Author: Thomas, A.H. (ed.) Title: Calendar of Plea and Memoranda Rolls Preserved among the Archives of the Corporation of the City of London at the Guildhall, a.d. 1323-1457. Five Volumes [of Six] Publisher: At the University Press, Cambridge, 1926-54. Description: The continuation of Dr. Thomas' calendaring of the early London's Mayor's Court Rolls, this set complete to 1457, praised as "a mine of information about the social and economic conditions in the City"; the fifth volume is edited by Philip E. Jones Condition: Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-library, else a very good set List No: 83-105 Book No.: W-73042 Price: $ 350.00
Author: Title: Anno Primo Edwardi Sexti. Statutes made in the Parlamente begon at Westminstre the fowerth daie of Nouembre [1547] . . . and from thens continued to the xxiiii daie of Decembre then next ensuing [etc.]. S.T.C. 9421.3; Beale S218 Publisher: Excusum . . . in aedibus Richardi Graftoni [etc.], Londini, 1548 [1553?]. Description: The rare acts of Edward VI's first Parliament, including "[t]he act . . . worthy of a special place in the history of treason", ameliorating Henry VIII's harsh legislation, making words treason only on the third offence; one copy in ESTC in the USA Condition: Modern 3/4 mottled calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, a bit dusty and some staining mainly to the upper margin, but attractive; the Foyle copy List No: 83-106 Book No.: W-72834 Price: $ 1500.00
Author: Vervliet, Jeroen Title: The Peace Palace Library Centennial, The Collection as a Mirror of the Historical Development of International Law, 1904-2004 Publisher: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, The Hague, 2004. Description: The catalogue celebrating the centenary of the Peace Palace Library, established together with the Peace Palace itself through the munificence of Andrew Carnegie, with chapters on the library's history, its Grotius collection, and much else Condition: Original printed illustrated sewn wraps, as new; 58 pages List No: 83-109 Book No.: W-73443 Price: $ 10.00
Author: Walker, James M. Title: The Theory of the Common Law Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1852. Description: Original edition of Walker's probing effort to compare Roman law and common law, a principal part of his contribution to the civilian writers who "stand as an example of the highest intellectual attainments reached by antebellum American lawyers" Condition: Original sheep, rubbed, the joints just cracking, else an exceptionally clean, bright copy List No: 83-110 Book No.: W-73218 Price: $ 650.00
Author: Title: Office of Evarts, Southmayd & Choate, No. 52 Wall Street, New York, [blank] 187[blank] Publisher: N.p., New York], 1870's. Description: A blank bifolium letterhead of the prestigious Wall Street firm, with the names of its eight members at its upper-left-hand, including Wm M Evarts, Charles E Butler, Chas F Southmayd, Joseph H Choate, J Evarts Tracy, Charles H Tweed and two others Condition: One sheet, folded, the fold partly separating, else very good, measuring 5x8 inches List No: 83-111 Book No.: W-73451 Price: $ 75.00
Author: Westbrook, Richard B. Title: Marriage and Divorce Publisher: Printed for the Author by J.B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia, 1883. Description: With separate chapters on the Old Testament Divorce Law and on objections to Liberal Divorce Laws (and on Free Love), with an appendix reproducing selections from Milton's 'The Doctrine and Discipline of Divorce'; no copy in a law library in OCLC Condition: Original brown cloth, the front board gilt-lettered, a trifle rubbed and a bit of browning, but a very good copy List No: 83-113 Book No.: W-73278 Price: $ 68.00
Author: Wigmore, John W. Title: A Preliminary Bibliography of Modern Criminal Law and Criminology. Kocourek and Schwerin 248 Publisher: Gary Library of Law, Northwestern University Law School, Chicago, 1909. Description: An early, substantial effort reflecting Wigmore's lifelong interest in criminal law, "the first in English", anticipating Wigmore's editorship of the American Institute of Criminal Law and Criminology's nine-volume Modern Criminal Science Series Condition: Original blue-gray printed sewn wraps, ex-library, the rear wrap detached, a usable copy; 128 pages List No: 83-114 Book No.: W-73195 Price: $ 150.00
Author: Witkin, B.E. Title: Summary of California Law. Second Edition. Volume II [only] [of two volumes] Publisher: B.E. Witkin, Mills Building, San Francisco, 1929. Description: An early edition, still a 'home-brew' typescript, of the work launching Witkin's career as the dean of California law "designed chiefly to assist students in preparing for law school and bar examinations", this second volume devoted entirely to torts Condition: Original cloth-backed flexible wraps, single-spaced typescript printed on the rectos only, some browning and wear but a good copy List No: 83-115 Book No.: W-73150 Price: $ 150.00
Author: Yorke, Philip, Earl of Hardwicke Title: A Discourse of the Judicial Authority Belonging to the Office of Master of the Rolls in the High Court of Chancery Publisher: Printed by W. Bowyer [etc.], London, 1727. Description: First edition of Lord Hardwicke's only published work, "of great legal research and argument", legislation soon thereafter confirming his view of the Master of the Rolls' independence and significantly affecting authority within the Chancery Condition: Modern calf, crimson morocco label, gilt, quite a good clean copy List No: 83-118 Book No.: W-71909 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Zacchiae, Lanfranci Title: De Salario seu Operariorum Mercede. Tractatus in Tres Partes Distinctus. In quo Quaestiones omnes tam ad Theoricam, quam ad Praxim pertinentes proponuntur, pertractantur, resoluuntur [etc.]. Kress S1493 (supplement). Folio Publisher: Ex Typographia Bartholomaei Lupardi Impressoris . . . Vaticani, Rome, 1679. Description: The rare, best edition of Zacchias' exhaustive treatise, coupled here (and taking up about half the volume) with 150 decisions of the Roman Rota, complementing the questions and answers propounded by Zacchias; three copies in OCLC, one in COPAC Condition: Later 3/4 vellum over decorated boards, definite browning and some foxing, yet a crisp usable copy List No: 83-119 Book No.: W-73029 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Zouch, Richard Title: The Jurisdiction of the Admiralty of England Asserted, Against Sr. Edward Coke's Articuli Admiralitatis, in XXII Chapter of his Jurisdiction of Courts. Wing Z22 Publisher: Printed for Francis Tyton, and Thomas Dring [etc.], London, 1663. Description: The reply made by England's chief civilian ably responding to Coke's attack upon the admiralty court's jurisdiction in his 'Institutes', one of many works by Zouche leading Holdsworth to call him as "the earliest English writer on Jurisprudence" Condition: Original sheep, quite worn, rebacked, title strengthened, lightish browning, yet a crisp usable copy List No: 83-121 Book No.: W-72637 Price: $ 1500.00
2141 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94110 Phone : (415) 255-6400 Fax : (415) 255-6499 E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com URL : http://www.meyerbos.com Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers