Meyer Boswell Books Special List #84

Rare and Scholarly Books on the Law




Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

Author:      Gibson, Edmund
Title:       Codex Juris Ecclesiastici Anglicani: Or, The Statutes,
             Constitutions, Canons, Rubricks and Articles of the Church of
             England, Methodically Digested under their Proper Heads. Two
             Volumes. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by J. Baskett . . . to be Sold by R. Whiteledge [etc.],
             London, 1713.
Description: First edition of one of the three principal works on English
             ecclesiastical law, "the only book which collected together the
             whole of the law" according to Holdsworth; arranged according to
             the method of Gregory IX's Decetrals
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, occasional light browning, else a very good crisp
             set
List No:     84-48     Book No.:  W-73845        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Grotius, Hugo
Title:       De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium
             [with] Dissertatio de Mari Libero [with] Libellus singularis de
             AEquitate . . . Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae [etc.].
             Editio Novissima. ter Meulen et Diermanse 597
Publisher:   Ex Officina Wetsteniana, Amsterdam, 1712.
Description: An early eighteenth century edition of the masterwork of Grotius,
             supplemented by the elaborate gloss of Gronovius and one of
             several editions only to contain Grotius's brief treatise on
             equity and related matters, never translated into English
Condition:   Modern sheep, light browning, but a good copy; with the portrait
             of Grotius and the engraved title depicting a blindfolded justice
             with war and peace
List No:     84-55     Book No.:  W-73590        Price: $     650.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hagan, William E.
Title:       A Treatise on Disputed Handwriting and the Determination of
             Genuine from Forged Signatures. The Character and Composition of
             Inks, and Their Determination by Chemical Tests. The Effect of Age
             As Manifested in the Appearance of Written Instruments [etc.]
Publisher:   Banks & Brothers, New York, 1894.
Description: Original edition of Hagan's only work, the first published in this
             country on handwriting identification, highly regarded and
             preceding the works of both Ames and Osborn; with Hagan's analysis
             of several cause celebres closing the volume
Condition:   Original sheep, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels,
             gilt, rubbed and somewhat stained, light browning, yet a good copy
List No:     84-58     Book No.:  W-73984        Price: $     650.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hand, Learned
Title:       The Spirit of Liberty, Papers and Addresses of Learned Hand.
             Collected, and with an Introduction and Notes, by Irving Dilliard.
             First Edition, Second Printing
Publisher:   Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1952.
Description: Presentation copy--"To Isabel Roberts [co-Director of the American
             Academy in Rome] / To whom I owe more / than she will ever guess /
             Learned Hand / May 22, 1954", reflecting Judge Hand's special
             affection for Italy, "the love of my mature years"
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy in a slightly worn dustjacket;
             with Isabel Roberts' ownership signature, dated July, 1952 at Rome
             on the first blank
List No:     84-59     Book No.:  W-73475        Price: $    1250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Holmes, Oliver Wendell
Title:       The Common Law. Forty-Sixth Printing
Publisher:   Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1952?].
Description: Holmes' tour de force and his first work, described by Professor
             Howe as "an originating venture", and Holmes as "the first to
             attempt a full-scale study of the common law"; the rear wrap
             advertises works published in 1949, 1950, and 1952
Condition:   Original red cloth, gilt, rubbed and 'slanted', in quite a worn
             and chipped pictorial dustjacket, printed in red, Justice Holmes
             facing the camera
List No:     84-61     Book No.:  W-73966        Price: $      45.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Holt, Francis Ludlow
Title:       The Law of Libel: in Which is Contained a General History of This
             Law in the Ancient Codes, and of Its Introduction, and Successive
             Alterations, in the Law of England [&c]. First American, from the
             Second London Edition . . . by Anthony Bleecker. Cohen 10934
Publisher:   Published by Stephen Gould, Law Bookseller [etc.], New-York, 1818.
Description: Only American edition of the first treatise published in this
             country on the law of libel (and on torts in general), with a
             preliminary historical treatment followed by Holt's principal
             analysis, arranged by type of libel; not in McCoy
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, neatly blind and gilt-tooled,
             some browning and some marginal staining, but a good usable copy
List No:     84-62     Book No.:  W-73944        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Research in International Law. Harvard Law School. I. Diplomatic
             Privileges and Immunities. II. Legal Position and Functions of
             Consuls. III. Competence of Courts in Regard to Foreign States.
             IV. Piracy. V. Piracy Laws of Various Countries
Publisher:   Harvard Law School, Cambridge, 1932.
Description: The second work produced by 'Harvard Research' in anticipation of
             the First Conference on the Codification of International Law,
             with Manley Hudson as its Director and Justice Cardozo and Judge
             Learned Hand on the Advisory Committee
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, ex-Library of Congress duplicate, else a
             very good copy; with the Supreme Court of the United States
             Library bookplate
List No:     84-64     Book No.:  W-74015        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kames, Henry Home, Lord]
Title:       Historical Law-Tracts. The Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed by A. Kincaid . . . For A. Millar [etc.], Edinburgh, 1761.
Description: Lord Kames' "significant contribution to the emerging science of
             historical inquiry", in which he joins company with Hume, Gibbon,
             Voltaire and Kant, leading Adam Smith to observe "We must every
             one of us acknowledge Kames for our master"
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, somewhat rubbed, occasional quite
             light foxing, else a very good, clean copy; with the half-title
List No:     84-67     Book No.:  W-73505        Price: $     950.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers