Meyer Boswell Books Special List #83

Rare and Scholarly Books on the Law




Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

Author:      Thomas, A.H. (ed.)
Title:       Calendar of Plea and Memoranda Rolls Preserved among the Archives
             of the Corporation of the City of London at the Guildhall, a.d.
             1323-1457. Five Volumes [of Six]
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1926-54.
Description: The continuation of Dr. Thomas' calendaring of the early London's
             Mayor's Court Rolls, this set complete to 1457, praised as "a mine
             of information about the social and economic conditions in the
             City"; the fifth volume is edited by Philip E. Jones
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-library, else a very good set
List No:     83-105    Book No.:  W-73042        Price: $     350.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Anno Primo Edwardi Sexti. Statutes made in the Parlamente begon at
             Westminstre the fowerth daie of Nouembre [1547] . . . and from
             thens continued to the xxiiii daie of Decembre then next ensuing
             [etc.]. S.T.C. 9421.3; Beale S218
Publisher:   Excusum . . . in aedibus Richardi Graftoni [etc.], Londini, 1548
             [1553?].
Description: The rare acts of Edward VI's first Parliament, including "[t]he
             act . . . worthy of a special place in the history of treason",
             ameliorating Henry VIII's harsh legislation, making words treason
             only on the third offence; one copy in ESTC in the USA
Condition:   Modern 3/4 mottled calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, a
             bit dusty and some staining mainly to the upper margin, but
             attractive; the Foyle copy
List No:     83-106    Book No.:  W-72834        Price: $    1500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vervliet, Jeroen
Title:       The Peace Palace Library Centennial, The Collection as a Mirror of
             the Historical Development of International Law, 1904-2004
Publisher:   Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, The Hague, 2004.
Description: The catalogue celebrating the centenary of the Peace Palace
             Library, established together with the Peace Palace itself through
             the munificence of Andrew Carnegie, with chapters on the library's
             history, its Grotius collection, and much else
Condition:   Original printed illustrated sewn wraps, as new; 58 pages
List No:     83-109    Book No.:  W-73443        Price: $      10.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Walker, James M.
Title:       The Theory of the Common Law
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1852.
Description: Original edition of Walker's probing effort to compare Roman law
             and common law, a principal part of his contribution to the
             civilian writers who "stand as an example of the highest
             intellectual attainments reached by antebellum American lawyers"
Condition:   Original sheep, rubbed, the joints just cracking, else an
             exceptionally clean, bright copy
List No:     83-110    Book No.:  W-73218        Price: $     650.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Office of Evarts, Southmayd & Choate, No. 52 Wall Street, New
             York, [blank] 187[blank]
Publisher:   N.p., New York], 1870's.
Description: A blank bifolium letterhead of the prestigious Wall Street firm,
             with the names of its eight members at its upper-left-hand,
             including Wm M Evarts, Charles E Butler, Chas F Southmayd, Joseph
             H Choate, J Evarts Tracy, Charles H Tweed and two others
Condition:   One sheet, folded, the fold partly separating, else very good,
             measuring 5x8 inches
List No:     83-111    Book No.:  W-73451        Price: $      75.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Westbrook, Richard B.
Title:       Marriage and Divorce
Publisher:   Printed for the Author by J.B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia,
             1883.
Description: With separate chapters on the Old Testament Divorce Law and on
             objections to Liberal Divorce Laws (and on Free Love), with an
             appendix reproducing selections from Milton's 'The Doctrine and
             Discipline of Divorce'; no copy in a law library in OCLC
Condition:   Original brown cloth, the front board gilt-lettered, a trifle
             rubbed and a bit of browning, but a very good copy
List No:     83-113    Book No.:  W-73278        Price: $      68.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wigmore, John W.
Title:       A Preliminary Bibliography of Modern Criminal Law and Criminology.
             Kocourek and Schwerin 248
Publisher:   Gary Library of Law, Northwestern University Law School, Chicago,
             1909.
Description: An early, substantial effort reflecting Wigmore's lifelong
             interest in criminal law, "the first in English", anticipating
             Wigmore's editorship of the American Institute of Criminal Law and
             Criminology's nine-volume Modern Criminal Science Series
Condition:   Original blue-gray printed sewn wraps, ex-library, the rear wrap
             detached, a usable copy; 128 pages
List No:     83-114    Book No.:  W-73195        Price: $     150.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Witkin, B.E.
Title:       Summary of California Law. Second Edition. Volume II [only] [of
             two volumes]
Publisher:   B.E. Witkin, Mills Building, San Francisco, 1929.
Description: An early edition, still a 'home-brew' typescript, of the work
             launching Witkin's career as the dean of California law "designed
             chiefly to assist students in preparing for law school and bar
             examinations", this second volume devoted entirely to torts
Condition:   Original cloth-backed flexible wraps, single-spaced typescript
             printed on the rectos only, some browning and wear but a good copy
List No:     83-115    Book No.:  W-73150        Price: $     150.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Yorke, Philip, Earl of Hardwicke
Title:       A Discourse of the Judicial Authority Belonging to the Office of
             Master of the Rolls in the High Court of Chancery
Publisher:   Printed by W. Bowyer [etc.], London, 1727.
Description: First edition of Lord Hardwicke's only published work, "of great
             legal research and argument", legislation soon thereafter
             confirming his view of the Master of the Rolls' independence and
             significantly affecting authority within the Chancery
Condition:   Modern calf, crimson morocco label, gilt, quite a good clean copy
List No:     83-118    Book No.:  W-71909        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Zacchiae, Lanfranci
Title:       De Salario seu Operariorum Mercede. Tractatus in Tres Partes
             Distinctus. In quo Quaestiones omnes tam ad Theoricam, quam ad
             Praxim pertinentes proponuntur, pertractantur, resoluuntur [etc.].
             Kress S1493 (supplement). Folio
Publisher:   Ex Typographia Bartholomaei Lupardi Impressoris . . . Vaticani,
             Rome, 1679.
Description: The rare, best edition of Zacchias' exhaustive treatise, coupled
             here (and taking up about half the volume) with 150 decisions of
             the Roman Rota, complementing the questions and answers propounded
             by Zacchias; three copies in OCLC, one in COPAC
Condition:   Later 3/4 vellum over decorated boards, definite browning and some
             foxing, yet a crisp usable copy
List No:     83-119    Book No.:  W-73029        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Zouch, Richard
Title:       The Jurisdiction of the Admiralty of England Asserted, Against Sr.
             Edward Coke's Articuli Admiralitatis, in XXII Chapter of his
             Jurisdiction of Courts. Wing Z22
Publisher:   Printed for Francis Tyton, and Thomas Dring [etc.], London, 1663.
Description: The reply made by England's chief civilian ably responding to
             Coke's attack upon the admiralty court's jurisdiction in his
             'Institutes', one of many works by Zouche leading Holdsworth to
             call him as "the earliest English writer on Jurisprudence"
Condition:   Original sheep, quite worn, rebacked, title strengthened, lightish
             browning, yet a crisp usable copy
List No:     83-121    Book No.:  W-72637        Price: $    1500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America
Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers