Author: Bynkershoek, Cornelius van Title: A Treatise on the Law of War. Translated from the original Latin of Cornelius van Bynkershoek. Being the First Book of his Quaestiones Juris Publici. With Notes, by Peter Stephen Du Ponceau [etc.]. Cohen 7166 Publisher: Published by Farrand & Nicholas [etc.], Philadelphia, 1810. Description: First edition in English of Bynkershoek's celebrated treatise, and the only early work published in this country strictly devoted to the law of war; with DuPonceau's substantial contributions, including his gloss of the text and an introductory life Condition: Original sheep, rubbed, some foxing and a bit of staining, but a good copy List No: 83-25 Book No.: W-73326 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Campbell-Klein, Cecelia Title: An Historical and Analytical Study of the Federal Computer Systems Protection Act of 1978 Publisher: N.p., Irvine], 1980. Description: Ms. Campbell-Klein's thesis submitted for a Masters degree in Social Ecology at the University of California, Irvine, this the copy of Gilbert Geis, the noted criminologist, who was chair of the faculty committee and to whom the work is dedicated Condition: Double-spaced typescript, a bit faded, acco-bound, quite usable; 162 pages List No: 83-26 Book No.: W-72880 Price: $ 65.00
Author: Cardozo, Benjamin N. Title: The Growth of the Law Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1924. Description: First edition of Cardozo's second major work, expanding upon the themes first pronounced in his 'Nature of the Judicial Process' three years before, providing him with "a national reputation as a disciple of legal scholarship and a contributor to it" Condition: Original green cloth, gilt, light browning, else a very good copy in a badly chipped dustjacket List No: 83-27 Book No.: W-73091 Price: $ 250.00
Author: Cardozo, Benjamin N. Title: The Nature of the Judicial Process. Tenth Printing Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1939. Description: Justice Cardozo's most famous work, his lectures delivered at Yale in 1921, in Judge Posner's words "the first systematic effort by a judge to explain how judges reason [and] the first serious effort by a judge to articulate a judicial philosophy" Condition: Once the copy of Yale President Kingman Brewster, with his ownership signature ("K Brewster") in orange pencil; original cloth, a very good bright copy List No: 83-28 Book No.: W-73420 Price: $ 1250.00
Author: Chafee, Zechariah Title: Free Speech in the United States. Fourth Printing Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1948. Description: The revised edition of Chafee's classic 'Freedom of Speech', influential upon Holmes and shaping the Court's First Amendment jurisprudence, once the copy of Henry W. Edgerton, "one of the most influential lower federal court judges of this century" Condition: Blue cloth, gilt, Library of Congress duplicate, with the bookplate ("Property of the United States Chambers of Judge Edgerton") on the front pastedown List No: 83-29 Book No.: W-73145 Price: $ 85.00
Author: Coke, Edward Title: Three Law Tracts: I. The Compleat Copyholder; being a Discourse of the Antiquity and Nature of Manors and Copyholds, &c. II. A Reading on 27 Edward the First, called the Statute De Finibus Levatis. III. A Treatise of Bail and Mainprize [etc.] Publisher: Printed by His Majesty's Law-Printer [etc.], London, 1764. Description: The first collected edition of three of Coke's works, all praised by Holdsworth, linking two of the great writers on English criminal law (Coke and William Hawkins) and presenting Coke's views on several topics pertaining to the law of real property Condition: Contemporary calf, very worn, adequately rebacked, the rear hinge cracked, some browning, a usable copy; with the frontispiece portrait of Coke List No: 83-34 Book No.: W-73189 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Cooke, Edward Title: A Treatise upon the Law and Practice of the Court for Relief of Insolvent Debtors. With An Appendix, Containing the Acts of Parliament, Rules of Court, Forms, and Tables of Costs. Second Edition Publisher: Henry Butterworth, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 7, Fleet-Street, London, 1839. Description: The rare treatise appearing soon after the enactment of Lord Cottenham's Act, greatly expanding the abolition of imprisonment for debt, particularly for the honest debtor owing small amounts and formerly jailed on 'mesne process'; no copy in OCLC Condition: Original boards, the spine perished and the front board loose, somewhat shaken, a fragile, unsophisticated and partly uncut copy List No: 83-35 Book No.: W-73423 Price: $ 250.00
Author: Curry, Jerry Ralph and Jay V. Garriss Title: Our Orwellian Court Publisher: National Perspectives Institute, Chesapeake, 1986. Description: A rare tract which "makes several discomfiting comparisons between [the] United States Supreme Court and Orwell's nightmarish society [in '1984']", asserting that the Court now resembles 'Big Brother'; four copies in OCLC, none in a law library Condition: Original printed stapled wraps, well-preserved; 36 pages List No: 83-36 Book No.: W-73090 Price: $ 65.00
Author: D'Ewes, Simond Title: The Journals of All the Parliaments During the Reign of Queen Elizabeth, Both of the House of Lords and House of Commons. Collected by Sir Simonds d'Ewes . . . Revised and Published by Paul Bowes, of the Middle-Temple [etc.]. Wing D1250. Folio Publisher: Printed for John Starkey at the Mitre in Fleetstreet [etc.], London, 1682. Description: First edition of the "beau-deal of an antiquary" Simond D'Ewes' "great work on the parliamentary history of [Elizabeth's] reign" and still the most valuable source on her parliaments; with the marvelous frontispiece depicting Elizabeth in Parliament Condition: Contemporary dark mottled calf, quite worn, crudely rebacked, some browning, foxing and staining, mainly lightish; a sturdy copy List No: 83-37 Book No.: W-73019 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Dalton, Michael Title: The Countrey Justice: Containing the Practice of the Justices of the Peace Out of Their Sessions . . . To which is now added, The Duty and Power of Justices of Peace in their Sessions [and] An Abridgment . . . of all Statutes [so] relating [etc.]. Wing D148 Publisher: Printed by H. Sawbridge, S. Roycroft, and W. Rawlins [etc.], London, 1682. Description: A variant, seemingly unrecorded, edition of the pre-eminent work on justices of the peace for well over a century, first published in 1618, this edition the first to consider the justices in session; with 16 preliminary and 32 final leaves Condition: Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked, ex-library, some browning, yet a good usable copy List No: 83-38 Book No.: W-73371 Price: $ 850.00
Author: Dansey, William Title: Horae Decanicae Rurales. An Attempt to Illustrate . . . the Name and Title, The Origin, Appointment, and Functions, Personal and Capitular, of Rural Deans. With a Few Incidental Remarks on The Rise and Decay of Rural Bishops [etc.]. 2nd Ed. Two Volumes Publisher: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, London, 1844. Description: The received edition of Dansey's best-known work, one which was "lavishly produced [and whose] purpose was to offer historical precedents for diocesan reform", in contradistinction to the centralization proposed by the ecclesiastical commissioners Condition: Modern green cloth, gilt, a bit worn, ex-library, else a good clean set List No: 83-39 Book No.: W-72855 Price: $ 150.00
Author: Title: Argument of Clarence Darrow In the Case of the Communist Labor Party in the Criminal Court, Chicago. Hunsberger 130 [erroneously stating the work to contain Darrow's 1912 bribery trial argument] Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago, 1920. Description: Darrow's powerful argument supporting freedom of speech, anticipating Holmes' dissent in Gitlow, defending twenty men arrested in an infamous 'Palmer Raid'; "seldom [have I] seen a case where I believed so heartily that I am right as this" Condition: Original light gray pictorial sewn wraps, a bit worn and chipped, but a good copy; 116 pages List No: 83-40 Book No.: W-73308 Price: $ 250.00
2141 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94110 Phone : (415) 255-6400 Fax : (415) 255-6499 E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com URL : http://www.meyerbos.com Member Antiquarian Booksellers Associat ion of America Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers