Meyer Boswell Books Special List #83

Rare and Scholarly Books on the Law




Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

Author:
Title:       Law Lectures [in The Herald; A Gazette for the Country]
Publisher:   George Bunce & Co. No. 12, Wall-street, near the City-hall, New-
             York, 1794.
Description: The sober, even learned, contemporary report of Kent's "first
             efforts as a teacher and expounder of the law", following his
             election to the recently established chair of Law in Columbia
             College and this introductory lecture sketching what was to come
Condition:   One large sheet, folded twice (four pages), browning, yet well
             preserved; the November 20 issue [Volume I, Number 49]
List No:     83-65     Book No.:  W-73416        Price: $     350.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lee, Richard
Title:       A Treatise of Captures in War. Second Edition, Corrected
Publisher:   Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, Portugal-street, Lincoln's-inn,
             London, 1803.
Description: The new and enlarged translation of Cornelius Bynkershoek's
             principal work (his 'Quaestionum Juris Publici'), with Lee's
             glosses, one of a few works evidencing 18th century England's
             serious concern with important issues of international law
Condition:   Modern 1/2 calf over marbled boards, gilt ruled and decorated, ex-
             library, definite browning and some foxing, some marginal pencil
             markings; usable only
List No:     83-70     Book No.:  W-72822        Price: $     650.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bowyer, Robert
Title:       An Engraved facsimile circular soliciting the subscription to a
             facsimile of Magna Carta, one sheet, folded, from 22 Golden
             Square, late Pall Mall
Publisher:   Robert Bowyer, London], 1830?].
Description: The seemingly unrecorded effort by the famed painter, engraver,
             and publisher, Robert Bowyer, to gain subscribers for his reissue
             of Magna Carta, "[t]he subject [of which] has always been deemed
             the most important in the British Annals"
Condition:   Several folds, one piece excised from the second fold containing
             the address, but the circular itself complete and legible
List No:     83-72     Book No.:  W-73315        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maine, Henry Sumner
Title:       Ancient Law, Its Connection With the Early History of Society, and
             Its Relation to Modern Ideas
Publisher:   John Murray, Albemarle Street, London, 1861.
Description: First edition of Maine's magnum opus, a work recently described as
             "[n]ext only to Blackstone . . . the most durable work of
             jurisprudence in the English language", influential upon Holmes,
             who confessed to Laski it "fed [my] philosophical passion"
Condition:   Original 3/4 morocco over boards, quite rubbed, ?ex-library,
             browning and occasional notations and markings; a usable copy only
List No:     83-73     Book No.:  W-73410        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fisher (ed.), H.A.L.
Title:       The Collected Papers of Frederic William Maitland, Downing
             Professor of the Laws of England. Three Volumes
Publisher:   William S. Hein & Company, Buffalo, 1981.
Description: The rich harvest of Maitland's scholarship brought together by his
             brother-in-law, Herbert Fisher, comprising some sixty-eight papers
             otherwise widely scattered, and including "much of Maitland's best
             and most original work"
Condition:   Green cloth, as new; the facsimile reissue of the original 1911
             Cambridge University Press edition
List No:     83-74     Book No.:  W-73464        Price: $     225.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Maitland, F.W. (ed.)
Title:       Year Books of Edward II. Vol III. 3 Edward II. A.D. 1309-10. [The
             Year Books Series, Volume III]
Publisher:   Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly [for the Selden Society], London,
             1905.
Description: The continuation by Maitland of his pioneering effort inaugurating
             the Selden Society's Year Books Series, the production of a modern
             edition of which was, in his words, "[t]he first and indispensable
             preliminary to a better legal history"
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and faded, discreetly ex-
             Birkbeck College with its oval blind-stamp, else a good clean copy
List No:     83-75     Book No.:  W-73452        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Manwood, John
Title:       A Treatise of the Laws of the Forest, Wherein is declared . . .
             the Original and beginning of Forests . . . Collected, as well out
             of the Common Laws and Statutes of this Land [etc.]. The Third
             Edition Corrected, and much Inlarged. Wing M554 (variant)
Publisher:   Printed for the Company of Stationers, London, 1665.
Description: The rare variant issue of the last 17th century edition of the
             first treatise on the law of the King's forest, much expanded from
             the first published edition of 1598, restoring substantial
             portions (including the last five chapters) there omitted
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, light browning, but a very good,
             crisp, superior copy; five copies of this variant issue in ESTC,
             one in this country
List No:     83-76     Book No.:  W-73437        Price: $    1250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Neilson, George
Title:       Trial By Combat
Publisher:   William Hodge & Co., 26 Bothwell Street, Glasgow, 1890.
Description: The first full and systematic treatment of one of the earliest
             modes of legal proof, not entirely displaced by the jury, much
             praised by Maitland, who wrote Neilson that "I greatly admire your
             work and think it excellent in every respect"
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, some foxing to the
             endpapers, else a very good copy
List No:     83-78     Book No.:  W-73355        Price: $     350.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Annals of Newgate; Or, Malefactors Register. Containing A
             particular . . . Account of the Lives, Transactions, and Trials of
             the most notorious Malefactors . . . for Parricide, Murder,
             Treason . . . Coining, Forgery, and Rapes [etc.]. Four Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for J. Wenman, No. 144, Fleet-street [etc.], London, 1776.
Description: The edition of 'Newgate' through which "The Newgate Calendar
             enters into the history of popular literature" and the edition
             suggested to have been "[t]he finest C18th compilation", put
             together by the Ordinary of Newgate, John Villette, and others
Condition:   Contemporary tree calf, rubbed, rebacked, neatly gilt, a bit
             strained and lightly browned, but an appealing set; with thirty-
             seven plates, as called for
List No:     83-79     Book No.:  W-73003        Price: $    3500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ollyffe, John
Title:       An Exhortation to faithful and true Allegiance to the King. In a
             Sermon Preach'd at the Assizes held at Buckingham . . . Before the
             Right Honourable the Lord Chief Justice Parker . . . Publish'd at
             the Request of the High Sheriff [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for John Churchill in Pater-Noster-Row, London, 1715.
Description: The rare assize sermon delivered by Ollyffe, holder of a
             Bachelor's of Civil Law from Oxford and known for his political
             outspokenness, affirming his view that England was properly a
             limited constitutional monarchy; one copy in ESTC in this country
Condition:   Lightly browned and a bit foxed, but a good copy, disbound; 20
             pages
List No:     83-81     Book No.:  W-73364        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Oxford English Dictionary, Being a Corrected Re-Issue with an
             Introduction, Supplement, and Bibliography of a New English
             Dictionary on Historical Principles [with] A Supplement to the
             Oxford English Dictionary. Seventeen Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1933-86.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, lightly rubbed and faded, the first
             three volumes definitely stained and with some page curling, but
             still quite usable
List No:     83-82     Book No.:  W-73158        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Parks, E. Patrick
Title:       The Roman Rhetorical Schools as a Preparation for the Courts Under
             the Early Empire
Publisher:   The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1945.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, ex-library, else a good copy; 122
             pages
List No:     83-83     Book No.:  W-72950        Price: $     125.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America
Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers