Meyer Boswell Books Special List #83

Rare and Scholarly Books on the Law




Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

Author:
Title:       Report of the Commissioners on the Penal Servitude Acts, With
             Minutes of Evidence. Three Volumes in Two [complete]. Folio
Publisher:   Irish University Press, Shannon, 1968.
Description: The report closely examining the consequences of the abandonment
             in the 1850's of transportation as a penal system, "mark[ing] a
             major advance in penal reform [and] provid[ing] a valuable account
             of prison life in England and Ireland in the 1870's"
Condition:   Original 1/2 green morocco, gilt, a bit faded, ex-library, else a
             good clean usable set; the facsimile reissue of the 1879 London
             government printing
List No:     83-84     Book No.:  W-72903        Price: $     150.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pitfield, Ada
Title:       The Silence of Gray's Inn
Publisher:   Gay and Hancock, Ltd, London, 1911.
Description: A rare novel, one of six written by Ada Pitfield, beginning with a
             chance meeting in Gray's Inn, introducing both romance and
             mystery, the latter resolved late in the novel by one of the Inn's
             senior barristers; no copy in OCLC or RLIN, two in COPAC
Condition:   Original green cloth, gilt-lettered, showing wear and somewhat
             faded, the edges slightly foxed, else a good copy
List No:     83-85     Book No.:  W-73438        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1981--S. 391. Hearing
             before the Subcommittee on Security and Terrorism of the Committee
             on the Judiciary United States Senate [etc.]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1981.
Description: The hearings on the legislation allegedly transgressed when the
             cover of Valerie Plame was blown, leading to the indictment and
             trial of Scooter Libby, recently called "the most important
             criminal case in American history"
Condition:   Original printed stapled self-wraps, well-preserved; 106 pages
List No:     83-86     Book No.:  W-73032        Price: $     125.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pomeroy, John Norton
Title:       An Introduction to Municipal Law
Publisher:   D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1864.
Description: A marvelous, extremely personal, presentation copy of the first
             edition of the first work of Pomeroy, "the greatest legal scholar
             of the day"--to Maria Bulfinch, the children's book author,
             disclosing their closeness and her contributions to the book
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, the front joint splitting (but holding), the
             spine dull; a usable copy
List No:     83-88     Book No.:  W-54183        Price: $     650.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pound, Roscoe and Frederic E. Clements
Title:       The Phytogeography of Nebraska. I. General Survey. Second Edition.
             Setaro 725
Publisher:   Botanical Survey of Nebraska, University of Nebraska, Lincoln,
             1899.
Description: The work which gained Pound his doctorate at Nebraska (the
             University's first), "a landmark in American botany [and] a
             comprehensive statement of the developing field of ecology", and
             the first book-length study of its kind in English
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, quite worn and chipped, light
             browning, ex-library, yet a usable copy; 442 pages, with two maps,
             one folding
List No:     83-91     Book No.:  W-73009        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trial of Edward Marcus Despard, Esquire. For High Treason, At
             the Session House, Newington, Surry, On Monday the Seventh of
             February, 1803. Taken in Short-Hand by Joseph Gurney and William
             Brodie Gurney
Publisher:   Sold by M. Gurney, Bookseller, Holborn-Hill, London, 1803.
Description: The best report of the trial of the Irish revolutionary who has
             alternately been called "the last Jacobin" and "the first
             Bolshevik", praised by E.P. Thompson, and the last individual in
             England sentenced to be "publicly hanged, drawn and quartered"
Condition:   Original buff boards, sometime rebacked in cloth, paper label,
             quite rubbed and somewhat strained, lightly browned, a usable
             untrimmed copy
List No:     83-93     Book No.:  W-73237        Price: $     650.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Roscoe, E.S.
Title:       Lord Stowell, His Life and the Development of English Prize Law
Publisher:   Constable and Company, London, 1916.
Description: The first book-length biography of William Scott, Lord Stowell,
             "the greatest of the civilians" (and brother of Lord Eldon) whose
             judgments have been compared in their influence upon international
             law to those of Grotius, Pufendorf and Vattel
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, somewhat rubbed, the spine dull, ex-Law
             Society, London; a good copy
List No:     83-95     Book No.:  W-72966        Price: $     150.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rosenman, Samuel I. (comp.)
Title:       The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt, With a
             Special Introduction and Explanatory Notes by President Roosevelt.
             Thirteen Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Random House [volumes 1-5]; Macmillan [6-9]; Harper [10-13], New
             York, 1938-50.
Description: A principal primary source of the New Deal, World War II, and the
             Roosevelt Presidency in general, commencing with the New Deal's
             genesis (beginning in 1928) and continuing until the eve of
             Roosevelt's death in April, 1945
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, but a very good set;
             volume 10 is inscribed by the compiler, Roosevelt's counsel while
             governor of New York
List No:     83-96     Book No.:  W-73157        Price: $    1500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Spelman, Henry
Title:       De Sepultura. Wing S4924. Quarto
Publisher:   Printed by Robert Young, and are to bee sold by [two others],
             London, 1641.
Description: First edition of Spelman's last work, part of his singular effort-
             -as "chief architect [of] one of the great experiments in reform
             of the Stuart governments"--leading the commission inquiring into
             excessive fees charged by officials of all kinds
Condition:   Some browning and staining, a number of early careful marginal
             annotations, disbound; 38 pages, with both the first and last
             blanks
List No:     83-99     Book No.:  W-73459        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Spence, George
Title:       Second Address to the Public, and More Especially to the Members
             of the House of Commons, on the Present Unsatisfactory State of
             the Court of Chancery; and Suggestions for an Immediate Remedy
Publisher:   W. Walker, Strand; Ridgways, Piccadilly, London, 1839.
Description: The continuation of Spence's efforts seeking to reform the Court
             of Chancery, proposing a Permanent Equity Judge in the Exchequer
             and much else, ultimately leading several years later to the
             publication of his masterpiece on Equitable Jurisdiction
Condition:   Modern green wraps, light browning, one vertical crease, else a
             good usable copy; 24 pages
List No:     83-100    Book No.:  W-72888        Price: $     150.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Story, Joseph
Title:       Commentaries on the Law of Agency, as a Branch of Commercial and
             Maritime Jurisprudence, with Occasional Illustrations from the
             Civil and Foreign Law. Eighth Edition, Revised, with Additions. By
             N[icholas] St. John Green
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1874.
Description: The only edition of the only treatise undertaken by Green, friend
             of Holmes and fellow member of the Metaphysical Club, whose
             "extraordinary power of [revealing] warm and breathing truth" was
             perceived by Peirce and equally esteemed by Holmes
Condition:   Contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards, quite worn, rebacked,
             original label preserved, ex-Faculty of Procurators in Glasgow; a
             usable copy only
List No:     83-103    Book No.:  W-73199        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thomas, A.H. (ed.)
Title:       Calendar of Early Mayor's Court Rolls Preserved among the Archives
             of the Corporation of the City of London at the Guildhall, a.d.
             1298-1307
Publisher:   At the University Press, Cambridge, 1924.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-library, else a very good copy
List No:     83-104    Book No.:  W-73041        Price: $      45.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America
Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers