Author: Benedict, Erastus C. Title: The American Admiralty, Its Jurisdiction and Practice, With Practical Forms and Directions. Cohen 1568 Publisher: Banks, Gould & Co. Law Booksellers [etc.], New York, 1850. Description: First edition of the foremost American treatise on admiralty law, the "work [which] outstripped all its competitors, and became firmly fixed as an authority", first appearing during the half- century when Benedict was a leader of the admiralty bar Condition: Modern goat morocco, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels, gilt, some foxing, browning and staining, else a good copy List No: 84-7 Book No.: W-74048 Price: $ 1500.00
Author: Bentham, Jeremy Title: The Correspondence of Jeremy Bentham. Volume 12, January 1824 to June 1828. Edited by Luke O'Sullivan and Catherine Fuller [The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham, General Editor Philip Schofield] Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2006. Description: Condition: Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy List No: 84-8 Book No.: W-73853 Price: $ 100.00
Author: Burn, Richard Title: The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. Four Volumes. Twentieth Edition Publisher: Printed by A. Strahan . . . for T. Cadell [and others], London, 1805. Description: An uncommon edition of the most popular work on English local government, and the first not to have been edited by either Richard Burn or his son, appearing as the office's power had begun to wane; one copy in COPAC, two in this country in OCLC Condition: Contemporary polished calf, crimson morocco labels, gilt-ruled and lettered, an especially well-preserved set List No: 84-13 Book No.: W-73657 Price: $ 1500.00
Author: Title: Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Accompanying the Annual Message of the President to the . . . Congress [title varies]. Eighteen Volumes [further details gladly provided] Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1861-69. Description: A good run for the decade of the Civil War and its aftermath, from the Thirty-Seventh through the Fortieth Congresses, including the Appendix on the Lincoln Association, some bearing the signature of ?J.G.B. Davis, an Assistant Secretary of State Condition: 3/4 morocco over marbled boards, the boards loose or detached and the spines perished, but the text block sound; a working set List No: 84-18 Book No.: W-73909 Price: $ 1500.00
Author: Clark, Charles Title: A Summary of Colonial Law, The Practice of the Court of Appeals from the Plantations, and of the Laws and Their Administration in All the Colonies; With Charters of Justice, Orders in Council [etc.]. Castle 504; Ragatz p.377 Publisher: S. Sweet . . . A Maxwell . . . Stevens & Sons [etc.], London, 1834. Description: Clark's painstakingly prepared treatise, termed both an "invaluable legal work" and "a basic, respected text on the legal operation of the British colonial system", still the starting point for the study of Britain's colonial legal regimes Condition: ?Contemporary 3/4 calf, quite rubbed, chipped crimson morocco label, gilt, front joint cracked, else a clean copy List No: 84-19 Book No.: W-73675 Price: $ 1250.00
Author: Clode, Charles M. Title: The Militia (Voluntary Enlistment) Act, 1875, With an Introduction and Notes Publisher: Printed under the Superintendence of HMSO, London, 1875]. Description: The act which "embraced all the provisions which relate to the militia of the three kingdoms", essentially creating, for the first time, a national militia raised by voluntary enlistment; with the gloss of both Clode and A.J. Wood, who framed the Act Condition: Original red cloth boards, gilt, somewhat worn and marked, slightly strained, yet a usable copy, xiii+32 pages; rare, no copy in OCLC or RLIN List No: 84-20 Book No.: W-73704 Price: $ 450.00
Author: Title: The Charter Granted by their Majesties King William and Queen Mary, to the Inhabitants of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay [etc.] [with] Acts and Laws, Of His Majesty's Province of the Massachusetts-Bay [etc.] [with one further act] Cushing 343-345, 349 Publisher: Printed by B. Green . . . for Benjamin Eliot [etc.], Boston, 1726- 27. Description: Among the earliest collected laws of the Province, preceded only by those of 1699 and 1714, together with the Province's Charter and then supplemented by the laws for the immediately succeeding session held in the year of the laws' publication Condition: Contemporary panelled sheep, quite worn and somewhat bowed, the rear board detached and the front loose, some foxing, else a crisp desirable copy List No: 84-23 Book No.: W-53448 Price: $ 6500.00
2141 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94110 Phone : (415) 255-6400 Fax : (415) 255-6499 E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com URL : http://www.meyerbos.com Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers