Author: Gibson, Edmund Title: Codex Juris Ecclesiastici Anglicani: Or, The Statutes, Constitutions, Canons, Rubricks and Articles of the Church of England, Methodically Digested under their Proper Heads. Two Volumes. Folio Publisher: Printed by J. Baskett . . . to be Sold by R. Whiteledge [etc.], London, 1713. Description: First edition of one of the three principal works on English ecclesiastical law, "the only book which collected together the whole of the law" according to Holdsworth; arranged according to the method of Gregory IX's Decetrals Condition: Modern 1/4 calf, occasional light browning, else a very good crisp set List No: 84-48 Book No.: W-73845 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Grotius, Hugo Title: De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium [with] Dissertatio de Mari Libero [with] Libellus singularis de AEquitate . . . Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae [etc.]. Editio Novissima. ter Meulen et Diermanse 597 Publisher: Ex Officina Wetsteniana, Amsterdam, 1712. Description: An early eighteenth century edition of the masterwork of Grotius, supplemented by the elaborate gloss of Gronovius and one of several editions only to contain Grotius's brief treatise on equity and related matters, never translated into English Condition: Modern sheep, light browning, but a good copy; with the portrait of Grotius and the engraved title depicting a blindfolded justice with war and peace List No: 84-55 Book No.: W-73590 Price: $ 650.00
Author: Hagan, William E. Title: A Treatise on Disputed Handwriting and the Determination of Genuine from Forged Signatures. The Character and Composition of Inks, and Their Determination by Chemical Tests. The Effect of Age As Manifested in the Appearance of Written Instruments [etc.] Publisher: Banks & Brothers, New York, 1894. Description: Original edition of Hagan's only work, the first published in this country on handwriting identification, highly regarded and preceding the works of both Ames and Osborn; with Hagan's analysis of several cause celebres closing the volume Condition: Original sheep, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels, gilt, rubbed and somewhat stained, light browning, yet a good copy List No: 84-58 Book No.: W-73984 Price: $ 650.00
Author: Hand, Learned Title: The Spirit of Liberty, Papers and Addresses of Learned Hand. Collected, and with an Introduction and Notes, by Irving Dilliard. First Edition, Second Printing Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1952. Description: Presentation copy--"To Isabel Roberts [co-Director of the American Academy in Rome] / To whom I owe more / than she will ever guess / Learned Hand / May 22, 1954", reflecting Judge Hand's special affection for Italy, "the love of my mature years" Condition: Original cloth, a very good copy in a slightly worn dustjacket; with Isabel Roberts' ownership signature, dated July, 1952 at Rome on the first blank List No: 84-59 Book No.: W-73475 Price: $ 1250.00
Author: Holmes, Oliver Wendell Title: The Common Law. Forty-Sixth Printing Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1952?]. Description: Holmes' tour de force and his first work, described by Professor Howe as "an originating venture", and Holmes as "the first to attempt a full-scale study of the common law"; the rear wrap advertises works published in 1949, 1950, and 1952 Condition: Original red cloth, gilt, rubbed and 'slanted', in quite a worn and chipped pictorial dustjacket, printed in red, Justice Holmes facing the camera List No: 84-61 Book No.: W-73966 Price: $ 45.00
Author: Holt, Francis Ludlow Title: The Law of Libel: in Which is Contained a General History of This Law in the Ancient Codes, and of Its Introduction, and Successive Alterations, in the Law of England [&c]. First American, from the Second London Edition . . . by Anthony Bleecker. Cohen 10934 Publisher: Published by Stephen Gould, Law Bookseller [etc.], New-York, 1818. Description: Only American edition of the first treatise published in this country on the law of libel (and on torts in general), with a preliminary historical treatment followed by Holt's principal analysis, arranged by type of libel; not in McCoy Condition: Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, neatly blind and gilt-tooled, some browning and some marginal staining, but a good usable copy List No: 84-62 Book No.: W-73944 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Title: Research in International Law. Harvard Law School. I. Diplomatic Privileges and Immunities. II. Legal Position and Functions of Consuls. III. Competence of Courts in Regard to Foreign States. IV. Piracy. V. Piracy Laws of Various Countries Publisher: Harvard Law School, Cambridge, 1932. Description: The second work produced by 'Harvard Research' in anticipation of the First Conference on the Codification of International Law, with Manley Hudson as its Director and Justice Cardozo and Judge Learned Hand on the Advisory Committee Condition: Original maroon cloth, ex-Library of Congress duplicate, else a very good copy; with the Supreme Court of the United States Library bookplate List No: 84-64 Book No.: W-74015 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Kames, Henry Home, Lord] Title: Historical Law-Tracts. The Second Edition Publisher: Printed by A. Kincaid . . . For A. Millar [etc.], Edinburgh, 1761. Description: Lord Kames' "significant contribution to the emerging science of historical inquiry", in which he joins company with Hume, Gibbon, Voltaire and Kant, leading Adam Smith to observe "We must every one of us acknowledge Kames for our master" Condition: Contemporary calf, rebacked, somewhat rubbed, occasional quite light foxing, else a very good, clean copy; with the half-title List No: 84-67 Book No.: W-73505 Price: $ 950.00
2141 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94110 Phone : (415) 255-6400 Fax : (415) 255-6499 E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com URL : http://www.meyerbos.com Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers