Meyer Boswell Books Special List #83

Rare and Scholarly Books on the Law




Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

Author:
Title:       Great Domesday Book. Six Volumes [Complete]. Facsimiles in Two
             Volumes. Translations in Two Volumes. Maps and Indices in One
             Volume Each
Publisher:   Alecto Historical Editions, London, 1986-92.
Description: The marvelous facsimile of William the Conquerer's unprecedented
             survey of his realm, providing an unparalleled view of medieval
             England, including its courts and nascent legal system; with
             English translations, maps, and extensive indices
Condition:   The 'Penny Edition', limited to 250 sets, the two facsimile
             volumes bound in 1/4 vellum over 15th-century oak boards,
             slipcased, exceptionally handsome
List No:     83-41     Book No.:  W-73249        Price: $    5500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dumasia, Navaroji Manekji]
Title:       A Biographical Sketch of Sardar Mir Abdul Ali, Khan Bahadur, Head
             of the Detective Police, Bombay. With an Account of Interesting
             Criminal Cases
Publisher:   Printed at the Bombay Gazette Steam Printing Works, Bombay, 1896.
Description: A rare work describing in great detail the criminal world of late
             19th century Bombay, partly through the biography of a famous
             detective, with cases involving slavery, gambling, swindling,
             card-cheating, fraud, forgery, murder, and much else
Condition:   Original brown cloth, quite worn and a bit strained, one signature
             loose, a usable copy only; five copies in OCLC
List No:     83-42     Book No.:  W-73160        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report on Punishments and Prison Discipline: By the Commissioners
             Appointed to Revise the Penal Code of Pennsylvania. Commissioners:
             Hon. Judge Shaler, Hon. Judge King, T.I. Wharton, Esq. Second
             Edition. Not in Cohen [compare Cohen 3741 and 3742]
Publisher:   Printed by John Clarke, No. 53 Market Street, Philadelphia, 1828.
Description: A seemingly unrecorded printing of the important report issued
             during the great debate in Pennsylvania and throughout the country
             over the proper role of prisons, leading in Pennsylvania's case to
             the 'Cherry Hill' system of solitary confinement
Condition:   Modern 1/4 morocco over marbled boards, definite foxing and
             browning, but a sound copy; 192 pages, with the four plates, two
             folding
List No:     83-43     Book No.:  W-73282        Price: $     650.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Eastman, Frank M.
Title:       Courts and Lawyers of Pennsylvania, A History, 1623-1923
Publisher:   American Historical Society, New York, 1922.
Description: One of two works singled out by Dean Wigmore as "of a larger scope
             . . . tak[ing] us, in the early chapters, through the periods of
             Dutch, Swedish, and English colonization, and exhibit[ing] the
             transmutations of several political systems"
Condition:   Original 3/4 green buckram over linen boards, a bit rubbed and
             spotted, but a very good set
List No:     83-44     Book No.:  W-73196        Price: $     350.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Elchies, Patrick Grant, Lord
Title:       Decisions of the Court of Session, From the Year 1733 to the Year
             1754, Collected and Digested into the Form of a Dictionary, By
             Patrick Grant of Elchies, Esq. . . . Edited from the Original
             Manuscript by William Maxwell Morison [etc.]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed for the Editor, Edinburgh, 1813.
Description: The reissue of the decisions undertaken by "the best reporter of
             Scotch decisions", with the reports found in the first volume
             complemented by Lord Elchies' notes contained in the second, this
             edition also forming part of Morison's great Dictionary
Condition:   ?Later 3/4 calf over cloth boards, contrasting crimson and black
             morocco labels, gilt, somewhat rubbed, but a good usable set
List No:     83-46     Book No.:  W-72853        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Observations on the Laws of Election of Members of Parliament
Publisher:   N.p., Edinburgh, 1792.
Description: A rare tract comparing the respective democratic natures of the
             English and Scots Parliaments (to the decided advantage of the
             latter) and their historic development, and persuasively arguing
             against two proposed bills limiting the voting franchise
Condition:   Modern patterned brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy; two copies
             in ESTC, neither in this country
List No:     83-47     Book No.:  W-72824        Price: $     350.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Elliot, Jonathan (ed.)
Title:       The Debates in the Several State Conventions on the Adoption of
             the Federal Constitution, As Recommended by the General Convention
             at Philadelphia in 1787. Together with the Journal of the Federal
             Convention [& other documents]. Second Edition. Five Volumes
Publisher:   J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1907.
Description: The work which has been described [by Franklin Ford] as "the great
             store house of American constitutional history", this reissue from
             the plates of the 1836-45 edition, including the all important
             fifth volume containing Madison's notes
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a trifle rubbed, but quite a good set
List No:     83-48     Book No.:  W-73185        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fearne, Charles
Title:       An Essay on the Learning of Contingent Remainders and Executory
             Devises [etc.]. The Fourth Edition. Two Volumes [complete] [bound
             with] Copies of Opinions Ascribed to Eminent Council . . .
             Addressed to the . . . Earl of Mansfield. A New Edition
Publisher:   Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall [imprint varies] [etc.],
             London, 1791-95.
Description: A valuable edition of a "classic [written by] one of the great
             real property lawyers of [the 18th] century", in Holdsworth's
             words, the first volume Fearne's last, and the second John Joseph
             Powell's first; with the rare 'Copies', two copies in ESTC
Condition:   Contemporary calf, the spine ends of volume one a bit chipped,
             some marginal staining, else a superior set; with upwards of 14
             cancels not noted in ESTC
List No:     83-50     Book No.:  W-72838        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fearne, Charles]
Title:       The Posthumous Works of Charles Fearne . . . Consisting of A
             Reading on the Statute of Inrolments, Arguments in the singular
             Case of General Stanwix, and A Collection of Cases and Opinions.
             Selected from the Author's Manuscripts by Thomas Mitchell Shadwell
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan . . . for J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street,
             London, 1797.
Description: A work vividly disclosing the logical power of Fearne's mind,
             particularly the Cases and Opinions which make up the work's bulk,
             dealing with (in Holdsworth's words in a related context) "the
             most difficult topics in the old law of real property"
Condition:   Modern cloth, ex-library, very light browning, a good crisp copy;
             without the half-title but with the extensive subscriber list
List No:     83-51     Book No.:  W-73418        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fifoot, Cecil H.S.
Title:       Pollock and Maitland
Publisher:   University of Glasgow Press, Glasgow, 1971.
Description: The thirty-first David Murray Foundation Lecture, delivered by
             Fifoot at Glasgow in 1970, examining the personal relationship
             between Maitland and Pollock and the effects which it had upon the
             work which was the fruits of their collaboration
Condition:   Original printed illustrated stapled wraps, a trifle rubbed, but
             well-preserved; 30 pages
List No:     83-52     Book No.:  W-72896        Price: $      50.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Whole Proceedings on the King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer
             and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the City of London . . . Held
             at Justice-Hall in the Old-Bailey on Wednesday the 28th of June,
             1780, and the following Days [etc.] Number VI. Parts I-VII
Publisher:   Printed for Joseph Gurney . . . And Sold by M. Gurney [etc.],
             London, 1780.
Description: The reports of dozens of Old Bailey trials of the Gordon rioters,
             including those accused of pulling down the houses of John
             Fielding and of Lord Mansfield, "rushed through at a [remarkable]
             speed", with many sentenced to death and then hanged
Condition:   Original calf-backed buff boards, rubbed, browning, yet a good
             copy
List No:     83-54     Book No.:  W-73317        Price: $    1250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Joshi, S.T. (ed.)
Title:       Closing Arguments, Clarence Darrow on Religion, Law, and Society
Publisher:   Ohio University Press, Athens, 2005.
Description: Over twenty essays, addresses, and debate contributions of
             Darrow's for the most part not collected elsewhere, including
             those on philosophy and religion, on law and crime, and on
             politics and society, inter alia
Condition:   Original printed illustrated wraps, an uncorrected proof copy,
             well-preserved; 263 pages
List No:     83-64     Book No.:  W-72840        Price: $      35.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America
Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers