Meyer Boswell Books Special List #84

Rare and Scholarly Books on the Law




Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

Author:      Benedict, Erastus C.
Title:       The American Admiralty, Its Jurisdiction and Practice, With
             Practical Forms and Directions. Cohen 1568
Publisher:   Banks, Gould & Co. Law Booksellers [etc.], New York, 1850.
Description: First edition of the foremost American treatise on admiralty law,
             the "work [which] outstripped all its competitors, and became
             firmly fixed as an authority", first appearing during the half-
             century when Benedict was a leader of the admiralty bar
Condition:   Modern goat morocco, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels,
             gilt, some foxing, browning and staining, else a good copy
List No:     84-7      Book No.:  W-74048        Price: $    1500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       The Correspondence of Jeremy Bentham. Volume 12, January 1824 to
             June 1828. Edited by Luke O'Sullivan and Catherine Fuller [The
             Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham, General Editor Philip
             Schofield]
Publisher:   Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2006.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy
List No:     84-8      Book No.:  W-73853        Price: $     100.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Burn, Richard
Title:       The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. Four Volumes.
             Twentieth Edition
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan . . . for T. Cadell [and others], London,
             1805.
Description: An uncommon edition of the most popular work on English local
             government, and the first not to have been edited by either
             Richard Burn or his son, appearing as the office's power had begun
             to wane; one copy in COPAC, two in this country in OCLC
Condition:   Contemporary polished calf, crimson morocco labels, gilt-ruled and
             lettered, an especially well-preserved set
List No:     84-13     Book No.:  W-73657        Price: $    1500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Accompanying the Annual
             Message of the President to the . . . Congress [title varies].
             Eighteen Volumes [further details gladly provided]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1861-69.
Description: A good run for the decade of the Civil War and its aftermath, from
             the Thirty-Seventh through the Fortieth Congresses, including the
             Appendix on the Lincoln Association, some bearing the signature of
             ?J.G.B. Davis, an Assistant Secretary of State
Condition:   3/4 morocco over marbled boards, the boards loose or detached and
             the spines perished, but the text block sound; a working set
List No:     84-18     Book No.:  W-73909        Price: $    1500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clark, Charles
Title:       A Summary of Colonial Law, The Practice of the Court of Appeals
             from the Plantations, and of the Laws and Their Administration in
             All the Colonies; With Charters of Justice, Orders in Council
             [etc.]. Castle 504; Ragatz p.377
Publisher:   S. Sweet . . . A Maxwell . . . Stevens & Sons [etc.], London,
             1834.
Description: Clark's painstakingly prepared treatise, termed both an
             "invaluable legal work" and "a basic, respected text on the legal
             operation of the British colonial system", still the starting
             point for the study of Britain's colonial legal regimes
Condition:   ?Contemporary 3/4 calf, quite rubbed, chipped crimson morocco
             label, gilt, front joint cracked, else a clean copy
List No:     84-19     Book No.:  W-73675        Price: $    1250.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clode, Charles M.
Title:       The Militia (Voluntary Enlistment) Act, 1875, With an Introduction
             and Notes
Publisher:   Printed under the Superintendence of HMSO, London, 1875].
Description: The act which "embraced all the provisions which relate to the
             militia of the three kingdoms", essentially creating, for the
             first time, a national militia raised by voluntary enlistment;
             with the gloss of both Clode and A.J. Wood, who framed the Act
Condition:   Original red cloth boards, gilt, somewhat worn and marked,
             slightly strained, yet a usable copy, xiii+32 pages; rare, no copy
             in OCLC or RLIN
List No:     84-20     Book No.:  W-73704        Price: $     450.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Charter Granted by their Majesties King William and Queen
             Mary, to the Inhabitants of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay
             [etc.] [with] Acts and Laws, Of His Majesty's Province of the
             Massachusetts-Bay [etc.] [with one further act] Cushing 343-345,
             349
Publisher:   Printed by B. Green . . . for Benjamin Eliot [etc.], Boston, 1726-
             27.
Description: Among the earliest collected laws of the Province, preceded only
             by those of 1699 and 1714, together with the Province's Charter
             and then supplemented by the laws for the immediately succeeding
             session held in the year of the laws' publication
Condition:   Contemporary panelled sheep, quite worn and somewhat bowed, the
             rear board detached and the front loose, some foxing, else a crisp
             desirable copy
List No:     84-23     Book No.:  W-53448        Price: $    6500.00
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.< br> Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

Use the following links to view the other pages of the List

[Page 1|Page 2|Page 3|Page 4|Page 5|Page 6] [Search Full Database]

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian B ooksellers