Author: Title: Law Lectures [in The Herald; A Gazette for the Country] Publisher: George Bunce & Co. No. 12, Wall-street, near the City-hall, New- York, 1794. Description: The sober, even learned, contemporary report of Kent's "first efforts as a teacher and expounder of the law", following his election to the recently established chair of Law in Columbia College and this introductory lecture sketching what was to come Condition: One large sheet, folded twice (four pages), browning, yet well preserved; the November 20 issue [Volume I, Number 49] List No: 83-65 Book No.: W-73416 Price: $ 350.00
Author: Lee, Richard Title: A Treatise of Captures in War. Second Edition, Corrected Publisher: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, Portugal-street, Lincoln's-inn, London, 1803. Description: The new and enlarged translation of Cornelius Bynkershoek's principal work (his 'Quaestionum Juris Publici'), with Lee's glosses, one of a few works evidencing 18th century England's serious concern with important issues of international law Condition: Modern 1/2 calf over marbled boards, gilt ruled and decorated, ex- library, definite browning and some foxing, some marginal pencil markings; usable only List No: 83-70 Book No.: W-72822 Price: $ 650.00
Author: Bowyer, Robert Title: An Engraved facsimile circular soliciting the subscription to a facsimile of Magna Carta, one sheet, folded, from 22 Golden Square, late Pall Mall Publisher: Robert Bowyer, London], 1830?]. Description: The seemingly unrecorded effort by the famed painter, engraver, and publisher, Robert Bowyer, to gain subscribers for his reissue of Magna Carta, "[t]he subject [of which] has always been deemed the most important in the British Annals" Condition: Several folds, one piece excised from the second fold containing the address, but the circular itself complete and legible List No: 83-72 Book No.: W-73315 Price: $ 250.00
Author: Maine, Henry Sumner Title: Ancient Law, Its Connection With the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas Publisher: John Murray, Albemarle Street, London, 1861. Description: First edition of Maine's magnum opus, a work recently described as "[n]ext only to Blackstone . . . the most durable work of jurisprudence in the English language", influential upon Holmes, who confessed to Laski it "fed [my] philosophical passion" Condition: Original 3/4 morocco over boards, quite rubbed, ?ex-library, browning and occasional notations and markings; a usable copy only List No: 83-73 Book No.: W-73410 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Fisher (ed.), H.A.L. Title: The Collected Papers of Frederic William Maitland, Downing Professor of the Laws of England. Three Volumes Publisher: William S. Hein & Company, Buffalo, 1981. Description: The rich harvest of Maitland's scholarship brought together by his brother-in-law, Herbert Fisher, comprising some sixty-eight papers otherwise widely scattered, and including "much of Maitland's best and most original work" Condition: Green cloth, as new; the facsimile reissue of the original 1911 Cambridge University Press edition List No: 83-74 Book No.: W-73464 Price: $ 225.00
Author: Maitland, F.W. (ed.) Title: Year Books of Edward II. Vol III. 3 Edward II. A.D. 1309-10. [The Year Books Series, Volume III] Publisher: Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly [for the Selden Society], London, 1905. Description: The continuation by Maitland of his pioneering effort inaugurating the Selden Society's Year Books Series, the production of a modern edition of which was, in his words, "[t]he first and indispensable preliminary to a better legal history" Condition: Original blue cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and faded, discreetly ex- Birkbeck College with its oval blind-stamp, else a good clean copy List No: 83-75 Book No.: W-73452 Price: $ 250.00
Author: Manwood, John Title: A Treatise of the Laws of the Forest, Wherein is declared . . . the Original and beginning of Forests . . . Collected, as well out of the Common Laws and Statutes of this Land [etc.]. The Third Edition Corrected, and much Inlarged. Wing M554 (variant) Publisher: Printed for the Company of Stationers, London, 1665. Description: The rare variant issue of the last 17th century edition of the first treatise on the law of the King's forest, much expanded from the first published edition of 1598, restoring substantial portions (including the last five chapters) there omitted Condition: Contemporary calf, rebacked, light browning, but a very good, crisp, superior copy; five copies of this variant issue in ESTC, one in this country List No: 83-76 Book No.: W-73437 Price: $ 1250.00
Author: Neilson, George Title: Trial By Combat Publisher: William Hodge & Co., 26 Bothwell Street, Glasgow, 1890. Description: The first full and systematic treatment of one of the earliest modes of legal proof, not entirely displaced by the jury, much praised by Maitland, who wrote Neilson that "I greatly admire your work and think it excellent in every respect" Condition: Original maroon cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, some foxing to the endpapers, else a very good copy List No: 83-78 Book No.: W-73355 Price: $ 350.00
Author: Title: The Annals of Newgate; Or, Malefactors Register. Containing A particular . . . Account of the Lives, Transactions, and Trials of the most notorious Malefactors . . . for Parricide, Murder, Treason . . . Coining, Forgery, and Rapes [etc.]. Four Volumes Publisher: Printed for J. Wenman, No. 144, Fleet-street [etc.], London, 1776. Description: The edition of 'Newgate' through which "The Newgate Calendar enters into the history of popular literature" and the edition suggested to have been "[t]he finest C18th compilation", put together by the Ordinary of Newgate, John Villette, and others Condition: Contemporary tree calf, rubbed, rebacked, neatly gilt, a bit strained and lightly browned, but an appealing set; with thirty- seven plates, as called for List No: 83-79 Book No.: W-73003 Price: $ 3500.00
Author: Ollyffe, John Title: An Exhortation to faithful and true Allegiance to the King. In a Sermon Preach'd at the Assizes held at Buckingham . . . Before the Right Honourable the Lord Chief Justice Parker . . . Publish'd at the Request of the High Sheriff [etc.] Publisher: Printed for John Churchill in Pater-Noster-Row, London, 1715. Description: The rare assize sermon delivered by Ollyffe, holder of a Bachelor's of Civil Law from Oxford and known for his political outspokenness, affirming his view that England was properly a limited constitutional monarchy; one copy in ESTC in this country Condition: Lightly browned and a bit foxed, but a good copy, disbound; 20 pages List No: 83-81 Book No.: W-73364 Price: $ 250.00
Author: Title: The Oxford English Dictionary, Being a Corrected Re-Issue with an Introduction, Supplement, and Bibliography of a New English Dictionary on Historical Principles [with] A Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary. Seventeen Volumes [complete] Publisher: At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1933-86. Description: Condition: Original blue cloth, gilt, lightly rubbed and faded, the first three volumes definitely stained and with some page curling, but still quite usable List No: 83-82 Book No.: W-73158 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Parks, E. Patrick Title: The Roman Rhetorical Schools as a Preparation for the Courts Under the Early Empire Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1945. Description: Condition: Original printed sewn wraps, ex-library, else a good copy; 122 pages List No: 83-83 Book No.: W-72950 Price: $ 125.00
2141 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94110 Phone : (415) 255-6400 Fax : (415) 255-6499 E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com URL : http://www.meyerbos.com Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers