Meyer Boswell Books Special List #83

Rare and Scholarly Books on the Law




Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

Author:      Bynkershoek, Cornelius van
Title:       A Treatise on the Law of War. Translated from the original Latin
             of Cornelius van Bynkershoek. Being the First Book of his
             Quaestiones Juris Publici. With Notes, by Peter Stephen Du Ponceau
             [etc.]. Cohen 7166
Publisher:   Published by Farrand & Nicholas [etc.], Philadelphia, 1810.
Description: First edition in English of Bynkershoek's celebrated treatise, and
             the only early work published in this country strictly devoted to
             the law of war; with DuPonceau's substantial contributions,
             including his gloss of the text and an introductory life
Condition:   Original sheep, rubbed, some foxing and a bit of staining, but a
             good copy
List No:     83-25     Book No.:  W-73326        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Campbell-Klein, Cecelia
Title:       An Historical and Analytical Study of the Federal Computer Systems
             Protection Act of 1978
Publisher:   N.p., Irvine], 1980.
Description: Ms. Campbell-Klein's thesis submitted for a Masters degree in
             Social Ecology at the University of California, Irvine, this the
             copy of Gilbert Geis, the noted criminologist, who was chair of
             the faculty committee and to whom the work is dedicated
Condition:   Double-spaced typescript, a bit faded, acco-bound, quite usable;
             162 pages
List No:     83-26     Book No.:  W-72880        Price: $      65.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cardozo, Benjamin N.
Title:       The Growth of the Law
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1924.
Description: First edition of Cardozo's second major work, expanding upon the
             themes first pronounced in his 'Nature of the Judicial Process'
             three years before, providing him with "a national reputation as a
             disciple of legal scholarship and a contributor to it"
Condition:   Original green cloth, gilt, light browning, else a very good copy
             in a badly chipped dustjacket
List No:     83-27     Book No.:  W-73091        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cardozo, Benjamin N.
Title:       The Nature of the Judicial Process. Tenth Printing
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1939.
Description: Justice Cardozo's most famous work, his lectures delivered at Yale
             in 1921, in Judge Posner's words "the first systematic effort by a
             judge to explain how judges reason [and] the first serious effort
             by a judge to articulate a judicial philosophy"
Condition:   Once the copy of Yale President Kingman Brewster, with his
             ownership signature ("K Brewster") in orange pencil; original
             cloth, a very good bright copy
List No:     83-28     Book No.:  W-73420        Price: $    1250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Chafee, Zechariah
Title:       Free Speech in the United States. Fourth Printing
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1948.
Description: The revised edition of Chafee's classic 'Freedom of Speech',
             influential upon Holmes and shaping the Court's First Amendment
             jurisprudence, once the copy of Henry W. Edgerton, "one of the
             most influential lower federal court judges of this century"
Condition:   Blue cloth, gilt, Library of Congress duplicate, with the
             bookplate ("Property of the United States Chambers of Judge
             Edgerton") on the front pastedown
List No:     83-29     Book No.:  W-73145        Price: $      85.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Coke, Edward
Title:       Three Law Tracts: I. The Compleat Copyholder; being a Discourse of
             the Antiquity and Nature of Manors and Copyholds, &c.  II. A
             Reading on 27 Edward the First, called the Statute De Finibus
             Levatis.  III. A Treatise of Bail and Mainprize [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by His Majesty's Law-Printer [etc.], London, 1764.
Description: The first collected edition of three of Coke's works, all praised
             by Holdsworth, linking two of the great writers on English
             criminal law (Coke and William Hawkins) and presenting Coke's
             views on several topics pertaining to the law of real property
Condition:   Contemporary calf, very worn, adequately rebacked, the rear hinge
             cracked, some browning, a usable copy; with the frontispiece
             portrait of Coke
List No:     83-34     Book No.:  W-73189        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cooke, Edward
Title:       A Treatise upon the Law and Practice of the Court for Relief of
             Insolvent Debtors. With An Appendix, Containing the Acts of
             Parliament, Rules of Court, Forms, and Tables of Costs. Second
             Edition
Publisher:   Henry Butterworth, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 7, Fleet-Street,
             London, 1839.
Description: The rare treatise appearing soon after the enactment of Lord
             Cottenham's Act, greatly expanding the abolition of imprisonment
             for debt, particularly for the honest debtor owing small amounts
             and formerly jailed on 'mesne process'; no copy in OCLC
Condition:   Original boards, the spine perished and the front board loose,
             somewhat shaken, a fragile, unsophisticated and partly uncut copy
List No:     83-35     Book No.:  W-73423        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Curry, Jerry Ralph and Jay V. Garriss
Title:       Our Orwellian Court
Publisher:   National Perspectives Institute, Chesapeake, 1986.
Description: A rare tract which "makes several discomfiting comparisons between
             [the] United States Supreme Court and Orwell's nightmarish society
             [in '1984']", asserting that the Court now resembles 'Big
             Brother'; four copies in OCLC, none in a law library
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, well-preserved; 36 pages
List No:     83-36     Book No.:  W-73090        Price: $      65.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      D'Ewes, Simond
Title:       The Journals of All the Parliaments During the Reign of Queen
             Elizabeth, Both of the House of Lords and House of Commons.
             Collected by Sir Simonds d'Ewes . . . Revised and Published by
             Paul Bowes, of the Middle-Temple [etc.]. Wing D1250. Folio
Publisher:   Printed for John Starkey at the Mitre in Fleetstreet [etc.],
             London, 1682.
Description: First edition of the "beau-deal of an antiquary" Simond D'Ewes'
             "great work on the parliamentary history of [Elizabeth's] reign"
             and still the most valuable source on her parliaments; with the
             marvelous frontispiece depicting Elizabeth in Parliament
Condition:   Contemporary dark mottled calf, quite worn, crudely rebacked, some
             browning, foxing and staining, mainly lightish; a sturdy copy
List No:     83-37     Book No.:  W-73019        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dalton, Michael
Title:       The Countrey Justice: Containing the Practice of the Justices of
             the Peace Out of Their Sessions . . . To which is now added, The
             Duty and Power of Justices of Peace in their Sessions [and] An
             Abridgment . . . of all Statutes [so] relating [etc.]. Wing D148
Publisher:   Printed by H. Sawbridge, S. Roycroft, and W. Rawlins [etc.],
             London, 1682.
Description: A variant, seemingly unrecorded, edition of the pre-eminent work
             on justices of the peace for well over a century, first published
             in 1618, this edition the first to consider the justices in
             session; with 16 preliminary and 32 final leaves
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked, ex-library, some
             browning, yet a good usable copy
List No:     83-38     Book No.:  W-73371        Price: $     850.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dansey, William
Title:       Horae Decanicae Rurales. An Attempt to Illustrate . . . the Name
             and Title, The Origin, Appointment, and Functions, Personal and
             Capitular, of Rural Deans. With a Few Incidental Remarks on The
             Rise and Decay of Rural Bishops [etc.]. 2nd Ed. Two Volumes
Publisher:   J.G.F. & J. Rivington, London, 1844.
Description: The received edition of Dansey's best-known work, one which was
             "lavishly produced [and whose] purpose was to offer historical
             precedents for diocesan reform", in contradistinction to the
             centralization proposed by the ecclesiastical commissioners
Condition:   Modern green cloth, gilt, a bit worn, ex-library, else a good
             clean set
List No:     83-39     Book No.:  W-72855        Price: $     150.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Argument of Clarence Darrow In the Case of the Communist Labor
             Party in the Criminal Court, Chicago. Hunsberger 130 [erroneously
             stating the work to contain Darrow's 1912 bribery trial argument]
Publisher:   Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago, 1920.
Description: Darrow's powerful argument supporting freedom of speech,
             anticipating Holmes' dissent in Gitlow, defending twenty men
             arrested in an infamous 'Palmer Raid'; "seldom [have I] seen a
             case where I believed so heartily that I am right as this"
Condition:   Original light gray pictorial sewn wraps, a bit worn and chipped,
             but a good copy; 116 pages
List No:     83-40     Book No.:  W-73308        Price: $     250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America
Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers