Author: Title: Great Domesday Book. Six Volumes [Complete]. Facsimiles in Two Volumes. Translations in Two Volumes. Maps and Indices in One Volume Each Publisher: Alecto Historical Editions, London, 1986-92. Description: The marvelous facsimile of William the Conquerer's unprecedented survey of his realm, providing an unparalleled view of medieval England, including its courts and nascent legal system; with English translations, maps, and extensive indices Condition: The 'Penny Edition', limited to 250 sets, the two facsimile volumes bound in 1/4 vellum over 15th-century oak boards, slipcased, exceptionally handsome List No: 83-41 Book No.: W-73249 Price: $ 5500.00
Author: Dumasia, Navaroji Manekji] Title: A Biographical Sketch of Sardar Mir Abdul Ali, Khan Bahadur, Head of the Detective Police, Bombay. With an Account of Interesting Criminal Cases Publisher: Printed at the Bombay Gazette Steam Printing Works, Bombay, 1896. Description: A rare work describing in great detail the criminal world of late 19th century Bombay, partly through the biography of a famous detective, with cases involving slavery, gambling, swindling, card-cheating, fraud, forgery, murder, and much else Condition: Original brown cloth, quite worn and a bit strained, one signature loose, a usable copy only; five copies in OCLC List No: 83-42 Book No.: W-73160 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Title: Report on Punishments and Prison Discipline: By the Commissioners Appointed to Revise the Penal Code of Pennsylvania. Commissioners: Hon. Judge Shaler, Hon. Judge King, T.I. Wharton, Esq. Second Edition. Not in Cohen [compare Cohen 3741 and 3742] Publisher: Printed by John Clarke, No. 53 Market Street, Philadelphia, 1828. Description: A seemingly unrecorded printing of the important report issued during the great debate in Pennsylvania and throughout the country over the proper role of prisons, leading in Pennsylvania's case to the 'Cherry Hill' system of solitary confinement Condition: Modern 1/4 morocco over marbled boards, definite foxing and browning, but a sound copy; 192 pages, with the four plates, two folding List No: 83-43 Book No.: W-73282 Price: $ 650.00
Author: Eastman, Frank M. Title: Courts and Lawyers of Pennsylvania, A History, 1623-1923 Publisher: American Historical Society, New York, 1922. Description: One of two works singled out by Dean Wigmore as "of a larger scope . . . tak[ing] us, in the early chapters, through the periods of Dutch, Swedish, and English colonization, and exhibit[ing] the transmutations of several political systems" Condition: Original 3/4 green buckram over linen boards, a bit rubbed and spotted, but a very good set List No: 83-44 Book No.: W-73196 Price: $ 350.00
Author: Elchies, Patrick Grant, Lord Title: Decisions of the Court of Session, From the Year 1733 to the Year 1754, Collected and Digested into the Form of a Dictionary, By Patrick Grant of Elchies, Esq. . . . Edited from the Original Manuscript by William Maxwell Morison [etc.]. Two Volumes Publisher: Printed for the Editor, Edinburgh, 1813. Description: The reissue of the decisions undertaken by "the best reporter of Scotch decisions", with the reports found in the first volume complemented by Lord Elchies' notes contained in the second, this edition also forming part of Morison's great Dictionary Condition: ?Later 3/4 calf over cloth boards, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels, gilt, somewhat rubbed, but a good usable set List No: 83-46 Book No.: W-72853 Price: $ 250.00
Author: Title: Observations on the Laws of Election of Members of Parliament Publisher: N.p., Edinburgh, 1792. Description: A rare tract comparing the respective democratic natures of the English and Scots Parliaments (to the decided advantage of the latter) and their historic development, and persuasively arguing against two proposed bills limiting the voting franchise Condition: Modern patterned brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy; two copies in ESTC, neither in this country List No: 83-47 Book No.: W-72824 Price: $ 350.00
Author: Elliot, Jonathan (ed.) Title: The Debates in the Several State Conventions on the Adoption of the Federal Constitution, As Recommended by the General Convention at Philadelphia in 1787. Together with the Journal of the Federal Convention [& other documents]. Second Edition. Five Volumes Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1907. Description: The work which has been described [by Franklin Ford] as "the great store house of American constitutional history", this reissue from the plates of the 1836-45 edition, including the all important fifth volume containing Madison's notes Condition: Original cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, but quite a good set List No: 83-48 Book No.: W-73185 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Fearne, Charles Title: An Essay on the Learning of Contingent Remainders and Executory Devises [etc.]. The Fourth Edition. Two Volumes [complete] [bound with] Copies of Opinions Ascribed to Eminent Council . . . Addressed to the . . . Earl of Mansfield. A New Edition Publisher: Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall [imprint varies] [etc.], London, 1791-95. Description: A valuable edition of a "classic [written by] one of the great real property lawyers of [the 18th] century", in Holdsworth's words, the first volume Fearne's last, and the second John Joseph Powell's first; with the rare 'Copies', two copies in ESTC Condition: Contemporary calf, the spine ends of volume one a bit chipped, some marginal staining, else a superior set; with upwards of 14 cancels not noted in ESTC List No: 83-50 Book No.: W-72838 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Fearne, Charles] Title: The Posthumous Works of Charles Fearne . . . Consisting of A Reading on the Statute of Inrolments, Arguments in the singular Case of General Stanwix, and A Collection of Cases and Opinions. Selected from the Author's Manuscripts by Thomas Mitchell Shadwell Publisher: Printed by A. Strahan . . . for J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street, London, 1797. Description: A work vividly disclosing the logical power of Fearne's mind, particularly the Cases and Opinions which make up the work's bulk, dealing with (in Holdsworth's words in a related context) "the most difficult topics in the old law of real property" Condition: Modern cloth, ex-library, very light browning, a good crisp copy; without the half-title but with the extensive subscriber list List No: 83-51 Book No.: W-73418 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Fifoot, Cecil H.S. Title: Pollock and Maitland Publisher: University of Glasgow Press, Glasgow, 1971. Description: The thirty-first David Murray Foundation Lecture, delivered by Fifoot at Glasgow in 1970, examining the personal relationship between Maitland and Pollock and the effects which it had upon the work which was the fruits of their collaboration Condition: Original printed illustrated stapled wraps, a trifle rubbed, but well-preserved; 30 pages List No: 83-52 Book No.: W-72896 Price: $ 50.00
Author: Title: The Whole Proceedings on the King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the City of London . . . Held at Justice-Hall in the Old-Bailey on Wednesday the 28th of June, 1780, and the following Days [etc.] Number VI. Parts I-VII Publisher: Printed for Joseph Gurney . . . And Sold by M. Gurney [etc.], London, 1780. Description: The reports of dozens of Old Bailey trials of the Gordon rioters, including those accused of pulling down the houses of John Fielding and of Lord Mansfield, "rushed through at a [remarkable] speed", with many sentenced to death and then hanged Condition: Original calf-backed buff boards, rubbed, browning, yet a good copy List No: 83-54 Book No.: W-73317 Price: $ 1250.00
Author: Joshi, S.T. (ed.) Title: Closing Arguments, Clarence Darrow on Religion, Law, and Society Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens, 2005. Description: Over twenty essays, addresses, and debate contributions of Darrow's for the most part not collected elsewhere, including those on philosophy and religion, on law and crime, and on politics and society, inter alia Condition: Original printed illustrated wraps, an uncorrected proof copy, well-preserved; 263 pages List No: 83-64 Book No.: W-72840 Price: $ 35.00
2141 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94110 Phone : (415) 255-6400 Fax : (415) 255-6499 E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com URL : http://www.meyerbos.com Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers