Author: Title: Report of the Commissioners on the Penal Servitude Acts, With Minutes of Evidence. Three Volumes in Two [complete]. Folio Publisher: Irish University Press, Shannon, 1968. Description: The report closely examining the consequences of the abandonment in the 1850's of transportation as a penal system, "mark[ing] a major advance in penal reform [and] provid[ing] a valuable account of prison life in England and Ireland in the 1870's" Condition: Original 1/2 green morocco, gilt, a bit faded, ex-library, else a good clean usable set; the facsimile reissue of the 1879 London government printing List No: 83-84 Book No.: W-72903 Price: $ 150.00
Author: Pitfield, Ada Title: The Silence of Gray's Inn Publisher: Gay and Hancock, Ltd, London, 1911. Description: A rare novel, one of six written by Ada Pitfield, beginning with a chance meeting in Gray's Inn, introducing both romance and mystery, the latter resolved late in the novel by one of the Inn's senior barristers; no copy in OCLC or RLIN, two in COPAC Condition: Original green cloth, gilt-lettered, showing wear and somewhat faded, the edges slightly foxed, else a good copy List No: 83-85 Book No.: W-73438 Price: $ 250.00
Author: Title: Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1981--S. 391. Hearing before the Subcommittee on Security and Terrorism of the Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate [etc.] Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1981. Description: The hearings on the legislation allegedly transgressed when the cover of Valerie Plame was blown, leading to the indictment and trial of Scooter Libby, recently called "the most important criminal case in American history" Condition: Original printed stapled self-wraps, well-preserved; 106 pages List No: 83-86 Book No.: W-73032 Price: $ 125.00
Author: Pomeroy, John Norton Title: An Introduction to Municipal Law Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1864. Description: A marvelous, extremely personal, presentation copy of the first edition of the first work of Pomeroy, "the greatest legal scholar of the day"--to Maria Bulfinch, the children's book author, disclosing their closeness and her contributions to the book Condition: Original cloth, gilt, the front joint splitting (but holding), the spine dull; a usable copy List No: 83-88 Book No.: W-54183 Price: $ 650.00
Author: Pound, Roscoe and Frederic E. Clements Title: The Phytogeography of Nebraska. I. General Survey. Second Edition. Setaro 725 Publisher: Botanical Survey of Nebraska, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 1899. Description: The work which gained Pound his doctorate at Nebraska (the University's first), "a landmark in American botany [and] a comprehensive statement of the developing field of ecology", and the first book-length study of its kind in English Condition: Original printed sewn wraps, quite worn and chipped, light browning, ex-library, yet a usable copy; 442 pages, with two maps, one folding List No: 83-91 Book No.: W-73009 Price: $ 250.00
Author: Title: The Trial of Edward Marcus Despard, Esquire. For High Treason, At the Session House, Newington, Surry, On Monday the Seventh of February, 1803. Taken in Short-Hand by Joseph Gurney and William Brodie Gurney Publisher: Sold by M. Gurney, Bookseller, Holborn-Hill, London, 1803. Description: The best report of the trial of the Irish revolutionary who has alternately been called "the last Jacobin" and "the first Bolshevik", praised by E.P. Thompson, and the last individual in England sentenced to be "publicly hanged, drawn and quartered" Condition: Original buff boards, sometime rebacked in cloth, paper label, quite rubbed and somewhat strained, lightly browned, a usable untrimmed copy List No: 83-93 Book No.: W-73237 Price: $ 650.00
Author: Roscoe, E.S. Title: Lord Stowell, His Life and the Development of English Prize Law Publisher: Constable and Company, London, 1916. Description: The first book-length biography of William Scott, Lord Stowell, "the greatest of the civilians" (and brother of Lord Eldon) whose judgments have been compared in their influence upon international law to those of Grotius, Pufendorf and Vattel Condition: Original cloth, gilt, somewhat rubbed, the spine dull, ex-Law Society, London; a good copy List No: 83-95 Book No.: W-72966 Price: $ 150.00
Author: Rosenman, Samuel I. (comp.) Title: The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt, With a Special Introduction and Explanatory Notes by President Roosevelt. Thirteen Volumes [complete] Publisher: Random House [volumes 1-5]; Macmillan [6-9]; Harper [10-13], New York, 1938-50. Description: A principal primary source of the New Deal, World War II, and the Roosevelt Presidency in general, commencing with the New Deal's genesis (beginning in 1928) and continuing until the eve of Roosevelt's death in April, 1945 Condition: Original blue cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, but a very good set; volume 10 is inscribed by the compiler, Roosevelt's counsel while governor of New York List No: 83-96 Book No.: W-73157 Price: $ 1500.00
Author: Spelman, Henry Title: De Sepultura. Wing S4924. Quarto Publisher: Printed by Robert Young, and are to bee sold by [two others], London, 1641. Description: First edition of Spelman's last work, part of his singular effort- -as "chief architect [of] one of the great experiments in reform of the Stuart governments"--leading the commission inquiring into excessive fees charged by officials of all kinds Condition: Some browning and staining, a number of early careful marginal annotations, disbound; 38 pages, with both the first and last blanks List No: 83-99 Book No.: W-73459 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Spence, George Title: Second Address to the Public, and More Especially to the Members of the House of Commons, on the Present Unsatisfactory State of the Court of Chancery; and Suggestions for an Immediate Remedy Publisher: W. Walker, Strand; Ridgways, Piccadilly, London, 1839. Description: The continuation of Spence's efforts seeking to reform the Court of Chancery, proposing a Permanent Equity Judge in the Exchequer and much else, ultimately leading several years later to the publication of his masterpiece on Equitable Jurisdiction Condition: Modern green wraps, light browning, one vertical crease, else a good usable copy; 24 pages List No: 83-100 Book No.: W-72888 Price: $ 150.00
Author: Story, Joseph Title: Commentaries on the Law of Agency, as a Branch of Commercial and Maritime Jurisprudence, with Occasional Illustrations from the Civil and Foreign Law. Eighth Edition, Revised, with Additions. By N[icholas] St. John Green Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1874. Description: The only edition of the only treatise undertaken by Green, friend of Holmes and fellow member of the Metaphysical Club, whose "extraordinary power of [revealing] warm and breathing truth" was perceived by Peirce and equally esteemed by Holmes Condition: Contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards, quite worn, rebacked, original label preserved, ex-Faculty of Procurators in Glasgow; a usable copy only List No: 83-103 Book No.: W-73199 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Thomas, A.H. (ed.) Title: Calendar of Early Mayor's Court Rolls Preserved among the Archives of the Corporation of the City of London at the Guildhall, a.d. 1298-1307 Publisher: At the University Press, Cambridge, 1924. Description: Condition: Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-library, else a very good copy List No: 83-104 Book No.: W-73041 Price: $ 45.00
2141 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94110 Phone : (415) 255-6400 Fax : (415) 255-6499 E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com URL : http://www.meyerbos.com Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers