book No. 910
Condition:   Yellow wraps, faded but quite sound; later issue (ca. 1930s)
Book No.:    W-70062                Price: $      35.00
Category:    philosophy of law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proclamations by the President Relating to the United States
             Railroad Administration and General Orders and Circulars Issued by
             the Director General of Railroads [etc.]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1920.
Description: Justice Brandeis' copy, with his ownership signature ("Louis D.
             Brandeis") on the front wrap, a fine example of his lifelong
             professional interest in the railroad industry and their abuses,
             continued in a series of his opinions while on the Court
Condition:   Original brown printed wraps, somewhat chipped and worn, but a
             good copy; with several folding forms
Book No.:    W-71009                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Supreme Court, Railroads, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Guidelines for Victim Support in Europe, Report of the First
             European Conference of Victim Support Workers
Publisher:   Vereniging Landelijke Organisatie Slachtofferhulp, Utrecht, 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps; 144 pages
Book No.:    W-90389                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Victimology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Parmelee, Maurice
Title:       The Principles of Anthropology and Sociology in Their Relations to
             Criminal Procedure
Publisher:   MacMillan Company, New York, 1912.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-48543                Price: $      65.00
Category:    law & anthropology, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Haytin, Daniel Leigh
Title:       The Validity of the Case Study, Deviance and Self-Destruction
Publisher:   Peter Lang, New York, 1988.
Description:
Condition:   Printed boards, a good copy
Book No.:    W-90388                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Social Deviance, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Placer Mining Claims in Alaska [Circular No. 186, Including Public
             Act No. 250]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1912.
Description: The seemingly unrecorded Department of the Interior circular
             establishing its requirements under the Congressional Act
             prospectively governing Alaskan placer mining claims, enacted just
             before Alaska became a territory and passed its own mining laws
Condition:   One sheet, folded (four pages), the edges browned and somewhat
             chipped, but sound; no copy in OCLC or RLIN
Book No.:    W-72746                Price: $     125.00
Category:    mining law, Alaska
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, Frederic William and Mary Bateson (eds.)
Title:       The Charters of the Borough of Cambridge. Edited for the Council
             of the Borough of Cambridge and the Cambridge Antiquarian Society
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1901.
Description: Maitland's sole collegial effort with Mary Bateson, the "rare and
             great success" whom Maitland had recruited, tragically to die
             shortly before him; with Maitland's introduction glossing the
             charters (in Latin and English translation) seriatim
Condition:   Original dark blue cloth, gilt, some wear, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-69940                Price: $     125.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Paluka, Frank
Title:       The Three Voyages of Captain Cook
Publisher:   Beta Phi Mu, Pittsburgh, 1974.
Description: The tenth chapbook of Beta Phi Mu, the national library science
             honorary fraternity, undertaken by Frank Paluka, head of Special
             Collections at Iowa, who had served with the Twentieth Air Force
             in the Mariana Islands
Condition:
Book No.:    W-56707                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Glaser, Daniel
Title:       Routinizing Evaluation: Getting Feedback on Effectiveness of Crime
             and Delinquency Programs
Publisher:   National Institute of Mental Health, Rockville, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 202 pages
Book No.:    W-90386                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Laws and Customs, Rights, Liberties, and Privileges, of the
             City of London [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by R. Withy . . . and W. Griffin, in Fetter-Lane, London,
             1765.
Description:
Condition:   Modern marbled boards, some browning, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-68868                Price: $     450.00
Category:    London
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Final Report of the Commission of Experts Established Pursuant to
             Security Council Resolution 780 (1992). Volume 5, Annexes IX
             through XII [Complete]
Publisher:   International Human Rights Law Institute, Chicago, 1994.
Description: Annexes include Rape and Sexual Assault, Mass Graves, Destruction
             of Cultural Property, and the Battle of Dubrovnik
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-31159                Price: $     150.00
Category:    YUGOSLAVIA, Bosnia, Bosnia, Croatia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Eschenroder, Christof T.
Title:       Hier irrte Freud, Zur Kritik der Psychoanalytischen Theorie und
             Praxis
Publisher:   Urban & Schwarzenberg, Munchen, 1984.
Description: Inscribed on the title page to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist
             and authority on all aspects of social deviance: "September 24,
             1985, To Prof. Gilbert Geis with cordial regards, Christof T.
             Eschenroder"
Condition:   Wraps; 189 pages
Book No.:    W-90383                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and psychiatry, law and psychology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       International Investment Law Conference
Publisher:   American Society of International Law, Washington, 1956.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized wraps, plastic spiral-bound; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-31158                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Walker, Albert H.
Title:       Text-Book of the Law of Patents for Inventions. Fifth Edition by
             John H. Hilliard and Eugene Eble
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis and Company, New York, 1924.
Description: A treatise variously called an "indispensable work" and a
             "celebrated legal text-book", relied upon by the courts far more
             than any other early work on patent law, first appearing in 1883
             and in print over a century thereafter
Condition:   Original buckram, quite worn, ex-Library of Congress, the front
             hinge perilously close to detaching; a working copy
Book No.:    W-67127                Price: $     150.00
Category:    patents, Anti-trust
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Conforti, Benedetto and Gia. Francalanci (eds.)
Title:       Atlante dei Confini Sottomarini, Atlas of the Seabed Boundaries
Publisher:   Dott. A. Giuffre Editore, Milano, 1979.
Description: The texts of some three dozen international boundary agreements,
             most in English, with accompanying maps
Condition:   Sewn wraps, oversized; 187 pages
Book No.:    W-31157                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rolland, M. (ed.)
Title:       Detention Provisoire, Controle Judiciaire et Garde a Vue, Les
             Problemes Souleves par Leur Controle Juridictionnel
Publisher:   Presses Universitaires de France, Paris, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit worn, but still a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90381                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Penology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Watson, Aiken (et al.)
Title:       Colonial Office Report of the Commission of Enquiry into
             Disturbances in the Gold Coast, 1948
Publisher:   His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Ex-library, green cloth, a bit bowed, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90800                Price: $     150.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, Gold Coast, GHANA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Oppenheim, S. Chesterfield and Glen E. Weston
Title:       The Lawyer's Robinson-Patman Act Sourcebook. Opinions of the FTC
             and Courts, and Related Materials. Four Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Original red cloth, gilt, a very good set
Book No.:    W-91329                Price: $      75.00
Category:    Anti-trust
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Democracy, Should It Survive?
Publisher:   Dennis Dobson Limited, London, 1946.
Description: Fifteen essays, including those contributed by Walter Lippman and
             Jacques Maritain, among several others
Condition:
Book No.:    W-16857                Price: $      15.00
Category:    political theory
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proceedings of the Thirty-First [through Thirty-Sixth] Biennial
             Convention[s]
Publisher:   Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States, n.p., 1973-
             83.
Description: Six Proceedings, once those of Colonel Frederick Bernays Wiener, a
             past Commander of the Order active in its reconstitution following
             World War II; with his remarks reported in the Thirty-First
             Proceedings and various ephemera laid in
Condition:   Original printed over-sized stapled wraps, showing some wear, but
             sound
Book No.:    W-91328                Price: $     125.00
Category:    military law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       International Terrorism
Publisher:   The American Academy of Political and Social Science,
             Philadelphia, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Original salmon-pink printed wraps, a well-preserved copy, 206
             pages; the September issue of the Annals
Book No.:    W-91326                Price: $      30.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      De Haas (eds.), Elsa and G.D.G. Hall
Title:       Early Registers of Writs
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch, London, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Volume LXXXVII for the year 1970
Book No.:    W-25015                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Constitution of the State of Montana, As adopted by the
             Constitutional Convention Held At Helena [etc.]
Publisher:   Published by Authority by the Independent Publishing Co., Helena,
             1889.
Description: The original Montana constitution, adopted about twenty-five years
             after its establishment as a territory; with a number of unusual
             provisions, including the extension of suffrage to women in
             school-district and taxpayer elections
Condition:   Pink printed wraps, a bit faded, but very nice in a cloth case
Book No.:    W-15116                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Montana
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Gun Control
Publisher:   The American Academy of Political and Social Science,
             Philadelphia, 1981.
Description:
Condition:   Original orange printed wraps, well-preserved, 226 pages; the May
             issue of its official publication, The Annals
Book No.:    W-91325                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Jura Populi Anglicani: Or, the Subject's Right of Petitioning Set
             Forth . . . Answered, Paragraph by Paragraph . . . to undeceive
             the Minds of those that are prejudic'd by . . . the said
             Scandalous Libel [etc.]
Publisher:   N.p., London, 1701.
Description: Only edition of the detailed response to Lord Somers' classic
             argument in support of the fundamental right of the people to
             petition the King and Parliament, premised on natural law and
             Magna Carta; uncommon, four copies in this country in RLIN
Condition:   Later boards, title dusty, else a wide-margined, untrimmed copy
Book No.:    W-67121                Price: $     650.00
Category:    English constitutional law, Parliament
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Foundations and the Tax Bill, Testimony on Title I of the Tax
             Reform Act of 1969 Submitted by Witnesses Appearing before the
             United States Senate Finance Committee, October, 1969
Publisher:   The Foundation Center, New York, 1969.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue printed wraps, a bit marked and faded, but quite
             sound; 206 pages
Book No.:    W-91324                Price: $      25.00
Category:    charities
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Samuels, H.
Title:       The Industrial Worker's Guide to His Rights and Duties
Publisher:   Pitman, London, n.d.
Description:
Condition:   Pictorial stapled wraps; 40 pages
Book No.:    W-44259                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Radicals, labor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jorgensen, Troels G.
Title:       Danmark-Norges Hojesteret 1790-1814
Publisher:   Gyldendalske Boghandel, Kobenhavn, 1930.
Description:
Condition:   Original wraps, uncut; 171 pages
Book No.:    W-42791                Price: $      50.00
Category:    DENMARK
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Acts of a General Nature, Enacted, revised and ordered to be re
             printed, at the First Session of the Twenty-Second General
             Assembly of the State of Ohio, Begun and Held in the Town of
             Columbus, December 1, 1823 . . . Vol. XXII
Publisher:   Printed by P.H. Olmsted, Columbus, 1824.
Description:
Condition:   Later tan cloth, contrasting labels, ex-library, some foxing and
             browning, but a usable copy
Book No.:    W-91320                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Ohio, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jenkinson, Hilary
Title:       The Later Court Hands in England: From the Fifteeenth to the
             Seventeenth Century
Publisher:   Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1927.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47596                Price: $     400.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Brief Deductions Relative to the Aid and Supply of the Executive
             Power, According to the Law of England. In Cases of Infancy,
             Delirium, or Other Incapacity of the King. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed for J. Debrett, London, 1788.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards; a very nice, clean copy
Book No.:    W-47595                Price: $     500.00
Category:    insanity, English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Opinion of the Supreme Court of the United States, Delivered by
             Mr. Chief Justice Marshall, March 9th, 1829 . . . In the Case of
             Foster & Elam . . . vs. Neilson [etc.]
Publisher:   N.p., Washington?], 1829?].
Description: One of Marshall's major opinions, in which Daniel Webster
             represented the plaintiffs, and in which Marshall examined (and
             deferred to) Congress' treaty making power
Condition:   Original stabbed self-wraps, a bit dusty but quite sound; 17 pages
Book No.:    W-54018                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Latch, Jean
Title:       Plusieurs Tres-bons Cases, Come ils Estoyent Adjudgees es Trois
             Premiers ans du Raign du feu Roy Charles le Premier en La Court de
             Bank le Roy, Non encore publiees per aucun autre
Publisher:   Printed by T.R. for H. Twyford, T. Dring, and J. Place [etc.],
             London, 1662?.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-50810                Price: $     350.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Laski, Harold J.
Title:       The American Presidency, An Interpretation
Publisher:   Harper and Brothers, New York, 1940.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, somewhat worn, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-44395                Price: $      35.00
Category:    the Presidency
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Beaumont, Gustave de and A[lexis] de Tocqueville
Title:       On the Penitentiary System in the United States and Its
             Application in France; with an Appendix on Penal Colonies, and
             Also, Statistical Notes. Translated from the French, with an
             Introduction, Notes and Additions by Francis Lieber. Cohen 4225
Publisher:   Carey, Lea & Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1833.
Description: The only edition in English of "a classic in the science of
             punishment", much enriched and even altered in its tone and
             emphases by Lieber's notes and additions, and going much of the
             way in establishing Lieber's own reputation in penal reform
Condition:   Modern 1/2 black morocco over marbled boards, a bit strained and
             some light browning, but a good crisp untrimmed copy
Book No.:    W-73396                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    criminal law, Inns of Court, prisons, prisons, FRANCE, 19TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Halhed (ed. and trans.), Nathaniel Brassay
Title:       A Code of Gentoo Laws, or Ordinations of the Pundits. From a
             Persian Translation, Made From the Original, Written in the
             Shanscrit Language
Publisher:   n.p., London, 1776.
Description: First edition of the first work in English describing the
             principles of Hindu jurisprudence, digesting Sanscrit law;
             translated by Halhed, the English orientalist and the first
             European to perceive the philosophical affinities of Sanscrit and
             Latin
Condition:   Modern calf, the spine extra gilt, definite embrowning; attractive
Book No.:    W-55753                Price: $     850.00
Category:    hindu law, INDIA, Asian law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Sweden: National Report to UNCED 1992, United Nations Conference
             on Environment and Development
Publisher:   Ministry of the Environment, Stockholm, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a bit rubbed, with a compliments card stapled on
Book No.:    W-90379                Price: $      20.00
Category:    environmental law, SWEDEN
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Miller, Justin
Title:       Handbook of Criminal Law
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1934.
Description:
Condition:   Quite worn and embrowned, but sound; presentation copy
Book No.:    W-14167                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Huer, Jon
Title:       The Fallacies of Social Science, A Critique of the Natural Science
             Model of Social Analysis
Publisher:   Peter Lang, New York, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Illustrated boards, a good copy
Book No.:    W-90377                Price: $      45.00
Category:    law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hodgson, A.J. and G.R. Rudolf
Title:       Lowndes and Rudolf's Law of General Average and the York-Antwerp
             Rules
Publisher:   Stevens and Sons Limited, London, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, quite worn and faded, hinges cracked; usable
Book No.:    W-55896                Price: $      45.00
Category:    maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dombrink, John and William N. Thompson
Title:       The Last Resort, Success and Failure in Campaigns for Casinos
Publisher:   University of Nevada Press, Reno, 1990.
Description: With a very warm inscription on the front free endpaper from
             Dombrink to his colleague Gilbert Geis, the noted criminologist
             and authority on all forms of social deviance
Condition:   A good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90376                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Gambling
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Borowitz, Albert
Title:       The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case, Dark Mirror to Regency England
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1987.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57351                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Reinhardt, Steven G.
Title:       Justice in the Sarladais, 1770-1790
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1991.
Description: Professor Reinhardt's thorough exploration of the three principal
             criminal justice systems (popular, seigneurial, and royal) co-
             existing in a remote, poor district in late 18th century France,
             detailing the sure transition to royal predominance
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-57350                Price: $      35.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, FRANCE
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Huer, Jon H.
Title:       Society and Social Science
Publisher:   University Press of America, Lanham, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a bit wrinkled, but quite sound; 251 pages
Book No.:    W-90373                Price: $      35.00
Category:    law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Henry the Eyght by the Grace of God Kynge of Englande . . .
             beganne this thirde Session of his . . . parliament at
             Westminster, the XIIII daye of Januarye, in the fiue and thyrty
             yere of his . . . reigne [1544] [etc.]. Beale S210; S.T.C. 9411.5
Publisher:   Thomas Marsh], London], 1575?].
Description: The rare, last early issuance of Henry VIII's penultimate
             Parliament, establishing the succession to the throne of Mary and
             then Elizabeth and clarifying and expanding the power of the jury,
             particularly in cases of foreign treason; 4 copies in ESTC
Condition:   Modern vellum-backed canvas boards, the spine black-lettered, a
             bit of browning, but generally a very good crisp copy
Book No.:    W-72731                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    Acts, juries, Parliament
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McCall, George J.
Title:       Observing the Law: Applications of Field Methods to the Study of
             the Criminal Justice System
Publisher:   National Institute of Mental Health, Rockville, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, darkened and stained, but quite sound; 208 pages
Book No.:    W-90372                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      O'Toole, Richard (ed.)
Title:       Organization, Management and Tactics of Social Research
Publisher:   Schenkman Publishing Company, Cambridge, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit rubbed, but quite sound; 312 pages
Book No.:    W-90371                Price: $      30.00
Category:    law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Klockars, Carl B. and Finbarr W. O'Connor (eds.)
Title:       Deviance and Decency, The Ethics of Research with Human Subjects
Publisher:   Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, review copy with a few ink markings; 284 pages
Book No.:    W-90370                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Legal Ethics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Higgins, Rosalyn
Title:       United Nations Peacekeeping 1946-1967, Documents and Commentary.
             II, Asia
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, London, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a worn and faded dustjacket
Book No.:    W-31146                Price: $      45.00
Category:    United Nations, Asian law, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Andrianov, Ivan Ivanovich
Title:       Zhilishchnoe Zakonodatelstvo
Publisher:   LogoVAZ Press, Moscow, 1993.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed pebbled boards, a good copy
Book No.:    W-91317                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Komentar Zakona O Udruzenom Radu
Publisher:   Institut Za Politicke Studije, Belgrade, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, gilt, a bit worn, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-91314                Price: $      35.00
Category:    YUGOSLAVIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Richards, Harry Sanger
Title:       Cases on the Law of Private Corporations Selected from Decisions
             of English and American Courts. Revised Third Edition by
             Sveinbjorn Johnson
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1940.
Description:
Condition:   Green buckram, gilt, showing wear, definite underlining; usable
Book No.:    W-52551                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Casebooks, corporations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gold, Joseph
Title:       Order in International Finance, the Promotion of IMF Stand-By
             Arrangements, and the Drafting of Private Loan Agreements
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1982.
Description: Pamphlet Series No. 39
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 55 pages
Book No.:    W-31141                Price: $      25.00
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gold, Joseph
Title:       Conditionality
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1979.
Description: Pamphlet Series No. 31
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 51 pages
Book No.:    W-31140                Price: $      25.00
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Samaha, Joel
Title:       Law and Order in Historical Perspective, The Case of Elizabethan
             Essex
Publisher:   Academic Press, New York, 1974.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-45985                Price: $      45.00
Category:    16TH CENTURY, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Townshend, John
Title:       A Treatise on the Wrongs Called Slander and Libel, and on the
             Remedy by Civil Action for those Wrongs, to Which is Added in this
             Edition a Chapter on Malicious Prosecution
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis and Company, New York, 1877.
Description:
Condition:   New 1/4 calf, gilt, quite nice
Book No.:    W-44242                Price: $     200.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rinderknecht, Carol (comp.)
Title:       A Checklist of American Imprints, 1830-1839
Publisher:   Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Russet cloth, the top of the spine nicked, else a sound copy
Book No.:    W-70049                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kelyng, John
Title:       A Report of Divers Cases in Pleas of the Crown, Adjudged and
             Determined . . . With Directions for Justices of the Peace and
             Others . . . From the Original Manuscript, under his own Hand
             [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for Isaac Cleave, next Door to Serjeants-Inn [etc.],
             London, 1708.
Description: First edition of the first reports exclusively devoted to English
             criminal law, reflecting Kelyng's career both while a criminal
             lawyer and after becoming Chief Justice of King's Bench; seen
             posthumously through the press by Lord Holt
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked, embrowning; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-66169                Price: $     850.00
Category:    reports of cases, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Checklist Brit Legal Manuscrip
Publisher:
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-10954                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Manuscripts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tarrant, Henry Jefferd
Title:       Lloyd's Bonds: Their Nature and Uses. Ottley 3431
Publisher:   Stevens and Haynes, Law Publishers, 11, Bell Yard, Temple Bar,
             London, 1867.
Description: Represented as the first treatment of "Lloyd's Bonds", the
             security whose original lawful use by railways to pay for goods
             and services was soon expanded to an impermissible means of
             raising capital in contravention of Parliamentary legislation
Condition:   Disbound, a clean copy; 20 pages
Book No.:    W-70042                Price: $     125.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Herzog, Asa S.
Title:       Herzog's New York Corporation Forms Annotated
Publisher:   Clark Boardman Co., New York, 1938.
Description:
Condition:   Original tan buckram, rather worn, front hinge weak; usable
Book No.:    W-30197                Price: $      45.00
Category:    corporations, Forms & Form Books, corporations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Epstein, Laurily Keir (ed.)
Title:       Women and the News
Publisher:   Hastings House, New York, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a slightly worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90369                Price: $      45.00
Category:    women's law, Media Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schroeder, Theodore
Title:       "Obscene" Literature and Constitutional Law, A Forensic Defense of
             Freedom of the Press
Publisher:   Privately Printed, for Forensic Uses, New York, 1911.
Description: The work which has been called the magnum opus of Schroeder,
             founder of the Free Speech League and the "maverick radical [and
             lawyer, who] ventured further than any of his contemporaries in
             exploring the meaning of . . . freedom of expression"
Condition:   Original cloth, definitely worn, but usable
Book No.:    W-55740                Price: $     125.00
Category:    freedom of speech, obscenity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kobre, Sidney
Title:       Behind Shocking Crime Headlines, Searching Probe into Juvenile,
             Adult Crime and Prisons
Publisher:   Florida State University, Tallahassee, 1957.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, faded but sound; 274 pages
Book No.:    W-90368                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Huer, Jon H.
Title:       Ideology and Social Character
Publisher:   University Press of America, Lanham, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 235 pages
Book No.:    W-90367                Price: $      35.00
Category:    law and sociology, Radicals
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Austin, Jane G.
Title:       Betty Alden, The First-Born Daughter of the Pilgrims
Publisher:   Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1892.
Description: Clarence Darrow's copy, with his private (and early) library stamp
             on the front pastedown leaving space for a number [this numbered
             329], inscribed faintly by Darrow in pencil below the stamp "C.S.
             Darrow"
Condition:   Original cloth, showing definite wear, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-57498                Price: $    1750.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Seldeni, Joannis (ed.)
Title:       Fleta, Seu Commentarius Juris Anglicani . . . Accedit Tractatulus
             vetus . . . Fet Assavoir . . . Subjungitur etiam Joan. Seldeni ad
             Fletam Dissertatio Historica. Editio Secunda. Wing F1291
Publisher:   Typis S.R. Prostant apud H. Twyford [and others] [etc.], London,
             1685.
Description: The best early edition of Fleta, one of the few substantial
             medieval English legal treatises, written in the late 13th century
             and surviving in but a single manuscript; with Selden's masterly
             dissertation "loaded . . . with his remarkable erudition
Condition:   Early 1/4 calf, crudely rebacked, some foxing; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-65507                Price: $     750.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, English Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Johnson, Edwin S.
Title:       Research Methods in Criminology and Criminal Justice
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, 1981.
Description:
Condition:   Illustrated white cloth, a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-90366                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Farrington, David P. and Roger Tarling (eds.)
Title:       Prediction in Criminology
Publisher:   State University of New York Press, Albany, 1985.
Description:
Condition:   Green cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-90365                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Weston, Paul B.
Title:       Police Organization and Management
Publisher:   Goodyear Publishing Co., Santa Monica, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Gray cloth, the spine darkened, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90364                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Police, Police
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Grubel, Herbert G.
Title:       A Proposal for the Establishment of an International Deposit
             Insurance Corporation
Publisher:   Department of Economics, Princeton University, Princeton, 1979.
Description: Essays in International Finance No. 133
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 24 pages
Book No.:    W-31139                Price: $      25.00
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Seavey, Warren A.
Title:       Cases on Agency
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1945.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52550                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Agency, Casebooks
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wines, Enoch C.]
Title:       International Congress on the Prevention and Repression of Crime,
             Including Penal and Reformatory Treatment: Preliminary Report of
             the Commissioner
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1872.
Description: The influential report undertaken by Wines as the official United
             States representative to the Congress, his broad-gauged creative
             intellect spurring penal reform in late 19th century America; with
             much comparative data upon nine European countries
Condition:   Original cloth, rubbed, the spine defective; a working copy
Book No.:    W-67108                Price: $      75.00
Category:    criminal law, primitives, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wicks, Robert J.
Title:       Applied Psychology for Law Enforcement and Correction Officers
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Printed boards, very slightly soiled, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90363                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and psychology, criminal law, Penology, Police
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Southard, Frank A.
Title:       The Evolution of the International Monetary Fund
Publisher:   Department of Economics, Princeton University, Princeton, 1979.
Description: Essays in International Finance No. 135
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 50 pages
Book No.:    W-31138                Price: $      25.00
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thomlinson, Ralph
Title:       Prevented Births, Naturalness, and Roman Catholic Doctrine
Publisher:   Journal of Sex Research, 1972.
Description: From the May, 1972 issue of the Journal: Vol. 8, No. 2
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 28 pages
Book No.:    W-90362                Price: $      15.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Furneaux, Philip
Title:       Letters To the Honourable Mr. Justice Blackstone, Concerning His
             Exposition of the Act of Toleration, And Some Positions relative
             to Religious Liberty, In his Celebrated Commentaries on the Laws
             of England. The Second Edition [etc.]. Eller 254
Publisher:   Printed for T. Cadell, Successor to Mr. Millar, in the Strand,
             London, 1771.
Description: The most thorough (and expanded) examination of Blackstone's
             questionable views upon Protestant Dissenters, "discussing the
             issue from every conceivable angle" and powerfully arguing that
             religious views should not be subject to civil penalties
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, adequately rebacked; a clean copy
Book No.:    W-68845                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Religion
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fulton, Robert L.
Title:       The Sacred and the Secular, Attitudes of the American Public
             toward Death
Publisher:   N.p., 1963.
Description: Inscribed on the inside front cover to Gilbert Geis, noted
             criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance: "To
             Gil, on the occasion of his professorship, with warmest regards,
             Bob"
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a bit wrinkled, but sound; 23 pages
Book No.:    W-90361                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Farson, Daniel
Title:       Jack the Ripper
Publisher:   Sphere Books Limited, London, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, a trifle worn and light
             browning, but a good copy; 157 pages
Book No.:    W-91309                Price: $      20.00
Category:    criminal law, 19TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clarke, Stephen V.O.
Title:       Exchange-Rate Stabilization in the Mid-1930s: Negotiating the
             Tripartite Agreement
Publisher:   Department of Economics, Princeton University, Princeton, 1977.
Description: Studies in International Finance No. 41
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 63 pages
Book No.:    W-31137                Price: $      10.00
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Constructing an Index of Delinquency, A Manual
Publisher:   Center of Criminological Research, University of Penn.,
             Philadelphia, 1963.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized stapled wraps, a bit faded, but sound; 16 pages
Book No.:    W-90360                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Aschheim, Joseph and Y.S. Park
Title:       Artificial Currency Units: The Formation of Functional Currency
             Areas
Publisher:   Department of Economics, Princeton University, Princeton, 1976.
Description: Essays in International Finance No. 114
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 33 pages
Book No.:    W-31136                Price: $      20.00
Category:    economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tanganyika Territory. Ordinances Enacted During the Year 1938,
             with an Appendix Containing Proclamations, Rules, Regulations,
             Orders and Notices
Publisher:   Government Printer, Dar es Salaam, 1939.
Description:
Condition:   Ex-Middle Temple Library, one hinge loose, yet quite usable
Book No.:    W-91086                Price: $      50.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, Tanganyika, Tanzania
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       The Elements of the Art of Packing, As Applied to Special Juries,
             Particularly in Cases of Libel Law. McCoy B200
Publisher:   Published by Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, London, 1821.
Description: First published edition of Bentham's fierce defense of freedom of
             the press, one of his "most important writings on judicial
             administration", attacking (in his words) the "infamous practice"
             of specially choosing jurors in important political cases
Condition:   Modern calf, a good clean and wide-margined copy
Book No.:    W-68842                Price: $     750.00
Category:    juries, libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives, Estate
             and Gift Tax Hearings, Statements of Public Witnesses. March 17,
             1976
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 83 pages
Book No.:    W-31134                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives, Estate
             and Gift Tax Hearings, Statements of Public Witnesses. March 17,
             1976
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 206 pages
Book No.:    W-31133                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Civil Liberties. Books, Pamphlets, Leaflets
Publisher:   American Civil Liberties Union, New York, 1934.
Description: A rare ephemeral work detailing an impressive range of
             publications from the ACLU, including sections on the Mooney-
             Billings and Sacco-Vanzetti cases, on radicals, pacifists,
             censorship, African Americans and American Indians; most items
             glossed
Condition:   Original stapled printed self-wraps, well-preserved, 16 pages; no
             copy in OCLC of this edition
Book No.:    W-91304                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Radicals
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives, Estate
             and Gift Tax Hearings, Statements of Public Witnesses. March 16,
             1976
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 258 pages
Book No.:    W-31132                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       National Library of Scotland: Notable Accessions Since 1925, a
             Book of Illustrations
Publisher:   National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1965.
Description: One of two catalogues celebrating the notable accessions over the
             centuries to the National Library of Scotland, which traces its
             founding to the library formed by the Faculty of Advocates in the
             1680's; with over 120 plates, most full page
Condition:   Original printed, sewn wraps, very nice; about 120 pages
Book No.:    W-18436                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Bibliography, SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives, Estate
             and Gift Tax Hearings, Statements of Public Witnesses. March 15,
             1976
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 462 pages
Book No.:    W-31131                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       National Library of Scotland:  Advocates' Library, Notable
             Accessions up to 1925, a Book of Illustrations
Publisher:   National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed, sewn wraps; well printed
Book No.:    W-18435                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Bibliography, SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lechford, Thomas
Title:       Plain Dealing or News from New England. With an Introduction and
             Notes by J. Hammond Trumbull
Publisher:   J.K. Wiggin & Wm. Parsons Lunt, Boston, 1867.
Description: The first book (here in its last and best edition) written by a
             lawyer practising in this country, originally appearing in London
             in 1642; one of 35 Royal Quarto copies signed by the publishers
Condition:   Blue cloth, somewhat rubbed, gilt-lettered label; one of 35 Royal
             Quarto copies, this being number 28, signed by the publishers on
             the title's verso
Book No.:    W-51458                Price: $     650.00
Category:    colonies, New England, 17TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Littleton, Thomas]
Title:       Littleton's Tenures, in French and English [in parallel columns].
             Wing L2588. 12mo
Publisher:   Printed by John Streater, James Flesher [etc.], London, 1671.
Description: The first edition to provide both the Law French text and its
             English translation, a work which Maitland called a "lucid and
             classical book on the tenure of land" and which Holdsworth
             denominated one of the five great books of English law
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered sheep, rubbed, the margins cut close,
             sometimes affecting the running heads and the text (but never
             legibility); a crisp copy
Book No.:    W-73817                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tiffany, Francis B.
Title:       Handbook of the Law of Banks and Banking
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1912.
Description:
Condition:   Original tan cloth, gilt, a bit rubbed and marked, else a good
             clean copy
Book No.:    W-91302                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Commercial Law, banks
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Packer, Herbert L.
Title:       A Tale of Two Typewriters
Publisher:   Stanford Law Review, Stanford, 1958.
Description: Professor Packer's most ingeniously inspired review of Alger Hiss'
             book-length defense ("In the Court of Public Opinion"), focusing
             on the issues of demonstrative evidence, particularly the
             possibility that certain documents were typewriter-forged
Condition:   The May issue, the front wrap marked, else sound
Book No.:    W-62955                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Un-American Acts Com
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ridges, Edward Wavell
Title:       Constitutional Law of England
Publisher:   Stevens and Sons, Limited, London, 1905.
Description: First edition of a successful work to be published for almost a
             half-century through eight editions and called upon its appearance
             "the book of the hour [upon] the two great issues" of England's
             imperial federation, both political and commercial
Condition:   Maroon cloth, gilt, quite rubbed, rear hinge cracking, private
             ownership stamp on title, else a clean usable copy
Book No.:    W-70036                Price: $      65.00
Category:    English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pulton, Fardinando
Title:       A Collection of sundry Statutes, frequent in use: With Notes in
             the Margent and References to the Book cases and Books of Entries
             and Registers, where they be treated of [etc.]. S.T.C. 9331
Publisher:   Printed by M. Flesher and R. Young; Assignes of I. More Esquire,
             London, 1640.
Description: The first successful attempt to produce a critical and accurate
             edition of the Statutes at Large through an examination of the
             original manuscripts; with valuable references to other sources
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, light embrowning; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-46915                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pirsig, Maynard E.
Title:       Cases and Materials on Professional Responsibility
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Underlined, the binding stained; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-13641                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Legal Ethics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Campbell, John Lord
Title:       The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman
             Conquest till the Death of Lord Mansfield. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Blanchard & Lea, Philadelphia, 1851.
Description:
Condition:   Embossed cloth, gilt, chipped and worn but sound
Book No.:    W-49175                Price: $     250.00
Category:    biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Collection of articles, essays, addresses and Congressional
             hearings from the library of the noted Presidential,
             constitutional and legal scholar, Edward S. Corwin, thirty-nine in
             number, bound in four volumes
Publisher:   V.p., v.p., v.d.
Description: Primarily copies presented to Professor Corwin, many with
             inscriptions and many signed or annotated by him, sometimes
             extensively, devoted to the Presidency, to freedom of the seas, to
             the Monroe Doctrine, and to powers of the national government
Condition:   Modern black cloth, gilt, a bit of wear, but generally quite a
             sound, usable set; with Corwin's ownership signature in pencil in
             one of the four volumes
Book No.:    W-71773                Price: $     850.00
Category:    the Presidency, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cummings, Homer and Carl McFarland
Title:       Federal Justice
Publisher:   Macmillan Company, New York, 1937.
Description: The principal secondary historical work on the Attorney General
Condition:   A very good copy in a rather worn and discolored dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30189                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Supreme Court, courts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sobol, Richard B.
Title:       Bending the Law, The Story of the Dalkon Shield Bankruptcy
Publisher:   University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30187                Price: $      12.50
Category:    trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stubbs, William
Title:       The Constitutional History of England, In its Origin and
             Development. Library Edition. Three Volumes
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1880.
Description: Stubbs' masterpiece, still a classic of English medieval history
             and constitutional law for which Maitland reserved the highest of
             praise, calling it an "immense work [and] marvellously concrete",
             with alternating analytical and annalistic chapters
Condition:   Contemporary tree calf, extra gilt, a luscious superior set
Book No.:    W-67895                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Johnson, M. Bruce (ed.)
Title:       The Attack on Corporate America, The Corporate Issues Sourcebook
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a wrinkled dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30186                Price: $       9.50
Category:    corporations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Seminars for Newly Appointed United States District Judges,
             Conducted by the Federal Judicial Center
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn and stapled wraps; 230 pages
Book No.:    W-30626                Price: $      25.00
Category:    courts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cummings, Homer and Carl McFarland
Title:       Federal Justice, Chapters in the History of Justice and the
             Federal Executive
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1937.
Description: Edward Dumbauld's copy of the principal historical work on the
             Office of the Attorney General, presented to him while he was
             Special Assistant to the Attorney General, inscribed by both
             authors and a dozen others instrumental in the work's creation
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy, in a chipped dustjacket
Book No.:    W-69498                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Supreme Court, courts, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ross, Philip
Title:       The Government as a Source of Union Power, The Role of Public
             Policy in Collective Bargaining
Publisher:   Brown University Press, Providence, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a slightly worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30185                Price: $      20.00
Category:    justices of peace, criminal law, Abridgements, labor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Petersilia, Joan
Title:       Expanding Options for Criminal Sentencing
Publisher:   Rand Corporation, Santa Monica, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 110 pages
Book No.:    W-90357                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, Penology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dalton, Michael
Title:       The Countrey Justice: Containing the Practice of the Justices of
             the Peace Out of Their Sessions . . . To which is now added, The
             Duty and Power of Justices of Peace in their Sessions [and] An
             Abridgment . . . of all Statutes [so] relating [etc.]. Wing D148
Publisher:   Printed by H. Sawbridge, S. Roycroft, and W. Rawlins [etc.],
             London, 1682.
Description: A variant, seemingly unrecorded, edition of the pre-eminent work
             on justices of the peace for well over a century, first published
             in 1618, this edition the first to consider the justices in
             session; with 16 preliminary and 32 final leaves
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked, ex-library, some
             browning, yet a good usable copy
Book No.:    W-73371                Price: $     850.00
Category:    justices of peace
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Photograph of the Court signed by all nine Justices, the image
             measuring some 9 x 14 inches, a formal pose, all of the justices
             in their judicial robes, with the embossed stamp of the Court's
             photographer, Harris & Ewing, in the lower left-hand corner
Publisher:   Harris & Ewing, Washington, 1932-37].
Description: An excellent formal photograph of the New Deal Court signed by all
             its Justices, with Charles Evans Hughes as Chief Justice, and
             Brandeis, Cardozo and Stone among its Associate Justices, each of
             the Justice's features remarkably clear and distinct
Condition:   Matted and in a simple black frame, the image exceptionally clear
             and the signatures well preserved and distinct in various inks
Book No.:    W-74319                Price: $    4500.00
Category:    Supreme Court, law and photography, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Crime and the Abuse of Power: Offences and Offenders beyond the
             Reach of the Law?
Publisher:   International Penal and Penitentiary Foundation, Milan, 1980.
Description: Contributions to the Sixth United Nations Congress on Crime
             Prevention and the Treatment of Offenders
Condition:   Wraps, a bit soiled, but a sound copy; 95 pages
Book No.:    W-90355                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cullen, Tom
Title:       The Mild Murderer, The True Story of the Dr. Crippen Case
Publisher:   Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Gray cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-68838                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Navigation Laws of the United States 1919
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1920.
Description:
Condition:   Red buckram, worn but sound
Book No.:    W-30183                Price: $      10.00
Category:    maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives, Estate
             and Gift Tax Hearings, Statements of Public Witnesses. March 19,
             1976
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 132 pages
Book No.:    W-31129                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Research in Criminal Justice, Stock-Taking of Criminological
             Research
Publisher:   Max-Planck-Institute for Foreign and International Penal Law,
             Freiburg, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 508 pages
Book No.:    W-90353                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Herzog, Elizabeth
Title:       Some Guide Lines for Evaluative Research, Assessing Psycho-Social
             Change in Individuals
Publisher:   U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Washington,
             1959.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a sound copy; 116 pages
Book No.:    W-90352                Price: $      20.00
Category:    law and psychiatry
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Appleman, John Alan
Title:       Military Tribunals and International Crimes
Publisher:   The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, 1954.
Description: A near-contemporary review of the Nuremberg trial, focusing first
             on its fundamental substantive and procedural fairness, then on
             proceedings subsequent to it in Germany and the Far East,
             concluding with a review of military commissions generally
Condition:   Original green cloth, somewhat worn, marked and faded, but a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-74314                Price: $     150.00
Category:    military law, Nuremberg
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Federal Tax System: Facts and Problems, 1964
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1964.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 321 pages
Book No.:    W-31128                Price: $      45.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Petersilia, Joan
Title:       The Influence of Criminal Justice Research
Publisher:   Rand Corporation, Santa Monica, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 121 pages
Book No.:    W-90351                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Private Pension Plan Reform, Report of the Committee on Finance,
             United States Senate ... on S.1179
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 157 pages
Book No.:    W-31127                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Comparative Analysis of Present Law and H.R. 10650, "The Revenue
             Act of 1962," As Agreed to in Conference
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1962.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 19 pages
Book No.:    W-31126                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schiller, A. Arthur
Title:       Syllabus for the Seminar in African Law
Publisher:   Columbia University School of Law, New York, 1960.
Description: 33 pages in part I, with an extensive (37 page) bibliography as
             part II
Condition:   Stapled double-spaced typescript
Book No.:    W-43289                Price: $      45.00
Category:    AFRICA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cardozo, Benjamin N.
Title:       The Nature of the Judicial Process. Seventeenth Printing
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1957.
Description: Justice Cardozo's most famous work, his lectures delivered at Yale
             in 1921, in Judge Posner's words "the first systematic effort by a
             judge to explain how judges reason [and] the first serious effort
             by a judge to articulate a judicial philosophy"
Condition:   Original tan cloth, worn, ex-Library of Congress duplicate and ex-
             Federal Power Commission Library, yet a usable copy
Book No.:    W-91454                Price: $      15.00
Category:    jurisprudence, philosophy of law, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Draft of Statutory Language, with Accompanying Explanation, of
             Amendments Proposed by the Secretary of the Treasury
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1962.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a bit worn, but usable; 34 pages
Book No.:    W-31125                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Federal Revenue System: Facts and Problems
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1956.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 201 pages
Book No.:    W-31123                Price: $      45.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Explanation of H.R. 11450, A Bill Introduced at the Request of the
             American Bar Association, and Containing its Recommendations for
             Changes in the Internal Revenue Code
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, worn but quite usable; 83 pages
Book No.:    W-31122                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Summary of the Excise Tax Reduction Act of 1965 (H.R. 8371, 89th
             Congress)
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 35 pages
Book No.:    W-31121                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tax Changes for Shortrun Stabilization, A Report of the
             Subcommittee on Fiscal Policy
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 23 pages
Book No.:    W-31120                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Warren, Earl
Title:       The Memoirs of Earl Warren
Publisher:   Doubleday, Garden City, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Worn and stained; usable
Book No.:    W-43281                Price: $      20.00
Category:    biography, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A true account of the murder of the Monk of Whitby [etc.]
Publisher:   Clark & Medd Printers, Whitby, 1814.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47560                Price: $     250.00
Category:    12TH CENTURY, criminal law, church, legal ephemera
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Strickland, Rennard
Title:       Fire and the Spirits, Cherokee Law from Clan to Court
Publisher:   University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy in a slightly worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30179                Price: $      25.00
Category:    indian law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Declaration of Independence
Publisher:   Achille J. St. Onge, Massachusettes, 1976.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-10933                Price: $      85.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Trial for Crim. Con. Between Gill, Esq. v. Aubrey, Esq. Tried at
             the Late Worcester Assizes, In Which Many Curious Circumstances
             Are Developed
Publisher:   Printed and Published by G. Morgan, 42, Holywell-Street [etc.],
             London, 1820.
Description: A rare report suggesting that the crim con action continued to
             flourish (though unsuccessfully here), with attempted peephole
             borings, probable perjured testimony, side-affairs, and disguised
             witnesses; no copy in NTSC, one in OCLC, microform in RLIN
Condition:   Original self wraps, the stitching gone, somewhat chipped, a
             fragile but usable copy; 8 pages
Book No.:    W-71761                Price: $     250.00
Category:    criminal law, adultery, trials, criminal conversatn
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Reed, Jewett V. and Charles P. Emerson
Title:       The Relation Between Injury and Disease
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1938.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-13192                Price: $      35.00
Category:    forensic medicine
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pepinsky, Harold E. (ed.)
Title:       Rethinking Criminology
Publisher:   Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 160 pages
Book No.:    W-90429                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kramer, Matthew H.
Title:       Legal Theory, Political Theory, and Deconstruction [etc.]
Publisher:   Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1991.
Description: A work seeking to reconcile or contrast deconstructionist
             methodology with the philosophy of H.L.A. Hart, that of David
             Hume, that of Marxism and the American Critical Legal Studies
             movement, written by Kramer, a fellow at Darwin College, Cambridge
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57326                Price: $      27.50
Category:    philosophy of law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thorp, Willard and Henry S. Drinker
Title:       Trollope's America and The Lawyers of Anthony Trollope
Publisher:   The Grolier Club, New York, 1950.
Description: Two addresses delivered to members of the Grolier Club in October
             and November, 1949; one of 750 copies designed by Jan van Krimpen
             and printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen in Haarlem, The Netherlands,
             in December 1950
Condition:   Original gray boards, printed paper label, a pristine copy still
             in the brown protective wrappers
Book No.:    W-71760                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Law and Literature
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ollyffe, John
Title:       An Exhortation to faithful and true Allegiance to the King. In a
             Sermon Preach'd at the Assizes held at Buckingham . . . Before the
             Right Honourable the Lord Chief Justice Parker . . . Publish'd at
             the Request of the High Sheriff [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for John Churchill in Pater-Noster-Row, London, 1715.
Description: The rare assize sermon delivered by Ollyffe, holder of a
             Bachelor's of Civil Law from Oxford and known for his political
             outspokenness, affirming his view that England was properly a
             limited constitutional monarchy; one copy in ESTC in this country
Condition:   Lightly browned and a bit foxed, but a good copy, disbound; 20
             pages
Book No.:    W-73364                Price: $     250.00
Category:    English constitutional law, Religion
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Mandamus Case. Letter of the Postmaster General and Opinion of the
             Attorney General in Reference to the Power of the Circuit Court
             for the District of Columbia to Control Executive Officers of the
             United States in the Performance of Their Official Duties
Publisher:   Printed by Blair & Rives, City of Washington, 1837.
Description:
Condition:   Stabbed wraps, title torn, last pages torn affecting text
Book No.:    W-67884                Price: $     150.00
Category:    District of Columbia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report of the Departmental Committee on Proceedings before
             Examining Justices
Publisher:   Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1958.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, worn but usable; 31 pages
Book No.:    W-90348                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Karlen, Delmar
Title:       Civil Litigation
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Green cloth, a very bright, clean copy
Book No.:    W-30174                Price: $      45.00
Category:    civil law, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Winick, Charles (ed.)
Title:       Deviance and Mass Media
Publisher:   Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, 1978.
Description: The copy of Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist, authority on all
             aspects of deviant behavior, and author of one of the 14 essays in
             this collection
Condition:   Brown cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90345                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Social Deviance, Media Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Complex Litigation Project, Council Draft No. 1 (November 23,
             1988)
Publisher:   American Law Institute, Philadelphia, 1988.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, rather soiled and worn, but sound; 268 pages
Book No.:    W-30172                Price: $      35.00
Category:    trials, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Private Pension Tax Reform, Report of the Committee on Ways and
             Means . . . on H.R. 12481
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 170 pages
Book No.:    W-31119                Price: $      45.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maxwell, W. Harold and Leslie F. Maxwell (comps.)
Title:       A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations.
             Second Edition
Publisher:   John Rees, London, 1989.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-15871                Price: $     195.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Western, John S. and Paul R. Wilson
Title:       Planning in Turbulent Environments
Publisher:   University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90342                Price: $      35.00
Category:    law and sociology, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Praxis Criminalis, oder, Kurtze, doch nothwendige, in Kayser
             Caroli V und dess Heil. Rom. Reichs peinlicher Hals-Gerichts-
             Ordnung [etc.] [bound with] Asylum Creditorum, Oder Ahnleitung
             [etc.] [bound with] Asylum Creditorum Secundum [etc.]
Publisher:   Gottfried Richters, Altenburg, 1678 & 1679.
Description: Three rare works on the German law of criminal procedure and
             debtor/creditor relations, respectively, one copy in OCLC of the
             first (in the Robbins Collection), one of the second (in the
             Bayerische Staatsbibliothek), and none of the third
Condition:   Contemporary vellum, somewhat bowed, considerable browning, else a
             sturdy well-preserved copy; with the bookplate of Ernst Anspach
Book No.:    W-74304                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Treaties in Force, A List of Treaties and Other International
             Agreements of the United States in Force on January 1, 1986
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a clean ex-library copy; 340 pages
Book No.:    W-30170                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, diplomacy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bultena, Louis
Title:       Deviant Behavior in Sweden
Publisher:   Exposition Press, New York, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   A sound copy in a worn and dingy dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90341                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Social Deviance, SWEDEN
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Revenue Act of 1964, Conference Report [To Accompany H.R. 8363]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1964.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 56 pages
Book No.:    W-31117                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Summary of H.R. 13270, Tax Reform Act of 1969, As Reported by the
             Committee on Finance
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1969.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 143 pages
Book No.:    W-31115                Price: $      45.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Summary of Senate Amendments to H.R. 10947, The Revenue Act of
             1971
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 39 pages
Book No.:    W-31114                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Debate At Large, Between the Lords and Commons, at the Free
             Conference, Held in the Painted Chamber . . . Relating to the
             Word, Abdicated, and Vacancy of the Throne, in the Commons Vote.
             The Second Edition Corrected [with a second, incomplete work]
Publisher:   Printed: And Sold by John Morphew, near Stationers-hall, London,
             1710.
Description: The "very full account" reporting the crucial debate leading
             within days to the Declaration of Rights and the crowning of
             William and Mary, focusing on the fundamental nature of the
             monarchy, the "rhetorical talents of lords and M.P.'s" fully
             evident
Condition:   Contemporary 1/4 calf, worn, front board detached, ex-National
             Liberal Club, title torn affecting imprint, a working copy once
             that of T. Holt White
Book No.:    W-16982                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Parliament
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wigmore, John Henry
Title:       The Principles of Judicial Proof, As Given by Logic, Psychology,
             and General Experience, And Illustrated In Judicial Trials [First
             Edition]
Publisher:   Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1913.
Description: Wigmore's marvelous compendia, "a book which, once opened, a
             lawyer will lay down only upon compulsion", recently characterized
             by Professor Twining as "the most articulate and  coherent
             statement of the general theory underlying all his writings"
Condition:   Original blue cloth, quite worn and rubbed and somewhat stained,
             yet a sturdy usable copy
Book No.:    W-74300                Price: $     150.00
Category:    trials, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sturge, Lewis Frederick
Title:       Odgers' Principles of Pleading and Practice in Civil Actions in
             the High Court of Justice. Fourteenth Edition
Publisher:   Stevens & Sons, London, 1952.
Description:
Condition:   Quite worn, the spine dull; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-18416                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Brief Summary of H.R. 17488, The Energy Tax and Individual Relief
             Act of 1974
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 10 pages
Book No.:    W-31111                Price: $      20.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Committee on Professional Ethics and Grievances; Opinions 86-109
Publisher:   American Bar Association 1140 N. Dearborn Street, Chicago, 1932?].
Description:
Condition:   Printed, staped self-wraps; 39 pages
Book No.:    W-16811                Price: $      15.00
Category:    Legal Ethics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Douglas, William O.
Title:       The Anatomy of Liberty, The Rights of Man Without Force
Publisher:   Trident Press, New York, 1963.
Description: Based on Justice Douglas' lectures at the University of Baghdad
Condition:   A good copy in a worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-63599                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Supreme Court, jurisdiction
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Larsen, Lawrence H.
Title:       Federal Justice in Western Missouri, the Judges, the Cases, the
             Times
Publisher:   University of Missouri Press, Columbia, 1994.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-60256                Price: $      25.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Missouri
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Keeton, G.W.
Title:       Trial for Treason
Publisher:   MacDonald and Company, London, 1959.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-45956                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Whole Proceedings on the Trial of Indictment Against Thomas
             Walker of Manchester, Merchant . . . for a Conspiracy to Overthrow
             the Constitution and Government . . . Tried At the Assizes at
             Lancaster . . . Before the Hon. Mr. Justice Heath [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for T. Boden, Manchester; J. Johnson [London] [etc.],
             Manchester, 1794.
Description: One of Erskine's most famous cross examinations, in which he
             demolished the principal witness for the Crown, effectively
             negating any proof of conspiracy by two witnesses; presented by
             Walker to George Lloyd, possibly one of Erskine's co-counsel
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, title quite dusty and repaired, else sound
Book No.:    W-65197                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Letter of the Secretary of War, Communicating . . . Military
             Commissions by which were tried and convicted E.W. Andrews, of
             South Carolina; J.M. Brown and C.C. Reese of Georgia; J.L.
             McMillan and Neill McGill, of North Carolina
Publisher:   N.p., Washington, 1865.
Description:
Condition:   Modern cloth, sound
Book No.:    W-54770                Price: $     250.00
Category:    courts martial
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Knapp, John L.
Title:       Economic Trends in Substate Regions of Virginia, 1973-78, An
             Analysis of the State's Planning Districts
Publisher:   Tayloe Murphy Institute, Charlottesville, 1981.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized printed wraps, faded but sound; 130 pages
Book No.:    W-30625                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Virginia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Harding, Alan (ed.)
Title:       The Roll of the Shropshire Eyre of 1256
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1981.
Description: Volume XCVI for the Year 1980
Condition:
Book No.:    W-62934                Price: $      65.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sutherland, Donald W. (ed.)
Title:       The Eyre of Northamptonshire, 3-4 Edward III A.D. 1329-1330,
             Volume II
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1983.
Description:
Condition:   Volume 98 for the year 1982
Book No.:    W-62933                Price: $      65.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, Year Books, 14TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Baker (ed.), J.H.
Title:       The Reports of Sir John Spelman Volume I
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1977.
Description: Volume XCIII for the Year 1976
Condition:
Book No.:    W-62931                Price: $      65.00
Category:    16TH CENTURY, Frontier Law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Law of the Sea, Multilateral Treaties Relevant to the United
             Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1985.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a bit rubbed, but quite sound; 107 pages
Book No.:    W-30168                Price: $      35.00
Category:    maritime law, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sims, Richard
Title:       A Manual for the Genealogist, Topographer, Antiquary, and Legal
             Professor. . .Second Edition
Publisher:   John Russell Smith, London, 1861.
Description:
Condition:   Embossed cloth, worn, faded and chipped, yet quite clean
Book No.:    W-55712                Price: $     175.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Eckhardt, Bob and Charles L. Black
Title:       The Tides of Power, Conversations on the American Constitution
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1976.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-49151                Price: $      25.00
Category:    constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Finestone, Harold
Title:       Victims of Change, Juvenile Delinquents in American Society
Publisher:   Greenwood Press, Westport, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 235 pages
Book No.:    W-90339                Price: $      10.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Finckenauer, James O.
Title:       Scared Straight! and the Panacea Phenomenon
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a good copy; 257 pages
Book No.:    W-90338                Price: $      15.00
Category:    Juvenile Law, Penology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kitchin, John]
Title:       Le Court Leete et Court Baron collect per Iohn Kitchin de Greies
             Inne . . . ouesque diuers nouel additions, come Court de
             Marshalsey, Auncient demesne, Court de Pipowders, Essoines,
             Imparlance . . . & diuers auter matters. S.T.C. 15022; Beale T374
Publisher:   In aedibus Thomae Wight & Bonhami Norton, London], 1598.
Description: The last sixteenth century edition of a work which--together with
             Lambarde's "Eirenarcha"--remains essential to the understanding of
             Tudor local courts and government, treating of both civil and
             criminal matters; with Kitchin's lengthy commentary
Condition:   Modern sheep, some staining, four leaves strengthened; sound
Book No.:    W-12524                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    justices of peace, courts, criminal law, courts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sax, Joseph L.
Title:       Water Law, Planning and Policy, Cases and Materials
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, 1968.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a defective dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30165                Price: $      25.00
Category:    water law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Juvenile Court, A Status Report
Publisher:   National Institute of Mental Health, Rockville, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 24 pages
Book No.:    W-90336                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kincade, William H. and Jeffrey D. Porro (eds.)
Title:       Negotiating Security, An Arms Control Reader
Publisher:   Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Washington, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a rather worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30164                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Arms control, diplomacy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       First Interim Report of the Special Study Commission on Juvenile
             Justice
Publisher:   California State Printing Office, Sacramento, 1959.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, worn and stained, but quite usable; 41 pages
Book No.:    W-90335                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gordenker, Leon
Title:       International Aid and National Decisions, Development Programs in
             Malawi, Tanzania, and Zambia
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   A very clean ex-library copy in a rubbed dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30163                Price: $      25.00
Category:    AFRICA, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Witmer, Helen L. and Ruth Kotinsky
Title:       New Perspectives for Research on Juvenile Delinquency
Publisher:   U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Washington,
             1956.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, worn but quite usable; 92 pages
Book No.:    W-90334                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Keble, Joseph
Title:       Reports in the Court of Kings Bench at Westminster, From The XII
             to the XXX Year of the Reign of our Late Sovereign Lord King
             Charles II. The First Part [only]
Publisher:   Printed by W. Rawlins, S. Roycroft and M. Flesher [etc.], London,
             1685.
Description:
Condition:   Early blind-panelled calf, worn, joints cracked but firm; a usable
             copy only
Book No.:    W-91453                Price: $      75.00
Category:    reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cedermark-Hedberg, Gunilla
Title:       Kvinnor och Man i Polisutbildning
Publisher:   Pedagogiska Institutionen, Stockholm, 1985.
Description: "Women and Men in Police Training:" a doctoral dissertation,
             Department of Education, University of Stockholm
Condition:   Wraps; 231 pages
Book No.:    W-90333                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tax Changes for Shortrun Stabilization, Hearings Before the
             Subcommittee on Fiscal Policy
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 313 pages
Book No.:    W-31109                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Walsh, Don (ed.)
Title:       The Law of the Sea, Issues in Ocean Resource Management
Publisher:   Praeger Publishers, New York, 1977.
Description: Policy Issues of Pacific Ocean Resources lecture series
Condition:   Red cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30161                Price: $      25.00
Category:    maritime law, international law, environmental law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cedermark, Gunilla and Hans Klette
Title:       Polis, Myndighet - Manniska
Publisher:   Studentlitteratur, 1973.
Description: Inscribed on the title page to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist
             and authority on all aspects of deviant behavior, and his wife:
             "...with best regards from Gunilla Cedermark"
Condition:   Printed wraps; 170 pages
Book No.:    W-90332                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Police
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report on Regulatory Agencies to the President-Elect
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1960.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 87 pages
Book No.:    W-31108                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rustow, Dankwart A. and John F. Mugno
Title:       OPEC, Success and Prospects
Publisher:   New York University Press, New York, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a rather worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30160                Price: $      35.00
Category:    MIDDLE EAST, oil and gas law, Cartels
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kerchove, Michel van de
Title:       Le Droit Sans Peines, Aspects de la Depenalisation en Belgique et
             aux Etats-Unis
Publisher:   Facultes Universitaires Saint-Louis, Bruxelles, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps, a good copy; 557 pages
Book No.:    W-90331                Price: $      25.00
Category:    BELGIUM
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tax Reduction Act of 1980, Report of the Committee on Finance,
             United States Senate, on H.R. 5829
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 125 pages
Book No.:    W-31107                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Revenue Act of 1964, Supplemental Report of the Committee on
             Finance, United States Senate, to Accompany H.R. 8363
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1964.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, torn but quite usable
Book No.:    W-31106                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wood, Arthur Lewis
Title:       Deviant Behavior and Control Strategies, Essays in Sociology
Publisher:   Lexington Books, Lexington, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Orange cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90330                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and sociology, Social Deviance
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Campfield, Regis W., et al.
Title:       Cases and Materials, Taxation of Estates, Gifts and Trusts. 19th
             Edition
Publisher:   CCH Incorporated, Chicago, 1994.
Description:
Condition:   Green cloth, bottom edge a bit worn, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30624                Price: $      15.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Legislative History of H.R. 15202 [and] H.R. 8464, 89th Congress,
             A Bill to Provide a Temporary Increase in the Public Debt Limit
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps, wrinkled and torn; usable
Book No.:    W-31105                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Legislative History of H.R. 15202 [and] H.R. 8464, 89th Congress,
             A Bill to Provide a Temporary Increase in the Public Debt Limit
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps, a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-31104                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Madden, Joseph W.
Title:       Handbook of the Law of Persons and Domestic Relations
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1931.
Description: A good, general introductory treatise, said shortly after its
             issuance to be of "great value".
Condition:   Original crimson buckram, gilt, quite worn; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-18405                Price: $      45.00
Category:    domestic relations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report from the Royal Commission on the Sunday Closing (Wales) Act
             1881, with Minutes of Evidence, Appendices, and a Welsh
             Translation of the Report, 1890
Publisher:   Irish University Press, Shannon, 1970.
Description: IUP Library of Fundamental Source Books: Social Problems, Sunday
             Observance, vol. 3
Condition:   Green cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-31100                Price: $     125.00
Category:    WALES
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tenants Law: or, the Laws Concerning Landlords, Tenants and
             Farmers. . .The Sixteenth Edition [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by his Majesty's Law-Printers for T. Waller [etc.],
             London, 1768.
Description:
Condition:   Full sheep, a bit chipped, but well preserved
Book No.:    W-43261                Price: $     350.00
Category:    landlord and tenant, agriculture, Law and Literature
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tenants Law: or, the Laws Concerning Landlords, Tenants and
             Farmers. . .The Fourteenth Edition
Publisher:   Printed by Henry Lintot, Law-Printer to the King [etc.], London,
             1753.
Description:
Condition:   Unlettered calf, rubbed and worn, but decently preserved
Book No.:    W-44208                Price: $     450.00
Category:    landlord and tenant, agriculture, Law and Literature
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pincoffs, Edmund L.
Title:       The Rationale of Legal Punishment
Publisher:   Humanities Press, New York, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Considerable highlighting, else sound
Book No.:    W-47548                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, philosophy of law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Collins, Ted (ed.)
Title:       New York Murders
Publisher:   Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1944.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, quite stained; usable
Book No.:    W-45944                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, New York
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Holt, Guy (ed.)
Title:       Jurgen and the Law, A Statement With Exhibits, Including the
             Court's Opinion, and the Brief for the Defendants on Motion to
             Direct an Acquittal
Publisher:   Robert M. McBride and Company, New York, 1923.
Description: Limited edition of 1,080 of which this is number 214
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54762                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Law and Literature, FRANCE, obscenity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Fairburn's Edition of the Trial Between Maria Foote, the
             Celebrated Actress, Plaintiff, and Joseph Hayne, Esq., Defendant,
             for a Breach of Promise of Marriage; Including the Evidence at
             Full Length. . . and the Whole of the Love Letters [etc.]
Publisher:   Published by John Fairburn [etc.], London], 1824].
Description:
Condition:   Modern red pebbled cloth, stained but sound
Book No.:    W-63581                Price: $     250.00
Category:    women's law, marriage, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Blackstone, William
Title:       Commentaries on the Laws of England. Four Volumes
Publisher:   University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1979.
Description: The facsimile re-issue in paperback of the first edition printed
             at Oxford between 1765 and 1769; with four brief scholarly
             introductions, one for each volume
Condition:   Original printed wraps, as new
Book No.:    W-73349                Price: $     120.00
Category:    jurisprudence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bowen, Catherine Drinker
Title:       Yankee From Olympus, Justice Holmes and His Family
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1944.
Description:
Condition:   Worn and spotted; usable
Book No.:    W-49143                Price: $      20.00
Category:    biography, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Fundamentals of U.S. Foreign Policy, March 1988
Publisher:   United States Department of State, Washington, 1988.
Description:
Condition:   Blue wraps, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-30157                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, diplomacy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cole, William E. and Charles H. Miller
Title:       Social Problems: A Sociological Interpretation
Publisher:   David McKay Company, New York, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   A sound copy in a worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90329                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and sociology, Social Deviance
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Little, Craig B.
Title:       Understanding Deviance and Control: Theory, Research and Social
             Policy
Publisher:   F.E. Peacock Publishers, Itasca, 1983.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 285 pages
Book No.:    W-90328                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Social Deviance
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The World Population Crisis, Policy Implications and the Role of
             Law
Publisher:   University of Virginia School of Law, Charlottesville, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30156                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thomlinson, Ralph
Title:       Thailand's Population, Facts, Trends, Problems, and Policies
Publisher:   N.p., Bangkok, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps; 118 pages
Book No.:    W-90326                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Thailand
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Methodology of the Longitudinal Study of Social, Economic, and
             Demographic Change
Publisher:   Institute of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn University,
             Bangkok, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Printed, sewn wraps; 71 pages
Book No.:    W-90325                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Thailand
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rembar, Charles
Title:       The End of Obscenity, The Trials of Lady Chatterley, Tropic of
             Cancer and Fanny Hill. Second Printing
Publisher:   Random House, New York, 1968.
Description: The "personal account of a revolution", namely Rembar's exposition
             of the three major obscenity trials in which he was chief defense
             counsel, with significant portions of the trial transcripts and
             briefs reproduced
Condition:   A very good copy, in a somewhat worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-66121                Price: $      45.00
Category:    obscenity, freedom of press
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Thailand
Publisher:   Population Council, Inc., New York, 1972.
Description: The twentieth volume in the Council's "Country Profiles" series
Condition:   Staplebound; 18 pages
Book No.:    W-90324                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Thailand
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Potharam Study, 1964-1966, A Series of Report on Thailand's
             First Population/Family Planning Research Project (Second Edition)
Publisher:   Institute of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn Uni, Bangkok, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 145 pages
Book No.:    W-90323                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Thailand
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Palmer, Stuart
Title:       Deviance and Conformity, Roles, Situations and Reciprocity
Publisher:   College & University Press, New Haven, 1970.
Description: Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted
             criminologist and authority on all aspects of deviant behavior:
             "with all good wishes, Stuart Palmer May 1970"
Condition:   A sound copy in a damaged dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90321                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Social Deviance
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Saint-Amand, Imbert de
Title:       Famous Women of the French Court. Translated by Thomas Sergeant
             Perry [Elizabeth Gilbert, and Jamie Davis]. Sixteen Volumes
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1890-1902.
Description: A long run of Saint-Amand's popular series of biographies,
             including the first three on Marie Antoinette, three on the
             Empress Josephine, four on the Empress Marie Louise, two on the
             Duchess of Angouleme, and several others
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a bit rubbed, but generally well-
             preserved
Book No.:    W-91451                Price: $     150.00
Category:    FRANCE, Law and Literature, biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Information Technology and the Law, Vol. 1, No. 1
Publisher:   Martinus Nijhoff, Dordrecht, 1992.
Description:
Condition:   Paper; sample copy sticker on front wrap
Book No.:    W-45938                Price: $      10.00
Category:    Bibliography, Comparative Law, computers & law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Scott, William
Title:       Judgment Pronounced in the Consistory Court of London, In the Case
             of Dalrymple v. Dalrymple
Publisher:   Thomas Clark, Edinburgh, 1836.
Description:
Condition:   Modern brown buckram, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-63579                Price: $     150.00
Category:    trials, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       An Authentic Account of the Proceedings. . .in Which the Right
             Hon. the Earl of Elgin was Plaintiff, and William Ferguson, Esq.,
             Defendant, for Criminal Conversation with the Plaintiff's Wife
             [etc.]
Publisher:   J. Hatchard, London, 1808.
Description:
Condition:   Modern red buckram, a bit worn and blistered, but usable
Book No.:    W-63578                Price: $     450.00
Category:    trials, criminal conversatn, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fifoot, C.H.S.
Title:       Frederic William Maitland, A Life
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1971.
Description: Praised by John Dawson as "the first full biography of Maitland",
             drawing upon Fifoot's earlier edition of Maitland's letters, upon
             unpublished family papers, and upon the reminiscences of
             Maitland's one surviving daughter; Studies in Legal History
Condition:   Original cloth, somewhat rubbed and marked, but a clean copy
Book No.:    W-61974                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Falk, Richard A. and Cyril E. Black (eds.)
Title:       The Future of the International Legal Order. Trends and Patterns
             [I]; Wealth and Resources [II]; Conflict Management [III]; The
             Structure of the International Environment [IV]. Four Volumes
             [complete]
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1969-72.
Description: The "large-scale collaborative research project" sponsored by the
             Center of International Studies at Princeton, with contributions
             by (among others) Wolfgang Friedmann, Harold Lasswell, John Norton
             Moore, and Julius Stone
Condition:   Original cloth with the exception of volume IV, in wraps (?no
             cloth edition issued), all showing some wear, but a very good set
Book No.:    W-72398                Price: $     250.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California and Amendments to the Codes. . .1883
Publisher:   James J. Ayers, Supt. State Printing, Sacramento, 1883.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, front board detached; dampstained; usable
Book No.:    W-59699                Price: $      50.00
Category:    California, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Quinquennial Catalogue of the Law School of Harvard University
             1953
Publisher:   Harvard Law School, Cambridge, 1953.
Description:
Condition:   Crimson cloth, faded but sound
Book No.:    W-47535                Price: $      45.00
Category:    biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tiger (ed.), Edith
Title:       In Re Alger Hiss, Petition for a Writ of Error Coram Nobis
Publisher:   Hill and Wang, New York, 1979.
Description: The facsimile reissue of the last attempt by Hiss to clear his
             name, some twenty five years after his original conviction, based
             on new information obtained under the Freedom of Information Act;
             with the Exhibits and an introduction by Thomas Emerson
Condition:   Paper, oversized, worn but sound
Book No.:    W-45930                Price: $      50.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A General Collection of Treatys, Declarations of War, Manifestos,
             and other Publick Papers, Relating to Peace and War, Among the
             Potentates of Europe, from 1648 to the present Time [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by J. Darby for Andrew Bell in Cornhill [etc.], London,
             1710.
Description: First edition of the first effort to collect England's treaties,
             pertaining principally to France, Holland, Spain, and, indirectly,
             this country; a second volume treating of the period before 1648
             was published in 1713
Condition:   Modern 1/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, some browning and
             foxing, but a good crisp copy; with the advertising leaves
Book No.:    W-72391                Price: $     450.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hackett, Clifford P.
Title:       The Congressional Foreign Policy Role
Publisher:   Stanley Foundation, Muscatine, 1979.
Description: Occasional Paper 21
Condition:   Stapled wraps, rubbed but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30149                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Congress, diplomacy, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Buller, Francis
Title:       An Introduction to the Law Relative to Trials at Nisi Prius. The
             Fourth Edition, with Large Additions
Publisher:   Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall [etc.], London, 1785.
Description: The work which won renown for Buller, protege of Mansfield and
             appointed a King's Bench judge at a very youthful 32, designed for
             'nisi prius' trials, that is, those in the country and not at
             Westminster; with a closing part on trial issues
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, the label preserved; a clean copy
Book No.:    W-66118                Price: $     450.00
Category:    trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Anno Regni Gulielmi III. Regis Angliae, Scotiae, Franciae &
             Hiberniae, Septimo & Octavo. At the Parliament begun at
             Westminster . . . November, Anno Dom. 1695 [etc.]. An Act for the
             Ease of Jurors, and better Regulating of Juries. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by Charles Bill, and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb etc.,
             London, 1696.
Description:
Condition:   Disbound, quite browned and stained, a working copy only; title
             plus fourteen pages
Book No.:    W-91450                Price: $      75.00
Category:    juries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bull, Hedley
Title:       The Control of the Arms Race, Disarmament and Arms Control in the
             Missile Age
Publisher:   Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1961.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a slightly discolored dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30148                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Arms control, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report and Recommendations of the Commissioners' Committee on
             Police Arrests for Investigation
Publisher:   N.p., District of Columbi, 1962.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps, a bit stained, but still a good copy; 130 pages
Book No.:    W-90319                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Police
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Friedheim, Robert L. (ed.)
Title:       Managing Ocean Resources, A Primer
Publisher:   Westview Press, Boulder, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Yellow cloth, a bit rubbed, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30147                Price: $      35.00
Category:    environmental law, mining law, maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Royal Commission on the Police, 1960. Interim Report
Publisher:   Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1960.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, worn but quite usable; 77 pages
Book No.:    W-90318                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Police
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cohn, Alvin W. (ed.)
Title:       Criminal Justice Planning and Development
Publisher:   Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90317                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cahn, Anne Hessing et al.
Title:       Controlling Future Arms Trade
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, faded but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30145                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, Arms control
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Miller, Glenn W.
Title:       American Labor and the Government
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Tan cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30622                Price: $      25.00
Category:    labor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edwardo
Title:       The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England . . .
             Revised and Corrected, With Additions of Notes . . . By Francis
             Hargrave and Charles Butler, Including also The Notes of Chief
             Justice Hale [etc.]. Two Volumes. Cohen 9452
Publisher:   Robert H. Small, Minor Street, Philadelphia, 1853.
Description: One of only two American editions of one of the five greatest
             English law books, containing the notes of Hargrave and Butler
             praised by Maitland, particularly for their value for the study of
             English medieval law; with the notes of Lord Nottingham
Condition:   Modern buckram, a good clean set
Book No.:    W-66113                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Eloquent Speech, at Length, of C. Phillips, Esq. in the Court
             of Common Pleas, Dublin, in the Case of Guthrie v. Sterne, for
             Adultery
Publisher:   Published by George Hebert, 88, Cheapside, London, 1819.
Description:
Condition:   Disbound, lightly embrowned; 12 pages, double-column
Book No.:    W-15845                Price: $     100.00
Category:    adultery, trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Empey, LaMar T. and Steven G. Lubeck
Title:       The Silverlake Experiment, Testing Delinquency Theory and
             Community Intervention
Publisher:   Aldine Publishing Co., Chicago, 1971.
Description: Warmly inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted
             criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance
Condition:   A sound copy in a worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90316                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kepinski, Antoni
Title:       Schizofrenia
Publisher:   Panstwowy Zaklad Wydawnictw Lekarskich, Warszawa, 1974.
Description: In Polish. Illustrated with 16 black-and-white reproductions of
             art by schizophrenics
Condition:   A sound copy in a worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90315                Price: $      45.00
Category:    law and psychiatry
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trial of the Right Hon. Ann, Countess of Cork and Orrery, At
             the Consistory Court of Doctors Commons, Upon a Libel, Charging
             Her with Committing the Crime of Adultery, and Violating her
             Marriage Vow [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for the Proprietor, and sold by G. Lister [etc.], London,
             1782.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-15843                Price: $     350.00
Category:    adultery, trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stienstra, Donna and Joe S. Cecil
Title:       The Role of Staff Attorneys and Face-to-Face Conferencing in Non-
             Argument Decisionmaking
Publisher:   Federal Judicial Center, Washington, 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 67 pages
Book No.:    W-30621                Price: $      20.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pound, Roscoe
Title:       The Formative Era of American Law. Second Printing
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1939.
Description: Dean Pound's 1936 lectures delivered at Tulane Law School upon the
             centennial of the death of Edward Livingston, inscribed and dated
             by Dean Pound on the front blank, entirely in his hand, "Roscoe
             Pound / January 25, 1939"
Condition:   Original red cloth, gilt, rubbed and somewhat spotted; sound
Book No.:    W-69454                Price: $     250.00
Category:    jurisprudence, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coffey, Alan, et al.
Title:       An Introduction to the Criminal Justice System and Process
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-90314                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Knutsson, Johannes, et al.
Title:       Police and the Social Order, Contemporary Research Perspectives
Publisher:   National Council for Crime Prevention, Stockholm, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 387 pages
Book No.:    W-90312                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and sociology, Police
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Manning, Peter K. and Martine Zucker
Title:       The Sociology of Mental Health and Illness
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 115 pages
Book No.:    W-90310                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and sociology, law and psychology, law and psychiatry
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Evans, N.E. (ed.)
Title:       The Olive Branch Petition [etc.]
Publisher:   Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1972.
Description: The facsimile reproduction of the petition submitted to George III
             some three months after the Battle of Lexington, the last
             significant attempt by the colonies to avoid a breach with Great
             Britain, decisively rejected by the King, with war to follow
Condition:   Printed stapled wraps, somewhat crinkled but sound; 16 pages
Book No.:    W-61968                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Trumbull, Benjamin
Title:       An Appeal to the Public, Especially to the Learned, with Respect
             to the Unlawfulness of Divorces, in All Cases, Excepting Those of
             Incontinency [etc.]
Publisher:   J. Meigs, New-Haven, 1788.
Description:
Condition:   Modern wraps, definite embrowning, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-63567                Price: $     750.00
Category:    divorce, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pharr, Clyde
Title:       The Text and Interpretation of the Theodosian Code 7,20,2
Publisher:   American Journal of Philology, Baltimore, 1946.
Description: Part of Professor Pharr's larger study of the Theodosian Code
             (which preceded by about a century that of Justinian), examining a
             constitution of Constantine and offering an interpretation
             contrary to that suggested by Mommsen
Condition:   Reprinted from the January issue; 11 pages, stapled wraps a bit
             marked
Book No.:    W-46581                Price: $      15.00
Category:    roman law, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Alumni Directory of the Harvard Law School, 1958, The Quinquennial
             Catalogue
Publisher:   Harvard Law School, Cambridge, 1958.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47528                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Bench and Bar
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Environmental Quality, The Fourth Annual Report of the Council on
             Environmental Quality
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 499 pages
Book No.:    W-30620                Price: $      20.00
Category:    environmental law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       The Constitution and Chief Justice Marshall
Publisher:   Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1978.
Description: The biography designed to provide background material for the film
             series 'Equal Justice Under Law'; with an introduction by Warren
             Burger, portions of whose Bentham Club lecture on 'Mr. Marshall,
             Mr. Jefferson, and Mr. Marbury' is appended
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy, in a somewhat worn and chipped
             dustjacket
Book No.:    W-70783                Price: $      45.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, constitutional law, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States, Adopted April 14,
             1980, Effective June 30, 1980
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1980.
Description: A major revision of the Court's rules, to govern its procedure
             during the 1980's (and to be revised once again in 1990), this
             their sole official issuance
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, well-preserved; 78 pages
Book No.:    W-71727                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Leonard Walter McIntosh vs. People of the Virgin Islands, Opinion
             [of the Third Circuit] [with] Brief for Defendant-Appellant
             [McIntosh] [with] Supplemental Brief for Defendant-Appellant
Publisher:   The Ballou Press, New York, 1935-36.
Description: One of Ernst's earliest cases, in which "in a bigotry case" he
             counseled Drew Pearson's father (then Governor of St. Thomas in
             the Virgin Islands), his client's conviction on fraud charges
             upheld despite obvious irregularities in the trial
Condition:   Original stapled self-wraps, some browning, the opinion a bit
             crinkled, else sound copies; Col F.B. Wiener's copies, with a note
             serving one brief
Book No.:    W-71726                Price: $      75.00
Category:    criminal law, Virgin Islands, trials, fraud
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tanganyika Territory. Ordinances Enacted During the Year 1937,
             with an Appendix Containing Proclamations, Rules, Regulations,
             Orders and Notices
Publisher:   Government Printer, Dar es Salaam, 1938.
Description:
Condition:   Ex-Middle Temple Library, cloth-backed boards, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-91085                Price: $      50.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, Tanganyika, Tanzania
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Firth, C.H. (intro.).
Title:       Stuart Tracts 1603-1693
Publisher:   Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., New York, 1964.
Description:
Condition:   Facsimile selections from Arber's 19th century "English Garner"
Book No.:    W-42781                Price: $      35.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dickinson, William
Title:       A Practical Guide to the Quarter Sessions, and Other Sessions of
             the Peace, Adapted to the Use of Young Magistrates, and
             Professional Gentlemen, at the Commencement of Their Practice
             [etc.]. Third Edition . . . by T.N. Talfourd, Esq. Barrister at
             Law
Publisher:   Printed for Baldwin and Cradock [and five others], London, 1829.
Description: The first law book of Thomas Noon Talfourd, serjeant, judge and
             playwright "particularly loved by Charles Dickens and [who]
             provided the archetype of the idealistic Tommy Traddles in David
             Copperfield" and whom Dickens memorialized in Household Words
Condition:   Original boards, paper label, rubbed and chipped and a bit
             strained, yet a lovely, fresh, untrimmed, unsophisticated copy
Book No.:    W-72381                Price: $     350.00
Category:    justices of peace
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Blackstone, William
Title:       Commentaries on the Laws of England [etc.]. Twelfth Edition.  Four
             Volumes. Eller 21
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall [etc.], London, 1793-95.
Description: One of the most desirable of all the early editions, famous for
             its inclusion of thirteen full page engravings, the first of only
             two editions to have them, including those of Coke, Fortescue,
             Hale and Mansfield, among many others
Condition:   Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, some browning, but a good set
Book No.:    W-67849                Price: $    1750.00
Category:    jurisprudence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Quincy, Josiah
Title:       An Address Delivered at the Dedication of Dane Law College in
             Harvard University
Publisher:   E.W. Metcalf and Company, Printers to the University, Cambridge,
             1832.
Description:
Condition:   Original ?self-wraps, disbound, but a clean copyy
Book No.:    W-56341                Price: $     150.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cummings, Homer and Carl McFarland
Title:       Federal Justice, Chapters in the History of Justice and the
             Federal Executive
Publisher:   Macmillan Company, New York, 1937.
Description: The principal secondary historical work on the Attorney General
Condition:   Original red cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-30138                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Supreme Court, courts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cohen, Albert K.
Title:       The Elasticity of Evil: Changes in the Social Definition of
             Deviance
Publisher:   Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, fore-edge dampstained, but quite usable; 39 pages
Book No.:    W-90309                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and sociology, Social Deviance
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Glaser, Daniel and Vincent O'Leary
Title:       The Alcoholic Offender
Publisher:   U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Washington,
             1966.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 31 pages
Book No.:    W-90307                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, Penology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dowling, Noel T.
Title:       Cases on Constitutional Law. Third Edition
Publisher:   Foundation Press, Inc., Brooklyn, 1946.
Description:
Condition:   Worn, extensive underlining, a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-52548                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Casebooks, constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Young Adult Offender, A Review of Current Practices and
             Programmes in Prevention and Treatment
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 135 pages
Book No.:    W-90306                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wheeler, Stanton and Leonard S. Cottrell
Title:       Juvenile Delinquency, Its Prevention and Control
Publisher:   Russell Sage Foundation, New York, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, faded but sound; 54 pages
Book No.:    W-90305                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cohen, Stanley (ed.)
Title:       Images of Deviance
Publisher:   Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1971.
Description: Seven essays on social deviance, including such topics as soccer
             hooliganism, blackmail, and industrial sabotage
Condition:   Printed wraps, a sound copy; 254 pages
Book No.:    W-90304                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Social Deviance
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Davila Lanausse, Jose Nilo
Title:       Bibliotheca Legum Portoricensis Collectanea Juridica Bibliografia
             Legal Selecta de Puerto Rico Siglos XIX-XX
Publisher:   Colegio de Abogados de Puerto Rico, Barcelona, 1962.
Description:
Condition:   A sound copy in a worn and faded dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30132                Price: $      65.00
Category:    arbitration, Bibliography, MEDIEVAL, Puerto Rico
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bartell, Joyce J. (ed.)
Title:       The Yankee Mariner and Sea Power, America's Challenge of Ocean
             Space
Publisher:   University of Southern California, Los Angeles, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   A good ex-library copy in a slightly worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30130                Price: $      25.00
Category:    maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mann, Dale
Title:       Intervening with Convicted Serious Juvenile Offenders
Publisher:   Rand Corporation, Santa Monica, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized wraps, the spine bumped, but quite usable; 116 pages
Book No.:    W-90302                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Komie, Lowell B.
Title:       The Judge's Chambers and Other Stories
Publisher:   Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, 1987.
Description: A baker's dozen short stories, loosely centered on the practice of
             law in modern Chicago, likely to make you laugh or wince at the
             truths made evident; highly enjoyable
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46579                Price: $      45.00
Category:    humor
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vold, Lawrence
Title:       Cases and Materials on the Law of Sales
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, Minn., 1949.
Description: Second edition
Condition:
Book No.:    W-19521                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Casebooks, law of sales
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dogherty, Thomas
Title:       The Crown Circuit Assistant, Being a Collection of Precedents of
             Indictments, Informations, Convictions by Justices, Inquisitions,
             Pleas, and other Entries in Criminal and Penal Proceedings [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for P. Uriel. . .and E. Brooke [etc.], London, 1787.
Description:
Condition:   Modern leatherette, lightly embrowned, quite sound
Book No.:    W-44972                Price: $     350.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Madox, Thomas
Title:       The History and Antiquities of the Exchequer . . . Together with .
             . . the Ancient Dialogue concerning the Exchequer . . . and A
             Dissertation concerning the most Ancient Great Roll of the
             Exchequer [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by John Matthews; and Sold by Robert Knaplock [etc.],
             London, 1711.
Description: First edition of Madox's masterwork, the first comprehensive
             treatment of the Royal Exchequer (and of English medieval
             taxation), called by Maitland "beautiful . . . one of the greatest
             historical works of the last [18th] century"
Condition:   Contemporary calf, worn, rebacked; an attractive large paper copy
Book No.:    W-46575                Price: $    1750.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Nash, Thomas Arthur
Title:       The Life of Richard [Bethell] Lord Westbury, Formerly Lord High
             Chancellor, With Selections from His Correspondence. Two Volumes
             [complete]
Publisher:   Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers [etc.], London, 1888.
Description: The principal contemporary biographical source for "intellectually
             one of the greatest of our Chancellors" (in Holdsworth's words)
             much involved with the reform of English law, yet ultimately
             compromised in his achievements by his personality
Condition:   Original cloth, rubbed, rear hinge to the second volume cracking,
             some foxing and staining, yet a good usable set
Book No.:    W-70776                Price: $     150.00
Category:    biography, equity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gibb, Andrew Dewar
Title:       The Trial of Motor Car Accident Cases, A Guide to Their
             Preparation and Conduct. Second Edition
Publisher:   Sweet and Maxwell Ltd, London, 1938.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54735                Price: $      50.00
Category:    law of automobiles, SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       Court and Constitution in the Twentieth Century, The Old Legality
             1889-1932
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1969.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63553                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court, constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McBaine, James P.
Title:       California Evidence Manual, An Authoritative Exposition of the
             California Law of Evidence Presented Largely in the Language of
             the Code and of the Court
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1945.
Description:
Condition:   Isolated pencilling; sound
Book No.:    W-19520                Price: $      25.00
Category:    California, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Perjur'd Fanatick: Or, the Malicious Conspiracy of Sir John
             Croke . . . Justice of Peace . . . Henry Larimore, Anabaptist
             preacher, And other fanaticks, Against the Life of Robert Hawkins
             . . . Before . . . Sir Matthew Hale [etc.]. The Third Edition
Publisher:   Printed for, and sold by, J. Wilford at the Crown [etc.], London,
             1728.
Description: A rare early example of the verbatim report of an assize trial "in
             the country", at which one of England's greatest judges, Sir
             Matthew Hale, presided, disclosing throughout his active
             participation in the trial's conduct in the absence of counsel
Condition:   Quite a nice, new 1/4 calf over marbled boards, spine richly gilt
Book No.:    W-48171                Price: $     850.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY, trials, witchcraft, Religion, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Whole Proceedings on the King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer
             and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the City of London . . . Held
             at Justice-Hall in the Old-Bailey on Wednesday the 28th of June,
             1780, and the following Days [etc.] Number VI. Parts I-VII
Publisher:   Printed for Joseph Gurney . . . And Sold by M. Gurney [etc.],
             London, 1780.
Description: The reports of dozens of Old Bailey trials of the Gordon rioters,
             including those accused of pulling down the houses of John
             Fielding and of Lord Mansfield, "rushed through at a [remarkable]
             speed", with many sentenced to death and then hanged
Condition:   Original calf-backed buff boards, rubbed, browning, yet a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-73317                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    criminal law, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Zinman (intro.), Michael
Title:       Several Laws and Orders Made At the Generall Court . . . Held at
             Boston the 11th of May 1670. And at the Generall Court held by
             Adjournment the 12th day of October, 1670
Publisher:   The Haydn Foundation, Ardsley, 1987.
Description: The facsimile reissue of the only known copy of these
             Massachusetts Bay Colony session laws, only recently rediscovered;
             with a brief introduction by Mr. Zinman, speculating about other
             missing laws whose existence are suggested by these
Condition:   Printed, sewn, oversized wraps; six pages
Book No.:    W-13145                Price: $     125.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY, Massachusetts, colonies
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Duggal, N.K. (ed.)
Title:       Toward a New Legal System for Independent Namibia
Publisher:   United Nations Institute for Namibia, Lusaka, 1981.
Description: Based on a seminar held in Lusaka in 1980, and of refreshing
             objectivity, the first part devoted to the history and sources of
             Namibian law and the second to its future prospects, the principal
             address given by the Chief Justice of Zambia
Condition:   Printed stapled oversized wraps, well-preserved; 74 pages
Book No.:    W-68493                Price: $      85.00
Category:    Namibia, Namibia, SOUTH AFRICA, Discrimination
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bowyer, Robert
Title:       An Engraved facsimile circular soliciting the subscription to a
             facsimile of Magna Carta, one sheet, folded, from 22 Golden
             Square, late Pall Mall
Publisher:   Robert Bowyer, London], 1830?].
Description: The seemingly unrecorded effort by the famed painter, engraver,
             and publisher, Robert Bowyer, to gain subscribers for his reissue
             of Magna Carta, "[t]he subject [of which] has always been deemed
             the most important in the British Annals"
Condition:   Several folds, one piece excised from the second fold containing
             the address, but the circular itself complete and legible
Book No.:    W-73315                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Magna Carta
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Addison, Frank (ed.)
Title:       Digest and Consolidated Index of Hong Kong Criminal Case Law 1968-
             1973
Publisher:   Government Printer, Hong Kong, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Gray cloth, a bit scuffed, but still a good copy
Book No.:    W-30129                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, CHINA, HONG KONG, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Harvard Law School Year Book, Volume 2, 1938-1939
Publisher:   Phillips Brooks House Association, Harvard University, Cambridge,
             1938.
Description: Dedicated to Joseph Henry Beale and Samuel Williston, with Roscoe
             Pound's essay summarizing their contributions to the school; quite
             extensive, with photographs of the faculty and all three years'
             students and a great many activities
Condition:   Original maroon buckram, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-67836                Price: $     125.00
Category:    biography, education
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, William
Title:       An Inquiry into the Legal Mode of Suppressing Riots. With a
             Constitutional Plan of Future Defence [etc.]. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed for C. Dilly, in The Poultry, London, 1782.
Description: The expanded edition of Jones' first legal and political polemic,
             arising out of the Gordon Riots, invoking the spirit of Selden,
             Locke and Milton in his proposals to avoid martial law and defend
             the realm civilly via a version of the posse comitatus
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, a bit embrowned; attractive
Book No.:    W-49111                Price: $     650.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Addison, Frank (ed.)
Title:       A Digest of Hong Kong Civil Case Law 1976-1980
Publisher:   Government Printer, Hong Kong, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, a clean ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30128                Price: $      35.00
Category:    HONG KONG, civil law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kentridge, Felicia and Norwood Coaker
Title:       Some Aspects of the Rights in Respect of Fixed Property of Persons
             Living in the South-Western Complex of Native Townships,
             Johannesburg
Publisher:   S[outh] A[frican] Institute of Race Relations, Johannesburg,
             ?1963.
Description: Once the copy of the Institute's Durban branch, with its ownership
             stamp on the front wrapper
Condition:   Original stapled wraps a bit foxed, but sound; 28 pages typescript
Book No.:    W-68491                Price: $      65.00
Category:    SOUTH AFRICA, Discrimination
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Burby, William E.
Title:       Cases on Community Property. Second Edition
Publisher:   Parker and Company, Los Angeles, 1946.
Description: The first casebook on community property law in this country, and
             for many decades the only one, here in its second and expanded
             edition, appearing some thirteen years after the first edition of
             1933
Condition:   Cloth, slightly spotted, extensive underlining; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-52544                Price: $      45.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, Casebooks, constitutional law, freedom of press, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Selected Articles from Chinese Yearbook of International Law
Publisher:   China Translation & Publishing Corporation, Beijing, 1983.
Description:
Condition:   White cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-30127                Price: $      35.00
Category:    CHINA, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Throckmorton, Archibald H.
Title:       Illustrative Cases on Evidence
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1913.
Description: A Companion Book to McKelvey on Evidence
Condition:   Original buckram, rubbed but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30122                Price: $      35.00
Category:    contracts, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Beutel, Frederick K.
Title:       Experimental Jurisprudence and the Scienstate
Publisher:   Gieseking Verlag, Bielefeld, 1995.
Description:
Condition:   Gray cloth, the rear board dampstained, else clean and sound
Book No.:    W-30121                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Science and the law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gold, Joseph
Title:       Use, Conversion, and Exchange of Currency under the Second
             Amendment of the Fund's Articles
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps, a well-preserved ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30120                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proposals Humbly Offered to the Parliament for Remedying the Great
             Charge and Delay of Suits at Law and in Equity. The Seventh
             Edition
Publisher:   Printed for J. Reason in Flower de luce Court, [etc.], London,
             l730].
Description:
Condition:   Modern sewn wraps, 42 pages
Book No.:    W-17421                Price: $     450.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bowen, Catherine Drinker
Title:       Yankee from Olympus, Justice Holmes and His Family
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1945.
Description:
Condition:   Dust jacket, Ex-library, cracking hinges; working copy only
Book No.:    W-52045                Price: $      15.00
Category:    biography, biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hichborn, Franklin
Title:       Story of the Session of the California Legislature of 1911
Publisher:   Press of the James H. Barry Company, San Francisco, 1911.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46564                Price: $      25.00
Category:    California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cam (ed.), Helen M.
Title:       Year Books of Edward II . . . The Eyre of London [etc.]
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch, London, 1969.
Description: The second volume of Miss Cam's edition of the Eyre of London in
             1321 [14 Edward II], published posthumously by the Selden Society
             as its annual volume 86
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54729                Price: $      65.00
Category:    14TH CENTURY, Year Books
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Carr, Cecil (ed.)
Title:       Pension Book of Clement's Inn
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch [for the Selden Society], London, 1960.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, rubbed and marked, but sound
Book No.:    W-60708                Price: $      65.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Collas (ed.), John P.
Title:       Year Books of Edward II . . . Part of Easter, and Trinity, 1319
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch [for the Selden Society], London, 1964.
Description:
Condition:   Volume 81 for the year 1964
Book No.:    W-54728                Price: $      65.00
Category:    14TH CENTURY, Year Books
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kozlov, F.R.
Title:       Amendments to the Rules of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
Publisher:   Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1962.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, dusty but sound; 51 pages
Book No.:    W-46562                Price: $      10.00
Category:    communist law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trial and Life of Eugene Aram; Several of His Letters and
             Poems; and His Plan and Specimens of an Anglo-Celtic Lexicon; with
             Copious Notes and Illustrations, and an Engraved Fac-simile of the
             Handwriting of This Very Ingenious but Ill-fated Scholar
Publisher:   Printed by and for M. Bell [etc.], Richmond, 1832.
Description: Long viewed as the best early report of the 18th century trial
             immortalized in Bulwer Lytton's novel 'Eugene Aram', "the first
             English novel in which sympathy is solicited for a real-life
             murderer"; with the postscript not noted in OCLC
Condition:   Original boards, rebacked, remains of original spine and label
             laid down, signature clipped from title (not affecting text); a
             clean copy
Book No.:    W-70765                Price: $     350.00
Category:    trials, 18TH CENTURY, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Marvell, Thomas B.
Title:       Appellate Courts and Lawyers, Information Gathering in the
             Adversary System
Publisher:   Greenwood Press, Westport, 1978.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47509                Price: $      35.00
Category:    courts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vold, Lawrence
Title:       Cases and Materials on the Law of Sales
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1941.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52541                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Casebooks, law of sales
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Borchard, Edwin
Title:       Declaratory Judgments. Second Edition
Publisher:   Banks-Baldwin Law Publishing Co., Cleveland, 1941.
Description: A classic work, properly called "the first general treatise which
             has appeared in the English-speaking world upon the subject", this
             copy once in the United States Supreme Court Library, with its
             booksticker on the front pastedown
Condition:   Justice Stanley Reed's copy, presented to him by W.E. Baldwin, the
             publisher's president, ?specially bound in a limp prayer-book
             style morocco, gilt
Book No.:    W-72368                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Procedure, Declaratory Judgments
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clark, Jr., Wm. L.
Title:       Hand-Book of Criminal Law
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1894.
Description: First edition of the second West hornbook, and one of many works
             written by Clark on criminal law and cognate subjects, meeting its
             purpose well, in J.H. Beale's words, by "show[ing] facility at
             formulating rules clearly and concisely"
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, very rubbed and chafed; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-66889                Price: $     125.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Beard, Belle Boone
Title:       Juvenile Probation
Publisher:   American Book Company, New York, 1934.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, somewhat worn, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-45903                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Baker, J.H. (ed.)
Title:       The Reports of Sir John Spelman. Two Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1976-78.
Description: Two of the most valuable, modern annual volumes of the Selden
             Society, containing Dr. Baker's seminal essay of some 400 pages
             (including appendices) on English law between about 1450 and 1600;
             volume XCIII and XCIV for the years 1976 and 1977
Condition:   Original blue buckram, gilt, a trifle rubbed, but a very good set
Book No.:    W-72366                Price: $     125.00
Category:    16TH CENTURY, English Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fellman, David
Title:       The Defendant's Rights Today
Publisher:   University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1976.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47506                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Weinreb, Lloyd
Title:       Denial of Justice, Criminal Process in the United States
Publisher:   Free Press, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47505                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, Casebooks, jurisprudence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wishman, Seymour
Title:       Anatomy of a Jury
Publisher:   Penguin Books, New York, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 322 pages
Book No.:    W-63542                Price: $      15.00
Category:    juries, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      O'Brien, Gail Williams
Title:       The Legal Fraternity and the Making of a New South Community,
             1848-1882
Publisher:   University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1987.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-49107                Price: $      25.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, The South
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mayo, Robert and Ferdinand Moulton (comps.)
Title:       Army and Navy Pension Laws, and Bounty Land Laws of the United
             States . . . from 1776 to 1854 . . . With an Appendix, Containing
             the Opinions of Attorneys General [and other materials] Relative
             to the Execution of Those Laws. Second Edition. Cohen 8912
Publisher:   Published by Lucas Brothers, Baltimore, 1854.
Description: One of several compilations by Mayo receiving the praise of
             Presidents, Supreme Court justices and Congressman, this effort
             extending its only major predecessor to all government pensions
             and bounty lands; with two valuable analytical summaries
Condition:   Moddern brown cloth, gilt, some foxing, else a good usable copy
Book No.:    W-66882                Price: $     250.00
Category:    military law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Finn, John E.
Title:       Constitutions in Crisis, Political Violence and the Rule of Law
Publisher:   Oxford University Press, New York, 1991.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-49104                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, Comparative Law, GERMANY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pfeffer, Leo
Title:       This Honorable Court, A History of the United States Supreme Court
Publisher:   Beacon Press, Boston, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Somewhat worn and stained, but sound
Book No.:    W-47500                Price: $      30.00
Category:    Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stryker, Lloyd Paul
Title:       Courts and Doctors
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932.
Description: A serious work, Stryker having been General Counsel of the Medical
             Society of the State of New York, with a separate part devoted to
             malpractice, and chapters to abortion and contraception
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, the spine rubbed; sound
Book No.:    W-60706                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Runnington, Charles
Title:       History, Principles and Practice, (Ancient and Modern,) of the
             Legal Remedy of Ejectment; and the Resulting Action for Mesne
             Profits; the Evidence (in General) Necessary to Sustain and Defend
             Them [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, Pater-Noster Row [etc.], London,
             1795.
Description: The uncommon first edition of the last major treatise upon
             ejectment, the all-important procedural device which, in
             Maitland's words, "[b]y means of piling fiction upon fiction"
             essentially supplanted the medieval real actions; six copies in
             RLIN
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-66880                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Procedure, Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Haynes, Fred E.
Title:       Criminology
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1930.
Description:
Condition:   Very worn and stained, some pencilling; usable only
Book No.:    W-16477                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bench and Bar, criminal law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Henner, M.
Title:       A Compendium of State Statutes and International Treaties in Trust
             and Estate Law, A Reference and Referral Guide for Practicing
             Attorneys
Publisher:   Quorum Books, Westport, 1985.
Description:
Condition:   A very good ex-library copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30118                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, Wills, taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lamond, Elizabeth (ed.)
Title:       A Discourse of the Common Weal of this Realm of England First
             printed in 1581 and commonly attributed to W.S
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1929.
Description: The reissue of the "most famous of all Tudor social treatises",
             based principally on the manuscript once in William Lambarde's
             possession; with a valuable introduction assessing the work and
             its possible author, now believed to be Sir Thomas Smith
Condition:   Original cloth, worn, substantive notations throughout; usable
Book No.:    W-69423                Price: $      85.00
Category:    16TH CENTURY, political theory
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       In the Senate of the State of California. Before Special Committee
             of Investigation. . .of Charges Against Senators Emmons, French,
             Bunkers, and Wright [etc.]
Publisher:   W. W. Shannon--Supt. State Printing, Sacramento, 1905.
Description:
Condition:   Original stapled, printed wraps, worn but sound; 52 pages
Book No.:    W-17412                Price: $      60.00
Category:    California, Legal Ethics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Van Male, John
Title:       Resources of Pacific Northwest Libraries, A Survey of Facilities
             for Study and Research
Publisher:   Pacific Northwest Library Association, Seattle, 1943.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52037                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Tryal and Condemnation of George Borosky alias Boratzi,
             Christopher Vratz and John Stern; for the Barbarous Murder of
             Thomas Thynn, Esq; Together with the Tryal of Charles John Count
             Conningsmark as Accessary before the Fact to the same Murder
Publisher:   Printed for Thomas Basset [etc.], London, 1682.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, a good, clean copy
Book No.:    W-46558                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trial of Thomas Hardy for High Treason, at the Sessions House
             in the Old Bailey [etc.]. Taken in Short-hand By Joseph Gurney.
             Four Volumes in Two
Publisher:   Sold by Martha Gurney, Bookseller, Holborn Hill, London, 1794-95.
Description: The most extensive of all the reports of the trial including "one
             of the great speeches of [Erskine's] career", securing Hardy's
             acquittal in the first major treason trial of 1794, as the French
             Revolution's effects swirled throughout England
Condition:   Modern brown cloth, gilt, some foxing and staining, a few tears,
             the binding a bit strained, yet a good usable set
Book No.:    W-70759                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bledsoe, A.J.
Title:       Business Law for Business Men, A Reference Book Showing the Laws
             of California for Daily Use in Business Affairs
Publisher:   Business Law Publishing Company, San Francisco, 1907.
Description:
Condition:   Sheep, quite qorn, front joint cracked, embrowned, but sound
Book No.:    W-12189                Price: $      20.00
Category:    California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Harris, George
Title:       The True Theory of Representation in a State; or, The Leading
             Interests of the Nation, Not the Mere Predominance of Numbers,
             Proved to Be Its Proper Basis
Publisher:   Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, London, 1857.
Description:
Condition:   Modern black cloth, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-60703                Price: $     150.00
Category:    political theory
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Calvert, Robert
Title:       Patent Practice & Management, For Inventors and Executives
Publisher:   Reinhold Publishing Corporation, New York, 1950.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, worn and spotted, but a usable copy
Book No.:    W-64194                Price: $      45.00
Category:    patents
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Swindler, William F.
Title:       Court and Constitution in the Twentieth Century, A Modern
             Interpretation
Publisher:   Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in a worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-63535                Price: $      35.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, Supreme Court, constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fowler, John Coke
Title:       Collieries and Colliers, A Handbook of the Law and Leading Cases
             Relating Thereto
Publisher:   Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, London, 1861.
Description:
Condition:   Maroon, embossed pebbled cloth, quite rubbed; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-61930                Price: $     250.00
Category:    mining law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Field, Stephen J.
Title:       Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California, With Other
             Sketches. To Which Is Added the Story of His Attempted
             Assassination by a Former Associate on the Supreme Bench of the
             State. By Hon. George C. Gorham
Publisher:   Printed for a Few Friends. Not Published, Washington], 1893.
Description: Seemingly Justice Field's personal copy, with his booksticker ("S
             J Field") on the upper corner of the front pastedown, a work which
             Thomas Barnes states "ranks with the best of Old West memoirs and
             possesses unusual value as historical evidence"
Condition:   Original 3/4 black morocco over marbled boards, quite worn,
             repaired, ?relettered, but sound; large-paper copy, with the
             three-line errata on page 297
Book No.:    W-72355                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, California, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Marjoribanks, Edward
Title:       For the Defence, The Life of Sir Edward Marshall Hall
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1930.
Description: With an introduction by the Earl of Birkenhead
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, quite worn and dampstained; usable
Book No.:    W-63533                Price: $      25.00
Category:    biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, Rodney R. and Gerald F. Uelmen (comps.)
Title:       Supreme Folly, More "Disorderly Conduct," Further Excerpts from
             Actual Court Cases
Publisher:   W.W. Norton, New York, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-63531                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      California Law Revision Commission
Title:       1958 and 1959 Reports and Recommendations and Studies
Publisher:
Description: The annual reports for the ensuing two years, again with
             recommendations and supporting documents
Condition:
Book No.:    W-20346                Price: $      35.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Comyns, John
Title:       A Digest of the Laws of England. The Third Edition, considerably
             Enlarged, and Continued down to the present Time, By Stewart Kyd
             [etc.]. In Six Volumes. Cowley 283
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall [etc.], London, 1792.
Description: The last 18th century edition of "[t]he last of the great common
             law abridgments", praised by Justice Story, achieving "the
             perfection of Bacon's system", and marking the great step towards
             the scientifically arranged modern abridgment
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, crimson morocco labels, gilt, red edges with
             Chester / Circuit Library / Poole stencilled upon them; an
             unusually bound fresh set
Book No.:    W-72350                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Abbott, Austin
Title:       Trial Evidence, The Rules of Evidence Applicable on the Trial of
             Civil Actions . . . at Common Law, in Equity and under the Codes
             of Procedure. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged by John J.
             Crawford
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis and Company, New York, 1900.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, covers loose; a working copy
Book No.:    W-59651                Price: $      40.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McFarland, Carl
Title:       Milk Marketing under Federal Control
Publisher:   Milk Industry Foundation, N.p., 1946.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-30107                Price: $      35.00
Category:    agriculture
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pye, Henry James
Title:       Summary of the Duties of a Justice of the Peace Out of Sessions.
             With Some Preliminary Observations. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed for J. Hatchard, Bookseller to Her Majesty [etc.], London,
             1810.
Description: The popular work written by Pye while he was both England's Poet
             Laureate and a police magistrate, concentrating on the justice out
             of session, in matters largely criminal and in circumstances where
             a handy work, such as this, was a necessity
Condition:   Contemporary speckled calf, a little chipped, but quite pretty
Book No.:    W-42267                Price: $     350.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vanderbilt, Arthur T.
Title:       The Challenge of Law Reform
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1955.
Description: Judge Vanderbilt's 1954 William H. White Lectures, delivered at
             Virginia
Condition:   Original blue cloth, a bit stained, but quite a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30101                Price: $      45.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Price, Miles O. and Bitner, Harry
Title:       Effective Legal Research A Practical Manual of Law Books and Their
             Use
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, New York, 1953.
Description:
Condition:   Somewhat worn, but quite sound
Book No.:    W-51084                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Bibliographie Pratique d'Ouvrages de Droit, Jurisprudence Economie
             Politique Sociologie [etc.]
Publisher:   Librairie du Recueil Sirey 22, Rue Soufflot, Paris, 5e, Paris,
             1932.
Description: The annual catalogue, arranged by subject and extensive,
             exclusively new books; with an index by author and another by
             subject
Condition:   Printed sewn wraps, quite embrowned and fragile; 48 pages
Book No.:    W-17403                Price: $      20.00
Category:    FRANCE
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Francis, Clinton and Sue Sheridan Walker (eds.)
Title:       Checklist of Research in British Legal Manuscripts Volume III
Publisher:   Northwestern University School of Law, Chicago, 1984.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 58 pages
Book No.:    W-41605                Price: $      12.50
Category:    equity, maxims, Manuscripts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dallas, Alexander James (ed.)
Title:       Laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, From the Fourteenth Day
             of October, One Thousand Seven Hundred to the First Day of
             October, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Eighty-one. Volume 1
             [only] of 3. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by Hall and Sellers, Philadelphia, 1797.
Description:
Condition:   Later 1/4 morocco over decorated boards, quite browned, ex-
             library, the covers detached; a working copy only
Book No.:    W-44947                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Acts, Pennsylvania, Acts, Pennsylvania
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proceedings of the Bar and Officers of the Supreme Court of the
             United States . . . In Memory of Wiley Blount Rutledge, April 10,
             1951
Publisher:   N.p., Washington, 1951.
Description: The memorial proceedings in honor of Justice Rutledge, with
             remarks by Judge Charles E. Clark and Willard Wirtz, and a
             photograph of the painting of the Justice, loose from its mount,
             laid in
Condition:   Printed buff wraps, showing some wear; 72 pages
Book No.:    W-62582                Price: $      65.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Reeve, Tapping
Title:       The Law of Baron and Femme; of Parent and Child; of Guardian and
             Ward; of Master and Servant; and of the Powers of Courts of
             Chancery.  With an Essay on the terms, Heir, Heirs, and Heirs of
             the Body
Publisher:   Printed by Oliver Steele, New-Haven, 1816.
Description: First edition of the first American work devoted to the law of
             women, written by Tapping Reeve, founder of the first American law
             school, at Litchfield
Condition:
Book No.:    W-55365                Price: $     850.00
Category:    women's law, marriage, infants, master, Connecticut, equity, Probating
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Criminal Procedure in England, Report of the Committee on Reform
             in Legal Procedure [etc.]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1914.
Description:
Condition:   Printed stapled wraps; 36 pages
Book No.:    W-63527                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hirsch, George J.
Title:       Bankruptcy
Publisher:   Practising Law Institute, New York, 1964.
Description:
Condition:   Staple-bound, 76 pages
Book No.:    W-30898                Price: $      15.00
Category:    bankruptcy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Dr. Lieber's Remarks on the Final Adjournment of the Loyal
             Publication Society
Publisher:   Privately published?, New York], 1864?].
Description: The final salvo of the Society whose founding Lieber was
             principally responsible for and which distributed over 500,000
             pamphlets and polemics during the Civil War opposing slavery and
             seeking Lincoln's re-election
Condition:   One sheet folded (three pages), well preserved
Book No.:    W-56307                Price: $      50.00
Category:    CIVIL WAR, constitutional law, political theory
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Shapiro, E. Donald, et al. (eds.)
Title:       Protection for the Traffic Victim: The Keeton-O'Connell Plan and
             Its Critics
Publisher:   Institute of Continuing Legal Education, Ann Arbor, 1967.
Description:
Condition:   Orange cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30897                Price: $      35.00
Category:    law of automobiles, insurance law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lieber, Francis]
Title:       Final Report and Address of the President. Report of Proceedings
             at the Third Annual Meeting
Publisher:   Loyal Publication Society, New York, 1866.
Description: The final salvo of the Society which Lieber helped found and which
             he served as President, Lieber observing that it had "contributed
             no inconsiderable share in bringing about one of the greatest
             national acts in all history"--Lincoln's re-election
Condition:   Original stabbed, printed wraps, well preserved; 13 pages
Book No.:    W-56306                Price: $      45.00
Category:    constitutional law, CIVIL WAR, political theory
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trials of George Robert Fitzgerald, Esq. . . . and Others; for
             the Murder of Pat. Ran. M'Donnell, and Charles Hipson . . . Also,
             The Trial of John Gallagher and Others, for an Assault on Geo.
             Rob. Fitzgerald [etc.]. Second Edition. O'Higgins 4.147.b&c
Publisher:   Printed by P. Byrne, 108, Grafton-Street, Dublin, 1786.
Description: The final episode in the life of a county Mayo scion "noted for
             his gallantry, his recklessness, and his duels", who abducted his
             brother, was betrayed by his father, left for dead in a prison
             attack, and here tried for murder for which he was hanged
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rubbed, the joints cracking and tender but
             holding, else attractive; with the armorial bookplate of Viscount
             Bulkeley dated 1785
Book No.:    W-74469                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, criminal law, IRELAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hourwich, Isaac A.
Title:       Immigration and Labor, The Economic Aspects of European
             Immigration to the United States
Publisher:   G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1912.
Description:
Condition:   Somewhat worn, the rear hinge cracked, else a good, sound copy
Book No.:    W-14859                Price: $      65.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Mining of the Deep Seabed, Joint Hearings before the Subcommittee
             on Public Lands and Resources ... Ninety-Fifth Congress, First
             Session, on S.2053 [etc.]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 513 pages
Book No.:    W-30896                Price: $      35.00
Category:    maritime law, environmental law, Miniature Books, mining law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Passenger Car Design and Highway Safety
Publisher:   Association for the Aid of Crippled Children, New York, 1962.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn, printed wraps, worn but still sound; 290 pages
Book No.:    W-30895                Price: $      25.00
Category:    autographs, law of automobiles
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Balch, Thomas
Title:       International Courts of Arbitration. Fourth edition
Publisher:   Allen, Lane and Scott, Philadelphia, 1912.
Description:
Condition:   1/4 morocco, worn but sound
Book No.:    W-63521                Price: $     125.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lieber, Francis]
Title:       For Whom Will You Vote? For Whom Ought You To Vote? The Whole
             Affair in a Few Words
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., [1866].
Description: A vitriolic yet perceptive anti-Andrew Johnson election tract
             attributed to Francis Lieber during the crucial two years seeing
             the enactment of the Civil Rights Act and the Reconstruction Act
             and the adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment
Condition:   Four pages (one sheet, folded), a well-preserved copy, with the
             discreet Huntington Library release stamp at the bottom of page 4;
             four copies in OCLC
Book No.:    W-56303                Price: $      75.00
Category:    constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bowles, John
Title:       A Letter to the Right Hon. Charles James Fox, Occas[i]oned by His
             Motion in the House of Commons Respecting Libels: And Suggesting
             the Alarming Consequences likely to ensue, if the Bill . . .
             should pass into a Law. Second Edition. McCoy B437
Publisher:   Printed for Whieldon and Butterworth [and others], London, 1792.
Description: An important part of the debate leading to the famed 1792 Fox's
             Libel Act, one of several written by the Inner Temple barrister
             whom Thomas Green groups with Mansfield, both cogently presenting
             the potential vagaries of the jury introduced by the Act
Condition:   Modern blue cloth, the title quite stained, ex-library, else a
             usable copy; without the half-title
Book No.:    W-72340                Price: $     350.00
Category:    libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Swatland, Andrew
Title:       The House of Lords in the Reign of Charles II
Publisher:   Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-59642                Price: $      65.00
Category:    17TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Statutes of California, Passed at the Twenty-third Session of
             the Legislature, 1880.
Publisher:   J.D. Young, Supt. State Printer, Sacramento, 1880.
Description:
Condition:   Quite a good, clean copy, in a full, contemporary sheep
Book No.:    W-20331                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Acts, California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       State Trials for High Treason. Containing the Trial of Thomas
             Hardy, to Which Is Prefixed Lord Chief Justice Eyre's Charge to
             the Grand Jury . . . Taken in Short-hand by a Student in the
             Temple
Publisher:   Printed and Sold by J. Robertson, No. 4, Horse-Wynd, Edinburgh,
             1794.
Description: An uncommon edition reporting "one of the great speeches of
             [Erskine's] career", securing Hardy's acquittal in the first major
             treason trial of 1794, as the French Revolution's effects swirled
             throughout England; eight copies in RLIN, none in England
Condition:   Modern cloth, light pencilling, without the portrait; sound
Book No.:    W-69409                Price: $     850.00
Category:    trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lutwyche, Edward
Title:       Un Livre des Entries: Contenant auxi un Report des Resolutions Del
             Court Sur Diverse Exceptions Prises as Pleadings, et Sur auters
             Matters en Ley [etc.].  Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed by the Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins [etc.],
             London, 1704.
Description: First and by far the best edition of Lutwyche's mammoth and highly
             useful blend of a book of entries and case reports, arranged "old-
             style" by subject matter with both the pleadings and the courts'
             resolutions of the issues
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, without the portrait
Book No.:    W-51076                Price: $     450.00
Category:    books of entry, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Shaaber, M.A.
Title:       Check-list of Works of British Authors Printed Abroad, in
             Languages other than English to 1641
Publisher:   Bibliographical Society of America, New York, 1975.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-42255                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fifoot (ed.), C.H.S.
Title:       The Letters of Frederic William Maitland
Publisher:   Selden Society [Supplementary Series, Volume 1], London, 1965.
Description: All of Maitland's letters of substance insofar as Fifoot could
             locate them, exactly 500 in number, disclosing that Maitland was
             as felicitous and engaging a correspondent as he was an author;
             superbly edited
Condition:   Original crimson cloth, a bit faded, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-62303                Price: $      45.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, MEDIEVAL, Law and Literature
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward]
Title:       Le Reading del Mon Seignior Coke, Sur Lestatute de 27 E[dward] I
             [1299]. appelle Lestatute de Finibus Levatis [etc.]. Wing C4943
Publisher:   Excudebat T.R. Sumptibus G. Lee, D. Pakeman [etc.], London, 1662.
Description: First edition (and the only separate issuance) of Coke's only
             published reading, twenty-three lectures given by him at Lyons Inn
             shortly after he was called to the bar, and a rare example of a
             lecture's text delivered before an Inn of Chancery
Condition:   Modern calf, the margins cut close, else a good, crisp copy
Book No.:    W-69403                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    Readings, Inns of Court, Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rubenstein, I.H.
Title:       A Treatise on Contemporary Religious Jurisprudence
Publisher:   The Waldain Press, Chicago, 1948.
Description: A thoroughly considered, if polemical, examination of fortune
             telling, faith healing, and pacifism, civil, criminal and
             constitutional, each of the three subjects separately considered,
             unified in the author's estimation by their adherents' zealotry
Condition:   Original gray cloth, somewhat stained and faded, but sound
Book No.:    W-62577                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Religion, jurisprudence, fraud
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pharr, Clyde
Title:       A Thirteenth Century Formula of Anathema
Publisher:   American Journal of Philology, Baltimore, 1945.
Description: Professor Pharr's extensive review of one of the theses propounded
             by Hermann Kantorowicz in his "Studies in the Glossators of the
             Roman Law" based on the 13th century canon law manuscript in the
             British Museum analyzed by both at length
Condition:   Reprinted from the April issue; 16 pages, well preserved
Book No.:    W-46539                Price: $      10.00
Category:    13TH CENTURY, canon law, MEDIEVAL
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Queen's County, ss. The People of the State of New-York, by the
             Grace of God, Free and Independent, To our Sheriff of our County
             of Queen's, Greeting: We command you that you take [etc.]
Publisher:   N.p., Jamaica?, 178?.
Description:
Condition:   Oblong printed form, one side, folded and a bit embrowned; sound
Book No.:    W-60971                Price: $     125.00
Category:    New York
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Varadachari, V.K.
Title:       Governor in the Indian Constitution
Publisher:   Heritage Publishers, New Delhi, 1980.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52014                Price: $      35.00
Category:    INDIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tiger, Edith (ed.)
Title:       In Re Alger Hiss, Petition for a Writ of Error Coram Nobis
Publisher:   Hill and Wang, New York, 1979.
Description: The facsimile reissue of the last attempt by Hiss to clear his
             name, some twenty five years after his original conviction, based
             on new information obtained under the Freedom of Information Act;
             with the Exhibits and an introduction by Thomas Emerson
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46534                Price: $      50.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cruise, William
Title:       A Digest of the Laws of England Respecting Real Property. Fourth
             American, from the Third and Last London Edition, Revised and
             Corrected by the Author. With the Addition of Notes; By Thomas
             Huntington [etc.]. Six Volumes in Three. Cohen 9464
Publisher:   Published by Collins and Hannay--Pearl Street, New York, 1834.
Description: Cruise's monumental effort successfully extending the method of
             Charles Fearne's 'Essay on Contingent Remainders' to all of real
             property, combining abstract principles with decided cases; this
             edition adds his Preliminary Dissertation on Tenures
Condition:   Original sheep, very worn and quite stained, one label lacking and
             one spine defective; a working set
Book No.:    W-71393                Price: $     450.00
Category:    digests, Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Community Development and Economic Development
Publisher:   United Nations, Bangkok, 1960.
Description: Prepared by the United Nations Economic Commission for Asia and
             the Far East
Condition:   Ex-library, three volumes rebound as one in cloth-backed boards
Book No.:    W-30889                Price: $      65.00
Category:    United Nations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Evolving Limit of Coastal Jurisdiction
Publisher:   Government of Iceland, Reykjavik, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps; 128 pages
Book No.:    W-30888                Price: $      45.00
Category:    maritime law, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Merlin, S.P.J. and C. William Skinner
Title:       War Damage Precedents, Being the Landlord and Tenant (War Damage)
             Acts, 1939 and 1941 [etc.]
Publisher:   Butterworth and Co. (Publishers), London, 1941.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth-backed boards, a bit worn and foxed, but sound
Book No.:    W-63514                Price: $      35.00
Category:    landlord and tenant
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lane, Jane
Title:       Titus Oates
Publisher:   Andrew Dakers Limited, London, 1949.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, a bit worn and foxed, but sound
Book No.:    W-63512                Price: $      50.00
Category:    biography, trials, criminal law, 17TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Williams, Thomas Walter
Title:       The Whole Law Relative to the Duty and Office of a Justice of the
             Peace. Comprising Also the Authority of Parish Officers. In Four
             Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for G.G.J.&J. Robinson . . . and C.&G. Kearsley [etc.],
             London, 1793-95.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary calf, crimson morocco labels, gilt, showing definite
             wear, some joints cracking, yet a usable set
Book No.:    W-72331                Price: $     650.00
Category:    justices of peace
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Phelps, Arthur Warren
Title:       Handbook of Virginia Rules of Procedure in Actions at Law. Third
             Edition
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1974.
Description:
Condition:   Black cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-30882                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Procedure, Virginia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Chamberlayne, Edward]
Title:       Englands Wants: or, Several Proposals Probably beneficial for
             England, Humbly offered to the Consideration of all Good Patriots
             in both Houses of Parliament. Wing C1841
Publisher:   Printed for, and are to be Sold by Randal Taylor, in Amen-Corner,
             London, 1685.
Description: Chamberlayne's seventy-five point program for the reform of the
             English polity, first appearing shortly after the Restoration and
             here issued a few years before the Glorious Revolution; with a
             great many prescient proposals still of value
Condition:   The title trimmed (but legible), bound in a new 1/4 calf
Book No.:    W-43988                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Real Property, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Anderson, Charles B., et al (eds.)
Title:       A Manual on Bookselling
Publisher:   American Booksellers Association, New York, 1969.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-51069                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hine, Reginald L.
Title:       Relics of an Un-Common Attorney
Publisher:   Macmillan Company, New York, 1951.
Description: Hine's last work, published posthumously, collecting seventeen of
             his essays; with a memoir and an index
Condition:   Original russet cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-44927                Price: $      35.00
Category:    humor
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bigland, Ralph
Title:       Observations on Marriages, Baptisms, and Burials, As Preserved in
             Parochial Registers. With Sundry Specimens of the Entries of
             Marriages, Baptisms &c in foreign Countries [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by W. Richardson and S. Clark [etc.], London, 1764.
Description: A wide-ranging work, appearing over a decade before Bigland's
             appointment as head of the College of Arms, treating of the
             history of recording births, marriages, and deaths both in England
             and elsewhere, with many examples and proposed reforms
Condition:   Modern tan cloth, gilt, showing wear, some foxing, title possibly
             a cancel, ex-library; a sound, well-margined copy, with the
             advertising leaf
Book No.:    W-71388                Price: $     450.00
Category:    marriage, law of heraldry, Religion
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Burn, Richard
Title:       The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. The Twenty-Second
             Edition: With many Corrections, Additions, and Improvements, By
             John King, of the Inner Temple [etc.]. In Five Volumes
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan . . . for T. Cadell [etc.], London, 1814.
Description: The most popular work on English local government ever to appear,
             described by Holdsworth as one of the four most important
             treatises of the 18th century, this the last but one to be
             prepared by Dr. Burn, with 30 editions (by 1869) to be published
Condition:   Modern cloth, gilt, ex-library, else a good clean set
Book No.:    W-72862                Price: $     350.00
Category:    justices of peace
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hoadley, Benjamin
Title:       The Measures of Submission to the Civil Magistrate Consider'd . .
             . In which are added . . . A Sermon concerning the Unhappiness of
             Absolute Monarchy [and] A Sermon concerning St. Paul's Behaviour
             towards the Civil Magistrate. The Fourth Edition
Publisher:   Printed for James Knapton, at the Crown in St. Paul's Church-Yard,
             London, 1710.
Description: Several of Hoadley's early sermons, including that upon St. Paul's
             teaching, propounding that the people need only obey rulers who
             govern for their good, this edition appearing as Hoadley was
             raised "to the highest point in the [Whigs'] estimation"
Condition:   Modern morocco, gilt, some foxing and browning, ex-library, but a
             good, sturdy copy
Book No.:    W-71387                Price: $     350.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Moile, Nicholas Thirning [i.e. Henry Bliss]
Title:       State Trials. Specimen of a New Edition
Publisher:   Simpkin, Marshall and Co., London, 1838.
Description:
Condition:   Modern cloth, a bit rubbed, but quite a sound copy
Book No.:    W-48129                Price: $     450.00
Category:    trials, Poetry
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Woodman, R.
Title:       Erskine [Print]
Publisher:   n.p., n.d..
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46525                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Legal Prints
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cook, J.W.
Title:       Hale [Print]
Publisher:   n.p., n.d..
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46524                Price: $      85.00
Category:    Legal Prints
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Nims, Harry D.
Title:       Pre-Trial
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis and Company, New York, 1951.
Description: Prepared at the suggestion of the pre-trial committee of the
             Judicial Conference of the United States
Condition:
Book No.:    W-10555                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman
Title:       The Counsel Assigned
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1912.
Description:
Condition:   Cloth-backed boards, showing wear; usable
Book No.:    W-63509                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dean, T.A.
Title:       Somers [Print]
Publisher:   n.p., n.d.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46521                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Legal Prints
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wegner, Harold C.
Title:       Patent Harmonization, By Treaty or Domestic Reform
Publisher:   Mori Press, McLean, 1993.
Description: Written by the Director of the Intellectual Property Law Program
             at George Washington, to a substantial extent organizing his
             subject matter around the appropriate World Intellectual Property
             Organization treaty efforts, glossing them extensively
Condition:   Original printed wraps, a bit worn, but quite sound; 372 pages
Book No.:    W-72328                Price: $      45.00
Category:    patents
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kalven, Jr., Harry
Title:       A Worthy Tradition, Freedom of Speech in America
Publisher:   Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1988.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-66849                Price: $      35.00
Category:    constitutional law, freedom of speech
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dilliard (ed.), Irving
Title:       Mr. Justice Brandeis, Great American, Press Opinion and Public
             Appraisal
Publisher:   The Modern View Press, Saint Louis, 1941.
Description: The copy presented to Benjamin V. Cohen, "the leading exponent of
             Brandeisianism in the New Deal"--"To Ben Cohen / in mutual
             admiration / for a great Justice / who never would have /
             subscribed to / Betts vs Brady / Irving Dilliard / Sept 27 1942"
Condition:   Canvas-backed printed paper wraps, a bit marked, but quite a good
             copy; 128 pages
Book No.:    W-70722                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Bill of Rights, biography, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Shulman, Harry
Title:       Cases on Labor Relations
Publisher:   The Foundation Press, Inc., Brooklyn, 1949.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, worn but still a sound copy
Book No.:    W-17098                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Casebooks, labor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clingan, Thomas A. and Lewis M. Alexander
Title:       Hazards of Maritime Transit
Publisher:   Ballinger Publishing Company, Cambridge, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-30874                Price: $      45.00
Category:    maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Davies, Godfrey and Mary Frear Keeler (eds.)
Title:       Bibliography of British History, Stuart Period, 1603-1714. Second
             edition
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-63501                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Bibliography, 17TH CENTURY, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Practising Attorney: or, Lawyer's Office. Comprehending The
             Business of an Attorney in all its Branches [etc.]. The Fourth
             Edition. Volume I [only]
Publisher:   Printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling [etc.], London, 1737.
Description:
Condition:   The boards lacking, a bit of foxing, a usable working copy only
Book No.:    W-16978                Price: $      75.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bolt, A.T. and J. Spier
Title:       De Uitdijende Reikwijdte van de Aansprakelijkheid uit
             Onrechtmatige Daad
Publisher:   W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, Zwolle, 1996.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps; 405 pages
Book No.:    W-30871                Price: $      25.00
Category:    trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Burns, Edward McNall
Title:       Ideas in Conflict, The Political Theories of the Contemporary
             World
Publisher:   Methuen and Company, London, 1960.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-20311                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Erskine, John
Title:       An Institute of the Law of Scotland, In Four Books, In the Order
             of Sir George Mackenzie's Institutions of that Law. Two Volumes in
             One
Publisher:   Printed for John Bell, at Addison's Head, Edinburgh, 1773.
Description: First edition of Erskine's principal work, and one of the pre-
             eminent Institutes of Scots law, bringing nearly to perfection the
             Scots Institutionalist tradition and, in Erskine's case,
             foreshadowing both Austin and Bentham
Condition:   Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-19776                Price: $     650.00
Category:    SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, Burr W.
Title:       The Law of Evidence in Civil Cases. Second Edition
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney, San Francisco, 1912.
Description: A handy, useful work, characterized when it first appeared as
             "excellent [and] singularly free from flaws", and destined to go
             through several editions later in the century
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52798                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Belknap, David Price]
Title:       Bancroft's California Lawyer and Book of Forms; Containing
             Instructions for Ordinary Transactions [etc.]
Publisher:   H.H. Bancroft and Company, San Francisco, 1860.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, stained and worn; usable
Book No.:    W-47178                Price: $     250.00
Category:    California, Forms & Form Books
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mitgang, Herbert
Title:       The Man Who Rode the Tiger, The Life and Times of Judge Samuel
             Seabury
Publisher:   J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1963.
Description:
Condition:   Legal Studies of the William Nelson Cromwell Foundation
Book No.:    W-44918                Price: $      35.00
Category:    New York, biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bergstrom, Randolph E.
Title:       Courting Danger, Injury and Law in New York City, 1870-1910
Publisher:   Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1992.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-64159                Price: $      45.00
Category:    torts, New York, 19TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sanford, H.S.
Title:       The Different Systems of Penal Codes in Europe, Also, a Report on
             the Administrative Changes in France, Since the Revolution of 1848
Publisher:   Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, Washington, 1854.
Description: A work prompted by the proposal to revise this country's public
             statutes, undertaken by Sanford while United States Charge
             d'Affaires at Paris, comprehensively reviewing Europe's penal
             codes, including France and Germany's and those of twenty others
Condition:   Original blind embossed cloth, rubbed and some foxing, but sound
Book No.:    W-54390                Price: $     175.00
Category:    criminal law, EUROPE, FRANCE
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trial of Henry Lord Viscount Melville, Before the Right
             Honorable The House of Peers, in Westminster Hall, in Full
             Parliament, for High Crimes and Misdemeanors, upon an Impeachment
             [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for Joseph Gurney and William Brodie Gurney [etc.],
             London, 1806.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary? 3/4 calf, modern boards, one joint cracked; clean
Book No.:    W-62554                Price: $     450.00
Category:    impeachment, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Huxley, George
Title:       Second Book of Judgements. In Real, Personal, and Mixt Actions,
             and upon the Statute . . . Being, The Collection of George Huxley
             . . . Perused, Transcribed, and somewhat Corrected . . . by George
             Townesend [etc.]. Wing H3856; Sowerby 1983. 4to
Publisher:   Printed by T.R. and N.T. for George Dawees . . . in Chancery Lane,
             London, 1674.
Description: Based principally on Court of Common Pleas entries or judgments,
             Huxley's collection drawing on those of Richard Brownlow and
             Richard Moyle, able prothonotaries of the Court, as was Townsend,
             who prepared it for the press; in Jefferson's library
Condition:   Modern cloth, gilt, quite worn, ex-library, some browning and
             foxing, yet a crisp, usable copy
Book No.:    W-70718                Price: $     450.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Meadley, Robert (ed.)
Title:       Classics in Murder
Publisher:   Guild Publishing, London, 1986.
Description: Fourteen essays by, among others, Edmund Pearson and William
             Roughead
Condition:
Book No.:    W-46512                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England), An Inventory
             of the Historical Monuments in London. Volume V. East London
Publisher:   Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1930.
Description: The volume which, in addition to the twelve boroughs specifically
             inventoried, provides "a general survey of certain aspects of the
             art, architecture, and monuments of the county of London",
             including the Inns of Court; with 192 plates
Condition:   Original gray cloth, unevenly faded, one corner bumped and frayed,
             else a good sturdy copy; with the folded pocket maps and the
             errata slip
Book No.:    W-91699                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Inns of Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Assassination of President Lincoln and the Trial of the
             Conspirators, The Courtroom Testimony as Originally Compiled by
             Benn Pitman. With an Introduction by Philip van Doren Stern.
             Facsimile Edition [reproducing the original 1865 report of the
             trial]
Publisher:   Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1954.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, the fore-edge somewhat spotted, else a very good
             copy in a worn, chipped and faded dustjacket
Book No.:    W-74463                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Brougham, Henry
Title:       Historical Sketches of Statesmen Who Flourished in the Time of
             George III. To Which Is Added, Remarks on Party, and an Appendix.
             First Series [with] Historical Sketches . . . Second Series
Publisher:   Charles Knight & Co., Ludgate Street, London, 1839.
Description: First editions of both the first and second series; a third volume
             was issued in 1843
Condition:   3/4 contemporary calf over marbled boards, rubbed, the front joint
             of the second volume cracked and a bit loose, else a pretty set
Book No.:    W-91698                Price: $      75.00
Category:    biography, 18TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Israel in Lebanon, Report of the International Commission
Publisher:   Ithaca Press, London, 1983.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps; 282 pages
Book No.:    W-30869                Price: $      45.00
Category:    ISRAEL, LEBANON, war
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Court . . . Silence is Requested
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., 1929?].
Description: An abstract diagram of the Court's seating arrangement, presumably
             given to visitors, depicting fourteen locations, including each of
             the justices (all named), the Clerk, Marshall, and Reporter, and
             the desks for counsel and the Attorney General
Condition:   One sheet, about 3x5, folded thrice, a bit worn, well-preserved
Book No.:    W-67494                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Supreme Court, legal ephemera
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Oppenheimer, Harold L. and James D. Keast
Title:       Cattle and Estate Planning, A Pre-print of Chapter VII from Cowboy
             Litigation (Cattle and the Income Tax)
Publisher:   The Interstate Printers & Publishers, Inc., Danville, 1967.
Description:
Condition:   Printed, stapled wraps; 15 pages
Book No.:    W-10541                Price: $      25.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      More, Thomas
Title:       Utopia, With the Dialogue of Comfort
Publisher:   Legal Classics Library, Birmingham, 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Modern brown leather, extra gilt, a very good copy, the facsimile
             reissue of the 1926 J.M. Dent Everyman Edition
Book No.:    W-91697                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      MacDonald, Charles G.
Title:       Iran, Saudi Arabia, and the Law of the Sea, Political Interaction
             and Legal Development in the Persian Gulf
Publisher:   Greenwood Press, Westport, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, a sound and clean presentation copy
Book No.:    W-30868                Price: $      45.00
Category:    IRAN, SAUDI ARABIA, MIDDLE EAST, maritime law, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cooley, Thomas M.
Title:       A Treatise on the Law of Torts, Or the Wrongs Which Arise
             Independent of Contract. Second Edition
Publisher:   Callaghan & Company, Chicago, 1880.
Description: An early edition of Cooley's treatise on torts, second in
             importance only to his treatise on Constitutional Limitations,
             appearing the year after he became the first chair of the ICC, and
             preserving the first edition's text substantially unchanged
Condition:   Original sheep, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels,
             gilt, somewhat unevenly faded and scraped, but still a good copy
Book No.:    W-72315                Price: $     150.00
Category:    torts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Splendid Ceremonies, The Paul and Marianne Gourary Collection of
             Illustrated Fete Books
Publisher:   Christie's, New York, 2009.
Description: With a brief preface by Felix de Marez Oyens discussing fete (or
             festival) books generally and the place of the Gourary Collection
             within that tradition
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, a very good copy; 570 lots in
             316 pages
Book No.:    W-91696                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Turner, Robert F.
Title:       The War Powers Resolution: Its Implementation in Theory and
             Practice
Publisher:   Foreign Policy Research Institute, Philadelphia, 1983.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, sound; 147 pages
Book No.:    W-30867                Price: $      25.00
Category:    war
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Charter and Ordinances of the City of Rutland, Together with
             Extracts from Certain State Laws Applicable to the Affairs of That
             City . . . Published by Authority of the City Council
Publisher:   Carruthers & Thomas, Printers, Rutland, 1894.
Description: The first charter of the city of Rutland, which, as a town and
             with different boundaries, dates its charter to 1761, this copy
             presented by Leon Bagley, then President of the Board of Alderman
             and co-chair of its Committee on Legislation
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-66836                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Vermont, Acts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hale, William B.
Title:       Handbook on the Law of Damages. Second Edition by Roger W. Cooley
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1912.
Description:
Condition:   Original tan buckram, gilt, the final blank excised, else a very
             good copy
Book No.:    W-91695                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Law of Damages, torts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Cuban Revolution at Thirty
Publisher:   Cuban American National Foundation, Washington, 1989.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, slightly rubbed and warped, but sound; 81 pages
Book No.:    W-30866                Price: $      25.00
Category:    CUBA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Griffiths, Arthur
Title:       The Chronicles of Newgate. In Two Volumes
Publisher:   Chapman and Hall (Limited), London, 1884.
Description: First edition of the work on one of England's most famous prisons,
             a serious work of research undertaken by the prison inspector who
             "became an acknowledged authority on European prison systems and
             on the history of London gaols"; well-illustrated
Condition:   Cloth, some fading and browning, hinges just cracking; a good set
Book No.:    W-66835                Price: $     250.00
Category:    criminal law, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vervliet, Jeroen
Title:       The Peace Palace Library Centennial, The Collection as a Mirror of
             the Historical Development of International Law, 1904-2004
Publisher:   Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, The Hague, 2004.
Description: The catalogue celebrating the centenary of the Peace Palace
             Library, established together with the Peace Palace itself through
             the munificence of Andrew Carnegie, with chapters on the library's
             history, its Grotius collection, and much else
Condition:   Original printed illustrated sewn wraps, as new; 58 pages
Book No.:    W-73443                Price: $      10.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cooley, Roger W.
Title:       Illustrative Cases on the Law of Municipal Corporations. A
             Companion Book to Cooley on Municipal Corporations
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1913.
Description:
Condition:   Original tan buckram, slight wear and foxing, else a very good
             copy
Book No.:    W-91694                Price: $      35.00
Category:    corporations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cooley, Roger W.
Title:       Handbook of the Law of Municipal Corporations
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1914.
Description:
Condition:   Original tan buckram, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91693                Price: $      45.00
Category:    corporations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tiffany, Francis B.
Title:       Handbook of the Law of Principal and Agent. Second Edition by
             Richard R.B. Powell
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1924.
Description:
Condition:   Original tan buckram, definite pencilling and some wear, but a
             good usable copy
Book No.:    W-91692                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Agency
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Phelps, Arthur Warren
Title:       Handbook of Virginia Rules of Procedure in Actions at Law. Second
             Edition
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1967.
Description: With the 1971 Cumulative Supplement appended
Condition:   Black cloth, a little dusty, but sound
Book No.:    W-30862                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Procedure, Virginia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority of
             Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs . . . Compiled chiefly from
             Burn's Justice, and the several other Books . . . and now revised
             and adapted to the United States of America [etc.]. Cohen 7961
Publisher:   Printed for Robert Campbell, Philadelphia, 1792.
Description: The legal manual which essentially reigned for the entire 18th
             century in this country, arranging the law alphabetically by
             subject; this edition contains the revenue laws leading to the
             Whiskey Rebellion of 1792, omitted from subsequent editions
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, rubbed, browning, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-66831                Price: $     450.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vold, Lawrence
Title:       Cases and Materials on the Law of Sales
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1941.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-16428                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Casebooks, law of sales
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Daube, David
Title:       Roman Law, Linguistic, Social and Philosophical Aspects
Publisher:   Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1969.
Description:
Condition:   Original decorated cloth, gilt, a very good copy, in a somewhat
             worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-72310                Price: $     125.00
Category:    roman law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cooley, Roger W.
Title:       Illustrative Cases on Insurance. A Companion Book to Vance on
             Insurance
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1912.
Description:
Condition:   Original tan buckram, considerable pencilling, mainly lightish,
             else a good copy
Book No.:    W-91690                Price: $      65.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sarbin, Theodore R. (ed.)
Title:       Challenges to the Criminal Justice System: The Perspectives of
             Community Psychology
Publisher:   Human Sciences Press, New York, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-30861                Price: $      25.00
Category:    law and psychology, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Laws of Barbados, For Session of 1883-84
Publisher:   Printed at the Official Gazette Office, Barbados, 1884.
Description:
Condition:   Modern cloth, ex-library, browning, but a usable copy
Book No.:    W-69090                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Acts, Barbados, CARIBBEAN
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Nelson, Grant S. and Dale A. Whitman
Title:       Cases and Materials on Real Estate Finance and Development
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1976.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-16426                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Real Property, Casebooks
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sowards, Hugh L.
Title:       Comments, Cases and Materials on Corporate Finance
Publisher:   Dennis & Co., Inc., Buffalo, 1950.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-17080                Price: $      25.00
Category:    corporations, Casebooks
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Throckmorton, Archibald H.
Title:       Illustrative Cases on Contracts
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1913.
Description:
Condition:   Quite worn but sound
Book No.:    W-16422                Price: $      20.00
Category:    contracts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dobyns, Fletcher
Title:       The Amazing Story of Repeal, An Expose of the Power of Propaganda
Publisher:   Willett, Clark and Company, Chicago, 1940.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, gilt, showing wear, but sound
Book No.:    W-44908                Price: $      45.00
Category:    constitutional law, Liquor & Drink
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Green, Edward
Title:       The Spirit of the Bankrupt Laws . . . Wherein are principally
             considered, the 1. Declaring the Party Bankrupt. 2. Seizing his
             Estate, and summoning him to surrender. 3. Receiving Proof of the
             Debts of his Creditors [etc.]. Fourth Edition
Publisher:   Printed by his Majesty's Law Printers, For Edward Brooke [etc.],
             London, 1780.
Description: Last edition of Green's comprehensive treatise, drawing upon his
             years as a commissioner in bankruptcy and praised extensively by
             Holdsworth, who terms it "clearly written and well arranged . . .
             explain[ing] underlying principles"
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, joints just cracking but secure,
             some foxing and browning and, at the end of the volume, staining;
             a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-74461                Price: $     850.00
Category:    bankruptcy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Moore, Charles Forrest
Title:       One Thing and Another, A Book of Essays . . . with an Introduction
             by Dr. Frank Crane
Publisher:   William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1924.
Description:
Condition:   Cloth-backed boards, somewhat worn, but still attractive
Book No.:    W-44907                Price: $      50.00
Category:    biography, New York
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Northrop, William B. and John B. Northrop
Title:       The Insolence of Office, The Story of the Seabury Investigations
Publisher:   G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, very worn; usable only
Book No.:    W-10539                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bingham, Peregrine
Title:       The Law of Infancy and Coverture. Second American Edition from the
             Last London Edition. With Notes and References to English and
             American Cases
Publisher:   Chauncey Goodrich, Burlington, 1849.
Description: The first work published in this country devoted to the law of
             infants, coupled with the first work exclusively treating of
             coverture, both with substantial American notes, praised by
             Holdsworth for their superior analysis of a difficult area
Condition:   Modern calf, original label preserved, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-65884                Price: $     450.00
Category:    infants, marriage, Pennsylvania, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Deering, James H. (ed.)
Title:       General Laws of the State of California [etc.]
Publisher:   Bancroft Whitney Company, San Francisco, 1916.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-55323                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Acts, California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tiffany, Walter C.
Title:       Handbook on the Law of Persons and Domestic Relations
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1921.
Description:
Condition:   Original tan buckram, a very little pencilling, one page torn
             (legibility preserved), else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91689                Price: $      27.50
Category:    women's law, domestic relations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Laws of Barbados, For Session of 1886-'87
Publisher:   Printed at the Official Gazette Office, Barbados, 1887.
Description:
Condition:   1/2 morocco, worn, front cover loose, ex-library; a working copy
Book No.:    W-69089                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Acts, Barbados, CARIBBEAN
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wilcox, Henry S.
Title:       The Trials of a Stump Speaker
Publisher:   Legal Literature Company, Chicago, 1906.
Description: The reminiscences of the author who has provided us with 'Foibles
             of the Bench' and like works on the foibles of judge and jury,
             here pointing the skewer at himself, with particular emphasis on
             the 1888 Presidential campaign
Condition:   Original sewn wraps, defective and detaching; 124 pages
Book No.:    W-58664                Price: $      45.00
Category:    humor, the Presidency, 19TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Church, W.S.
Title:       Legal and Business Forms
Publisher:   Bender-Moss Company, San Francisco, 1911.
Description:
Condition:   Original buckram, worn, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-55321                Price: $      30.00
Category:    Forms & Form Books, Probating
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Nizer, Louis
Title:       My Life in Court
Publisher:   Doubleday, Garden City, 1961.
Description: First edition of perhaps the best known of Nizer's reminiscences,
             with a lengthy (145 page) account of the Westbrook Pegler case,
             including substantial extracts from the trial testimony
Condition:   Original cloth, a bit worn, in a worn dustwrapper
Book No.:    W-69088                Price: $      25.00
Category:    biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Local Economic Development Corporation, Legal and Financial
             Guidelines
Publisher:   Practising Law Institute, New York, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed oversized wraps, a very good copy; 259 pages
Book No.:    W-91687                Price: $      75.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Halleck, Seymour L.
Title:       The Mentally Disordered Offender
Publisher:   U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Rockville, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 215 pages
Book No.:    W-30858                Price: $      12.50
Category:    insanity, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.

NOTE:

Your search request for "All books" has matched more than 500 records. (3777 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 500 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers